Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media Reports claiming significant hike in prices of medicines are false and misleading
NPPA annually revises ceiling prices of scheduled medicines on the basis on Wholesale Price Index
Based on WPI increase of 0.00551%, there will be no change in prevailing ceiling prices for 782 medicines while 54 medicines will have a miniscule increase of Rs. 0.01 (one paisa)
The WPI increase is the maximum increase permissible as per DPCO 2013 and manufacturers may or may not avail this miniscule increase in their medicines
03 APR 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have highlighted that medicine prices will witness a significant hike by up to 12% from April, 2024. These reports further claim that more than 500 medicines will be affected by this increase in price. Such reports are false, misleading and malicious.
As per the provisions of Drug Price Control Orders (DPCO) 2013, drugs are categorized as scheduled and non-scheduled formulations. The formulations which are listed in Schedule-I of DPCO 2013 are scheduled formulations and the formulations that are not specified in Schedule-I of DPCO 2013 are non-schedule formulations.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals annually revises the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines on the basis of Wholesale Price Index (WPI). The scheduled medicines included in the Schedule-I of the DPCO, 2013 are essential medicines. During the calendar year 2023 over the corresponding period in 2022, the annual change in WPI with base year 2011-12 was (+) 0.00551% as per data published by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Accordingly, the Authority in its meeting held on 20.03.2024 has approved the WPI increase @ (+) 0.00551% for the scheduled medicines.
The ceiling prices on 923 medicines are effective as on date. Based on the above mentioned WPI factor of (+) 0.00551%, there will be no change in the prevailing ceiling prices for 782 medicines and the existing ceiling prices will continue to prevail up to 31.03.2025. Fifty-Four (54) medicines with ceiling price ranging from Rs. 90 to Rs. 261 will have miniscule increase of Rs. 0.01(one paisa). As the permissible price increase is miniscule, the companies may or may not avail this increase. Thus, in the year FY 2024-25, there will be almost no change in the ceiling price of medicines based on WPI.
The WPI increase is the maximum increase permissible as per the DPCO, 2013 and the manufacturers may or may not avail this increase, keeping in view the market dynamics. The companies adjust their Maximum Retail Price (MRP) depending upon the ceiling price of their medicines, as MRP (excluding GST) can be any price which is less than the ceiling price. The revised prices will be applicable from 1st April 2024 and the detail of revised prices is available on NPPA’s website www.nppaindia.nic.in.
In case of non-scheduled formulation, a manufacturer is at liberty to fix the price. However, no manufacturer of non-scheduled formulation can increase the MRP by more than 10% during preceding 12 months under Para 20 of DPCO, 2013.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রটনা বনাম ঘটনা
ওষুধের দাম বেশ খানিকটা বেড়েছে বলে সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবর মিথ্যা ও বিভ্রান্তিকর, পাইকারি মূল্যসূচকের উপর ভিত্তি করে এনপিপিএ প্রতি বছর তালিকাভুক্ত ওষুধগুলির সর্বোচ্চ দাম নির্ধারণ করে
পাইকারি মূল্যসূচক ০.০০৫৫১% বাড়ার ভিত্তিতে ৭৮২টি ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্যের কোনো পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে না, ৫৪টি ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য বাড়ছে ০.০১ টাকা অর্থাৎ ১ পয়সা মাত্র
ডিপিসিও ২০১৩ অনুযায়ী পাইকারি মূল্যসূচকের বৃদ্ধির চেয়ে বেশি হারে ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য বাড়ানো যায় না, ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারকরা চাইলে তাদের ওষুধের দামে এই সামান্য বৃদ্ধি নাও ঘটাতে পারেন
03 APR 2024 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
সংবাদমাধ্যমের কিছু প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে, ওষুধের দাম চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাস থেকে ১২ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বাড়তে চলেছে। ৫০০টিরও বেশি ওষুধের দাম নাকি বাড়বে। এই ধরনের প্রতিবেদন মিথ্যা, বিভ্রান্তিকর এবং অসৎ উদ্দেশ্যবাহী।
ড্রাগ প্রাইস কন্ট্রোল অর্ডারস (ডিপিসিও) ২০১৩-র সংস্থান অনুসারে ওষুধগুলিকে তালিকাভুক্ত এবং তালিকা বহির্ভূত – এই দুটি ভাগে ভাগ করা যায়। যেসব ওষুধের প্রস্তুতপ্রণালী ডিপিসিও ২০১৩-র প্রথম সিডিউলে উল্লেখ করা আছে, সেগুলিকে তালিকাভুক্ত ওষুধ বলা হয়। যেগুলির প্রস্তুতপ্রণালী এতে নেই, সেগুলি হল তালিকা-বহির্ভূত ওষুধ।
পাইকারি মূল্যসূচকের উপর ভিত্তি করে ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালসের অধীন ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি - এনপিপিএ প্রতি বছর তালিকাভুক্ত ওষুধগুলির সর্বোচ্চ দাম নির্ধারণ করে। এগুলি হল অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধ। ২০১১-১২ সালকে ভিত্তিবর্ষ হিসেবে ধরে ২০২২ সালের তুলনায় ২০২৩ সালে পাইকারি মূল্যসূচক ০.০০৫৫১% বেড়েছে বলে শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তর – ডিপিআইআইটি জানিয়েছে। সেই মতো ২০.০৩.২০২৪ তারিখে এনপিপিএ-র বৈঠকে তালিকাভুক্ত ওষুধগুলির সর্বোচ্চ দাম ০.০০৫৫১% বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তালিকাভুক্ত ৯২৩টি ওষুধের মধ্যে ৭৮২টি ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্যের কোনো পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে না। ৩১.০৩.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এগুলির দাম একই থাকবে। ৫৪টি ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য ১ পয়সা বেড়েছে। বর্তমানে এগুলির সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য রয়েছে ৯০ থেকে ২৬১ টাকার মধ্যে। ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারকরা চাইলে এই সামান্য বৃদ্ধি নাও ঘটাতে পারেন। অর্থাৎ ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরে ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ দামের প্রায় কোনো পরিবর্তনই হচ্ছে না।
ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ বিক্রয় মূল্য এনপিপিএ-র বেঁধে দেওয়া সর্বোচ্চ দামের মধ্যে থাকতে হবে। পরিবর্তিত দাম কার্যকর হয়েছে চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে। এনপিপিএ-র ওয়েবসাইট http://www.nppaindia.nic.in. –তে এসংক্রান্ত বিশদ বিবরণ পাওয়া যাবে।
তালিকা-বহির্ভূত ওষুধগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রস্তুতকারকরা নিজেদের ইচ্ছেমতো দাম ঠিক করতে পারেন। তবে, আগের ১২ মাসে যে দাম ছিল, তার ১০ শতাংশের বেশি সর্বোচ্চ বিক্রয় মূল্য বাড়ানো যাবে না।