বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালনের প্রশ্নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে পঞ্চদশ সিআইডিসি বিশ্বকর্মা সম্মানে দুটি বিভাগে পুরস্কৃত বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা এসজেভিএন লিমিটেড
05 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
কনস্ট্রাকশন ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ডেভেলপমেন্ট কাউন্সিল (সিআইডিসি) বিশ্বকর্মা সম্মানে দুটি বিভাগে পুরস্কৃত হল এসজেভিএন লিমিটেড। ২০২৪-এ এই পুরস্কার সমারোহে ‘অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড ফর ক্রিয়েটিং সোস্যাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইমপ্যাক্ট’ এবং ‘সিআইডিসি পার্টনার্স অ্যান্ড প্রোগ্রেস ট্রফি’ বিভাগে স্বীকৃতি পেল তারা।
এসজেভিএন-এর চেয়ারপার্সন তথা ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর এবং সিএসআর ফাউন্ডেশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী গীতা কাপুর বলেছেন, এই স্বীকৃতি বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা হিসেবে সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালন (কর্পোরেট সোস্যাল রেসপনসিবিলিটি-সিএসআর)-এর প্রশ্নে সংস্থার উদ্ভাবনমূলক এবং ধারাবাহিক উদ্যোগকেই তুলে ধরে। টানা তিন বছর এই সম্মান পেল তারা।
এসজেভিএন-এর সামাজিক দায়িত্বপালনের বিষয়টি পরিচালিত হয় এসজেভিএন ফাউন্ডেশন নামে একটি নিবন্ধিত ট্রাস্টের মাধ্যমে। এই খাতে সংস্থাটি এখন পর্যন্ত ৪৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি খরচ করেছে। এই অর্থ ব্যয় হয়েছে শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা বিকাশ, স্বাস্থ্য, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, স্থানীয় স্তরে সম্পদ সৃজন, ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন, প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় ত্রাণ সহায়তা, স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং খেলাধুলার মতো ক্ষেত্রে।
নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাবিটাট সেন্টারে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে এসজেভিএন-এর পক্ষ থেকে দুটি পুরস্কারই গ্রহণ করেন সংস্থার সিজিএম (এইচআর) শ্রী বলজিৎ সিং।
সামাজিক ও ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থাকে সম্মান জানানোর অন্যতম মঞ্চ হল সিআইডিসি বিশ্বকর্মা পুরস্কার।

Ministry of Power
15th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards 2024 honour SJVN for its Corporate Social Responsibility Contribution
05 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited has won two prestigious awards at the 15th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards 2024, instituted by the Construction Industry Development Council. SJVN has been conferred with ‘Achievement Award for Creating Social Development & Impact’ and ‘CIDC Partners in Progress Trophy’.
Speaking about the recognitions, Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN and Chairperson of CSR Foundation Smt. Geeta Kapur said that these awards acknowledge SJVN’s commitment to positive change through innovative and sustainable Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. She highlighted that the company has secured these prestigious awards for the third consecutive year. “We are immensely proud for being recognized for our contribution to the society and we will remain dedicated to furthering our efforts in creating a meaningful impact,” stated Smt. Kapur.
All the CSR initiatives of SJVN are undertaken through the registered trust, SJVN Foundation. Till date, the company has spent more than Rs. 450 crores on a spectrum of CSR activities spanning the verticals of Education & Skill development, Health & Hygiene, Infrastructural Development & Community Asset Creation, Sustainable Development, Assistance during Natural Disasters, Preservation & Promotion of Local Culture and Sports.
On behalf of SJVN, the awards were received by CGM (HR), Shri Baljeet Singh during a ceremony held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
CIDC Vishwakarma Awards have become an epitome for recognizing organizations and individuals for their initiatives across various fields, including Corporate Social responsibility, contributing significantly to the growth and sustainable development of the nation.