பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டிவி 9 மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
26 FEB 2024 10:58PM by PIB Chennai
டிவி 9 நேயர்களுக்கும், இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வணக்கம்.
பாரத்தின் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பற்றி நான் அடிக்கடி பேசுகிறேன். டிவி 9, பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் ஊடக தளங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு ஒரு சான்றாக செயல்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மொழிகளில் பணிபுரியும் டிவி 9 பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுவினருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு டிவி 9, ஒரு அழுத்தமான கருப்பொருளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளது. "இந்தியா: அடுத்த பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்துக்குத் தயாராக உள்ளது" என்பதே அது. நாம் உற்சாகத்துடனும் ஆற்றலுடனும் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைய முடியும். விரக்தியடைந்த ஒரு நாடோ அல்லது தனிநபரோ அந்த பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஆசைப்பட முடியாது. இந்த கருப்பொருள் தேர்வு தற்கால பாரதத்தின் நம்பிக்கையையும் விருப்பங்களையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஒரு வலுவான அடித்தளம் அதற்கு ஆதரவாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தோற்கடிக்கப்பட்ட மனநிலையுடன் வெற்றியை அடைவது மிகவும் சவாலானது. எனவே, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் மனநிலையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றமும், நாம் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களும் உண்மையிலேயே குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை. முன்பு ஆட்சி செய்தவர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் வலிமையில் நம்பிக்கை இல்லை. அவர்கள் இந்தியர்களின் திறன்களை குறைத்து மதிப்பிட்டனர். ஒரு நாட்டின் தலைமை விரக்தியில் மூழ்கியிருக்கும்போது, அதன் மக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பது சவாலானதாகும். மேலும், ஊழல்கள், கொள்கை முடக்கம் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஆட்சி ஆகியவை நாட்டின் அடித்தளங்களை அரித்துவிட்டன.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், அந்த மோசமான சூழ்நிலையிலிருந்து நாட்டை மீட்டெடுத்து, இன்று இந்த நல்ல நிலைக்கு நாட்டைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம். வெறும் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், உலக அளவில் முதல் ஐந்து பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உயர்ந்துள்ளது. தற்போது, நாட்டில் முக்கியமான கொள்கைகள் விரைவாக வகுக்கப்பட்டு, விரைவான முடிவெடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. மனநிலையில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பலன்களை அளித்துள்ளது. இப்போது நாங்கள் எந்த முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டாலும், மிகச் சிறந்ததாகவும், மகத்தானதாகவும் இருக்கப் பாடுபடுகிறோம். முந்தைய அரசாங்கத்தின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில், முந்தைய 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா 300 பில்லியன் டாலர் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்தது. இதற்கு நேர்மாறாக, எங்கள் நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 640 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு ஈர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசின் மீது இந்திய மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
மனநிலை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மாற்றத்திற்கான முதன்மை கிரியா ஊக்கியாக அரசு பேணி வளர்த்த பணிக் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆளுமை அமைந்துள்ளது. அரசு அலுவலகங்கள் இப்போது மக்கள் எளிதில் அணுகும் இடங்களாக உள்ளன. இந்த முன்னுதாரணம் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் ஆளுகைக்கான புதிய அளவுகோல்களை அமைக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல முந்தைய செயல்பாடுகளை மாற்றி அமைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். முந்தைய அரசுகளின் கீழ் பாரதம் எவ்வாறு பின்னோக்கிச் சென்றது என்பதை விளக்குகிறேன். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சரயு கால்வாய் திட்டத்திற்கு 1980-களில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டாலும், 40 ஆண்டுகளாக அது தேக்கநிலையில் இருந்தது. 2014-ல் எங்கள் அரசு பொறுப்பேற்றதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அதை முடிப்பதை நாங்கள் விரைவுபடுத்தினோம். அதேபோல, 1960களில் பண்டித நேருவால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சர்தார் சரோவர் திட்டம், 2017-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 60 ஆண்டுகள் செயலிழந்து கிடந்தது. 1980களில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கிருஷ்ணா கொய்னா திட்டமும் 2014 வரை முன்னேற்றம் இல்லாமல் இருந்தது. இது போல் பல திட்டங்களைக் கூற முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தில் நவீன அமைப்பான பிரகதி தளத்தை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். மாதாந்திர, அடிப்படையில் நான் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் ஒவ்வொரு திட்டக் கோப்பையும் ஆராய்கிறேன். இணையதளம் மூலம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு செயலாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு, விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், ரூ .17 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களை நான் ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளேன். இந்தக் கடுமையான செயல்முறையின் மூலம்தான் திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டன.
முந்தைய நிர்வாகங்கள் மந்தமான வேகத்தில் செயல்பட்ட ஒரு நாட்டில், நாம் பெரிய வேகத்துடன் செயல்பட்டோம். நமது அரசு அந்த பழைய மந்தமான அணுகுமுறையிலிருந்து மாறியது. நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய கடல் பாலமான மும்பையின் அடல் சேதுவுக்கு 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. அண்மையில் அது திறக்கப்பட்டது. புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டடம் 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு கடந்த ஆண்டு திறக்கப்பட்டது. 2019-ல் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட ஜம்மு எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை கடந்த வாரம் பிப்ரவரி 20-ம் தேதி திறக்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோல், 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட ராஜ்கோட் எய்ம்ஸ் நேற்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. திருச்சி விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையம், 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு அண்மையில் திறக்கப்பட்டது. வாரணாசியில் பனாஸ் பால் பண்ணைக்கு 2021-ல் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு, சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் என்று நான் அடிக்கடி குறிப்பிடுவதை இவை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. பணிகளில் வேகம், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் பணத்திற்கு மரியாதை ஆகியவை இருக்கும்போது, நாடு முன்னேறுகிறது. அது ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று பாரதத்தில் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் பணிகளின் அளவு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதது, கற்பனைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது. பிப்ரவரி 20 அன்று, ஒரே நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஏராளமான உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை நான் தொடங்கி வைத்தேன். பிப்ரவரி 24 அன்று, ராஜ்கோட்டில் இருந்து ஒரே நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஐந்து எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளை நான் தொடங்கி வைத்தேன். இன்று காலை, 27 மாநிலங்களில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களின் மறுமேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கும், 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மேம்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைகளின் பணிகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கும் நான் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன். நாளை காலை, நான் கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த இடங்களில் விண்வெளி, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள், துறைமுகங்கள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. அத்தகைய அளவில் செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே பாரதம் ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்ல முடியும். முதலாவது, இரண்டாவது மற்றும் மூன்றாவது தொழில் புரட்சிகளில் பின்தங்கிய நாம், நான்காவது தொழில் புரட்சியில் உலகை வழிநடத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் நுகர்வு குறித்த சமீபத்திய அறிக்கை ஒரு புதிய தகவலை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் வறுமை இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு மிகக் குறைந்த அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது, முந்தைய 10 ஆண்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நுகர்வு 2.5 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியர்களிடையே செலவிடும் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நகர்ப்புறங்களை விட கிராமப்புறங்களில் நுகர்வு மிக விரைவான வேகத்தில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இது கிராமப்புற மக்களிடையே பொருளாதார சக்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த மாற்றம் இயல்பாக நடந்தது அல்ல. கிராமங்கள், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட எங்களது முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாகவே இது நடந்துள்ளது. 2014 முதல், எங்கள் அரசு ஊரக உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களுக்கு இடையே போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, பெண்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிகளை வகுத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்தைய அரசுகள் மக்களை வறுமையில் வைத்திருந்தன. தேர்தல்களின் போது ஏழைகளுக்கு சலுகைகளை வழங்குவது போல சிலவற்றைச் செய்தனர். இந்த அணுகுமுறை வாக்கு வங்கி அரசியல் ஆகும். ஆனால் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பாரதம்தில் இருந்து மாறியுள்ளது. ஊழலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தி, நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் வளர்ச்சி சமமாக விநியோகிப்பதை இந்த அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
பயனாளிகள் உரிய பலன்களைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசே வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று மக்களை அணுகி வருகிறது. மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனம் பற்றி நீங்கள் கேள்விப்பட்டிருப்பீர்கள். அரசு அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் வாகனங்களில் கிராமம் கிராமமாகச் சென்று, மக்கள், அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களைப் பெற்றிருக்கிறார்களா என்று விசாரிப்பது நாட்டில் இதற்கு முன்பு நடந்ததில்லை. தற்போது, எங்கள் அரசு மக்களின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று திட்டப் பயன்களை வழங்குகிறது. அரசியலை விட தேச நலனுக்கு நாங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே
நீண்டகால சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு, தேச நலன் கருதி முடிவுகளை எடுத்தோம். 370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்வது, ராமர் கோயிலை நிறுவியது, முத்தலாக்கை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவந்தது, பெண்களுக்கான இடஒதுக்கீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பது, போன்றவற்றில் 'தேசமே முதன்மையானது என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்பட்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் சவால்களுக்கு இந்தியாவை நாம் தயார்படுத்த வேண்டும். எனவே, விண்வெளி முதல் குறைக்கடத்திகள் வரை, டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் முதல் ட்ரோன்கள் வரை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முதல் தூய எரிசக்தி வரை, 5 ஜி முதல் நிதித் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை பாரதம் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களில் விரைவாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. பாரதம் இப்போது டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் உலகிலேயே முன்னணியில் ள்ளது. 5 ஜி கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கத்தில் ஐரோப்பாவை விட முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
வரவிருக்கும் ஐந்தாண்டுகள் இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமான கட்டமாகும். அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையோடு, பாரதத்தின் 'மாபெரும் முன்னேற்றம்' தொடரும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை.
மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the TV9 Conclave
26 FEB 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
In former times, prior to heading into battle, kettle-drums were sounded, and grand bugles were blown, instilling a sense of excitement in the departing individuals. Thank you, Das! My salutations to all the viewers of TV9 and to all of you gathered here. I frequently speak about Bharat's diversity, a trait that is vividly apparent in TV9's newsroom and amongst its reporting team. TV9 boasts media platforms in various Indian languages, serving as a testament to Bharat's vibrant democracy. I extend my congratulations to all the journalists working at TV9 across different states and languages, as well as to your technical team.
Friends,
Today, the TV9 team has chosen a compelling theme for this summit: "India: Poised For The Next Big Leap." Significant progress can only be made when we are filled with enthusiasm and energy. A despondent country or individual cannot aspire to make that 'Big Leap'. The very choice of this theme reflects the confidence and aspirations of contemporary Bharat. If the world perceives that Bharat is prepared to embark on a major leap forward, it is backed by a robust foundation or 'launch pad' established over the past decade. What changed in these ten years to bring us to this juncture? It is a transformation of mindset, a newfound self-confidence and trust, and the efficacy of good governance.
Friends,
There is an age-old adage – "Man ke haare haar hai, man ke jeete jeet" (One who is defeated in mind is indeed defeated, and one who is victorious in mind is indeed victorious). While listening to Das's quote, I hold a slightly different viewpoint. He remarked that history is essentially the biography of great personalities. While this may be the perspective of the West, in India, the biography of an ordinary individual is history. This encapsulates the true strength of our nation; amidst the comings and goings of notable figures, the country remains eternal.
Friends,
It is immensely challenging to achieve victory with a defeated mindset. Hence, the remarkable shift in mindset over the past decade, and the strides we have taken, are truly remarkable. Those who governed for decades prior to today lacked faith in the strength of Indianness. They underestimated the capabilities of Indians, labelling them as pessimistic and resigned to defeat. From the ramparts of the Red Fort, it was declared that Indians were indolent and averse to hard work. When the leadership of a nation is steeped in despair, it becomes challenging to foster hope among its people. Consequently, many in the country resigned themselves to the belief that things would perpetually remain stagnant. Furthermore, widespread corruption, colossal scams, policy paralysis, and nepotism had eroded the nation's foundations.
In the past decade, we have steered the country away from that dire situation and propelled it to where it stands today. Within a mere 10 years, Bharat has ascended to become one of the top five economies globally. Presently, crucial policies are formulated swiftly in the nation, accompanied by expedited decision-making. A shift in mindset has yielded remarkable results. Contemporary Bharat in the 21st century has abandoned small-scale thinking; whatever endeavours we undertake now, we strive for the best and the grandest. The world stands astounded by Bharat's accomplishments, recognizing the benefits of aligning with our nation. The response of "India has also achieved this?" has become the norm in today's world. Enhanced credibility epitomizes Bharat's current identity. Compare the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) figures from a decade ago to the present day. During the previous government's tenure, Bharat attracted FDI amounting to $300 billion over 10 years. In contrast, under our administration, FDI worth $640 billion has flowed into the country within the same timeframe. The digital revolution witnessed over the past decade, the confidence instilled in vaccine efficacy during the COVID-19 pandemic, and the growing number of taxpayers signify the increasing trust of the Indian populace in the government and the system.
Consider another statistic: the majority of individuals in this hall likely invest in mutual funds. In 2014, the country's citizens had invested approximately Rs 9 lakh crore in mutual funds. Fast forward to 2024, and the figure has surged to over Rs 52 lakh crore. This surge reflects every Indian's belief in the nation's robust forward momentum, coupled with unwavering self-confidence. Every Indian is thinking – I can do anything; nothing is impossible for me. TV9 viewers will also observe that our performance has exceeded the expectations of many experts.
Friends,
The primary catalyst for this shift in mindset and trust lies in the work culture and governance fostered by our government. Despite retaining the same officers, offices, systems, and files, the outcomes have evolved significantly. Government offices are now viewed as allies rather than obstacles by the citizens. This paradigm is setting new benchmarks for governance in the years ahead.
Friends,
To propel Bharat's development and facilitate a Big Leap, it was imperative to shift gears from the previous trajectory on which Bharat was operating. Allow me to illustrate how Bharat was entrenched in reverse gear under previous governments. The Saryu Canal Project in Uttar Pradesh had its foundation stone laid in the 1980s, yet remained stagnant for four decades. Following our government's inception in 2014, we expedited its completion. Similarly, the Sardar Sarovar Project, initiated by Pandit Nehru in the 1960s, languished for 60 years until our government undertook its completion, inaugurating it in 2017. Maharashtra's Krishna Koyna project, initiated in the 1980s, also lingered until 2014 when our administration brought it to fruition.
Friends,
In recent days, you have witnessed stunning images of snowfall around the Atal Tunnel. Despite its foundation stone being laid in 2002, the tunnel remained incomplete until 2014. Our government ensured its completion, inaugurating it in 2020. The Bogibeel Bridge in Assam, approved in 1998, endured delays until our tenure, when it was swiftly completed and inaugurated in 2018 after 20 years. Similarly, the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor, sanctioned in 2008, saw completion in 2023, 15 years later. I could cite at least 500 such projects. Hundreds of initiatives were expeditiously completed after our government assumed power in 2014.
Utilizing technology, we have established a modern system in the Prime Minister's Office - the PRAGATI platform. Monthly, I personally scrutinize each project file, reviewing data and addressing longstanding issues. Online, chief secretaries from all states and government secretaries are present, facilitating comprehensive analysis. In the past decade, I have reviewed projects worth over Rs 17 lakh crore, and it's through this rigorous process that these projects were completed.
Consider this: in a country where previous administrations operated at such sluggish speeds, how could we have made the 'Big Leap'? Our government has departed from that old sluggish approach. Allow me to cite examples from our tenure: Mumbai's Atal Setu, the nation's largest sea bridge, had its foundation stone laid in 2016 and was recently inaugurated. The new Parliament building had its foundation stone laid in 2020 and was unveiled last year. Jammu AIIMS, with its foundation stone laid in 2019, was inaugurated last week on February 20th. Similarly, Rajkot AIIMS, with its foundation stone laid in 2020, was launched just yesterday. Likewise, IIM Sambhalpur, with its foundation stone laid in 2021, was inaugurated in 2024. The new terminal of Trichy Airport, with its foundation stone laid in 2019, was also inaugurated recently. IIT Bhilai, with its foundation stone laid in 2018, was inaugurated a few days ago. The foundation stone of Goa's new airport was laid in 2016 and was inaugurated in 2022. The challenging task of laying optical fibre under the sea to Lakshadweep commenced in 2020 and was recently completed.
The foundation stone of Banas Dairy in Banaras was laid in 2021 and was inaugurated just a few days ago. Yesterday, you witnessed marvellous images of the Sudarshan Bridge in Dwarka, Bharat's longest cable bridge, adding to the nation's pride. Its foundation stone was also laid by our government in 2017. This exemplifies what I often refer to as Modi's guarantee: when there is such speed, willingness to work fast and respect for taxpayers' money, the country progresses, and it is poised for a 'Big leap' forward.
Friends,
The scale of work underway in Bharat today is unprecedented, beyond imagination. Allow me to provide you with more examples from just the past week. On February 20th, I simultaneously inaugurated numerous Higher Education Institutes across the country, including IITs, IIMs, and IIITs, from Jammu. On February 24th, I inaugurated five AIIMS facilities across the nation simultaneously from Rajkot. This morning, I laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of over 500 railway stations in 27 states, along with commencing work on over 1500 overbridges and underpasses nationwide in the same programme. Prior to attending this event, I shared a thread on social media platform X outlining my agenda for the next two days. Tomorrow morning, I'll be visiting Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra, with engagements related to space, MSME, ports, green hydrogen, and farmers. Bharat can only take a big leap forward by operating at such a scale. Having lagged behind in the first, second, and third industrial revolutions, it's imperative for us to lead the world in the Fourth Industrial Revolution. So, the country's momentum is derived from the daily development projects happening across Bharat.
Every day in Bharat, numerous advancements unfold. Two new colleges and one university are established every day and every week, respectively. Additionally, every single day 55 patents and 600 trademarks are registered, around 1.5 lakh Mudra loans are disbursed, 37 new startups are launched, UPI transactions worth sixteen thousand crore rupees are processed, three new Jan Aushadhi Centres are opened, fourteen kilometres of railway tracks are constructed, and more than 50 thousand LPG connections are facilitated. And every second, a tap water connection is provided in Bharat. Moreover, 75 thousand people are lifted out of poverty daily. We often heard slogans about eradicating poverty, but it's under our government's tenure that 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in just 10 years.
Friends,
A recent report on consumption in Bharat has unveiled a new trend, indicating that poverty in the country has reached its lowest level ever, now in single digits. According to this data, consumption has surged 2.5 times compared to the past decade, signifying an increased capacity among Indians to spend on various services and amenities. Furthermore, it has been revealed that consumption in rural areas has escalated at a much faster pace than in urban areas over the last decade, indicating a rise in economic power among rural residents and their enhanced spending ability. This transformation is not coincidental but rather the outcome of our focused efforts aimed at villages, the impoverished, and farmers. Since 2014, our government has prioritized rural infrastructure development, improved connectivity between villages and cities, created new employment opportunities, and devised means to augment women's income, thereby empowering rural Bharat with this model of development. Additionally, for the first time in Bharat, food expenditure has fallen below 50 percent of total expenditure, indicating that families previously preoccupied with procuring food can now allocate funds to other necessities.
Friends,
Another aspect of earlier governments' mindset was their inclination towards maintaining the populace in poverty, doling out token benefits to the impoverished during elections to serve their selfish interests. This approach birthed the concept of vote bank politics, whereby governments catered solely to those who voted for them.
But friends,
In the last 10 years, Bharat has transcended this scarcity mindset, curbing corruption and ensuring equitable distribution of developmental benefits across all regions of the country. We reject the politics of scarcity but we believe in governance of saturation. Instead of appeasement, we have chosen the path of gratifying the countrymen. Our mantra over the last decade has been 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas'. We have transitioned from vote bank politics to performance-based governance. Where there is scarcity, corruption and discrimination thrive, but where there is saturation, there is contentment and harmony.
Today, the government is actively reaching out door-to-door to ensure that beneficiaries receive the necessary facilities. You may have heard about Modi's vehicle of guarantee. Never before has it occurred in the country that government officials traverse from village to village in their vehicles, inquiring whether individuals have availed and received the benefits of the government schemes. Presently, our government is directly engaging with citizens at their doorsteps, urging them to take advantage of government initiatives. This underscores our commitment to ensuring widespread access to these schemes. Hence, I affirm that when saturation becomes a priority, the scope of any kind of discrimination diminishes. This further underscores our allegiance to national policy over politics.
Friends,
Our government prioritizes the principle of putting the Nation First. Previous administrations found it easy to evade responsibilities, but such a work culture cannot build a nation or drive progress. Hence, we made decisions in the national interest, addressing long standing challenges. From the repeal of Article 370—not a fictitious portrayal—to the establishment of the Ram Mandir, from ending triple talaq to promoting women's reservation, and from implementing One Rank One Pension to establishing the post of Chief of Defence Staff, we tackled these pending issues with a focus on 'Nation First'.
Friends,
We must prepare Bharat for the challenges of the 21st century today. Hence, Bharat is swiftly advancing in its future plans, from space to semiconductors, digitalization to drones, AI to clean energy, 5G to Fintech. Bharat now stands at the forefront of the world in digital payments and has the fastest-growing Fintech Adoption Rate. It is the first country to land on the south pole of the Moon, a leader in Solar Installed Capacity, ahead of Europe in the expansion of the 5G network, and making rapid progress in the semiconductor sector and future fuels like green hydrogen.
Today, Bharat is tirelessly working day and night towards a promising future. Bharat is forward-thinking, and as a result, the sentiment echoing everywhere now is, "India is the future." The upcoming period holds paramount importance, particularly the next five years. Addressing the audience present here, I emphasize with great responsibility that in our third term, we must propel Bharat's potential to unprecedented heights. These forthcoming five years mark a crucial phase in Bharat's journey towards development and acclaim on the global stage. With this aspiration and unwavering faith, whether or not this seminar would have taken place, Bharat's 'Big Leap' would undoubtedly continue. Organizing the Big Leap event has provided me with the opportunity to share these thoughts, and I extend my best wishes to you for its success! Having likely engaged in discussions and brainstorming throughout the day, I hope you have an enjoyable and enriching evening.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.