Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) Achieves Record Throughput of 6.43 Million TEUs
Total Traffic for FY 2023-24 Reaches 85.82 Million Metric Tons
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA),Mumbai,Maharashtra one of India’s leading container ports, achieved a historic milestone by recording it’s highest-ever throughput of 6.43 million TEUs in the fiscal year 2023-24. Surpassing the 6.05 million TEU mark of 2022-23, the Port continues its upward trajectory. In comparison, the corresponding period last year witnessed a record throughput, marking a notable 6.27% increase in total throughput.
The total traffic handled at JNPA during the period from April-2023 to Mar-2024, is 85.82
Million tonnes, which is 2.33% higher, as against the 83.86 million tonnes handled during corresponding period in previous financial year. This includes 78.13 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.70 million tonnes of Bulk Cargo as against 76.19 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.67 million tonnes of bulk traffic in the corresponding period of last year respectively.
Breakdown of container traffic shows that 2.03 million 2027781 TEUs were handled at BMCT, 1.59 million TEUs at APMT, 1.13 million TEUs at NSICT, 1.11 million TEUs at NSIGT, 0.56 million TEUs at NSFT and 7,978 TEUs at NSDT.
Mr. Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman of JNPA, said “We take immense pride in announcing this significant milestone. It underscores our dedication to establishing the Port as a premier gateway for EXIM trade. This accomplishment reflects the unwavering commitment of our team to delivering top-notch services, including the centralized parking plaza, single window clearance and various other initiatives, which facilitate the ease of doing business. I extend my gratitude to all our partners and stakeholders for their continued trust and support. JNPA remains steadfast in its mission to contribute to the nation's economic advancement.”
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals -- NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium and the newly constructed coastal berth.Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக ஆணையம் 6.43 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யு (அலகுகள்) செயல்திறனை எட்டி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி கொள்கலன் துறைமுகங்களில் ஒன்றான மும்பை, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக ஆணையம் (ஜே.என்.பி.ஏ), 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 6.43 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யுகளின் மிக உயர்ந்த செயல்திறனைப் பதிவு செய்து வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டின் 6.05 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யு குறியீட்டைத் தாண்டி, துறைமுகம் அதன் மேல்நோக்கிய பாதையைத் தொடர்கிறது. ஒப்பீட்டு அளவில், கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் சாதனை செயல்திறனைக் கண்டது, மொத்த செயல்திறனில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க 6.27% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ஏப்ரல்-2023 முதல் மார்ச்-2024 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்தில் கையாளப்பட்ட மொத்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து 85.82 ஆகும்
இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் கையாளப்பட்ட 83.86 மில்லியன் டன்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2.33% அதிகமாகும். இதில் 78.13 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் பெட்டக போக்குவரத்தும், 7.70 மில்லியன் டன் மொத்த சரக்குகளும் அடங்கும். இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் முறையே 76.19 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் பெட்டக போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் 7.67 மில்லியன் டன் மொத்த சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தாகும்.
கொள்கலன் போக்குவரத்தின் முறிவு, பி.எம்.சி.டி இல் 2.03 மில்லியன் 2027781 டி.இ.யுகள், ஏ.பி.எம்.டி-இல் 1.59 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யுகள், என்.எஸ்.ஐ.சி.டி-இல் 1.13 மில்லியன்டி.இ.யுகள், என்.எஸ்.ஐ.ஜி.டி-இல் 1.11 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யுகள், என்.எஸ்.எஃப்.டி-இல் 0.56 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யுகள் மற்றும் என்.எஸ்.டி.டி-இல் 7,978 டி.இ.யு கள் கையாளப்பட்டன என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஜே.என்.பி.ஏ தலைவர் திரு உன்மேஷ் ஷரத் வாக் கூறுகையில், "இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை அறிவிப்பதில் நாங்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம். ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி வர்த்தகத்தின் முதன்மை நுழைவாயிலாக துறைமுகத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் எங்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த சாதனை, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பார்க்கிங் பிளாசா, ஒற்றை சாளர அனுமதி மற்றும் வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்கும் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் உட்பட உயர்மட்ட சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் எங்கள் குழுவின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. எங்கள் பங்காளிகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் அனைவரின் தொடர்ச்சியான நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஆதரவுக்கு எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும் தனது பணியில் ஜே.என்.பி.ஏ உறுதியாக உள்ளது”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.