Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A VISIT TO THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN
15 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS), departed on a visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan from 15th to 18th April 2024, marking a significant step in bolstering the defence cooperation between India and Republic of Uzbekistan.
On 15th April 2024, General Manoj Pande will engage in dialogues with the top defence leadership of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The meetings are planned with Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, the Defence Minister of Uzbekistan; Major General Khalmukhamedov Shukhrat Gayratjanovich, the First Deputy Minister of Defence and Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces; and Major General Burkhanov Ahmed Jamalovich, the Deputy Minister and Chief of Air and Air Defence Forces. These dialogues are pivotal in fostering stronger military cooperation. The itinerary also includes a visit to the Armed Forces Museum followed by a tour of the Hast Imam Ensemble, offering insights into the rich military history and achievements of Uzbekistan.
On 16th April 2024, the COAS will pay homage to Late Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, the second Prime Minister of India, by laying a wreath at his monument. Thereafter, he will visit the Victory Park, commemorating Uzbekistan's contributions and sacrifices in the Second World War. The engagements on the day will encompass a visit to the Centre for Innovative Technologies LLC, where the COAS will get an insight into initiatives being undertaken by the Republic of Uzbekistan in defence technology and innovations. General Manoj Pande will thereafter visit the Uzbekistan Armed Forces Academy and inaugurate IT lab at the academy, established with India’s assistance.
Travelling to Samarkand on 17th April 2024, General Pande will meet Commander of the Central Military District. The visit will culminate in Termez, on 18th April 2024, where the COAS is also scheduled to witness the Joint Exercise DUSTLIK between the armed forces of India and Uzbekistan, highlighting the interoperability and camaraderie developed between the two countries. He will also visit the Termez Museum and the historical monuments of the Surkhandarya Region, beholding a first-hand account of Uzbekistan's glorious past and cultural landscapes.
The visit by General Manoj Pande aims at strengthening military cooperation between India and Uzbekistan besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे उज्बेकिस्तान की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
15 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे उज्बेकिस्तान की चार दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए रवाना हो गए हैं। उनकी यह यात्रा 15 से 18 अप्रैल 2024 तक होगी। यह भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
15 अप्रैल, 2024 को जनरल मनोज पांडे उज्बेकिस्तान के शीर्ष रक्षा नेतृत्व के साथ वार्ता करेंगे। इस बैठक में उज्बेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बखोदिर कुर्बानोव, प्रथम उप रक्षा मंत्री व चीफ ऑफ द जनरल स्टाफ ऑफ द आर्म्ड फोर्सेज मेजर जनरल खलमुखामेदोव शुखरात गेरेतजानोविच और उप मंत्री व चीफ ऑफ एयर डिफेंस एंड एयर डिफेंस फोर्सेज मेजर जनरल बुर्खानोव अहमद जमालोविच शामिल होंगे। इन वार्ताओं की मजबूत सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इसके अलावा इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम के तहत सशस्त्र बल संग्रहालय और उसके बाद हॉस्ट इमाम एन्सेम्बल का दौरा भी शामिल है, जो उज्बेकिस्तान के समृद्ध सैन्य इतिहास व उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
16 अप्रैल, 2024 को थल सेना प्रमुख भारत के दूसरे प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री के स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। इसके बाद वे दूसरे विश्व युद्ध में उज्बेकिस्तान के योगदान और बलिदान को स्मरण करते हुए विक्ट्री पार्क का दौरा करेंगे। 16 अप्रैल के कार्यक्रमों में सेंटर फॉर इनोवेटिव टेक्नोलॉजीज एलएलसी का दौरा शामिल है, जहां सेना प्रमुख को रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों में उज्बेकिस्तान की पहलों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके बाद जनरल मनोज पांडे उज्बेकिस्तान आर्म्ड फोर्सेज अकादमी का दौरा करेंगे और भारत की सहायता से इस अकादमी में आईटी प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
17 अप्रैल, 2024 को समरकंद की यात्रा के दौरान जनरल पांडे सेंट्रल मिलिट्री डिस्ट्रिक्ट के कमांडर से मिलेंगे। यह यात्रा 18 अप्रैल, 2024 को टर्मेज में समाप्त होगी, जहां सेना प्रमुख का भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास- डस्टलिक को देखने का भी कार्यक्रम है। इसमें दोनों देशों के बीच विकसित अंतर-परिचालनीयता और सौहार्द को रेखांकित किया जाएगा।
सेना प्रमुख उज्बेकिस्तान के गौरवशाली अतीत और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य का प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन करेंगे। इसके तहत वे टर्मेज संग्रहालय और सुरखंडार्य क्षेत्र के ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों का भी दौरा करेंगे।
जनरल मनोज पांडे की इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने के अलावा भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।