وزارت دفاع
ایڈمرل آر ایل پریرا، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم کی صد سالہ تقریبات (1993-1923)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل آر ایل پریرا، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم (1923-1993) کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے تسلسل میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور سینٹ جوزف اسکول (نارتھ پوائنٹ)، دارجلنگ نے 15 مارچ 2024 کو اسکول کے کیمپس میں مشترکہ طور پر یادگاری تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایڈمرل پریرا، جنہیں پیار سے ’رونی پی‘ کہا جاتا ہے، جو 1979 میں بحریہ کے 9ویں چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف بنے، 37-1932 کے درمیان اسکول کے طالب علم تھے۔ اسکول نے فٹ بال ٹورنامنٹ اور مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے منعقد کرکے ایڈمرل کی یاد منائی۔ اس موقع پر اسکول میں جشن منایا گیا اور بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ کمانڈر انوپ تھامس نے ایڈمرل پریرا کی زندگی اور اس دور کے بارے میں بات کی اور کمانڈر گربیر سنگھ نے 800 سے زیادہ طلباء کے اجتماع کو ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ اور بحریہ میں کیریئر کے دلچسپ مواقع کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا۔ دورہ کرنے والے افسران نے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کیریئر کے مواقع کے بارے میں ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اسکول کو ڈھائی لاکھ روپے کا چیک پیش کرتے ہوئے ایڈمرل کی یاد میں ’’رولنگ اسپورٹس ٹرافی‘‘ اور اسکالرشپ بھی قائم کیا۔ دورے پر آئے افسران اور فیکلٹی نے ایڈمرل آر ایل پریرا کی یاد میں ایک درخت بھی لگایا۔ اسکول کے پرنسپل اور ریکٹر فادر اسٹینلے ورگیز نے آنے والے نیول افسران کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔

Ministry of Defence
CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF ADMIRAL RL PEREIRA, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993)
17 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the centennial celebrations of Admiral RL Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (1923-1993), the Indian Navy and St Joseph’s School (North Point), Darjeeling jointly conducted commemorative events at the school campus on 15 March 24. Admiral Pereira, fondly known as ‘Ronnie P’, rose to become the 9th Chief of the Naval Staff in 1979, was an alumnus of the School between 1932-37. The school celebrated the Admiral’s memory by conducting Football tournament and essay writing competition. The occasion was marked with festivities at the school and a team of officers from Naval Headquarters joined the celebrations. Cdr Anup Thomas spoke about the life and times of Admiral Pereira and Cdr Gurbir Singh provided an overview of the maritime history of India and exciting career opportunities in the Navy to a gathering of over 800 students. The visiting officers also interacted with the students & faculty and answered their queries about career avenues in Indian Navy. On this occasion, the Indian Navy also instituted a ‘Rolling Sports Trophy’ and scholarship in memory of the Admiral by presenting a cheque of Rs 2.5 lakhs to the school. The visiting officers and the faculty also planted a tree in memory of Admiral RL Pereira. Father Stanley Varghese, Principal and Rector of the school felicitated the visiting Naval officers.
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMNA9N.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSM6Z8A.jpeg)
CENTENNIALCELEBRATIONSOFADMIRALRLPEREIRA,PVSM,AVSMFDZE.jpeg)