Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) Achieves Record Throughput of 6.43 Million TEUs
Total Traffic for FY 2023-24 Reaches 85.82 Million Metric Tons
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA),Mumbai,Maharashtra one of India’s leading container ports, achieved a historic milestone by recording it’s highest-ever throughput of 6.43 million TEUs in the fiscal year 2023-24. Surpassing the 6.05 million TEU mark of 2022-23, the Port continues its upward trajectory. In comparison, the corresponding period last year witnessed a record throughput, marking a notable 6.27% increase in total throughput.
The total traffic handled at JNPA during the period from April-2023 to Mar-2024, is 85.82
Million tonnes, which is 2.33% higher, as against the 83.86 million tonnes handled during corresponding period in previous financial year. This includes 78.13 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.70 million tonnes of Bulk Cargo as against 76.19 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.67 million tonnes of bulk traffic in the corresponding period of last year respectively.
Breakdown of container traffic shows that 2.03 million 2027781 TEUs were handled at BMCT, 1.59 million TEUs at APMT, 1.13 million TEUs at NSICT, 1.11 million TEUs at NSIGT, 0.56 million TEUs at NSFT and 7,978 TEUs at NSDT.
Mr. Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman of JNPA, said “We take immense pride in announcing this significant milestone. It underscores our dedication to establishing the Port as a premier gateway for EXIM trade. This accomplishment reflects the unwavering commitment of our team to delivering top-notch services, including the centralized parking plaza, single window clearance and various other initiatives, which facilitate the ease of doing business. I extend my gratitude to all our partners and stakeholders for their continued trust and support. JNPA remains steadfast in its mission to contribute to the nation's economic advancement.”
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals -- NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium and the newly constructed coastal berth.Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (JNPA)એ 6.43 મિલિયન TEUsનો રેકોર્ડ થ્રુપુટ હાંસલ કર્યો
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે કુલ ટ્રાફિક 85.82 મિલિયન મેટ્રિક ટન સુધી પહોંચી ગયો
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના અગ્રણી કન્ટેનર પોર્ટમાંથી એક,જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (JNPA), મુંબઈ, મહારાષ્ટ્રએ નાણાંકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી વધુ 6.43 મિલિયન TEUsનું થ્રુપુટ રેકોર્ડ કરીને એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે. 2022-23ના 6.05 મિલિયન TEU માર્કને વટાવીને, પોર્ટ તેની ઉપરની ગતિ યથાવત રાખી છે. તેની સરખામણીમાં, ગયા વર્ષના અનુરૂપ સમયગાળામાં રેકોર્ડ થ્રુપુટ જોવા મળ્યો હતો, જે કુલ થ્રુપુટમાં નોંધપાત્ર 6.27%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
એપ્રિલ-2023થી માર્ચ-2024ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન JNPA પર હેન્ડલ થયેલો કુલ ટ્રાફિક 85.82 છે.
મિલિયન ટન, જે અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 83.86 મિલિયન ટનની તુલનાએ 2.33% વધુ છે. જેમાં 78.13 મિલિયન ટન કન્ટેનર ટ્રાફિક અને 7.70 મિલિયન ટન બલ્ક કાર્ગોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યારે ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળામાં અનુક્રમે 76.19 મિલિયન ટન કન્ટેનર ટ્રાફિક અને 7.67 મિલિયન ટન બલ્ક ટ્રાફિક હતો.
કન્ટેનર ટ્રાફિકનું વિશ્લેષણથી ખ્યાલ આવે છે કે બીએમસીટી ખાતે 2.03 મિલિયન 2027781 ટીઈયૂ, એપીએમટી ખાતે 1.59 મિલિયન ટીઈયૂ, એનએસઆઈસીટી ખાતે 1.13 મિલિયન ટીઈયૂ, એનએસઆઈજીટી પર 1.11 મિલિયન ટીઈયૂ, એનએસએફટીમાં 0.56 મિલિયન ટીઈયૂ અને એનએસડીટીમાં 7,978 ટીઈયૂને સંભાળવામાં આવ્યા.
જેએનપીએ અધ્યક્ષ, આઈઆરએસ શ્રી ઉન્મેષ શરદ વાળાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે “અમને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નની જાહેરાત કરવામાં ખૂબ જ ગર્વ થઈ રહ્યો છે. તે પોર્ટને એક્ઝિમ વેપાર માટે પ્રીમિયર ગેટવે તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટેના અમારા સમર્પણને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. આ સિદ્ધિ સેન્ટ્રલાઇઝ્ડ પાર્કિંગ પ્લાઝા, સિંગલ વિન્ડો ક્લિયરન્સ અને અન્ય વિવિધ પહેલો સહિતની સર્વોચ્ચ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે અમારી ટીમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને સરળ બનાવે છે. હું અમારા તમામ ભાગીદારો અને હિતધારકોનો તેમના સતત વિશ્વાસ અને સમર્થન માટે આભાર માનું છું. જેએનપીએ રાષ્ટ્રની આર્થિક પ્રગતિમાં યોગદાન આપવાના તેના મિશનમાં અડગ રહે છે.”
જેએનપીએ વિશે:
જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (
JNPA) એ ભારતના અગ્રણી કન્ટેનર-હેન્ડલિંગ બંદરોમાંનું એક છે. 26 મે, 1989ના રોજ તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, JNPA બલ્ક કાર્ગો ટર્મિનલમાંથી દેશમાં પ્રીમિયર કન્ટેનર પોર્ટ બની ગયું છે. હાલમાં, JNPA પાંચ કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલ ચલાવે છે - NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT અને APMT. પોર્ટમાં સામાન્ય કાર્ગો માટે છીછરા પાણીનો બર્થ અને અન્ય લિક્વિડ કાર્ગો ટર્મિનલ પણ છે જેનું સંચાલન BPCL-IOCL કન્સોર્ટિયમ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. 277 હેક્ટર જમીનમાં વસેલું, JNPA એક ઝીણવટપૂર્વક ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ મલ્ટિ-પ્રોડક્ટ SEZ પણ ચલાવે છે. ભારતમાં નિકાસલક્ષી ઉદ્યોગોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે કાર્યરાત છે.