सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-444 पर शोपियां बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 224.44 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
12 MAR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-444 पर शोपियां बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए आवंटित 224.44 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर कर दिए गए हैं। शोपियां बाईपास को दो लेन में बदला जाएगा और सड़क के किनारों को पक्का किया जाएगा। शोपियां जिले में 8.925 किलोमीटर तक होने वाला यह विकास ईपीसी मोड में पूरा किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि शोपियां जिले को एक तरफ पुलवामा से और दूसरी तरफ कुलगाम को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर से जोड़ने वाली यह परियोजना रणनीतिक महत्व रखती है। यह दक्षिण कश्मीर में "घाटी का सेब का कटोरा" कहे जाने वाले शोपियां जिले में सेब उत्पादकों को अपनी उपज को सड़क के जरिये बाजारों तक तेजी से पहुंचाने की सुविधा मिलेगी। बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी और सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों से इस परियोजना का व्यापक प्रभाव होगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctionsRs. 224.44 crore forconstruction of Shopian Bypass on National Highway-444 in Jammu & Kashmir
12 MAR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Jammu & Kashmir, an allocation of Rs. 224.44 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of the Shopian Bypass on National Highway-444, transforming it into a 2- lane configuration with a paved shoulder. This development, spanning 8.925 Km in the Shopian district, will executed using the EPC Mode.
He said,linking Shopian District with Pulwama on one side and Kulgam on the other within the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, the project holds strategic significance. It is poised to significantly benefit apple growers in south Kashmir, particularly in Shopian district, known as the “Apple bowl of the valley,” by facilitating swift transportation of produce to markets. The overall impact includes improved connectivity and heightened road safety measures.