रक्षा मंत्रालय
एडमिरल आरएल परेरा, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम (1923-1993) का शताब्दी समारोह
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
एडमिरल आरएल परेरा, परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (पीवीएसएम), अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) सेवा से सम्मानित (1923-1993) के शताब्दी समारोह के उपलक्ष में, भारतीय नौसेना और सेंट जोसेफ स्कूल (नॉर्थ पॉइंट), दार्जिलिंग ने संयुक्त रूप से 15 मार्च 24 को विद्यालय परिसर में स्मारक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। ‘रॉनी पी’ के नाम से लोकप्रिय एडमिरल परेरा, वर्ष 1979 में नौसेना स्टाफ के 9वें प्रमुख बने। वे 1932-37 के बीच सेंट जोसेफ स्कूल के पूर्व छात्र थे। एडमिरल आरएल परेरा की स्मृति में फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट और निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की। इस अवसर पर स्कूल में उत्सव मनाया गया और नौसेना मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने समारोह में भाग लिया। कमांडर अनुप थॉमस ने एडमिरल परेरा के जीवन और कृतित्व के बारे में जानकारी दी। कमांडर गुरबीर सिंह ने 800 से अधिक छात्रों को भारत के समुद्री इतिहास और नौसेना में रोमांचक कैरियर के अवसरों का विवरण दिया। नौसेना मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों ने छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत की और भारतीय नौसेना में कैरियर के अवसरों के बारे में उनकी शंकाओं का निवारण किया। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय नौसेना ने स्कूल को 2.5 लाख रुपये का चेक देकर एडमिरल आरएल परेरा की स्मृति में ‘रोलिंग स्पोर्ट्स ट्रॉफी’ और छात्रवृत्ति का भी शुभारंभ किया। विजिटिंग अधिकारियों और संकाय सदस्यों ने एडमिरल आरएल परेरा की स्मृति में वृक्षारोपण भी किया। स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्य और रेक्टर फादर स्टेनली वर्गीस ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में उपस्थित नौसेना अधिकारियों का अभिनंदन किया।
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF ADMIRAL RL PEREIRA, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the centennial celebrations of Admiral RL Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993), the Indian Navy and St Joseph’s School (North Point), Darjeeling jointly conducted commemorative events at the school campus on 15 March 24. Admiral Pereira, fondly known as ‘Ronnie P’, rose to become the 9th Chief of the Naval Staff in 1979, was an alumnus of the School between 1932-37. The school celebrated the Admiral’s memory by conducting Football tournament and essay writing competition. The occasion was marked with festivities at the school and a team of officers from Naval Headquarters joined the celebrations. Cdr Anup Thomas spoke about the life and times of Admiral Pereira and Cdr Gurbir Singh provided an overview of the maritime history of India and exciting career opportunities in the Navy to a gathering of over 800 students. The visiting officers also interacted with the students & faculty and answered their queries about career avenues in Indian Navy. On this occasion, the Indian Navy also instituted a ‘Rolling Sports Trophy’ and scholarship in memory of the Admiral by presenting a cheque of Rs 2.5 lakhs to the school. The visiting officers and the faculty also planted a tree in memory of Admiral RL Pereira. Father Stanley Varghese, Principal and Rector of the school felicitated the visiting Naval officers.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)