Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
EU-India join forces to promote start-up collaboration on Recycling of E-Vehicles Batteries under Trade and Technology Council
09 APR 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The European Union (EU) and India today launched an Expression of Interest (EoI) for startups working in Battery Recycling Technologies for Electric Vehicles (EVs) for a matchmaking event. The matchmaking aims to enhance the cooperation between European and Indian Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and startups in the clean and green technologies sector. The intended exchange of knowledge and expertise will be instrumental in advancing the circularity of rare materials and transitioning towards carbon neutrality in both India and the EU. This initiative takes place under the India-EU Trade & Technology Council (TTC), announced by India and the European Commission in New Delhi on 25th April 2022.
This event is also part of a broader effort to promote a sustainable agenda, foster innovation, and forge stronger economic relations between the European Union and India.
The EoI for the Matchmaking Event launched today, provides a platform for Indian and EU startups/SMEs in the field of EV Battery Recycling Technologies to pitch their innovative solutions and engage with Indian/European venture capitalists and solution adopters. Twelve innovators, six each from India and the EU will be selected and get a pitching opportunity during the Matchmaking Event, scheduled for June 2024. Six finalists (three from the EU and three from India) will be selected following their pitching presentations and awarded the possibility to visit India and the EU, respectively.
The key highlights of the event are: (i) to identify, support, and promote startups/SMEs dedicated to advancing the field of battery recycling technologies for EV; and (ii) to facilitate cooperation, explore potential trade avenues, deepen customer relations and to explore investment avenues for the shortlisted startups/SMEs.
The Matchmaking Event under India-EU TTC Working Group 2 offers Indian startups/SMEs an exclusive platform to demonstrate their expertise in battery recycling technologies. It provides a chance for Indian innovators to establish strategic alliances with their counterparts in the EU, accelerating the development of advanced battery recycling techniques focused on waste minimization and resource sustainability.
Our objective is to harmonize efforts with EU innovators to jointly develop battery recycling solutions that drive industry expansion. We are dedicated to fostering a collaborative environment where sustainability and innovation form the cornerstone of a flourishing circular economy”, said Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General for Research and Innovation at the European Commission emphasized the need for collaboration dedicated to the EV Battery Recycling industry and said, "The match-making event is a step-ahead to unlock innovative possibilities leading to a green and circular economy. We encourage innovators from the EU to seize this opportunity and explore potential collaborations with their Indian counterparts."
Interested startups and SMEs from India and the EU are invited to submit their Expressions of Interest (EoI) by 30th April, 2024.
For more information on the event and application process, interested innovators may visit:
https://www.psa.gov.in/india-eu-ttc#india-eu-ttc-eoi
https://www.eeas.europa.eu/delegations/india/eu-india-electrical-vehicle-battery-recycling-technologies-exchange-2024_en
*****
About the Trade and Technology Council set up by India and the EU
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) was first announced by the European Commission and India in April 2022. Established on 6 February 2023, this strategic coordination mechanism allows both sides to tackle challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology, security and deepens cooperation in these fields. Establishing India-EU TTC is a key step towards a strengthened strategic partnership for people in India and the EU.
The TTC is a key forum to deepen the strategic partnership on trade and technology between the two partners. Geostrategic challenges have reinforced the EU and India's common interest in ensuring security, prosperity, and sustainable development based on shared values.
The TTC will help increase EU-India bilateral trade, which is at historical highs, with €120 billion worth of goods traded in 2022. In 2022, €17 billion of digital products and services were traded.
The TTC consists of three Working Groups:
(1) Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity.
(2) Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies; and
(3) Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
Working Groups are now jointly working to advance identified objectives and key actions. The matchmaking event launched today is one of the key agreed short-term actions under Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies. The India-EU TTC Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies is being co-chaired from the Indian side by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and from the EU side by the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
यूरोपीय संघ-भारत व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के तहत ई-वाहन बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण पर स्टार्ट-अप सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साथ आए
09 APR 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) और भारत ने आज इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकी में काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को एक कार्यक्रम के जरिये एक मंच पर लाने और उनके बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जारी की है। इस मैचमेकिंग कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य यूरोपीय और भारतीय लघु एवं मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों (एसएमई) और स्वच्छ एवं हरित प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता का अपेक्षित आदान-प्रदान दुर्लभ सामग्रियों की सहजता से उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा और भारत तथा यूरोपीय संघ दोनों में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को न्यूनतम रखने में मदद करेगा। यह पहल 25 अप्रैल 2022 को नई दिल्ली में भारत और यूरोपीय आयोग द्वारा घोषित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) के तहत शुरू की गई है।
यह आयोजन एक स्थायी एजेंडे को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और यूरोपीय संघ तथा भारत के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंध बनाने के व्यापक प्रयास का भी हिस्सा है।
आज लॉन्च किए गए मैचमेकिंग कार्यक्रम के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) ईवी बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के स्टार्टअप/एसएमई को अपने अभिनव समाधान पेश करने और भारतीय/यूरोपीय उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और समाधान अपनाने वालों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। भारत और ईयू से छह-छह यानि कुल बारह इनोवेटर्स का चयन किया जाएगा और उन्हें जून 2024 में होने वाले मैचमेकिंग कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपना समाधान पेश करने का अवसर मिलेगा। अंतिम रूप से चयनित छह स्टार्टअप्स/एसएमई (ईयू से तीन और भारत से तीन) को उनकी प्रस्तुतियों के बाद चुना जाएगा और उन्हें क्रमशः भारत व यूरोपीय संघ की यात्रा पर भेजने के प्रस्ताव से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं: (i) ईवी के लिए बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित स्टार्टअप/एसएमई की पहचान करना, उनकी मदद करना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना; और (ii) सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने, संभावित व्यापार के रास्ते तलाशने, ग्राहक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए स्टार्टअप/एसएमई के लिए निवेश के रास्ते तलाशना है।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी वर्किंग ग्रुप 2 के तहत यह मैचमेकिंग कार्यक्रम भारतीय स्टार्टअप/एसएमई को बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपनी विशेषज्ञता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष मंच प्रदान करता है। यह भारतीय अन्वेषकों को यूरोपीय संघ में अपने समकक्षों के साथ रणनीतिक गठबंधन स्थापित करने का मौका प्रदान करेगा, जिससे अपशिष्ट को कम करने और टिकाऊ संसाधन पर केंद्रित उन्नत बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण तकनीकों के विकास में तेजी आएगी।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा, “हमारा उद्देश्य यूरोपीय संघ के अन्वेषकों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण समाधान विकसित करने के प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाना है जिससे उद्योग के विस्तार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। हम एक सहयोगी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्पर हैं जहां स्थिरता और नवाचार एक समृद्ध चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की आधारशिला बनाते हैं।”
यूरोपीय आयोग में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के महानिदेशक श्री मार्क लेमेत्रे ने ईवी बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग के लिए समर्पित सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा, "यह मैचमेकिंग कार्यक्रम हरित एवं चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने वाली नई संभावनाओं की ओर अगला कदम है। हम यूरोपीय संघ के अन्वेषकों को इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और अपने भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ संभावित सहयोग तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।"
भारत व यूरोपीय संघ के इच्छुक स्टार्टअप और एसएमई को 30 अप्रैल, 2024 तक अपनी रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जमा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम और आवेदन प्रक्रिया के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए इच्छुक अन्वेषक यहां देखें:
https://www.psa.gov.in/india-eu-ttc#india-eu-ttc-eoi
https://www.eeas.europa.eu/delegations/india/eu-india-electrical-vehicle-battery-recycling-technologies-exchange-2024_en
****
भारत व यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा स्थापित व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के बारे में
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) की घोषणा पहली बार अप्रैल 2022 में यूरोपीय आयोग और भारत ने की थी। 6 फरवरी 2023 को स्थापित यह रणनीतिक समन्वय व्यवस्था दोनों पक्षों को व्यापार, विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा के गठजोड़ में चुनौतियों से निपटने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करता है। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी की स्थापना भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के लोगों के लिए मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
टीटीसी दोनों भागीदारों के बीच व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को गहरा करने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच है। भू-रणनीतिक चुनौतियों ने साझे मूल्यों के आधार पर सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने में यूरोपीय संघ व भारत के साझा हित को मजबूत किया है।
टीटीसी यूरोपीय संघ-भारत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। 2022 में 120 अरब यूरो मूल्य के सामानों के व्यापार के साथ दोनों साझेदारों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर है। इनके बीच 2022 में, 17 अरब यूरो के डिजिटल उत्पादों और सेवाओं का व्यापार हुआ।
टीटीसी में तीन कार्य समूह शामिल हैं:
(1) रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल प्रबंधन और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर कार्य समूह-1;
(2) हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य समूह 2; और
(3) व्यापार, निवेश और ठोस मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर कार्य समूह-3
ये कार्य समूह अब संयुक्त रूप से चिन्हित किए गए उद्देश्यों और प्रमुख कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। आज शुरू किया गया मैचमेकिंग कार्यक्रम हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य समूह-2 के तहत प्रमुख सहमत अल्पकालिक कार्यों में से एक है। हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी कार्य समूह-2 की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय और यूरोपीय संघ की ओर से यूरोपीय आयोग के अनुसंधान और नवाचार महानिदेशालय कर रहे हैं।