उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताचा उदय हा वैश्विक शांती आणि ऐक्यासाठी आश्वासक - उपराष्ट्रपती
21 MAR 2024 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 मार्च 2024
अर्थकारण आणि तंत्रज्ञानात भारताचा उदय हा जागतिक शांतता, ऐक्य आणि सुव्यवस्थेसाठी आश्वासक असल्याचे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले. वैश्विक शांती, स्थैर्य आणि एकोपा राखण्यासाठी भारत समविचारी राष्ट्रांच्या जोडीने प्रयत्नशील राहण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय धोरणात्मक प्रतिबद्धता कार्यक्रम (इंटरनॅशनल स्ट्रॅटेजिक एंगेजमेंट प्रोग्रॅम) म्हणजे ‘इन-स्टेप’च्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी सहभागींशी संवाद साधताना उपराष्ट्रपती बोलत होते. नवी दिल्ली इथं उपराष्ट्रपती निवासात या कार्यक्रमाची आज सुरुवात झाली. राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या दोन आठवड्यांच्या कार्यक्रमात 21 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि आठ भारतीय अधिकारी सहभागी झाले आहेत.
भारत ही निद्रिस्त किंवा सुप्तावस्थेत क्षमता असलेली महाशक्ती राहिलेली नसून त्याचा उदय झाला आहे. भारताच्या विलक्षण वाढीची कथा दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाचे, समावेशी विकासाचे आणि चिकाटीचे उदाहरण मांडत आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
भारताचा अभूतपूर्व उदय वर्तमानातील भौगौलिक राजकारणात उठून दिसणारा आहे, असे सांगून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भारताच्या वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा, परिणामकारक मुत्सद्देगिरीचा आणि वाढत्या मृदू शक्तीचा उल्लेख केला. या घटकांमुळे जग भारताकडे विश्वशांतीचा उत्प्रेरक म्हणून पाहात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. इन-स्टेप हे त्या दिशेने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वाढीसाठी जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षा हे मूलभूत घटक असून ताकदवान असल्यास शांतता प्रस्थापित करणे उत्तम जमू शकते, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. युद्धासाठीची सज्जता ही शांततापूर्णतेकडे जाण्याचा एक टप्पा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जगाच्या कोणत्याही भागातील अस्थिरता त्या भागापलीकडे जाऊन जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर आणि पुरवठा साखळ्यांवर परिणाम करते, याकडे लक्ष वेधून घेत त्यावर मार्ग काढण्यासाठी मुत्सद्देगिरी आणि संवाद महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. अलिप्ततेची भूमिका आता भूतकाळातील बाब झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
परिणामकारक धोरणांची निर्मिती आणि पेचप्रसंग सोडवण्यासाठी परस्पर संवाद आणि सहकार्याप्रती वचनबद्धतेचे महत्त्व इन-स्टेप अधोरेखित करत असल्याचे धनखड म्हणाले. इन-स्टेपच्या निमित्ताने भारतीय सशस्त्र दले, निमलष्करी आणि परराष्ट्र सेवांसह 21 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले आहेत, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Rise of Bharat is an assurance for global peace and harmony – Vice President
India is no longer a sleeping giant, asserts Vice-President
Peace is best secured from position of strength; ever preparedness for war is safest passage to peace – VP
Conflagrations in any part of the world impact global economy beyond confronting nations - VP
VP addresses the participants of International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
21 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that the rise of Bharat in economy and technology is with “the greatest assurance to world peace, harmony and global order.” He also added that India remains committed to engaging like-minded nations to nurture and sustain global peace, stability and harmony.
VP made these remarks while interacting with the participants of inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas today. This two-week program comprising of international delegates from 21 countries and 8 Indian officers is being organized by National Defence College.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar asserted that India is no longer a nation with potential or a sleeping giant as some indicated; it is on the rise and the rise is unstoppable. “India's extraordinary growth story transcends skeptics, exemplifying visionary leadership, inclusive development and unwavering perseverance,” he added.
Highlighting that India's unprecedented rise stands out amidst today's dynamic geopolitics, VP stated that with an expanding economy, effective diplomacy and growing soft power, the world looks to India for catalyzing affirmative ecosystem for peace. He described the IN-STEP course as a significant initiative in this direction.
Describing global peace and security as fundamental to growth, the Vice-President asserted that peace is best secured from position of strength. Ever preparedness for war is safest passage to peaceful environment, he added.
Noting that conflagrations in any part of the world impact global economy and supply chains beyond confronting nations, VP emphasized that Solution to such conflagrations lies in diplomacy and dialogue. Highlighting that “isolation approach is now a matter of the past” VP expressed the need for nations to engage in meaningful discourse in these turbulent times.
IN-STEP underscores our shared commitment to mutual dialogue and working in togetherness as the bedrock of effective policymaking and conflict resolution, he stressed. It may be noted that this program brings convergence of a rich tapestry of perspectives from the Indian Armed Forces, Paramilitary, Foreign Services, and representatives from 21 foreign countries.
Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Lt. Gen. SS Dahiya, Commandant, NDC and the participants of IN-STEP program were present.
Also read : Text of the Vice-President's address to participants of the International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)