Ministry of Power
15th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards 2024 honour SJVN for its Corporate Social Responsibility Contribution
05 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited has won two prestigious awards at the 15th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards 2024, instituted by the Construction Industry Development Council. SJVN has been conferred with ‘Achievement Award for Creating Social Development & Impact’ and ‘CIDC Partners in Progress Trophy’.
Speaking about the recognitions, Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN and Chairperson of CSR Foundation Smt. Geeta Kapur said that these awards acknowledge SJVN’s commitment to positive change through innovative and sustainable Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. She highlighted that the company has secured these prestigious awards for the third consecutive year. “We are immensely proud for being recognized for our contribution to the society and we will remain dedicated to furthering our efforts in creating a meaningful impact,” stated Smt. Kapur.
All the CSR initiatives of SJVN are undertaken through the registered trust, SJVN Foundation. Till date, the company has spent more than Rs. 450 crores on a spectrum of CSR activities spanning the verticals of Education & Skill development, Health & Hygiene, Infrastructural Development & Community Asset Creation, Sustainable Development, Assistance during Natural Disasters, Preservation & Promotion of Local Culture and Sports.
On behalf of SJVN, the awards were received by CGM (HR), Shri Baljeet Singh during a ceremony held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
CIDC Vishwakarma Awards have become an epitome for recognizing organizations and individuals for their initiatives across various fields, including Corporate Social responsibility, contributing significantly to the growth and sustainable development of the nation.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
15મા સીઆઈડીસી વિશ્વકર્મા એવોર્ડ્સ 2024 એસજેવીએનનું તેના કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી યોગદાન બદલ સન્માન
05 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
SJVN લિમિટેડે બાંધકામ ઉદ્યોગ વિકાસ પરિષદ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત 15મા CIDC વિશ્વકર્મા એવોર્ડ 2024માં બે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કારો જીત્યા છે. SJVN ને 'સામાજિક વિકાસ અને પ્રભાવ બનાવવા માટે સિદ્ધિ પુરસ્કાર' અને 'CIDC પાર્ટનર્સ ઇન પ્રોગ્રેસ ટ્રોફી'થી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ સન્માનો વિશે વાત કરતાં એસજેવીએનનાં ચેરપર્સન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર અને સીએસઆર ફાઉન્ડેશનનાં ચેરપર્સન શ્રીમતી ગીતા કપૂરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ એવોર્ડ્સ નવીન અને સ્થાયી કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (સીએસઆર) પહેલો મારફતે સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન માટે એસજેવીએનની કટિબદ્ધતાને સ્વીકારે છે. તેમણે પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો કે કંપનીએ સતત ત્રીજા વર્ષે આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એવોર્ડ મેળવ્યા છે. "સમાજમાં અમારા યોગદાન માટે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા બદલ અમને ખૂબ ગર્વ છે અને અમે અર્થપૂર્ણ અસર ઉભી કરવા માટેના અમારા પ્રયત્નોને આગળ વધારવા માટે સમર્પિત રહીશું." એમ શ્રીમતી કપુરે જણાવ્યું હતું.
એસજેવીએનની તમામ સીએસઆર પહેલો રજિસ્ટર્ડ ટ્રસ્ટ, એસજેવીએન ફાઉન્ડેશન મારફતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે. અત્યાર સુધી કંપનીએ શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સ્વચ્છતા, માળખાગત વિકાસ અને સામુદાયિક સંપત્તિનું સર્જન, સ્થાયી વિકાસ, કુદરતી આપત્તિ દરમિયાન સહાયતા, સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ અને રમતગમતની જાળવણી અને સંવર્ધન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ફેલાયેલી સીએસઆર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર રૂ. 450 કરોડથી વધારે ખર્ચ કર્યો છે.
એસજેવીએન વતી, નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇન્ડિયા હેબિટેટ સેન્ટર ખાતે આયોજિત એક સમારંભ દરમિયાન સીજીએમ (એચઆર), શ્રી બલજીત સિંહને એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સી.આઈ.ડી.સી. વિશ્વકર્મા એવોર્ડ્સ કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંસ્થાઓ અને વ્યક્તિઓની તેમની પહેલ માટે માન્યતા આપવા માટેનું એક પ્રતીક બની ગયા છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રની વૃદ્ધિ અને સ્થાયી વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે.