Ministry of Defence
CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF ADMIRAL RL PEREIRA, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the centennial celebrations of Admiral RL Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993), the Indian Navy and St Joseph’s School (North Point), Darjeeling jointly conducted commemorative events at the school campus on 15 March 24. Admiral Pereira, fondly known as ‘Ronnie P’, rose to become the 9th Chief of the Naval Staff in 1979, was an alumnus of the School between 1932-37. The school celebrated the Admiral’s memory by conducting Football tournament and essay writing competition. The occasion was marked with festivities at the school and a team of officers from Naval Headquarters joined the celebrations. Cdr Anup Thomas spoke about the life and times of Admiral Pereira and Cdr Gurbir Singh provided an overview of the maritime history of India and exciting career opportunities in the Navy to a gathering of over 800 students. The visiting officers also interacted with the students & faculty and answered their queries about career avenues in Indian Navy. On this occasion, the Indian Navy also instituted a ‘Rolling Sports Trophy’ and scholarship in memory of the Admiral by presenting a cheque of Rs 2.5 lakhs to the school. The visiting officers and the faculty also planted a tree in memory of Admiral RL Pereira. Father Stanley Varghese, Principal and Rector of the school felicitated the visiting Naval officers.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அட்மிரல் ஆர்.எல். பெரேராவின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டம் டார்ஜிலிங்கில் நடைபெற்றது
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
அட்மிரல் ஆர்.எல்.பெரேரா 1923 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிறந்து 1993ம் ஆண்டில் காலமானார். பரம் விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா மற்றும் அதி விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா (PVSM, AVSM) பதக்கங்களை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். அவரது நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் டார்ஜிலிங் செயின்ட் ஜோசப் பள்ளி ஆகியவை இணைந்து 15 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று பள்ளி வளாகத்தில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தின.
அட்மிரல் பெரேரா, 1979-ம் ஆண்டில் கடற்படைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார். டார்ஜிலிங் செயின்ட் ஜோசப் பள்ளியில் அவர் 1932-37 காலகட்டத்தில் மாணவராக இருந்தார். அவரது நூற்றாண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் பள்ளியில் கால்பந்தாட்டப் போட்டி மற்றும் கட்டுரை எழுதும் போட்டிகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கடற்படை அதிகாரி கமாண்டர் அனுப் தாமஸ், அட்மிரல் பெரேராவின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து பேசினார். 800க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வரலாறு மற்றும் கடற்படையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து கடற்படை அதிகாரி கமாண்டர் குர்பீர் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.