Ministry of Defence
CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF ADMIRAL RL PEREIRA, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the centennial celebrations of Admiral RL Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993), the Indian Navy and St Joseph’s School (North Point), Darjeeling jointly conducted commemorative events at the school campus on 15 March 24. Admiral Pereira, fondly known as ‘Ronnie P’, rose to become the 9th Chief of the Naval Staff in 1979, was an alumnus of the School between 1932-37. The school celebrated the Admiral’s memory by conducting Football tournament and essay writing competition. The occasion was marked with festivities at the school and a team of officers from Naval Headquarters joined the celebrations. Cdr Anup Thomas spoke about the life and times of Admiral Pereira and Cdr Gurbir Singh provided an overview of the maritime history of India and exciting career opportunities in the Navy to a gathering of over 800 students. The visiting officers also interacted with the students & faculty and answered their queries about career avenues in Indian Navy. On this occasion, the Indian Navy also instituted a ‘Rolling Sports Trophy’ and scholarship in memory of the Admiral by presenting a cheque of Rs 2.5 lakhs to the school. The visiting officers and the faculty also planted a tree in memory of Admiral RL Pereira. Father Stanley Varghese, Principal and Rector of the school felicitated the visiting Naval officers.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰਐੱਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ, ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ (1923-1993) ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰਐੱਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ, ਪਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ), ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਐਵਾਰਡੀ (1923-1993) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਂਟ ਜੋਸਫ਼ ਸਕੂਲ (ਨਾਰਥ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ), ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਹੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । 'ਰੋਨੀ ਪੀ' ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਸਾਲ 1979 'ਚ 9ਵੇਂ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਬਣੇ ਸਨ। ਉਹ 1932-37 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੇਂਟ ਜੋਸਫ਼ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਨ। ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰਐੱਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਅਨੂਪ ਥਾਮਸ ਨੇ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਗੁਰਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਨੇਵਲ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰਐੱਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਟਰਾਫੀ’ ਅਤੇ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰਐੱਲ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ। ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਕਟਰ ਫਾਦਰ ਸਟੈਨਲੇ ਵਰਗਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਨੌ-ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)