Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Startup Hub: Empowering innovation, driving growth and forging success within the vast landscape of Startup Mahakhumbh
19 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Startup Mahakhumb 2024 marks the commencement of an unprecedented event uniting India's dynamic startup ecosystem under one roof Hosted at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi from March 18-20, 2024. With the resounding theme of 'Bharat Innovates,' aims to catalyze innovation, facilitate networking, and foster growth opportunities for startups, investors, incubators, accelerators and industry leaders across diverse sectors.
One of the flagship engagement of the event is MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) innovation showcase, MeitY Pavilion emerged as a hub of innovation and entrepreneurship today as over 40+ ground-breaking startups seized the opportunity to showcase their cutting-edge innovations and served as a dynamic platform for startups to engage with industry experts, investors and potential partners, fostering valuable connections and opportunities for growth. Attendees had the chance to explore firsthand the creativity, ingenuity, and potential of these emerging startups, further enriching the collaborative spirit of the event.
Addressing critical challenges and opportunities within the startup space. Shri Jeej Vijay, CEO of MeitY Startup Hub (MSH), brought invaluable insights to one such panel discussion, focusing on "Funding DeepTech: Venture Capital's Perspective on Research-Backed Startups."
His expertise shed light on navigating the intricacies of venture capital funding, particularly for startups grounded in deep technology and research-driven innovations.
Additionally, To foster the growth and development of startups, MeitY Startup Hub hosted a Startup Masterclass as part of the event. This masterclass is tailored to provide startups with invaluable insights, practical knowledge, and networking opportunities aimed at enhancing growth and success in the dynamic startup ecosystem.
MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) also hosted an exclusive Incubator Masterclass, covering a wide array of topics essential for the success of incubators and startups alike. The masterclass delved into crucial areas such as fundraising and investment trends, effective mentorship and support strategies, building strong startup ecosystems, and best practices in startup incubation.
About MeitY Startup Hub (MSH)
MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) is an initiative by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, aimed at fostering entrepreneurship and innovation in the technology sector. MSH supports startups, incubators, and Centers of Excellence (CoEs) through various programs and initiatives to drive digital transformation and promote India's leadership in emerging technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, स्टार्टअप हब : स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के व्यापक परिदृश्य में नवाचार को सशक्त बनाना, विकास को गति देना और सफलता प्राप्त करना
19 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2024 (18-20 मार्च, 2024) का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में किया गया है। इस स्‍टार्टअप महाकुंभ में एक छत के नीचे देश में स्‍टार्टअप के उत्‍साहपूर्ण इकोसिस्‍टम को दर्शाया गया है। इस अभूतपूर्व कार्यक्रम का विषय है - 'भारत इनोवेट्स'। इसका उद्देश्य नवाचार को उत्प्रेरित, नेटवर्किंग की सुविधा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों, इन्क्यूबेटरों, एक्सेलेरेटर और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के लिए विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का स्‍टार्टअप महाकुंभ नवाचार और उद्यमिता के केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। इस पवेलियन आज 40 से अधिक अभूतपूर्व स्टार्टअप ने अपने अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया। स्टार्टअप के लिए उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, निवेशकों और संभावित भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ने और विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल लोगों को इन उभरते स्टार्टअप्स की रचनात्मकता, विशिष्‍टता और क्षमता का प्रत्यक्ष रूप से पता लगाने का मौका मिला, जिससे कार्यक्रम की सहयोगात्मक भावना को बढ़ावा मिला।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप हब के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जीज विजय ने "फंडिंग डीपटेक: रिसर्च-समर्थित स्टार्टअप पर वेंचर कैपिटल के परिप्रेक्ष्य" पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। इस दौरान हुई पैनल चर्चा में स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की।
सीईओ ने स्टार्टअप के लिए गहन प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान-संचालित नवाचारों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी वित्तपोषण की पेचीदगियों की जानकारी दी।
स्टार्टअप्स की संख्‍या और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप हब ने कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में एक स्टार्टअप मास्टरक्लास का आयोजन किया। यह मास्टरक्लास स्टार्टअप्स को मूल्‍यवान अंतर्दृष्टि, व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य गतिशील स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विकास और सफलता को बढ़ाना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप हब ने एक विशेष इनक्यूबेटर मास्टरक्लास की भी मेजबानी की, जिसमें इनक्यूबेटर और स्टार्टअप की सफलता के लिए आवश्यक विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया। इस दौरान स्‍टार्टअप के लिए धन की व्‍यवस्‍था करने और निवेश के रुझान, प्रभावी परामर्श और समर्थन रणनीतियों, सुदृढ़ स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण और स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय - स्टार्टअप हब के बारे में
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित स्टार्टअप हब एक ऐसी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। स्‍टार्टअप हब डिजिटल परिवर्तन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप, इनक्यूबेटर और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का समर्थन करता है।