Election Commission
Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi, sets up 24X7 Control Room and toll-free Mobile Number 9868168682 in connection with the General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024
The vigil through Control Room will help to check suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion and other valuables within the NCT of Delhi
Control Room will be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi
20 MAR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, under its commitment to assist the Election Commission of India in curbing the role of black money in elections, encourages the residents to contribute to the process of ensuring clean and fair General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024.
To achieve this goal, Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi has made several arrangements to keep a vigil on the movement of unaccounted cash, bullion & other valuables, likely/suspected to be used for electoral purposes, during the Model Code of Conduct within the NCT of Delhi.
Among other measures, the Directorate has opened a 24X7 Control Room at Civic Centre, New Delhi, and has also issued a Toll-free Number where any person can communicate with and give any information to the Income Tax Department regarding suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion & other valuables etc within the NCT of Delhi, in connection with the General Elections to Lok Sabha, 2024. Details of the Control Room are as under:
Room No. 17, Ground Floor, C- Block, Civic Centre, New Delhi-110002 Toll Free Number: 1800112300
Landline Numbers: 011-23232312/31/67/76 Toll-free Mob. Number: 9868168682
Residents can contact the Toll-Free Number, and callers to the Control Room need not disclose any personal details, such as name or other details of identity. What is vital is that the information received is credible and actionable.
The Control Room shall be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi, i.e, from the date of announcement of General Elections 2024, till the same are over in Delhi. In the spirit of free & fair elections, the citizens are requested to extend their help by sharing relevant information with the Directorate on the above-mentioned numbers, in respect of NCT of Delhi. The identity of the informant shall be kept secret.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਜਾਂਚ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2024 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 24X7 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ 9868168682 ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਨਕਦੀ, ਸਰਾਫ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ/ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
20 MAR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲੇ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ, 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਜਾਂਚ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ, ਸਰਾਫ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਚੋਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਿਕ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ 24X7 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ, 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਰਾਫ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ/ਨਕਦੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਕਮਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ 17, ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਫਲੋਰ, ਸੀ-ਬਲਾਕ, ਸਿਵਿਕ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-110002
ਟੋਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ: 1800112300
ਲੈਂਡਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: 011-23232312/31/67/76
ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਨੰਬਰ : 9868168682
ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਮ ਜਾਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਵ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।