Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries in Delhi on 14 March
PM to distribute loans under the scheme to 1 lakh street vendors
PM to lay foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4
These corridors are from Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme on 14th March at 5 PM at JLN Stadium in Delhi. He will also distribute loans under the scheme to 1 lakh street vendors (SVs), including 5,000 SVs from Delhi on this occasion. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4 during the programme.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to provide economic support to the marginalised sections, PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June, 2020 amidst the global economic crisis caused by the pandemic. It has proven to be transformative for the marginalised communities of street vendors. Till now, more than 82 lakh loan, amounting to over Rs. 10,978 crore, have been disbursed to more than 62 lakh street vendors across the country. Delhi alone has witnessed the distribution of nearly 2 lakh loans, amounting to Rs. 232 crores. The scheme continues to be a beacon of financial inclusion and holistic welfare for those who have been historically underserved.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha. These corridors will together be of more than 20 Km length and will help improve connectivity and further reduce traffic congestion.
The stations on Lajpat Nagar to Saket G- Block corridor will include: Lajpat Nagar, Andrews Ganj, Greater Kailash – 1, Chirag Delhi, Pushpa Bhawan, Saket District Centre, Pushp Vihar, Saket G – Block. The stations on Inderlok – Indraprastha corridor will include Inderlok, Daya Basti, Sarai Rohilla, Ajmal Khan Park, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, LNJP Hospital, Delhi Gate, Delhi Sachivalaya, Indraprastha.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ মার্চ দিল্লিতে পিএম স্বনিধি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন
13 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ মার্চ দিল্লির জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে বিকেল ৫টায় পিএম স্বনিধি-র সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে তিনি ঋণ দেবেন দিল্লির ৫,০০০ সহ ১ লক্ষ পথবিক্রেতাদের। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে দিল্লি মেট্রোর চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে আরও দুটি করিডোরের শিলান্যাস করবেন।
অতিমারীর কারণে বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কটের মধ্যে প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীকে অর্থনৈতিক সহায়তা দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনায় পরিচালিত হয়ে পিএম স্বনিধির সূচনা হয় ২০২০-র পয়লা জুন। প্রমাণ হয়েছে পথবিক্রেতাদের মতো প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর জন্য এটি একটি রূপান্তরকারী যোজনা। এপর্যন্ত ১০,৯৭৮ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের ৮২ লক্ষের বেশি ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে সারা দেশে ৬২ লক্ষের বেশি পথবিক্রেতাকে। শুধুমাত্র দিল্লিতেই ২৩২ কোটি টাকার প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ঋণ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। ঐতিহাসিকভাবে বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীদের অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণে এই কর্মসূচি আলোকবর্তিকার মতো।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লি মেট্রোর লাজপতনগর-সাকেত জি ব্লক এবং ইন্দ্রলোক-ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থর মধ্যে দুটি অতিরিক্ত করিডোরের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই দুটি করিডোরের দৈর্ঘ্য হবে ২০ কিলোমিটারের বেশি এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি করবে ও রাস্তায় যানজট কমাবে।
লাজপতনগর থেকে সাকেত জি ব্লক করিডোরে স্টেশনগুলি হবে : লাজপতনগর, অ্যান্ড্রুজগঞ্জ, গ্রেটার কৈলাশ ১, চিরাগ দিল্লি, পুষ্পভবন, সাকেত ডিস্ট্রিক্ট সেন্টার, পুষ্পবিহার, সাকেত জি ব্লক। ইন্দ্রলোক – ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থ করিডোরের স্টেশনগুলি হবে ইন্দ্রলোক, দয়া বস্তি, সরাই রোহিলা, আজমল খান পার্ক, নবি করিম, নতুন দিল্লি, এলএনজেপি হাসপাতাল, দিল্লি গেট, দিল্লি সচিবালয়, ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থ।