Ministry of Defence
CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF ADMIRAL RL PEREIRA, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the centennial celebrations of Admiral RL Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993), the Indian Navy and St Joseph’s School (North Point), Darjeeling jointly conducted commemorative events at the school campus on 15 March 24. Admiral Pereira, fondly known as ‘Ronnie P’, rose to become the 9th Chief of the Naval Staff in 1979, was an alumnus of the School between 1932-37. The school celebrated the Admiral’s memory by conducting Football tournament and essay writing competition. The occasion was marked with festivities at the school and a team of officers from Naval Headquarters joined the celebrations. Cdr Anup Thomas spoke about the life and times of Admiral Pereira and Cdr Gurbir Singh provided an overview of the maritime history of India and exciting career opportunities in the Navy to a gathering of over 800 students. The visiting officers also interacted with the students & faculty and answered their queries about career avenues in Indian Navy. On this occasion, the Indian Navy also instituted a ‘Rolling Sports Trophy’ and scholarship in memory of the Admiral by presenting a cheque of Rs 2.5 lakhs to the school. The visiting officers and the faculty also planted a tree in memory of Admiral RL Pereira. Father Stanley Varghese, Principal and Rector of the school felicitated the visiting Naval officers.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऍडमिरल आर.एल‌.परेरा -पीव्हीएसएम एव्हीएसएम (1923-1993) यांचा शताब्दी सोहळा
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Mumbai
ऍडमिरल आर.एल‌.परेरा -पीव्हीएसएम एव्हीएसएम (1923-1993) यांची सध्या शताब्दी साजरी होत आहे. त्याचाच एक भाग म्हणून भारतीय नौदल आणि दार्जीलिंगमधील सेंट जोसेफ स्कूल (नॉर्थ पॉइंट) यांनी 15 मार्च 2024 रोजी शाळेच्या आवारात एकत्रितपणे स्मृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले. ऍडमिरल परेरा यांना प्रेमाने 'रॉनी पी.' असे म्हटले जाई. 1979 मध्ये त्यांनी समर्थपणे नववे नौदलप्रमुख म्हणून धुरा पेलली. 1932-37 या काळात ते दार्जिलिंगमधील या शाळेचे विद्यार्थी होते. ऍडमिरल परेरा यांच्या स्मृतिप्रीत्यर्थ शाळेने फूटबॉल स्पर्धा आणि निबंध लेखन स्पर्धा घेतल्या. या निमित्ताने शाळेत अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आणि नौदल मुख्यालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या चमूनेही यात भाग घेतला.
ऍडमिरल परेरा यांच्या जीवनाविषयी सांगत सीडीआर अनुप थॉमस यांनी त्या काळाविषयीही मनोगत व्यक्त केले. तर सीडीआर गुरबीर सिंग यांनी जवळपास आठशे विद्यार्थ्यांच्या समूहाशी संवाद साधत - भारताच्या सागरी इतिहासाची तसेच नौदलात उत्कृष्ट करिअर घडवण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या उत्साहवर्धक संधींची माहिती दिली.
उपस्थित नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांशी तसेच अध्यापकवर्गाशी संवाद साधला आणि भारतीय नौदलात कारकीर्द घडवण्याविषयी त्यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे दिली.
यावेळी भारतीय नौदलाने ऍडमिरल परेरा यांच्या स्मरणार्थ शाळेला 2.5 लाख रुपयांचा धनादेश देऊन एक शिष्यवृत्ती सुरू केली तसेच शाळेतील क्रीडानैपुण्याचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी फिरता करंडकही सुरू केला. ऍडमिरल आरएल परेरा यांच्या स्मृतिप्रीत्यर्थ या नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांनी वृक्षारोपणही केले.
शाळेचे मुख्याध्यापक आणि वसतिगृह अधीक्षक फादर स्टॅन्ले वर्गीस यांनी उपस्थित नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांचा आदरसत्कार केला.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)