AYUSH
The Homoeopathy Symposium Ends with Call for Global Collaboration to Enhance the Efficacy and Acceptance of Homoeopathy Worldwide
The valedictory session underscored the importance of continuous research, quality education, and global collaboration to enhance the efficacy and acceptance of Homoeopathy worldwide
11 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Homoeopathy Symposium with call for Global Collaboration to Enhance the Efficacy and Acceptance of Homoeopathy Worldwide concluded at New Delhi today. The two-day event marked the presence of President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and seven Padma awardees in the field of homeopathy and Ayush. The Homoeopathy Symposium was attended by a gathering of more than 6,000 participants, doctors, scientists, researchers, academicians, students, and faculty, all under one roof, having meaningful interactions for the cause of homoeopathy. In line with the theme of the event, “Empowering Research, Enhancing Proficiency the event featured deliberations on homoeopathic research, clinical practice, and market insights.
On second day Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairperson of the National Commission for Homoeopathy, stated, “Celebrating World Homoeopathy Day in India has been an opportunity to share clinical experiences and discuss policy issues for the growth of Homoeopathy. Over time, thanks to government patronage, Homoeopathy has developed a wide infrastructure, and India has become a global leader in this system of medicine. We believe that evidence-based research for translating into public benefit will further enhance the visibility of Homoeopathy.”
During the course of various sessions, renowned homoeopathic practitioners shared their experiences managing difficult cases with homoeopathy. The positive results of homoeopathy in animal cases were also showcased by veterinarians. Researchers and scientists shared the findings of key research activities undertaken by them. There were panel discussions on translational research, reforms in the education sector, global perspectives in homoeopathy, quality assurance in homoeopathic medicines, and interdisciplinary research. These discussions fostered a fruitful dialogue among experts, researchers, industry representatives, professional associations, and other stakeholders, sharing their experiences and challenges and discussing efforts required to overcome those challenges. The deliberations led to constructive recommendations on strategizing approaches for bringing about positive changes in these sectors.
The international experts present during the event shared their experiences in the field of homoeopathic research and practice. Clinical research findings were described by the Council's scientists, and the success stories of clinicians motivated the audience to apply the new learnings in their own practices. During the event, students were awarded STSH/MD Scholarships as well.
During the valedictory session, the dignitaries expressed solidarity among the homeopathic fraternity and shared key points and actions required to be undertaken in their respective fields. Dr. Raj K. Manchanda, Chairperson of the Homoeopathic Sectional Committee, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) & Former DG, CCRH, praised the efforts of the organisers, saying, “The symposium covered crucial aspects: regulatory insights, standards, exports, and government support. First, ensuring the quality of services involved standardizing and accrediting homoeopathic schools and hospitals with NABH. Secondly, maintaining the quality of homoeopathic medicinal products necessitated addressing the sourcing of high-quality raw materials and adopting additional quality parameters. Innovations and new developments in Homoeopathy were also explored.”
The symposium concluded successfully with a valedictory session attended by many eminent personalities, who reiterated the commitment to advancing the field of Homoeopathy. The gathering underscored the importance of continuous research, quality education, and global collaboration to enhance the efficacy and acceptance of Homoeopathy worldwide. The successful completion of the event not only highlighted the advancements in the field but also paved the way for future endeavours to promote Homoeopathy as a vital part of healthcare. The event culminated with a cultural evening featuring renowned performers.

وزارت آیوش
دنیا بھر میں ہومیوپیتھی کی افادیت اور قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کے مطالبے کے ساتھ ہومیوپیتھی سمپوزیم اختتام پذیر
اختتامی سیشن میں دنیا بھر میں ہومیوپیتھی کی افادیت اور قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل تحقیق، معیاری تعلیم، اور عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا
11 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا بھر میں ہومیوپیتھی کی افادیت اور قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کے مطالبے کے ساتھ ہومیوپیتھی سمپوزیم آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ دو روزہ تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور ہومیوپیتھی اور آیوش کے شعبے میں سات پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد موجود تھے۔ ہومیوپیتھی سمپوزیم میں 6,000 سے زائد شرکا، ڈاکٹروں، سائنسدانوں، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، طلبا اور فیکلٹی نے شرکت کی اور ہومیوپیتھی کے کے لیے بامعنی بات چیت کی۔ تقریب کے تھیم "تحقیق کو با اختیار بنانا، مہارت کو بڑھانا“ کے مطابق اس تقریب میں ہومیو پیتھک ریسرچ، کلینیکل پریکٹس، اور مارکیٹ کی پرکھ پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
دوسرے دن نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی کے چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر انل کھرانہ نے کہا، ”ہندوستان میں عالمی یوم ہومیوپیتھی کا جشن کلینیکل تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے اور ہومیو پیتھی کی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی کے مسائل پر بات کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، حکومتی سرپرستی کی بدولت، ہومیوپیتھی نے ایک وسیع انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا ہے، اور ہندوستان اس نظام طب میں عالمی رہنما بن گیا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ عوامی فائدے کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق ہومیو پیتھی کی مرئیت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔
مختلف سیشن کے دوران، معروف ہومیوپیتھک پریکٹیشنروں نے ہومیوپیتھی کے ساتھ مشکل معاملوں کو سنبھالنے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں نے جانوروں کے معاملات میں بھی ہومیوپیتھی کے مثبت نتائج دکھائے۔ محققین اور سائنسدانوں نے ان کی طرف سے کی جانے والی اہم تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے نتائج کا اشتراک کیا۔ متحرک تحقیق، تعلیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات، ہومیو پیتھی میں عالمی تناظر، ہومیو پیتھک ادویات میں کوالٹی ایشورنس، اور بین ضابطہ تحقیق پر پینل مباحثے ہوئے۔ ان مباحثوں نے ماہرین، محققین، صنعت کے نمائندوں، پیشہ ورانہ تنظیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان ایک نتیجہ خیز مکالمے کو فروغ دیا، جس میں انہوں نے اپنے تجربات اور چیلنجز کا اشتراک کیا اور ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے درکار کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت کے نتیجے میں ان شعبوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے حکمت عملی بنانے کے طریقوں پر تعمیری سفارشات پیش کی گئیں۔
تقریب کے دوران موجود بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے ہومیو پیتھک ریسرچ اور پریکٹس کے شعبے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ کونسل کے سائنسدانوں نے کلینیکل ریسرچ کے نتائج بیان کیے، اور معالجین کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں نے سامعین کو نئی تعلیمات کو اپنے طرز عمل میں لاگو کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ تقریب کے دوران طلبا کو ایس ٹی ایس ایچ/ایم ڈی اسکالرشپ بھی دی گئیں۔
اختتامی سیشن کے دوران، معززین نے ہومیوپیتھک برادری کے درمیان یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا اور اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں کئے جانے والے اہم نکات اور اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ہومیوپیتھک سیکشنل کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (بی آئی ایس) اور سابق ڈی جی، سی سی آر ایچ ڈاکٹر راج کے منچندا نے منتظمین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”سمپوزیم میں ریگولیٹری بصیرت، معیارات، برآمدات، اور حکومت کی حمایت جیسے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔“ سب سے پہلے، خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں این اے بی ایچ کے ساتھ ہومیو پیتھک اسکولوں اور ہسپتالوں کو معیاری بنانا اور ان کی منظوری دینا شامل ہے۔ دوسرے، ہومیوپیتھک دواؤں کی مصنوعات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے خام مال کی فراہمی اور معیار کے اضافی پیرامیٹر کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہومیوپیتھی میں اختراعات اور نئی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ سمپوزیم کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوا جس میں کئی نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے ہومیو پیتھی کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس اجتماع نے دنیا بھر میں ہومیوپیتھی کی افادیت اور قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل تحقیق، معیاری تعلیم اور عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ تقریب کی کامیاب تکمیل نے نہ صرف اس شعبے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا بلکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر ہومیو پیتھی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے بھی راہ ہموار کی۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایک ثقافتی شام کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں معروف فنکاروں نے شرکت کی۔