Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) Achieves Record Throughput of 6.43 Million TEUs
Total Traffic for FY 2023-24 Reaches 85.82 Million Metric Tons
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA),Mumbai,Maharashtra one of India’s leading container ports, achieved a historic milestone by recording it’s highest-ever throughput of 6.43 million TEUs in the fiscal year 2023-24. Surpassing the 6.05 million TEU mark of 2022-23, the Port continues its upward trajectory. In comparison, the corresponding period last year witnessed a record throughput, marking a notable 6.27% increase in total throughput.
The total traffic handled at JNPA during the period from April-2023 to Mar-2024, is 85.82
Million tonnes, which is 2.33% higher, as against the 83.86 million tonnes handled during corresponding period in previous financial year. This includes 78.13 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.70 million tonnes of Bulk Cargo as against 76.19 million tonnes of container traffic and 7.67 million tonnes of bulk traffic in the corresponding period of last year respectively.
Breakdown of container traffic shows that 2.03 million 2027781 TEUs were handled at BMCT, 1.59 million TEUs at APMT, 1.13 million TEUs at NSICT, 1.11 million TEUs at NSIGT, 0.56 million TEUs at NSFT and 7,978 TEUs at NSDT.
Mr. Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman of JNPA, said “We take immense pride in announcing this significant milestone. It underscores our dedication to establishing the Port as a premier gateway for EXIM trade. This accomplishment reflects the unwavering commitment of our team to delivering top-notch services, including the centralized parking plaza, single window clearance and various other initiatives, which facilitate the ease of doing business. I extend my gratitude to all our partners and stakeholders for their continued trust and support. JNPA remains steadfast in its mission to contribute to the nation's economic advancement.”
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals -- NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium and the newly constructed coastal berth.Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) ने रिकॉर्ड 6.43 मिलियन टीईयू थ्रूपुट हासिल किया
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल 85.82 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन ट्रैफिक हैंडल किया गया
03 APR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदरगाहों में से एक जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए), मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 6.43 मिलियन टीईयू का अब तक का अधिकतम थ्रूपुट दर्ज करके ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वर्ष 2022-23 के 6.05 मिलियन टीईयू अंक को पार करते हुए इस बंदरगाह ने अपनी प्रगति का सिलसिला जारी रखा है। इसकी तुलना में, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में रिकॉर्ड थ्रूपुट देखा गया, जिससे कुल थ्रूपुट में 6.27 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
जेएनपीए में अप्रैल-2023 से मार्च-2024 की अवधि के दौरान कुल 85.82 मिलियन टन ट्रैफिक हैंडल किया गया, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हैंडल किए गए 83.86 मिलियन टन ट्रैफिक की तुलना में 2.33 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसमें 78.13 मिलियन टन कंटेनर ट्रैफिक और 7.70 मिलियन टन बल्क कार्गो शामिल है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में क्रमशः 76.19 मिलियन टन कंटेनर ट्रैफिक और 7.67 मिलियन टन बल्क कार्गो हैंडल किया गया था।
कंटेनर ट्रैफ़िक के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि बीएमसीटी में 2.03 मिलियन 2027781 टीईयू, एपीएमटी में 1.59 मिलियन टीईयू, एनएसआईसीटी में 1.13 मिलियन टीईयू, एनएसआईजीटी में 1.11 मिलियन टीईयू, एनएसएफटी में 0.56 मिलियन टीईयू और एनएसडीटी में 7,978 टीईयू हैंडल किया गया।
जेएनपीए के अध्यक्ष, आईआरएस, श्री उन्मेश शरद वाघ ने कहा, “इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि की घोषणा करते हुए हमें अपार गर्व की अनुभूति हो रही है। यह आयात-निर्यात व्यापार हेतु इस बंदरगाह को एक प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित करने के हमारे समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है। यह उपलब्धि केंद्रीकृत पार्किंग प्लाजा, सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस और व्यापार करने में आसानी की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली कई अन्य पहलों सहित उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के प्रति हमारी टीम की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। मैं अपने सभी साझेदारों और हितधारकों का उनके निरंतर विश्वास और समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। जेएनपीए देश की आर्थिक उन्नति में योगदान देने के अपने मिशन पर अडिग है।
जेएनपीए के बारे में:
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर-ैंडलिंग बंदरगाहों में से एक है। 26 मई, 1989 को अपनी स्थापना के बाद से जेएनपीए ने अपने आपको बल्क कार्गो टर्मिनल से देश के प्रीमियम कंटेनर टर्मिनल में परिवर्तित किया है। वर्तमान में, जेएनपीए पांच कंटेनर टर्मिनलों - एनएसएफटी, एनएसआईसीटी, एनएसआईजीटी, बीएमसीटी और एपीएमटी का संचालन करता है। बंदरगाह में सामान्य कार्गो के लिए एक उथला घाट है और एक अन्य तरल कार्गो टर्मिनल भी है, जिसे बीपीसीएल-आईओसीएल कंसोर्टियम और नवनिर्मित तटीय बर्थ द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाता है। 277 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर स्थित, जेएनपीए भारत में निर्यात-न्मुख उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे युक्त सावधानीपूर्वक डिजाइन किए गए मल्टी प्रोडक्ट सेज का भी संचालन करता है।