AYUSH
The Homoeopathy Symposium Ends with Call for Global Collaboration to Enhance the Efficacy and Acceptance of Homoeopathy Worldwide
The valedictory session underscored the importance of continuous research, quality education, and global collaboration to enhance the efficacy and acceptance of Homoeopathy worldwide
11 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Homoeopathy Symposium with call for Global Collaboration to Enhance the Efficacy and Acceptance of Homoeopathy Worldwide concluded at New Delhi today. The two-day event marked the presence of President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and seven Padma awardees in the field of homeopathy and Ayush. The Homoeopathy Symposium was attended by a gathering of more than 6,000 participants, doctors, scientists, researchers, academicians, students, and faculty, all under one roof, having meaningful interactions for the cause of homoeopathy. In line with the theme of the event, “Empowering Research, Enhancing Proficiency the event featured deliberations on homoeopathic research, clinical practice, and market insights.
On second day Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairperson of the National Commission for Homoeopathy, stated, “Celebrating World Homoeopathy Day in India has been an opportunity to share clinical experiences and discuss policy issues for the growth of Homoeopathy. Over time, thanks to government patronage, Homoeopathy has developed a wide infrastructure, and India has become a global leader in this system of medicine. We believe that evidence-based research for translating into public benefit will further enhance the visibility of Homoeopathy.”
During the course of various sessions, renowned homoeopathic practitioners shared their experiences managing difficult cases with homoeopathy. The positive results of homoeopathy in animal cases were also showcased by veterinarians. Researchers and scientists shared the findings of key research activities undertaken by them. There were panel discussions on translational research, reforms in the education sector, global perspectives in homoeopathy, quality assurance in homoeopathic medicines, and interdisciplinary research. These discussions fostered a fruitful dialogue among experts, researchers, industry representatives, professional associations, and other stakeholders, sharing their experiences and challenges and discussing efforts required to overcome those challenges. The deliberations led to constructive recommendations on strategizing approaches for bringing about positive changes in these sectors.
The international experts present during the event shared their experiences in the field of homoeopathic research and practice. Clinical research findings were described by the Council's scientists, and the success stories of clinicians motivated the audience to apply the new learnings in their own practices. During the event, students were awarded STSH/MD Scholarships as well.
During the valedictory session, the dignitaries expressed solidarity among the homeopathic fraternity and shared key points and actions required to be undertaken in their respective fields. Dr. Raj K. Manchanda, Chairperson of the Homoeopathic Sectional Committee, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) & Former DG, CCRH, praised the efforts of the organisers, saying, “The symposium covered crucial aspects: regulatory insights, standards, exports, and government support. First, ensuring the quality of services involved standardizing and accrediting homoeopathic schools and hospitals with NABH. Secondly, maintaining the quality of homoeopathic medicinal products necessitated addressing the sourcing of high-quality raw materials and adopting additional quality parameters. Innovations and new developments in Homoeopathy were also explored.”
The symposium concluded successfully with a valedictory session attended by many eminent personalities, who reiterated the commitment to advancing the field of Homoeopathy. The gathering underscored the importance of continuous research, quality education, and global collaboration to enhance the efficacy and acceptance of Homoeopathy worldwide. The successful completion of the event not only highlighted the advancements in the field but also paved the way for future endeavours to promote Homoeopathy as a vital part of healthcare. The event culminated with a cultural evening featuring renowned performers.

ఆయుష్
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా హోమియోపతికి గుర్తింపు, ప్రచారం కల్పించేందుకు అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం కోసం పిలుపు ఇచ్చిన హోమియోపతి సదస్సు
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా హోమియోపతి సమర్ధత గుర్తింపు, ఆమోదం కోసం నిరంతర పరిశోధన, నాణ్యమైన విద్య ,ప్రపంచ సహకారం అవసరమని గుర్తించిన సదస్సు
11 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా హోమియోపతికి గుర్తింపు, ప్రచారం కల్పించేందుకు అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం కోసం హోమియోపతి సదస్సు పిలుపు ఇచ్చింది. రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగిన సదస్సు ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీలో ముగిసింది. రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగిన సదస్సులో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, హోమియోపతి, ఆయుష్ రంగంలో ఏడుగురు పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు పాల్గొన్నారు. . హోమియోపతి సదస్సులో వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులతో సహా దాదాపు 6,000 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు. హోమియోపతి రంగానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలపై అర్థవంతమైన పరస్పర చర్చలు జరిపారు. “పరిశోధనను సాధికారత కల్పించడం , నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం" ఇతివృత్తంతో జరిగిన సదస్సులో హోమియోపతి రంగంలో పరిశోధన, క్లినికల్ ప్రాక్టీస్, మార్కెట్ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
సదస్సులో రెండవ రోజున నేషనల్ కమీషన్ ఫర్ హోమియోపతి ఛైర్‌పర్సన్ డాక్టర్ అనిల్ ఖురానా పాల్గొన్నారు. హోమియోపతి ప్రాధాన్యత, భారతదేశంలో హోమియోపతి అభివృద్ధికి జరుగుతున్న చర్యలను ఆయన వివరించారు. హోమియోపతి వృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన వైద్యపరమైన అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవడానికి, విధానపరమైన సమస్యలు సదస్సులో చర్చకు వచ్చాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు. హోమియోపతి వైద్య రంగానికి ప్రోత్సాహం అందిస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వానికి ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. దేశంలో హోమియోపతి అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించిన ప్రభుత్వం హోమియోపతి వైద్య విధానంలో ప్రపంచంలో మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలబెట్టిందని డాక్టర్ అనిల్ ఖురానా వివరించారు. ప్రజలకు మరింత ప్రయోజనం కలిగించడానికి హోమియోపతి రంగంలో సాక్ష్యం-ఆధారిత పరిశోధన కార్యక్రమాలు జరగాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
సదస్సులో భాగంగా నిర్వహించిన చర్చల్లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రఖ్యాత హోమియోపతి వైద్యులు హోమియోపతి వైద్యంతో పరిష్కరించిన క్లిష్టమైన కేసుల అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. జంతువులకు సోకిన వ్యాధులను హోమియోపతి వైద్యం ఉపయోగించి సాధించిన సానుకూల ఫలితాలను పశు వైద్యులు వివరించారు. పరిశోధకులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తాము చేపట్టిన కీలక పరిశోధన కార్యకలాపాల ఫలితాలు వివరించారు. అనువాద పరిశోధనలు, విద్యారంగంలో సంస్కరణలు, హోమియోపతిలో ప్రపంచ దృక్పథాలు, హోమియోపతి మందుల నాణ్యత హామీ, పరిశోధనలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. నిపుణులు, పరిశోధకులు, పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు, వృత్తిపరమైన సంఘాలు, ఇతర సంబంధిత వర్గాల ప్రతినిధుల మధ్య ఫలవంతమైన చర్చలు జరిగాయి. అనుభవాలు, సవాళ్లను వివరించిన నిపుణులు సవాళ్లను అధిగమించడానికి చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను వివరించారు. ఈ రంగాల్లో సానుకూల మార్పులు తీసుకురావడానికి, అమలు చేయాల్సిన వ్యూహాత్మక విధానాలపై సదస్సు సిఫార్సులు అందించింది.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న అంతర్జాతీయ నిపుణులు హోమియోపతి పరిశోధన, అభ్యాస రంగంలో తమ అనుభవాలనువివరించారు. . క్లినికల్ పరిశోధన ఫలితాలను కౌన్సిల్ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు వివరించారు. తాము సాధించిన విజయాలను వైద్యులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్న ప్రతినిధులకు తెలిపారు. కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యార్థులకుఎస్ టీ ఎస్ హెచ్/ ఎండీ స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లను కూడా ప్రదానం చేశారు.
సదస్సు ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రముఖులు హోమియోపతి వైద్య రంగం అభివృద్ధికి చేపట్టాల్సిన కీలక అంశాలు, చర్యలను వివరించారు. హోమియోపతిక్ సెక్షనల్ కమిటీ ఛైర్‌పర్సన్, బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ మాజీ డీజీ డాక్టర్ రాజ్ కే మంచిదా సదస్సు జరిగిన తీరు పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. నియంత్రణ , ప్రమాణాలు, ఎగుమతులు, ప్రభుత్వ సహకారం లాంటి కీలక అంశాలు సదస్సులో చర్చకు వచ్చాయన్నారు. హోమియోపతిక్ పాఠశాలలు , ఆసుపత్రులకు ప్రమాణాలు నిర్ణయించడం, గుర్తింపు పొందడం ద్వారా నాణ్యమైన సేవలు అందించడం, హోమియోపతి ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత ,అధిక-నాణ్యత ముడి పదార్థాల గుర్తింపు, అదనపు నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలు అమలు చేయడం, హోమియోపతిలో ఆవిష్కరణలు లాంటి అంశాలు కూడా సదస్సులో ప్రముఖంగా చర్చకు వచ్చాయి.
హోమియోపతి రంగం అభివృద్ధికి తమ వంతు సహకారం అందిస్తామని సదస్సు ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న పలువురు ప్రముఖులు హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా హోమియోపతి సమర్థత గుర్తించడానికి ఆమోదాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి నిరంతర పరిశోధన, నాణ్యమైన విద్య, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం అవసరమని సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్న ప్రముఖులు స్పష్టం చేశారు. హోమియోపతి రంగం సాధించిన పురోగతి సదస్సు ద్వారా వెల్లడయింది. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో కీలకమైన భాగంగా హోమియోపతిని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు భవిష్యత్ ప్రయత్నాలకు రంగం సిద్దమైంది. ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు పాల్గొన్న సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమంతో సదస్సు ముగిసింది.