Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctionsRs. 224.44 crore forconstruction of Shopian Bypass on National Highway-444 in Jammu & Kashmir
12 MAR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Jammu & Kashmir, an allocation of Rs. 224.44 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of the Shopian Bypass on National Highway-444, transforming it into a 2- lane configuration with a paved shoulder. This development, spanning 8.925 Km in the Shopian district, will executed using the EPC Mode.
He said,linking Shopian District with Pulwama on one side and Kulgam on the other within the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, the project holds strategic significance. It is poised to significantly benefit apple growers in south Kashmir, particularly in Shopian district, known as the “Apple bowl of the valley,” by facilitating swift transportation of produce to markets. The overall impact includes improved connectivity and heightened road safety measures.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ-444 ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਬਾਇਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 224.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 MAR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ-444 ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆ ਬਾਇਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ 224.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਬਾਇਪਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਲੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 8.925 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ ਘਾਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੇਬ ਦਾ ਕਟੋਰਾ” ਕਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਜਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।