Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) Achieves Record Throughput of 6.43 Million TEUs
Total Traffic for FY 2023-24 Reaches 85.82 Million Metric Tons
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA),Mumbai,Maharashtra one of India’s leading container ports, achieved a historic milestone by recording it’s highest-ever throughput of 6.43 million TEUs in the fiscal year 2023-24. Surpassing the 6.05 million TEU mark of 2022-23, the Port continues its upward trajectory. In comparison, the corresponding period last year witnessed a record throughput, marking a notable 6.27% increase in total throughput.
The total traffic handled at JNPA during the period from April-2023 to Mar-2024, is 85.82
Million tonnes, which is 2.33% higher, as against the 83.86 million tonnes handled during corresponding period in previous financial year. This includes 78.13 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.70 million tonnes of Bulk Cargo as against 76.19 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.67 million tonnes of bulk traffic in the corresponding period of last year respectively.
Breakdown of container traffic shows that 2.03 million 2027781 TEUs were handled at BMCT, 1.59 million TEUs at APMT, 1.13 million TEUs at NSICT, 1.11 million TEUs at NSIGT, 0.56 million TEUs at NSFT and 7,978 TEUs at NSDT.
Mr. Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman of JNPA, said “We take immense pride in announcing this significant milestone. It underscores our dedication to establishing the Port as a premier gateway for EXIM trade. This accomplishment reflects the unwavering commitment of our team to delivering top-notch services, including the centralized parking plaza, single window clearance and various other initiatives, which facilitate the ease of doing business. I extend my gratitude to all our partners and stakeholders for their continued trust and support. JNPA remains steadfast in its mission to contribute to the nation's economic advancement.”
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals -- NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium and the newly constructed coastal berth.Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) نے 6.43 ملین ٹی ای یوز کاتھروپٹ (صنعت یا پیداوار میں لگایا جانے والا مال) ریکارڈ حاصل کیا
مالی سال24-2023 کے لیے کل ٹریفک 85.82 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی معروف کنٹینر بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی میں جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) نے مالی سال24-2023 میں 6.43 ملین ٹی ای یوزکا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ تھرو پٹ(صعنت یا پیداوار میں لگایا جانے والا مال) ریکارڈدرج کرکے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا۔23-2022 کے 6.05 ملین ٹی ای یوکے نشان کو عبور کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں، پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں ریکارڈ تھرو پٹ دیکھا گیا، جس سے کل تھرو پٹ میں 6.27 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
اپریل-2023 سے مارچ-2024 کے دوران جے این پی اے پر ہینڈل ہونے والی کل ٹریفک 85.82 ہے۔
ملین ٹن، جو پچھلے مالی سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 83.86 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں کہ 2.33 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔ اس میں 78.13 ملین ٹن کنٹینر ٹریفک اور 7.70 ملین ٹن بلک کارگو شامل ہے جب کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں بالترتیب 76.19 ملین ٹن کنٹینر ٹریفک اور 7.67 ملین ٹن بلک ٹریفک تھا۔
کنٹینر ٹریفک کے تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بی ایم سی ٹی میں 2.03 ملین 2027781 ٹی ای یوز،اے پی ایم ٹی میں 1.59 ملین ٹی ای یوز،این ایس آئی سی ٹی میں 1.13 ملین ٹی ای یوز،این ایس آئی جی ٹی میں 1.11 ملین ٹی ای یوز ،این ایس ایف ٹی 0.56 ملین ٹی ای یوز اوراین ایس ڈی ٹی 7978 ٹی ای یوز ہینڈل کیے گئے تھے۔
جے این پی اے کے صدر، آئی آر ایس جناب انمیش شرد واگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ہم اس اہم کامیابی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے بہت فخر محسوس ہورہا ہے۔یہ بندرگاہ کوای ایکس آئی ایم تجارت کے لیے ایک اہم گیٹ وے کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ہماری لگن کو واضح کرتا ہے۔یہ کامیابی سینٹرلائزڈ پارکنگ پلازہ،سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس اور دیگر مختلف اقدامات سمیت اعلیٰ درجہ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہماری ٹیم کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جوتجارت کرنے میں آسانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ میں اپنے تمام شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسلسل اعتماد اور تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ جے این پی اے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے اپنے مشن پر ثابت قدم ہے۔
جے این پی اے کے بارے میں:
جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) ہندوستان میں کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 26 مئی 1989 کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے،جے این پی اے ایک بلک کارگو ٹرمینل سے بدل کر ملک کا سب سے بڑا کنٹینر پورٹ بن گیا ہے۔ فی الحال،جے این پی اے پانچ کنٹینر ٹرمینلز -، این ایس ایف ٹی ، این ایس آئی سی ٹی ، این ایس آئی جی ٹی ، بی ایم سی ٹی ، اے پی ایم ٹی کو آپریٹ کرتا ہے ۔ بندرگاہ میں عام کارگو کے لیے ایک شالو واٹر برتھ اور ایک اور رقیق کارگو ٹرمینل بھی ہے جس کا انتظام بی پی سی ایل-آئی او سی ایل کنسورشیم اور نو تعمیر شدہ ساحلی برتھ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ 277 ہیکٹر اراضی پر واقع،جے این پی اے، ہندوستان میں برآمدات پر مرکوز صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے ساتھ ایک باریک بینی سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ملٹی پروڈکٹ ایس ای زیڈ کوبھی آپریٹ کرتا ہے۔