Election Commission
Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi, sets up 24X7 Control Room and toll-free Mobile Number 9868168682 in connection with the General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024
The vigil through Control Room will help to check suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion and other valuables within the NCT of Delhi
Control Room will be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi
20 MAR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, under its commitment to assist the Election Commission of India in curbing the role of black money in elections, encourages the residents to contribute to the process of ensuring clean and fair General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024.
To achieve this goal, Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi has made several arrangements to keep a vigil on the movement of unaccounted cash, bullion & other valuables, likely/suspected to be used for electoral purposes, during the Model Code of Conduct within the NCT of Delhi.
Among other measures, the Directorate has opened a 24X7 Control Room at Civic Centre, New Delhi, and has also issued a Toll-free Number where any person can communicate with and give any information to the Income Tax Department regarding suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion & other valuables etc within the NCT of Delhi, in connection with the General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024. Details of the Control Room are as under:
Room No. 17, Ground Floor, C- Block, Civic Centre, New Delhi-110002 Toll Free Number: 1800112300
Landline Numbers: 011-23232312/31/67/76 Toll-free Mob. Number: 9868168682
Residents can contact the Toll-Free Number, and callers to the Control Room need not disclose any personal details, such as name or other details of identity. What is vital is that the information received is credible and actionable.
The Control Room shall be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi, i.e, from the date of announcement of General Elections 2024, till the same are over in Delhi. In the spirit of free & fair elections, the citizens are requested to extend their help by sharing relevant information with the Directorate on the above-mentioned numbers, in respect of NCT of Delhi. The identity of the informant shall be kept secret.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ڈائرکٹریٹ آف فائنانس (انویسٹی گیشن) ، دہلی کی جانب سے لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات 2024 کے سلسلے میں ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرنے والے کنٹرول روم اور ٹول فری موبائل نمبر 9868168682کا قیام
کنٹرول روم کے ذریعہ نگرانی سے قومی راجدھانی خطہ این سی ٹی دہلی کے اندر مشتبہ نقل وحرکت ، نقد پیسوں ، سونا چاندی یا دیگر بیش قیمت اشیاء کی تقسیم کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی
یہ کنٹرول روم دہلی میں مثالی ضابطہ عمل کی پوری مدت کے دوران کام کرتا رہے گا
20 MAR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ انتخابات میں کالے دھن کے استعمال کی روک تھام کے لئے انتخابی کمیشن کی مدد کرنے کے اپنے عہد کے تحت شہریوں کو اس بات کی تلقین کرنا ہے کہ وہ لوک سبھا کے تمام انتخابات 2024 کو صاف ستھرا اور منصفانہ انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے عمل میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ڈائرکٹریٹ آف انکم ٹیکس (انویسٹی گیشن) ، دہلی نے انتخابی مقاصد کے تحت نقد پیسوں، سونا چاندی اور دیگر بیش قیمت اشیا کی نقل وحمل پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے کئی انتظامات کئے ہیں۔ دہلی میں مثالی ضابطہ عمل کی مدت کے دوران قومی راجدھانی خطے میں یہ نگرانی رکھی جائے گی۔
دیگر اقدامات میں ڈائرکٹریٹ نے لوک سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرنے والا کنٹرول روم قائم کیا ہے اور ایک ٹول فری نمبر جاری کیا ہے جہاں کوئی بھی شخص رابطہ قائم کرکے انکم ٹیکس محکمے کو مشتبہ نقل وحرکت ، نقد پیسوں، سونا چاندی یا دیگر بیش قیمت اشیا کی این سی ٹی دہلی کے اندر تقسیم کی اطلاع دے سکتا ہے ۔ کنٹرول روم کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں۔
کمرہ نمبر سترہ، گراؤنڈ فلور ، سی بلاک ،سول سنٹر، نئی دہلی۔110002 ، ٹول فری نمبر 1800112300
لینڈ لائن نمبر: 76/67/31/ 23232312،ٹول فری موبائل نمبر 9868168682
شہری ٹول فری نمبر پر رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں اور کال کرنے والے کو اپنی ذاتی معلومات بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ جو اطلاع دی جارہی ہے وہ بھروسے کے لائق ہو جس پر کارروائی کی جاسکے۔
کنٹرول روم دہلی میں مثالی ضابطہ عمل کی پوری مدت کے دوران یعنی عام انتخابات 2024 کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے ختم ہونے تک کام کرتا رہے گا۔ آزادانہ اور منصفانہ الیکشن کے انعقاد کے لئے شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ درج بالا نمبروں پر متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کریں۔ اطلاع دینے والے کی تفصیل خفیہ رکھی جائے گی۔