Election Commission
Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi, sets up 24X7 Control Room and toll-free Mobile Number 9868168682 in connection with the General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024
The vigil through Control Room will help to check suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion and other valuables within the NCT of Delhi
Control Room will be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi
20 MAR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, under its commitment to assist the Election Commission of India in curbing the role of black money in elections, encourages the residents to contribute to the process of ensuring clean and fair General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024.
To achieve this goal, Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi has made several arrangements to keep a vigil on the movement of unaccounted cash, bullion & other valuables, likely/suspected to be used for electoral purposes, during the Model Code of Conduct within the NCT of Delhi.
Among other measures, the Directorate has opened a 24X7 Control Room at Civic Centre, New Delhi, and has also issued a Toll-free Number where any person can communicate with and give any information to the Income Tax Department regarding suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion & other valuables etc within the NCT of Delhi, in connection with the General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024. Details of the Control Room are as under:
Room No. 17, Ground Floor, C- Block, Civic Centre, New Delhi-110002 Toll Free Number: 1800112300
Landline Numbers: 011-23232312/31/67/76 Toll-free Mob. Number: 9868168682
Residents can contact the Toll-Free Number, and callers to the Control Room need not disclose any personal details, such as name or other details of identity. What is vital is that the information received is credible and actionable.
The Control Room shall be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi, i.e, from the date of announcement of General Elections 2024, till the same are over in Delhi. In the spirit of free & fair elections, the citizens are requested to extend their help by sharing relevant information with the Directorate on the above-mentioned numbers, in respect of NCT of Delhi. The identity of the informant shall be kept secret.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024 தொடர்பாக, தில்லி வருமான வரி இயக்குநரகம் (புலனாய்வு) 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையை அமைத்து, 9868168682 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா மொபைல் எண்ணை அறிவித்துள்ளது
20 MAR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல்களில் கருப்புப் பணத்தின் புழக்கத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு உதவுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டின் கீழ், வருமான வரித் துறை, மக்களவைக்கான 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தல்களை தூய்மையான, நியாயமான முறையில் உறுதி செய்வதற்கான செயல்முறைக்கு பங்களிக்க மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்காக, தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லி பகுதிக்குள் தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிகளின் போது, தேர்தல் நோக்கங்களுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய கணக்கில் வராத பணம், தங்கம் மற்றும் பிற மதிப்புமிக்க பொருட்கள் குறித்து கண்காணிக்க தில்லி வருமான வரி இயக்குநரகம் (புலனாய்வு) பல ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்துள்ளது .
மற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கிடையில், இயக்குநரகம் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள சிவிக் சென்டரில் 24x7 கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையைத் திறந்துள்ளது. மேலும், தில்லிக்குள் சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான நடமாட்டம் /பணம், தங்கம் மற்றும் பிற மதிப்புமிக்க பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விநியோகம் குறித்து, எந்தவொரு நபரும் வருமான வரித் துறையுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டு எந்தவொரு தகவலையும் வழங்க கட்டணமில்லா எண்ணையும் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மக்களவைக்கான பொதுத் தேர்தல், 2024 தொடர்பாக, கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையின் விவரம் பின்வருமாறு:
அறை எண் 17, தரை தளம், சி- பிளாக், சிவிக் சென்டர், புது தில்லி -110002 கட்டணமில்லா எண்: 1800112300
தொலைபேசி எண்கள்: 011-23232312/31/67/76 கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண்கள். எண்: 9868168682
மக்கள் கட்டணமில்லா எண்ணைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். மேலும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைக்கு அழைப்பவர்கள் பெயர் அல்லது அடையாளத்தின் பிற விவரங்கள் போன்ற தனிப்பட்ட விவரங்களை வெளியிட வேண்டியதில்லை. பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்கள் நம்பகமானவை மற்றும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கக்கூடியதாக இருப்பது என்பது முக்கியமாகும்.
தில்லியில் தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிகள் அமலில் உள்ள காலம் முழுவதும், அதாவது 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து தில்லியில் அது முடியும் வரை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை செயல்படும். தகவல் தெரிவிப்பவரின் அடையாளம் ரகசியமாக வைக்கப்படும்.