Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media Reports claiming significant hike in prices of medicines are false and misleading
NPPA annually revises ceiling prices of scheduled medicines on the basis on Wholesale Price Index
Based on WPI increase of 0.00551%, there will be no change in prevailing ceiling prices for 782 medicines while 54 medicines will have a miniscule increase of Rs. 0.01 (one paisa)
The WPI increase is the maximum increase permissible as per DPCO 2013 and manufacturers may or may not avail this miniscule increase in their medicines
03 APR 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have highlighted that medicine prices will witness a significant hike by up to 12% from April, 2024. These reports further claim that more than 500 medicines will be affected by this increase in price. Such reports are false, misleading and malicious.
As per the provisions of Drug Price Control Orders (DPCO) 2013, drugs are categorized as scheduled and non-scheduled formulations. The formulations which are listed in Schedule-I of DPCO 2013 are scheduled formulations and the formulations that are not specified in Schedule-I of DPCO 2013 are non-schedule formulations.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals annually revises the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines on the basis of Wholesale Price Index (WPI). The scheduled medicines included in the Schedule-I of the DPCO, 2013 are essential medicines. During the calendar year 2023 over the corresponding period in 2022, the annual change in WPI with base year 2011-12 was (+) 0.00551% as per data published by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Accordingly, the Authority in its meeting held on 20.03.2024 has approved the WPI increase @ (+) 0.00551% for the scheduled medicines.
The ceiling prices on 923 medicines are effective as on date. Based on the above mentioned WPI factor of (+) 0.00551%, there will be no change in the prevailing ceiling prices for 782 medicines and the existing ceiling prices will continue to prevail up to 31.03.2025. Fifty-Four (54) medicines with ceiling price ranging from Rs. 90 to Rs. 261 will have miniscule increase of Rs. 0.01(one paisa). As the permissible price increase is miniscule, the companies may or may not avail this increase. Thus, in the year FY 2024-25, there will be almost no change in the ceiling price of medicines based on WPI.
The WPI increase is the maximum increase permissible as per the DPCO, 2013 and the manufacturers may or may not avail this increase, keeping in view the market dynamics. The companies adjust their Maximum Retail Price (MRP) depending upon the ceiling price of their medicines, as MRP (excluding GST) can be any price which is less than the ceiling price. The revised prices will be applicable from 1st April 2024 and the detail of revised prices is available on NPPA’s website www.nppaindia.nic.in.
In case of non-scheduled formulation, a manufacturer is at liberty to fix the price. However, no manufacturer of non-scheduled formulation can increase the MRP by more than 10% during preceding 12 months under Para 20 of DPCO, 2013.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مفروضہ بنام حقائق
ادویات کی قیمتوں میں بے تحاشہ اضافے کا دعویٰ کرنے والی میڈیا رپورٹس غلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں
دواسازی کی قیمت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی(این پی پی اے)، سالانہ تھوک قیمتوں کے اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں پر نظر ثانی کرتا ہے
تھوک قیمتوں کے اشاریہ(ڈبلیو پی آئی ) میں 0.00551فیصد کے اضافے کی بنیاد پر، 782 ادویات کی مروجہ حد کی قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی جبکہ 54 ادویات کی قیمتوں میں ایک پیسہ کا معمولی اضافہ ہوگا
ڈبلیو پی آئی میں اضافہ ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت اضافہ ہے اور مینوفیکچررز اپنی دواؤں میں اس چھوٹے سے اضافے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں یا نہیں
03 APR 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ اپریل 2024 سے ادویات کی قیمتوں میں 12 فیصد تک نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آئے گا۔ ایسی رپورٹس غلط، گمراہ کن اور بدنیتی پر مبنی ہیں۔
دوا کی قیمت کے کنٹرول سے متعلق احکامات(ڈی پی سی او) 2013 کی شقوں کے مطابق، ادویات کو شیڈولڈ اور نان شیڈول فارمولیشن کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ ایسے فارمولیشنز ، اجو ڈی پی سی او کے شیڈول-I میں درج ہیں وہ طے شدہ فارمولیشن ہیں اور جو فارمولیشنز ڈی پی سی او 2013کے شیڈول-I میں متعین نہیں ہیں وہ غیر شیڈول فارمولیشن ہیں۔
دواسازی کے شعبہ کے تحت نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) سالانہ تھوک قیمت اشاریہ (ڈبلیو پی آئی ) کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے۔ ڈی پی سی او کے شیڈول-1 میں شامل طے شدہ ادویات ضروری ادویات ہیں۔ کیلنڈر سال 2023 کے دوران 2022 کی اسی مدت کے دوران، بنیادی سال 2011-12 کے ساتھ ڈبلیو پی آئی میں سالانہ تبدیلی (+) 0.00551فیصد تھی جو کہ محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق تھی۔ اسی مناسبت سے، اتھارٹی نے 20.03.2024 کو ہونے والے اپنے اجلاس میں طے شدہ ادویات کے لیے WPI @ (+) فیصد0.00551 اضافے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
923 ادویات کی قیمتیں اس تاریخ تک موثر ہیں۔ (+) 0.00551فیصدکے مذکورہ ڈبلیو پی آئی عوامل کی بنیاد پر، 782 ادویات کے لیے مروجہ حد کی قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی اور موجودہ قیمتیں 31.03.2025 تک برقرار رہیں گی۔ 54 دواؤں میں جن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت 90سے روپے 261 روپے ہے،صفر اعشاریہ صفر ایک فیصد(ایک پیسہ )کا معمولی اضافہ ہوگا۔ چونکہ قابل اجازت قیمت میں اضافہ معمولی ہے، اس لیے کمپنیاں اس اضافے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں یا نہیں بھی۔ اس طرح، مالی سال 2024-25 میں، ڈبلیو پی آئی کی بنیاد پر ادویات کی قیمتوں کی حد میں تقریباً کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی میں اضافہ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت اضافہ ہے اور مینوفیکچررز مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس اضافے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں یا نہیں۔ کمپنیاں اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی ) کو اپنی دوائیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت کے لحاظ سے ایڈجسٹ کرتی ہیں، کیونکہ ایم آر پی (جی ایس ٹی کو چھوڑ کر) کوئی بھی قیمت ہو سکتی ہے جو زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت سے کم ہو۔ نظر ثانی شدہ قیمتیں یکم اپریل 2024 سے لاگو ہوں گی اور نظرثانی شدہ قیمتوں کی تفصیل این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ www.nppaindia.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشن کی صورت میں، مینوفیکچرر قیمت طے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہے۔ تاہم، غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشن کا کوئی بھی مینوفیکچرر ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پیرا 20 کے تحت پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران ایم آرپی میں 10فیصدسے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں کر سکتا۔