Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on its track to record best ever performance in Freight Business, Total Revenue, Track laying in FY 2023-24
Indian Railways crossed the mark of 1500 Million Tonnes in Freight Loading today
Total Revenue of Indian Railways so far is Rs 2.40 Lakh Crores
Indian Railways achieve Track laying of 5100 Kms during current FY
15 MAR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is on its track to record the best ever performance in its recorded history in terms of the output from the Freight Business, Total revenue, track laying in the Financial year 2023-24.
As per the preliminary data, IR has crossed an originating Freight loading of 1500 MT today on 15th March, 2024. Previously, IR had achieved the best ever Freight loading of 1512 MT during FY 2022-23.
During this FY 2023-24, Total revenue of Indian Railways stands at Rs 2.40 Lakh Crores as on date. Last year on 15th March, total Revenue was Rs 2.23 Lakh Crores, an increment of 17000 Crores. Total Expenditure of Indian Railways stands at Rs 2.26 Lakh Crores in this FY 2023-24.
Total passengers travelled during FY 2023-24 stands at 648 Crores, an increment of 52 Crores when compared to the figures of the same period of last year. Last year, total number of passengers travelled was 596 Crores.
In this Financial Year as on date, Indian Railways has laid 5100 Kms of new tracks. In this FY, average daily track comes out to be more than 14 Kms per day.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے مالی سال 24-2023میں مال برداری کے کاروبار، کل آمدنی اور ٹریک بچھانے میں اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی درج کرنے کی راہ پر ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آج مال برداری میں 1500 ملین ٹن کا ہندسہ عبور کر لیا ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کل آمدنی اب تک 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جاری مالی سال میں 5100 کلومیٹر ٹریک بچھانے کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا
15 MAR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 24-2023میں مال برداری کے کاروبار، کل آمدنی، ٹریک بچھانے کے معاملے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنی تاریخ میں اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی درج کرنے کے راستے پر ہے۔
ابتدائی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آج 15 مارچ 2024 کو 1500 ملین ٹن مال برداری کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1512 ملین ٹن کی اب تک کی سب سے بہترین مال کی ڈھلائی کی تھی۔
اس مالی سال24-2023میں کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اب تک کی کل آمدنی 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ گزشتہ سال 15 مارچ تک کل آمدنی 2.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس میں 17000 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس مالی سال 24-2023میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کا کل خرچ 2.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی کل تعداد 648 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے اعداد و شمار سے 52 کروڑ زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ سال سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی کل تعداد 596 کروڑ تھی۔
رواں مالی سال میں اب تک ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے 5100 کلومیٹر کا نیا ٹریک بچھایا جا چکا ہے۔ اس مالی سال میں اوسط یومیہ ٹریک 14 کلومیٹر فی دن سے زیادہ ہے۔