Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries in Delhi on 14 March
PM to distribute loans under the scheme to 1 lakh street vendors
PM to lay foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4
These corridors are from Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme on 14th March at 5 PM at JLN Stadium in Delhi. He will also distribute loans under the scheme to 1 lakh street vendors (SVs), including 5,000 SVs from Delhi on this occasion. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4 during the programme.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to provide economic support to the marginalised sections, PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June, 2020 amidst the global economic crisis caused by the pandemic. It has proven to be transformative for the marginalised communities of street vendors. Till now, more than 82 lakh loan, amounting to over Rs. 10,978 crore, have been disbursed to more than 62 lakh street vendors across the country. Delhi alone has witnessed the distribution of nearly 2 lakh loans, amounting to Rs. 232 crores. The scheme continues to be a beacon of financial inclusion and holistic welfare for those who have been historically underserved.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha. These corridors will together be of more than 20 Km length and will help improve connectivity and further reduce traffic congestion.
The stations on Lajpat Nagar to Saket G- Block corridor will include: Lajpat Nagar, Andrews Ganj, Greater Kailash – 1, Chirag Delhi, Pushpa Bhawan, Saket District Centre, Pushp Vihar, Saket G – Block. The stations on Inderlok – Indraprastha corridor will include Inderlok, Daya Basti, Sarai Rohilla, Ajmal Khan Park, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, LNJP Hospital, Delhi Gate, Delhi Sachivalaya, Indraprastha.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14 માર્ચે દિલ્હીમાં PM સ્વનિધિ લાભાર્થીઓને સંબોધિત કરશે
PM યોજના હેઠળ 1 લાખ સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સને લોનનું વિતરણ કરશે
PM દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ફેઝ 4ના બે વધારાના કોરિડોરનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
આ કોરિડોર લાજપત નગર – સાકેત-જી બ્લોક અને ઈન્દરલોક – ઈન્દ્રપ્રસ્થના છે
13 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14મી માર્ચે દિલ્હીના JLN સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે PM SVANidhi યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓને સંબોધિત કરશે. તે આ પ્રસંગે દિલ્હીના 5,000 SV સહિત 1 લાખ સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સ (SVs)ને યોજના હેઠળ લોનનું વિતરણ પણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ફેઝ 4ના બે વધારાના કોરિડોરનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા વર્ગોને આર્થિક સહાય પૂરી પાડવાના વડા પ્રધાનના વિઝન દ્વારા સંચાલિત, PM SVANidhi 1લી જૂન, 2020 ના રોજ રોગચાળાને કારણે સર્જાયેલી વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક સંકટ વચ્ચે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે શેરી વિક્રેતાઓના હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા સમુદાયો માટે પરિવર્તનકારી સાબિત થયું છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 82 લાખથી વધુની લોન, રૂ. 10,978 કરોડ, સમગ્ર દેશમાં 62 લાખથી વધુ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને વિતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. એકલા દિલ્હીમાં લગભગ 2 લાખ લોનનું વિતરણ થયું છે, જેની રકમ રૂ. 232 કરોડ. આ યોજના નાણાકીય સમાવેશ અને સર્વગ્રાહી કલ્યાણની એક દીવાદાંડી બની રહી છે જેઓ ઐતિહાસિક રીતે ઓછાં છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના બે વધારાના કોરિડોરનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે: લાજપત નગર – સાકેત-જી બ્લોક અને ઈન્દલોક – ઈન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ. આ કોરિડોર મળીને 20 કિમીથી વધુ લંબાઈના હશે અને કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવામાં અને ટ્રાફિકની ભીડને વધુ ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે.
લાજપત નગરથી સાકેત જી-બ્લોક કોરિડોર પરના સ્ટેશનોમાં આનો સમાવેશ થશે: લાજપત નગર, એન્ડ્રુઝ ગંજ, ગ્રેટર કૈલાશ – 1, ચિરાગ દિલ્હી, પુષ્પા ભવન, સાકેત જિલ્લા કેન્દ્ર, પુષ્પ વિહાર, સાકેત જી – બ્લોક. ઈન્દરલોક - ઈન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ કોરિડોર પરના સ્ટેશનોમાં ઈન્દરલોક, દયા બસ્તી, સરાઈ રોહિલા, અજમલ ખાન પાર્ક, નબી કરીમ, નવી દિલ્હી, એલએનજેપી હોસ્પિટલ, દિલ્હી ગેટ, દિલ્હી સચિવાલય, ઈન્દ્રપ્રસ્થનો સમાવેશ થશે.