प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में विकास कार्यों के शिलान्यास/उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के गवर्नर आचार्य श्री देवव्रत जी, गुजरात के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल जी, कैबिनेट में मेरे साथी रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, संसद में मेरे सहयोगी और गुजरात प्रदेश भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्रीमान सी आर पाटिल, और देश के कोने-कोने से जुड़े सभी गर्वनर श्री, आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्री गण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, मंत्रीगण और मैं स्क्रीन पर देख रहा हूं मेरे सामने 700 से ज्यादा स्थान पर वहां के सांसद के नेतृत्व में, वहां के मंत्री के नेतृत्व में लाखों लोग आज इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़े हैं। शायद रेलवे के इतिहास में एक साथ हिन्दुस्तान के हर कोने में इतना बड़ा कार्यक्रम कभी नहीं हुआ होगा। 100 साल में पहली बार हुआ ये कार्यक्रम होगा। मैं रेलवे को भी इस भव्य आयोजन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
विकसित भारत के लिए हो रहे नव-निर्माण का लगातार विस्तार हो रहा है। देश के कोने-कोने में परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हो रहा है, नई योजनाएं शुरू हो रही हैं। अगर मैं साल 2024 की ही बात करूं, 2024 यानि मुश्किल से अभी 75 दिन हुए हैं 2024 के, इन करीब-करीब 75 दिन में 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास कर चुका है। और अगर मैं पिछले 10-12 दिन की बात करूं, पिछले 10-12 दिन में ही 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है आज भी विकसित भारत की दिशा में देश ने एक बहुत बड़ा कदम उठाया है। इस कार्यक्रम में अब यहां एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है।
और आप देखिए, आज 85 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक से सिर्फ और सिर्फ रेलवे के प्रोजेक्ट्स देश को मिले हैं। और इसके उपरांत समय का अभाव रहता है मुझे। विकास में मैं गति को धीमी नहीं होने देना चाहता। और इसलिए आज रेलवे के ही कार्यक्रम में एक और कार्यक्रम जुड़ गया है पेट्रोलियम वालों का। और दहेज में, गुजरात में दहेज में 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की लागत से बनने वाले पेट्रोकेमिकल परिसर का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। और ये प्रोजेक्ट हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के साथ-साथ देश में पॉलि-प्रोपिलीन की डिमांड को पूरा करने में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाला है। आज ही गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में एकता मॉल्स का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। ये एकता मॉल्स भारत के समृद्ध कुटीर उद्योग, हमारे हस्तशिल्प, हमारा वोकल फॉर लोकल का जो मिशन है उसको देश के कोने-कोने तक ले जाने में सहायक होंगे और उसमे ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की नीव को भी मजबूत होते हम देखेंगे।
मैं इन परियोजनाओं के लिए देशवासियों को बधाई देता हूं। और मैं मेरे नौजवान साथियों से कहना चाहता हूं, भारत एक युवा देश है, बहुत बड़ी तादाद में युवा रहते हैं देश में, मैं खास तौर पर मेरे युवा साथियों से कहना चाहता हूं। आज जो लोकार्पण हुआ है वो आपके वर्तमान के लिए है। और आज जो शिलान्यास हुआ है वो आपके उज्जवल भविष्य की गारंटी लेकर के आया है।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद की सरकारों ने राजनीतिक स्वार्थ को जिस तरह प्राथमिकता दी, और उसकी बहुत बड़ी शिकार भारतीय रेल रही है। आप पहले 2014 के पहले के 25-30 रेल बजट देख लीजिए। रेल मंत्री देश की पार्लियामेंट में क्या बोलते थे? हमारी फलानी ट्रेन का वहां स्टोपेज दे देंगे। वहां हम डिब्बे 6 हैं तो 8 कर देंगे। यानि रेलवे और मैं देख रहा था पार्लियमेंट में भी धब-धब तालियां बजती थी। यानि यही सोच रही थी कि स्टोपेज मिला की नहीं मिला? ट्रेन वहां तक आती है मेरे स्टेशन तक, आगे बढ़ी की नहीं बढ़ी? देखिए 21वीं सदी में यही सोच रही होती तो देश का क्या होता? और मैंने पहला काम किया रेल को अलग बजट से निकालकर के भारत सरकार के बजट में डाल दिया और उसके कारण् आज भारत सरकार के बजट के पैसे रेलवे के विकास के लिए लगने लगे।
पिछल दिनों देखा है इन दशकों में समय की पाबंदी, आपने हालात देखा है यहां। ट्रेन पर main lock ये नहीं देखने जाते थे कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर कौन सी ट्रेन है। लोग ये देखते कितनी लेट है। यही कार्यक्रम है, घर से तो उस समय मोबाइल तो था नहीं, स्टेशन पर जाकर के देखना की भई कितनी लेट है। रिश्तेदारों को कहते भई रूके रहो पता नहीं ट्रेन कब आएगी, वर्ना घर वापस जाकर के फिर आएंगे, ये रहता था। स्वच्छता की समस्या, सुरक्षा, सहूलियत, हर चीज पैसेंजर के नसीब पर छोड़ दी गई थी।
2014 में देश में आज से 10 साल पहले नॉर्थ ईस्ट के 6 राज्य ऐसे थे जहां की राजधानी हमारे देश की रेलवे से नहीं जुड़ी थी। 2014 में देश में 10 हजार से ज्यादा ऐसे रेल फाटक थे, 10 हजार से ज्यादा जहां कोई व्यक्ति नहीं था, लगातार accident होते थे। और उसके कारण हमारे होनहार बच्चों को, नौजवान को हमें खोना पड़ता था। 2014 में देश में सिर्फ 35 परसेंट रेल लाइनों का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हुआ था। पहले की सरकारों के लिए रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण भी उनकी प्राथमिकता में नहीं था। इस परिस्थिति में हर पल कौन मुसीबतें झेल रहा था? कौन परेशानियों में पिसा जाता था...? हमारे देश का सामान्य मानवी, मध्यम वर्ग का परिवार, भारत का छोटा किसान, भारत के छोटे उद्यमी। आप याद करिए, रेलवे रिजर्वेशन उसका भी क्या हाल थी। लंबी-लंबी लाइनें, दलाली, कमीशन, घंटों का इंतजार । लोगों ने भी सोच लिया था कि अब ये हालत कभी न कभी ऐसी है, मुसीबत है, चलो दो चार घंटे सफर करनी है कर लेंगे। चिल्लाओ मत, यही जिंदगी हो गई थी। और मैंने तो मेरी जिंदगी ही रेल की पटरी पर शुरू की है। इसलिए मुझे भलिभांति है रेलवे का क्या हाल था।
साथियों,
भारतीय रेल को उस नर्क जैसी स्थिति से बाहर निकालने के लिए जो इच्छाशक्ति चाहिए थी, वो इच्छाशक्ति हमारी सरकार ने दिखाई है। अब रेलवे का विकास, सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। हमने 10 वर्षों में औसत रेल बजट को 2014 से पहले की तुलना में 6 गुणा ज्यादा बढ़ाया है। और मैं आज देश को ये गारंटी दे रहा हूं कि अगले 5 साल में वो भारतीय रेल का ऐसा कायाकल्प होते देखेंगे, जिसकी उन्होंने कल्पना भी नहीं की होगी। आज का ये दिन इसी इच्छाशक्ति का जीता-जागता सबूत है। देश का नौजवान तय करेगा उसको कैसा देश चाहिए, कैसी रेल चाहिए। ये 10 साल का काम अभी तो ट्रेलर है, मुझे तो और आगे जाना है। आज गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, यूपी, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटका, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, एमपी, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा इतने राज्यों में वंदे भारत ट्रेनें मिल चुकी हैं । और इसी के साथ ही देश में वंदे भारत ट्रेन की सेवाओं का शतक भी लग गया है। वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का नेटवर्क अब देश के 250 से अधिक जिलों तक पहुंच चुका है। जनभावनाओं का सम्मान करते हुए सरकार वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का रूट भी लगातार बढ़ा रही है। अहमदाबाद-जामनगर वंदे भारत ट्रेन अब द्वारका तक जाएगी। और मैं तो अभी-अभी द्वारका में जाकर के डुबकी लगाकर के आया हूं। अजमेर- दिल्ली सराय रोहिल्ला वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस अब चंडीगढ़ तक जाएगी। गोरखपुर-लखनऊ वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस अब प्रयागराज तक जाएगी। और इस बार तो कुंभ का मेला होने वाला है तो उसका महत्व और बढ़ जाएगा। तिरुवनंतपुरम-कासरगोड वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस मेंगलुरू तक विस्तार किया गया है।
साथियों,
हम दुनियाभर में कहीं भी देखें, जो देश समृद्ध हुए, औद्योगिक रूप से सक्षम हुए, उनमें रेलवे की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। इसलिए, रेलवे का कायाकल्प भी विकसित भारत की गारंटी है। आज रेलवे में अभूतपूर्व गति से Reforms हो रहे हैं। तेज गति से नए रेलवे ट्रैक्स का निर्माण, 1300 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण, वंदे भारत, नमो भारत, अमृत भारत जैसी नेक्स्ट जनरेशन ट्रेन, आधुनिक रेलवे इंजन और कोच फैक्ट्रियां, ये सब 21वी सदी की भारतीय रेल की तस्वीर बदल रही हैं।
साथियों,
गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल पॉलिसी के तहत कार्गो टर्मिनल के निर्माण में गति लाई जा रही है। इससे कार्गो टर्मिनल बनने की गति तेज हुई है। लैंड लीजिंग पॉलिसी को और सरल किया गया है। लैंड लीजिंग प्रक्रिया को भी ऑनलाइन किया है, इससे काम में परदर्शिता आई है। देश के ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सेक्टर को मजबूती देने के लिए रेलवे मंत्रालय के तहत गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना भी की गई है। हम निरंतर भारतीय रेल को आधुनिक बनाने और देश के कोने-कोने को रेल से जोड़ने में जुटे हुए हैं। हम रेलवे के नेटवर्क से मानवरहित फाटक समाप्त करके ऑटोमेटिक सिग्नेलिंग सिस्टम लगा रहे हैं। हम रेलवे के शत प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं, हम सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले स्टेशन बना रहे हैं। हम स्टेशन पर सस्ती दवा वाले जनऔषधि केंद्र बना रहे हैं।
और साथियों,
ये ट्रेनें, ये पटरियां, ये स्टेशन ही नहीं बन रहे, बल्कि इनसे मेड इन इंडिया का एक पूरा इकोसिस्टम बन रहा है। देश में बने लोकोमोटिव हो या ट्रेन के डब्बे हो, भारत से श्रीलंका, मोजांबिक, सेनेगल, म्यानमार, सूडान, जैसे देशों तक हमारे ये प्रोडक्ट एक्सपोर्ट किए जा रहे है। भारत में बनी सेमी-हाईस्पीड ट्रेनों की डिमांड दुनिया में बढ़ेगी, तो कितने ही नए कारखाने यहां लगेंगे। रेलवे में हो रहे ये सारे प्रयास, रेलवे का ये कायाकल्प, नए निवेश और निवेश से नए रोजगार की भी गारंटी दे रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे इन प्रयासों को कुछ लोग चुनावी चश्मे से देखने की कोशिश करते हैं। हमारे लिए ये विकास कार्य, सरकार बनाने के लिए नहीं, ये विकास कार्य सिर्फ और सिर्फ देश बनाने का मिशन है। पहले की पीढ़ियों ने जो कुछ भुगता, वो हमारे नौजवानों और उनके बच्चों को नहीं भुगतना पड़ेगा। और ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
भाजपा के 10 वर्ष के विकास काल का एक और उदाहरण, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर भी हैं। दशकों से ये डिमांड की जा रही थी कि मालगाड़ियों के लिए अलग ट्रैक होना चाहिए। ऐसा होता तो मालगाड़ियों और पैसेंजर ट्रेन, दोनों की स्पीड बढ़ती। ये खेती, उद्योग, एक्सपोर्ट, व्यापार-कारोबार, हर काम के लिए ये तेजी लाना बहुत ज़रूरी था। लेकिन कांग्रेस के राज में ये प्रोजेक्ट लटकता रहा, भटकता रहा, अटकता रहा। बीते 10 वर्षों में पूर्व और पश्चिम के समुद्री तट, को जोड़ने वाला ये फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, करीब-करीब पूरा हो चुका है। आज करीब साढ़े 600 किलोमीटर फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का लोकार्पण हुआ है, अहमदाबाद में ये अभी आप देख रहे हैं ऑपरेशन कंट्रोल सेंटर का लोकार्पण हुआ है। सरकार के प्रयासों से अब इस कॉरिडोर पर मालगाड़ी की स्पीड दो गुना से अधिक हो गई है। इन कॉरीडोर पर अभी के मुकाबले, बड़े वैगन को चलाने की क्षमता है, जिनमें हम अधिक सामान ले जा सकते हैं। पूरे फ्रेट कॉरिडोर पर अब इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर भी विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। आज अनेक स्थानों पर रेलवे गुड्स शेड, गति शक्ति मल्टीमॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल, डिजिटल नियंत्रण स्टेशन, रेलवे वर्कशॉप, रेलवे लोकोशेड, रेलवे डिपो का भी लोकार्पण आज हुआ है। इसका भी बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव माल ढुलाई पर पड़ने ही वाला है।
साथियों,
भारतीय रेल को हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत का भी एक नया माध्यम बना रहे हैं। मैं वोकल फॉर लोकल का प्रचारक हूं, तो भारतीय रेल वोकल फॉर लोकल का एक सशक्त माध्यम है। हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथियों, हमारे कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के स्थानीय उत्पाद अब स्टेशनों पर बिकेंगे। अभी तक रेलवे स्टेशनों पर ‘वन स्टेशन, वन प्रोडक्ट’ के 1500 स्टॉल खुल चुके हैं। इसका लाभ हमारे हजारों गरीब भाई-बहनों को हो रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि भारतीय रेलवे आज विरासत भी विकास भी इस मंत्र को साकार करते हुए क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति और आस्था से जुड़े पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। आज देश में रामायण सर्किट, गुरु-कृपा सर्किट,जैन यात्रा पर भारत गौरव ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। यही नहीं आस्था स्पेशल ट्रेन तो देश के कोने कोने से श्री राम भक्तों को अयोध्या तक ले जा रही है। अबतक क़रीब 350 आस्था ट्रेनें चली हैं और इनके माध्यम से साढ़े चार लाख से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालुओं ने अयोध्या में रामलला के दर्शन किए हैं।
साथियों,
भारतीय रेल, आधुनिकता की रफ्तार पर ऐसे ही तेजी से आगे बढ़ती रहेगी। और ये मोदी की गारंटी है। सभी देशवासियों के सहयोग से विकास का ये उत्सव भी निरंतर जारी रहेगा। एक बार फिर मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों का, गर्वनर श्री का और इन 700 से अधिक स्थान पर जो इतनी बड़ी तादाद में लोग खड़े हैं, बैठे हैं, कार्यक्रम में आए हैं और सुबह 9-9.30 बजे ये कार्यक्रम करना कोई सरल काम नहीं है। लेकिन देश का जनमानस विकास के साथ जुड़ गया है। और इसलिए ये नजारा देखने को मिल रहा है। जो इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आज आए हैं इस कार्यक्रम में शरीक हुए हैं। 700 से अधिक जिलों में ये विकास, ये नई लहर उनको अनुभव हो रही है। मैं आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। और मैं आप सबकी विदाई लेता हूं। नमस्कार।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone & inauguration of development works in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
12 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Shri Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, my colleague in the Cabinet, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, my associate in Parliament and the President of the Gujarat state Bharatiya Janata Party Shri C.R. Patil, and all the esteemed Governors, Chief Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assemblies and Ministers. I am witnessing on the screen lakhs of people participating in this event today at more than 700 locations across the country under the leadership of the local Members of Parliament and Ministers. Perhaps such a massive event spanning every corner of Bharat has never happened before in the history of the Railways. This is the first time in 100 years that such an event is taking place. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Railways for this magnificent event.
The continuous expansion of new construction for the ‘Viksit Bharat’ is underway. Projects are being inaugurated in every corner of the country, and new schemes are starting. If I talk about the year 2024, which is just around 75 days, in these approximately 75 days of 2024, inauguration and foundation laying ceremonies of projects worth more than 11 lakh crore rupees have been held. And if I talk about the last 10-12 days alone, inauguration and foundation laying ceremonies of projects worth more than 7 lakh crore rupees have taken place. Today, the nation has taken a very significant step forward in the direction of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this program, the inauguration and foundation laying of projects worth more than one lakh crore rupees have now taken place.
And you see, today the country has received projects worth more than 85,000 crore rupees only for the railways. Despite this, there is a shortage of time for me. I do not want the pace of development to slow down. And that is why today another program has been added to the programs of the railways - the petroleum sector. The foundation laying ceremony of the petrochemical complex, which is being built at a cost of more than 20,000 crore rupees in Dahej, Gujarat, has also taken place. And this project will play an important role not only in hydrogen production but also in meeting the demand for polypropylene in the country. Today, the foundation stone of Ekta Malls has also been laid in Gujarat and Maharashtra. These Ekta Malls will help in taking the mission of Bharat’s prosperous cottage industry, our handicrafts, and our Vocal for Local campaign to every corner of the country, and they will also strengthen the foundation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’.
I extend congratulations to the citizens of the country for these projects. And I want to tell my young colleagues, Bharat is a young country, with a large number of youth living in the country. I especially want to tell my young colleagues that the inaugurations happening today are for your present, and the foundation laying ceremonies will ensure the guarantee of a bright future for you.
Friends,
After independence, the governments prioritized political interests, and Indian Railways suffered greatly as a result. Take a look at the 25-30 rail budgets before 2014. What did the Railway Ministers say in the Parliament? They would promise stops for some trains. If there were 6 coaches in a train, they would add to 8. And the members would applaud in the Parliament too at such announcements. Their only concern was whether the stoppage was granted or not. Did the train, which reached my station, get extended or not? If this had been the thinking in the 21st century, what would have become of the country? And the first thing I did was to segregate the separate budget for railways and integrate it with the budget of the Indian government, which led to funds from the Indian government's budget being allocated for the development of the railways.
In recent days, we have seen a constraint on time; you have seen the situation here. People would go to the station not to know which train is on the platform. People used to see how late it was. This was the routine; there was no mobile phone at that time. One had to go to the station to see how late the train was. They would tell their relatives, "Stay there, who knows when the train will come, otherwise you will have to come back again from home." This used to happen. The problem of cleanliness, security, convenience, everything was left to the fate of the passenger.
In 2014, ten years ago in our country, there were six northeastern states whose capitals were not connected by our country's railways. In 2014, there were more than 10,000 railway crossings in the country where there was no one to man them, and accidents were happening regularly. And because of that, we had to lose our talented children, our youth. Only 35 per cent of railway lines were electrified in the country by 2014. Doubling the railway lines was also not a priority for previous governments. Who was enduring hardships in this situation? Who was facing the problems? It was the common man of our country, the middle class family, the small farmer of Bharat, the small entrepreneur of Bharat. Recall the condition of railway reservations! Long queues, brokerage, commission, hours of waiting! People had also resigned to their fate and thought of enduring a journey of two or four hours. This is what life had become. And I started my life on the railway tracks. That's why I know very well what the condition of the railway was.
Friends,
To pull Indian Railways out of that hellish situation required the determination that our government has shown. Now, the development of railways is one of the top priorities of the government. In the last 10 years, we have increased the average rail budget by six times compared to before 2014. And today, I am giving a guarantee to the country that in the next five years, they will see a transformation in Indian Railways that they couldn't have imagined. Today's day is living proof of this determination. The youth of the country will decide what kind of country they want, what kind of railways they want. The work of these 10 years is just a trailer; I have to go further. Today, Vande Bharat trains have been introduced in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Odisha. And along with this, a century of Vande Bharat train services has also been completed in the country. The network of Vande Bharat trains has now reached more than 250 districts of the country. Respecting public sentiments, the government is continuously expanding the routes of Vande Bharat trains. The Ahmedabad-Jamnagar Vande Bharat train will now go to Dwarka. And I have just recently visited Dwarka and took a dip there. The Ajmer-Delhi Sarai Rohilla Vande Bharat Express will now go up to Chandigarh. The Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will now go up to Prayagraj. And this time, since the Kumbh Mela is going to take place, its importance will increase even more. The Thiruvananthapuram-Kasaragod Vande Bharat Express has been extended to Mangaluru.
Friends,
Wherever we look around the world, in countries that have prospered, become industrially capable, railways have played a significant role. Therefore, the transformation of railways is also a guarantee of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Today, unprecedented reforms are taking place in the railways. Construction of new railway tracks at a rapid pace, modernization of more than 1300 railway stations, Next Generation trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, Amrit Bharat, modern railway engines and coach factories - all these are changing the image of Indian Railways in the 21st century.
Friends,
Under the Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy, construction of cargo terminals is being expedited, which has accelerated the pace of cargo terminal development. The land leasing policy has been simplified further. The land leasing process has also been made online, which has brought transparency to the work. To strengthen the country's transportation sector, the Gati Shakti University has also been established under the Ministry of Railways. We are constantly working towards modernizing Indian Railways and connecting every corner of the country through rail. We are installing automatic signalling systems by eliminating human-operated level crossings from the railway network. We are moving towards 100% electrification of railways, constructing stations powered by solar energy. We are establishing Jan Aushadhi Kendras offering affordable medicines at stations.
And friends,
These trains, tracks, and stations are not just being built, but they are forming a complete ecosystem of 'Made in India'. Whether it is locomotives or train coaches being manufactured in the country, they are being exported to countries like Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Senegal, Myanmar, Sudan, and more. When the demand for semi-high-speed trains being made in Bharat will increase globally, many new factories will be established here. All these efforts in the railway sector, the transformation of the railways, ensure not only new investments but also guarantee new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Some people attempt to view our efforts through the lens of elections. For us, these developmental projects are not for forming a government, but solely a mission to build the nation. The sufferings endured by the previous generations will not have to be borne by our youth and their children. And this is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Another example of the 10-year development era of the BJP is the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors. For decades, there was a demand for separate tracks for freight trains. If this had happened, then the speed of both freight and passenger trains would have increased! This was very necessary for farming, industry, export, trade, etc. But during the Congress rule, this project kept hanging and getting stuck. In the past 10 years, the freight corridor connecting the eastern and western sea shores has been almost completed. Today, the inauguration of nearly 650 kilometers of the freight corridor has taken place. You have just witnessed the inauguration of the operation control centre in Ahmedabad. Thanks to the efforts of the government, the speed of freight trains on this corridor has now increased by more than double. There is now the capacity to operate larger wagons, carrying more goods on this corridor. Industrial corridors are also being developed along the entire freight corridor. Today, railway goods sheds, Gati Shakti multimodal cargo terminals, digital control stations, railway workshops, railway locomotive sheds, and railway depots have also been inaugurated at many locations. This will also have a very positive impact on the transportation of goods.
Friends,
Indian Railways is also becoming a new medium for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. As a promoter of Vocal for Local, Indian Railways is a strong medium for Vocal for Local. The local products of our artisans, craftsmen, artists, and women self-help groups will now be sold at stations. So far, 1500 stalls of 'One Station, One Product' have opened at railway stations. This is benefiting thousands of our poor brothers and sisters.
Friends,
I am delighted that Indian Railways, while realizing the mantra of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development), is also promoting tourism related to regional culture and tradition. Today, Bharat Gaurav trains are running on the Ramayana Circuit, Guru-Kripa Circuit, and Jain Pilgrimage. Not only this, but Aastha special trains are taking devotees of Lord Ram from every corner of the country to Ayodhya. So far, around 350 Aastha trains have operated and more than 4.5 lakh devotees have visited Ram Lalla in Ayodhya.
Friends,
Indian Railways will continue to surge ahead at the pace of modernity. And this is Modi's guarantee. With the support of all countrymen, this festival of development will continue uninterrupted. Once again, I express my gratitude to everybody as it is not an easy task to conduct this program at 9-9.30 in the morning with all the Chief Ministers, the Hon’ble Governors, and the large number of people who are participating in this program at over 700 locations. The people of the country are connected with development. And that's why one can witness this sight. Those who have come in such large numbers in more than 700 districts today to participate in this program are experiencing this new wave of development. I thank all of you very much. Now I take leave of you. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.