Ministry of Defence
CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF ADMIRAL RL PEREIRA, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the centennial celebrations of Admiral RL Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993), the Indian Navy and St Joseph’s School (North Point), Darjeeling jointly conducted commemorative events at the school campus on 15 March 24. Admiral Pereira, fondly known as ‘Ronnie P’, rose to become the 9th Chief of the Naval Staff in 1979, was an alumnus of the School between 1932-37. The school celebrated the Admiral’s memory by conducting Football tournament and essay writing competition. The occasion was marked with festivities at the school and a team of officers from Naval Headquarters joined the celebrations. Cdr Anup Thomas spoke about the life and times of Admiral Pereira and Cdr Gurbir Singh provided an overview of the maritime history of India and exciting career opportunities in the Navy to a gathering of over 800 students. The visiting officers also interacted with the students & faculty and answered their queries about career avenues in Indian Navy. On this occasion, the Indian Navy also instituted a ‘Rolling Sports Trophy’ and scholarship in memory of the Admiral by presenting a cheque of Rs 2.5 lakhs to the school. The visiting officers and the faculty also planted a tree in memory of Admiral RL Pereira. Father Stanley Varghese, Principal and Rector of the school felicitated the visiting Naval officers.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
એડમિરલ આર.એલ. પરેરા, પીવીએસએમ, એવીએસએમ (1923-1993)ની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણી
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એડમિરલ આર.એલ. પરેરા, પીવીએસએમ, એવીએસએમ (1923-1993)ની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીને અનુલક્ષીને, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને સેન્ટ જોસેફ સ્કૂલ (નોર્થ પોઇન્ટ), દાર્જિલિંગે સંયુક્તપણે 15 માર્ચ 24ના રોજ શાળા કેમ્પસમાં સ્મારક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. એડમિરલ પરેરા, જેને પ્રેમથી 'રોની પી' તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે, તેઓ 1979માં નૌકાદળના 9મા વડા બન્યા, 1932-37ની વચ્ચે શાળાના પૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી હતા. શાળાએ ફૂટબોલ ટૂર્નામેન્ટ અને નિબંધ લેખન સ્પર્ધા યોજીને એડમિરલની સ્મૃતિની ઉજવણી કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગને શાળામાં ઉત્સવો સાથે ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને નૌકાદળના મુખ્ય મથકના અધિકારીઓની એક ટીમ ઉજવણીમાં જોડાઈ હતી. સીડીઆર અનુપ થોમસે એડમિરલ પરેરાના જીવન અને સમય વિશે વાત કરી હતી અને સીડીઆર ગુરબીર સિંહે 800થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓના મેળાવડાને ભારતના દરિયાઇ ઇતિહાસ અને નૌકાદળમાં કારકિર્દીની રોમાંચક તકો વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. મુલાકાતી અધિકારીઓએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી સાથે વાતચીત પણ કરી હતી તથા ભારતીય નૌકાદળમાં કારકિર્દીની તકો વિશે તેમના પ્રશ્નોના જવાબ આપ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે ભારતીય નૌકાદળે પણ અઢી લાખ રૂપિયાનો ચેક શાળાને અર્પણ કરીને એડમિરલની યાદમાં 'રોલિંગ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રોફી' અને સ્કોલરશિપની સ્થાપના કરી હતી. મુલાકાતી અધિકારીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટીએ એડમિરલ આર.એલ. પરેરાની યાદમાં એક વૃક્ષ પણ રોપ્યું હતું. શાળાના પ્રિન્સિપાલ અને રેક્ટર ફાધર સ્ટેનલી વર્ગીઝે નૌકાદળના અધિકારીઓનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)