Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries in Delhi on 14 March
PM to distribute loans under the scheme to 1 lakh street vendors
PM to lay foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4
These corridors are from Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme on 14th March at 5 PM at JLN Stadium in Delhi. He will also distribute loans under the scheme to 1 lakh street vendors (SVs), including 5,000 SVs from Delhi on this occasion. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4 during the programme.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to provide economic support to the marginalised sections, PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June, 2020 amidst the global economic crisis caused by the pandemic. It has proven to be transformative for the marginalised communities of street vendors. Till now, more than 82 lakh loan, amounting to over Rs. 10,978 crore, have been disbursed to more than 62 lakh street vendors across the country. Delhi alone has witnessed the distribution of nearly 2 lakh loans, amounting to Rs. 232 crores. The scheme continues to be a beacon of financial inclusion and holistic welfare for those who have been historically underserved.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha. These corridors will together be of more than 20 Km length and will help improve connectivity and further reduce traffic congestion.
The stations on Lajpat Nagar to Saket G- Block corridor will include: Lajpat Nagar, Andrews Ganj, Greater Kailash – 1, Chirag Delhi, Pushpa Bhawan, Saket District Centre, Pushp Vihar, Saket G – Block. The stations on Inderlok – Indraprastha corridor will include Inderlok, Daya Basti, Sarai Rohilla, Ajmal Khan Park, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, LNJP Hospital, Delhi Gate, Delhi Sachivalaya, Indraprastha.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 मार्च को दिल्ली में ‘पीएम स्वनिधि’ के लाभार्थियों को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इस योजना के तहत 1 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को ऋण वितरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो के चौथे चरण में दो अतिरिक्त कॉरिडोर की आधारशिला रखेंगे
ये कॉरिडोर लाजपत नगर से साकेत-जी ब्लॉक तक और इंद्रलोक से इंद्रप्रस्थ तक हैं
13 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 मार्च को सायं 5 बजे दिल्ली के जेएलएन स्टेडियम में ‘पीएम स्वनिधि योजना’ के लाभार्थियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के 5,000 स्ट्रीट वेंडरों (एसवी) सहित 1 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को इस योजना के तहत ऋण भी वितरित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान दिल्ली मेट्रो के चौथे चरण में दो अतिरिक्त कॉरिडोर की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
महामारी के कारण गहराए वैश्विक आर्थिक संकट के दौरान समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े तबकों या वर्गों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित होकर 1 जून, 2020 को ‘पीएम स्वनिधि’ योजना लॉन्च की गई थी। यह योजना हाशिए पर पड़े स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के समुदायों के लिए रूपांतरकारी साबित हुई है। अब तक देशभर में 62 लाख से भी अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को 10,978 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की राशि के 82 लाख से अधिक ऋण वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। अकेले दिल्ली में 232 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के लगभग 2 लाख ऋण वितरित किए गए हैं। यह योजना अब भी उन लोगों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन और समग्र कल्याण का प्रतीक बनी हुई है जो सदैव ही इससे कमोबेश वंचित रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो के दो अतिरिक्त कॉरिडोर यथा लाजपत नगर-साकेत-जी ब्लॉक और इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। ये कॉरिडोर कुल मिलाकर 20 किलोमीटर से भी अधिक लंबे होंगे और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने एवं यातायात की भीड़ को और भी कम करने में काफी मदद करेंगे।
लाजपत नगर-साकेत जी-ब्लॉक कॉरिडोर पर ये स्टेशन शामिल होंगे: लाजपत नगर, एंड्रयूज गंज, ग्रेटर कैलाश-1, चिराग दिल्ली, पुष्पा भवन, साकेत जिला केंद्र, पुष्प विहार, साकेत जी-ब्लॉक। इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ कॉरिडोर के विभिन्न स्टेशनों में इंद्रलोक, दया बस्ती, सराय रोहिल्ला, अजमल खान पार्क, नबी करीम, नई दिल्ली, एलएनजेपी अस्पताल, दिल्ली गेट, दिल्ली सचिवालय, इंद्रप्रस्थ शामिल होंगे।