Ministry of Power
15th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards 2024 honour SJVN for its Corporate Social Responsibility Contribution
05 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited has won two prestigious awards at the 15th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards 2024, instituted by the Construction Industry Development Council. SJVN has been conferred with ‘Achievement Award for Creating Social Development & Impact’ and ‘CIDC Partners in Progress Trophy’.
Speaking about the recognitions, Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN and Chairperson of CSR Foundation Smt. Geeta Kapur said that these awards acknowledge SJVN’s commitment to positive change through innovative and sustainable Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. She highlighted that the company has secured these prestigious awards for the third consecutive year. “We are immensely proud for being recognized for our contribution to the society and we will remain dedicated to furthering our efforts in creating a meaningful impact,” stated Smt. Kapur.
All the CSR initiatives of SJVN are undertaken through the registered trust, SJVN Foundation. Till date, the company has spent more than Rs. 450 crores on a spectrum of CSR activities spanning the verticals of Education & Skill development, Health & Hygiene, Infrastructural Development & Community Asset Creation, Sustainable Development, Assistance during Natural Disasters, Preservation & Promotion of Local Culture and Sports.
On behalf of SJVN, the awards were received by CGM (HR), Shri Baljeet Singh during a ceremony held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
CIDC Vishwakarma Awards have become an epitome for recognizing organizations and individuals for their initiatives across various fields, including Corporate Social responsibility, contributing significantly to the growth and sustainable development of the nation.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एसजेव्हीएनला त्यांच्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व योगदानासाठी 15 व्या सीआयडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार 2024 देऊन करण्यात आले सन्मानित
05 APR 2024 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2024
सतलज जलविद्युत निगम लिमिटेडने (एसजेव्हीएन) बांधकाम उद्योग विकास परिषदेने सुरू केलेल्या (सीआयडीसी ) 15 व्या विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार 2024 मधे दोन प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार पटकावले आहेत.एसजेव्हीएन ला 'सामाजिक विकास आणि प्रभाव निर्माण करण्यात वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल विशेष पुरस्कार आणि सीआयडीसीच्या प्रगतीतील भागीदार ('CIDC पार्टनर्स इन प्रोग्रेस ट्रॉफी') या दोन पुरस्कारांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.
हे पुरस्कार नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि ठोस कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व उपक्रमांद्वारे सकारात्मक बदलांप्रति एसजेव्हीएनची वचनबद्धता दर्शवतात , असे हे पुरस्कार जाहीर झाल्यानंतर बोलताना एसजेव्हीएनच्या अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि सीएसआर फाउंडेशनच्या अध्यक्ष गीता कपूर यांनी सांगितले. कंपनीने सलग तिसऱ्या वर्षी हे प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार मिळवले असल्याचेही त्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना अधोरेखित केले.
एसजेव्हीएनचे सर्व सीएसआर उपक्रम नोंदणीकृत ट्रस्ट, एसजेव्हीएन फाउंडेशनच्या माध्यमातून हाती घेतले जातात. शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास, आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छता, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास आणि सामुदायिक मालमत्ता निर्मिती, शाश्वत विकास, नैसर्गिक आपत्तींच्या वेळी मदत, संरक्षण,स्थानिक संस्कृती आणि खेळांना प्रोत्साहन अशा विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी आजपर्यंत, कंपनीने 450 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च केले आहेत.
एसजेव्हीएनच्या वतीने, प्रमुख व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक (मानवी संसाधन) श्री बलजीत सिंग यांनी इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटर, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित समारंभात हे पुरस्कार स्वीकारले.
विविध क्षेत्रातील औद्योगिक सामाजिक जबाबदारीच्या पुढाकारासाठी सीआयडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार देण्यात येत असून राष्ट्राच्या वाढीसाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्या औद्योगिक संस्था आणि व्यक्तींच्या कार्याची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी एक मान्यताप्राप्त प्रतीक बनले आहेत.