குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாரதத்தின் எழுச்சி உலக அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கான உத்தரவாதம் – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
21 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதாரம், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சி "உலக அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நிலைக்கு மிகப்பெரிய உத்தரவாதம்" என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று கூறியுள்ளார். உலகளாவிய அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் ஒத்த எண்ணம் கொண்ட நாடுகளை ஈடுபடுத்துவதில் இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச உத்திசார் ஈடுபாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்றவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடியபோது குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். 21 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் 8 இந்திய அதிகாரிகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள இந்த இரண்டு வார நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு தன்கர், "இந்தியாவின் அசாதாரண வளர்ச்சி முறை சந்தேகங்களுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமை, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, அசைக்க முடியாத விடாமுயற்சி ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய ஆற்றல் மிக்க புவிசார் அரசியலுக்கு மத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத எழுச்சி தனித்து நிற்கிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், விரிவடைந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரம், பயனுள்ள ராஜதந்திரம் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் மென்மையான சக்தி ஆகியவற்றுடன், அமைதிக்கான உறுதியான சூழல் அமைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக உலகம் இந்தியாவை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
உலக அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடிப்படையானது என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், வலிமையான நிலையிலிருந்தே அமைதி பாதுகாக்கப்படுவது சிறந்தது என்று உறுதிபடக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2015899

Vice President's Secretariat
Rise of Bharat is an assurance for global peace and harmony – Vice President
India is no longer a sleeping giant, asserts Vice-President
Peace is best secured from position of strength; ever preparedness for war is safest passage to peace – VP
Conflagrations in any part of the world impact global economy beyond confronting nations - VP
VP addresses the participants of International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
21 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that the rise of Bharat in economy and technology is with “the greatest assurance to world peace, harmony and global order.” He also added that India remains committed to engaging like-minded nations to nurture and sustain global peace, stability and harmony.
VP made these remarks while interacting with the participants of inaugural International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas today. This two-week program comprising of international delegates from 21 countries and 8 Indian officers is being organized by National Defence College.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar asserted that India is no longer a nation with potential or a sleeping giant as some indicated; it is on the rise and the rise is unstoppable. “India's extraordinary growth story transcends skeptics, exemplifying visionary leadership, inclusive development and unwavering perseverance,” he added.
Highlighting that India's unprecedented rise stands out amidst today's dynamic geopolitics, VP stated that with an expanding economy, effective diplomacy and growing soft power, the world looks to India for catalyzing affirmative ecosystem for peace. He described the IN-STEP course as a significant initiative in this direction.
Describing global peace and security as fundamental to growth, the Vice-President asserted that peace is best secured from position of strength. Ever preparedness for war is safest passage to peaceful environment, he added.
Noting that conflagrations in any part of the world impact global economy and supply chains beyond confronting nations, VP emphasized that Solution to such conflagrations lies in diplomacy and dialogue. Highlighting that “isolation approach is now a matter of the past” VP expressed the need for nations to engage in meaningful discourse in these turbulent times.
IN-STEP underscores our shared commitment to mutual dialogue and working in togetherness as the bedrock of effective policymaking and conflict resolution, he stressed. It may be noted that this program brings convergence of a rich tapestry of perspectives from the Indian Armed Forces, Paramilitary, Foreign Services, and representatives from 21 foreign countries.
Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Lt. Gen. SS Dahiya, Commandant, NDC and the participants of IN-STEP program were present.
Also read : Text of the Vice-President's address to participants of the International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)