Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone & inauguration of development works in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
12 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Shri Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, my colleague in the Cabinet, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, my associate in Parliament and the President of the Gujarat state Bharatiya Janata Party Shri C.R. Patil, and all the esteemed Governors, Chief Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assemblies and Ministers. I am witnessing on the screen lakhs of people participating in this event today at more than 700 locations across the country under the leadership of the local Members of Parliament and Ministers. Perhaps such a massive event spanning every corner of Bharat has never happened before in the history of the Railways. This is the first time in 100 years that such an event is taking place. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Railways for this magnificent event.
The continuous expansion of new construction for the ‘Viksit Bharat’ is underway. Projects are being inaugurated in every corner of the country, and new schemes are starting. If I talk about the year 2024, which is just around 75 days, in these approximately 75 days of 2024, inauguration and foundation laying ceremonies of projects worth more than 11 lakh crore rupees have been held. And if I talk about the last 10-12 days alone, inauguration and foundation laying ceremonies of projects worth more than 7 lakh crore rupees have taken place. Today, the nation has taken a very significant step forward in the direction of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In this program, the inauguration and foundation laying of projects worth more than one lakh crore rupees have now taken place.
And you see, today the country has received projects worth more than 85,000 crore rupees only for the railways. Despite this, there is a shortage of time for me. I do not want the pace of development to slow down. And that is why today another program has been added to the programs of the railways - the petroleum sector. The foundation laying ceremony of the petrochemical complex, which is being built at a cost of more than 20,000 crore rupees in Dahej, Gujarat, has also taken place. And this project will play an important role not only in hydrogen production but also in meeting the demand for polypropylene in the country. Today, the foundation stone of Ekta Malls has also been laid in Gujarat and Maharashtra. These Ekta Malls will help in taking the mission of Bharat’s prosperous cottage industry, our handicrafts, and our Vocal for Local campaign to every corner of the country, and they will also strengthen the foundation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’.
I extend congratulations to the citizens of the country for these projects. And I want to tell my young colleagues, Bharat is a young country, with a large number of youth living in the country. I especially want to tell my young colleagues that the inaugurations happening today are for your present, and the foundation laying ceremonies will ensure the guarantee of a bright future for you.
Friends,
After independence, the governments prioritized political interests, and Indian Railways suffered greatly as a result. Take a look at the 25-30 rail budgets before 2014. What did the Railway Ministers say in the Parliament? They would promise stops for some trains. If there were 6 coaches in a train, they would add to 8. And the members would applaud in the Parliament too at such announcements. Their only concern was whether the stoppage was granted or not. Did the train, which reached my station, get extended or not? If this had been the thinking in the 21st century, what would have become of the country? And the first thing I did was to segregate the separate budget for railways and integrate it with the budget of the Indian government, which led to funds from the Indian government's budget being allocated for the development of the railways.
In recent days, we have seen a constraint on time; you have seen the situation here. People would go to the station not to know which train is on the platform. People used to see how late it was. This was the routine; there was no mobile phone at that time. One had to go to the station to see how late the train was. They would tell their relatives, "Stay there, who knows when the train will come, otherwise you will have to come back again from home." This used to happen. The problem of cleanliness, security, convenience, everything was left to the fate of the passenger.
In 2014, ten years ago in our country, there were six northeastern states whose capitals were not connected by our country's railways. In 2014, there were more than 10,000 railway crossings in the country where there was no one to man them, and accidents were happening regularly. And because of that, we had to lose our talented children, our youth. Only 35 per cent of railway lines were electrified in the country by 2014. Doubling the railway lines was also not a priority for previous governments. Who was enduring hardships in this situation? Who was facing the problems? It was the common man of our country, the middle class family, the small farmer of Bharat, the small entrepreneur of Bharat. Recall the condition of railway reservations! Long queues, brokerage, commission, hours of waiting! People had also resigned to their fate and thought of enduring a journey of two or four hours. This is what life had become. And I started my life on the railway tracks. That's why I know very well what the condition of the railway was.
Friends,
To pull Indian Railways out of that hellish situation required the determination that our government has shown. Now, the development of railways is one of the top priorities of the government. In the last 10 years, we have increased the average rail budget by six times compared to before 2014. And today, I am giving a guarantee to the country that in the next five years, they will see a transformation in Indian Railways that they couldn't have imagined. Today's day is living proof of this determination. The youth of the country will decide what kind of country they want, what kind of railways they want. The work of these 10 years is just a trailer; I have to go further. Today, Vande Bharat trains have been introduced in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Odisha. And along with this, a century of Vande Bharat train services has also been completed in the country. The network of Vande Bharat trains has now reached more than 250 districts of the country. Respecting public sentiments, the government is continuously expanding the routes of Vande Bharat trains. The Ahmedabad-Jamnagar Vande Bharat train will now go to Dwarka. And I have just recently visited Dwarka and took a dip there. The Ajmer-Delhi Sarai Rohilla Vande Bharat Express will now go up to Chandigarh. The Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will now go up to Prayagraj. And this time, since the Kumbh Mela is going to take place, its importance will increase even more. The Thiruvananthapuram-Kasaragod Vande Bharat Express has been extended to Mangaluru.
Friends,
Wherever we look around the world, in countries that have prospered, become industrially capable, railways have played a significant role. Therefore, the transformation of railways is also a guarantee of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Today, unprecedented reforms are taking place in the railways. Construction of new railway tracks at a rapid pace, modernization of more than 1300 railway stations, Next Generation trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, Amrit Bharat, modern railway engines and coach factories - all these are changing the image of Indian Railways in the 21st century.
Friends,
Under the Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy, construction of cargo terminals is being expedited, which has accelerated the pace of cargo terminal development. The land leasing policy has been simplified further. The land leasing process has also been made online, which has brought transparency to the work. To strengthen the country's transportation sector, the Gati Shakti University has also been established under the Ministry of Railways. We are constantly working towards modernizing Indian Railways and connecting every corner of the country through rail. We are installing automatic signalling systems by eliminating human-operated level crossings from the railway network. We are moving towards 100% electrification of railways, constructing stations powered by solar energy. We are establishing Jan Aushadhi Kendras offering affordable medicines at stations.
And friends,
These trains, tracks, and stations are not just being built, but they are forming a complete ecosystem of 'Made in India'. Whether it is locomotives or train coaches being manufactured in the country, they are being exported to countries like Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Senegal, Myanmar, Sudan, and more. When the demand for semi-high-speed trains being made in Bharat will increase globally, many new factories will be established here. All these efforts in the railway sector, the transformation of the railways, ensure not only new investments but also guarantee new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Some people attempt to view our efforts through the lens of elections. For us, these developmental projects are not for forming a government, but solely a mission to build the nation. The sufferings endured by the previous generations will not have to be borne by our youth and their children. And this is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Another example of the 10-year development era of the BJP is the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors. For decades, there was a demand for separate tracks for freight trains. If this had happened, then the speed of both freight and passenger trains would have increased! This was very necessary for farming, industry, export, trade, etc. But during the Congress rule, this project kept hanging and getting stuck. In the past 10 years, the freight corridor connecting the eastern and western sea shores has been almost completed. Today, the inauguration of nearly 650 kilometers of the freight corridor has taken place. You have just witnessed the inauguration of the operation control centre in Ahmedabad. Thanks to the efforts of the government, the speed of freight trains on this corridor has now increased by more than double. There is now the capacity to operate larger wagons, carrying more goods on this corridor. Industrial corridors are also being developed along the entire freight corridor. Today, railway goods sheds, Gati Shakti multimodal cargo terminals, digital control stations, railway workshops, railway locomotive sheds, and railway depots have also been inaugurated at many locations. This will also have a very positive impact on the transportation of goods.
Friends,
Indian Railways is also becoming a new medium for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. As a promoter of Vocal for Local, Indian Railways is a strong medium for Vocal for Local. The local products of our artisans, craftsmen, artists, and women self-help groups will now be sold at stations. So far, 1500 stalls of 'One Station, One Product' have opened at railway stations. This is benefiting thousands of our poor brothers and sisters.
Friends,
I am delighted that Indian Railways, while realizing the mantra of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development), is also promoting tourism related to regional culture and tradition. Today, Bharat Gaurav trains are running on the Ramayana Circuit, Guru-Kripa Circuit, and Jain Pilgrimage. Not only this, but Aastha special trains are taking devotees of Lord Ram from every corner of the country to Ayodhya. So far, around 350 Aastha trains have operated and more than 4.5 lakh devotees have visited Ram Lalla in Ayodhya.
Friends,
Indian Railways will continue to surge ahead at the pace of modernity. And this is Modi's guarantee. With the support of all countrymen, this festival of development will continue uninterrupted. Once again, I express my gratitude to everybody as it is not an easy task to conduct this program at 9-9.30 in the morning with all the Chief Ministers, the Hon’ble Governors, and the large number of people who are participating in this program at over 700 locations. The people of the country are connected with development. And that's why one can witness this sight. Those who have come in such large numbers in more than 700 districts today to participate in this program are experiencing this new wave of development. I thank all of you very much. Now I take leave of you. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে রেল সহ বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
12 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য শ্রী দেবরাজ জি, রাজ্যের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই প্যাটেল জি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বীনি বৈষ্ণব জি, সংসদে আমার সহযোগীবৃন্দ এবং গুজরাট রাজ্য ভারতীয় জনতা দলের প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী সি আর পাতিল সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের রাজ্যগুলির মাননীয় রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং অন্যান্য মন্ত্রীগণ। আমার সামনের পর্দায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে ফুটে উঠেছে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের এক বিশাল সমাবেশের ছবি। দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানের ৭০০টিরও বেশি স্থানের মানুষ আজ এখানে সমবেত হয়েছেন স্থানীয় সাংসদ এবং মন্ত্রীদের নেতৃত্বে। ভারতীয় রেলের ইতিহাসে এই ধরনের একটি বড় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন বোধ হয় এর আগে কোনো দিন করা হয়নি। কারণ, আজকের এই কর্মসূচি স্পর্শ করেছে দেশের প্রায় প্রতিটি প্রান্তকে। সত্যি কথা বলতে কি, গত ১০০ বছরের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম বোধ হয় এই ধরনের একটি কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এমন চমৎকার একটি অনুষ্ঠান উপহার দেওয়ার জন্য রেল কর্তৃপক্ষকে আমার অভিনন্দন।
বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে নতুন নতুন নির্মাণ প্রচেষ্টার কাজ অব্যহত রয়েছে। দেশের প্রতিটি অংশে নানা ধরনের প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হচ্ছে। আবার সেই সঙ্গে সূচনা হচ্ছে আরও নতুন নতুন বহু কর্মসূচির। আমি যদি ২০২৪ বছরটির কথা ধরি তাহলে আমি বলবো যে প্রায় ৭৫ দিনের মধ্যে দেশের কোথাও না কোথাও ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে অনেকগুলি প্রকল্পেরই শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনপর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। আবার যদি শুধুমাত্র গত ১০-১২ দিনের কথা বলি তাহলে বলতে হয় যে ৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ও নির্মিয়মান অনেক প্রকল্পেরই উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে সমগ্র দেশই আজ এক নতুন পথের সন্ধানে এগিয়ে গেছে। আজকের এই কর্মসূচিতে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশকিছু প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি অনেকগুলির শিলান্যাসও অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
শুধুমাত্র রেল উন্নয়ন খাতেই রূপায়িত হয়েছে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে অনেকগুলি প্রকল্প। তা সত্বেও বলতে হয় যে আরও বহু কাজ রূপায়নের ক্ষেত্রে এই সময়কাল খুবই সংকীর্ণ। কাজ তথা উন্নয়নের গতি মন্থর হয়ে পড়ুক এটা কখনই আমার কাম্য নয়। ঠিক এই কারণে রেলের আজকের এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে পেট্রোলিয়াম সম্পর্কিত আর একটি প্রকল্প। গুজরাটের দহেজে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে একটি পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল কমপ্লেক্সের নির্মাণ কাজের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি শুধুমাত্র হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রেই নয়, দেশে পলিপপলিন-এর চাহিদা মেটাতেও এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রে আজ একতা মলের শিলান্যাস পর্বও সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ কুঠিরশিল্পকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই মলগুলি বিশেষ ভাবে সাহায্য করবে। এই ভাবেই নানা কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে ক্রমশ মজবুত হয়ে উঠছে 'এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত'-এর মূল ভিতটি।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য দেশের নাগরিকদের আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি আমার তরুণ সহকর্মীদের কাছে একথা বলতে আগ্রহী যে ভারত হল একটি নবীন দেশ। বহু সংখ্যক তরুণ ও যুবকের বাসভূমি হল ভারত। আমি তাঁদের উদ্দেশে একথাই বলবো যে আজকের এই উদ্বোধন পর্ব তাঁদের বর্তমান কল্যাণের স্বার্থে। আবর যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের আজ শিলান্যাস হল তা নিশ্চিত করে তুলবে তাঁদের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনের পথ ও উপায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনোত্তর কালে বহু সরকারই রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থকেই অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছেন। ফলে, ভারতীয় রেল পরিষেবা পিছিয়ে ছিল ভীষণ ভাবে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে ঘোষিত ২৫-৩০টি রেল বাজেটের কথাই ধরুন, সেই সময় সংসদে রেলমন্ত্রীদের বক্তব্য কি থাকতো। কয়েকটি ট্রেন কোন কোন স্টেশনে থামবে সেই কথাই তখন প্রাধান্য পেতো তাঁদের ভাষণে। কোন ট্রেনে যদি ৬টি কোচ থাকতো, তাহলে তার সংখ্যা তাঁরা বাড়িয়ে বড়জোর ৮ করতেন। মজার কথা, এই ধরনের ঘোষণাকেও সংসদ তখন হাততালি দিয়ে উঠতো। সেই সময় ট্রেনের কটি অতিরিক্ত স্টপেজ বাড়লো একথাই জানতেই তাঁরা আগ্রহী ছিলেন। যে ট্রেনটির যাত্রাপথ আমার গ্রামের স্টেশনটিতেই শেষ হতো, তার যাত্রাপথ সম্প্রসারণে চেষ্টা তখন করা হতো কি? সেই চিন্তা ভাবনা নিয়ে আমরা যদি ২১ শতকে কাজ করে যেতাম, তাহলে দেশের অবস্থা কি রকম হতো! এই সমস্ত কথা চিন্তা করে সর্ব প্রথমেই আমি যে কাজটি করেছিলাম তা হল রেলের জন্য পৃথক বাজেটের ঘোষণা বন্ধ করে সরকারের সাধারণ বাজেটের সঙ্গে তাকে যুক্ত করার। ফলে, সাধারণ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে রেল উন্নয়ন খাতেও বিশেষ বরাদ্দের ব্যবস্থা থাকতো।
সাম্প্রতিক সময়কালে আমরা একতটাই তৎপরতার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছি যে তার তুলনায় সময়কাল কিন্তু খুবই অল্প। এখন মানুষ স্টেশনে পৌঁছে যান প্ল্যাটফর্মে কোন ট্রেনটি দাঁড়িয়ে আছে তা জানার জন্য নয়। তাঁরা এটাও জানতে আগ্রহী নন যে সেই ট্রেন কত দেরিতে এসে সেখানে পৌঁছেছে। এই ঘটনা ছিল তখন প্রায় নিত্যদিনের। সেই মোবাইল ফোনের যুগ ছিল না। মানুষকে স্টেশনে গিয়ে জানতে হতো ট্রেন কতটা দেরিতে আসছে। তখন তাঁরা আত্মীয়স্বজনদের বলতেন স্টেশনে গিয়ে অপেক্ষা করতে। কারণ, ট্রেন কখন সেখানে এসে পৌঁছোবে তার কোন খবর নেই। এরকমটাই ঘটতো তখন। রেলে সফরকালে পরিচ্ছন্নতা, নিরাপত্তা, যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ও সুযোগ সুবিধার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি ছিল তখন নিতান্ত ভাগ্যের ব্যাপার।
আজ থেকে ১০ বছর আগে অর্থাৎ ২০১৪ সালে উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের ৬টি রাজ্য দেশের বাকি অংশের সঙ্গে রেলপথে যুক্ত ছিল না। দেশে তখন প্রহরাবিহীন ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি রেলওয়ে ক্রসিং ছিল। আর দুর্ঘটনা ছিল তখন প্রায় নিয়মিত একটি ঘটনা। এমনকি সিঙ্গেল রেলপথকে ডাবল লাইনে রূপান্তরিত করার কোনো উদ্যোগ বা প্রচেষ্টাও সেই সময় দেখা যায়নি। এর অবসম্ভাবী ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে যাবতীয় কষ্ট, যন্ত্রনা ও হয়রানির শিকার হতে হতো দেশের সাধারণ মানুষকে। রেলের সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের কাউন্টারগুলিতে তখন থাকতে উপচেপড়া ভীড়। কমিশন ও দালালরাজের কথা নাই বা বললাম। তাই, প্রথমে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর যে কাজটি আমি হাত দিয়েছিলাম তা ছিল রেলপথগুলিকে জীর্ণদশা থেকে মুক্ত করে তার উন্নয়ন ও সম্প্রসারণ।
আমি একথা জোর দিয়ে বলতে পারি যে আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে দেশবাসী ভারতীয় রেলের এমন এক রূপান্তর লক্ষ্য করবেন যা ছিল তার কল্পনারও বাইরে। আজকের এই বিশেষ দিনটি আমাদের স্থির সংকল্পেরই বহিঃপ্রকাশের একটি দিন। গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখান্ড, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, দিল্লি, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ওড়িশায় সূচনা হয়েছে নতুন নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের। দেশের ২৫০টিরও বেশি জেলায় আজ সম্প্রসারিত বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সম্প্রসারণ। সরকার প্রতি নিয়তই কাজ করে চলেছে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের রুট সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে। আমেদাবাদ - জামনগর বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথ এখন গিয়ে শেষ হবে এখন দ্বারকায়। আবার আজমেঢ় - দিল্লি সরাই রোহিলা বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসটি এখন গিয়ে থামবে চন্ডীগড়ে। গোরখপুর - লক্ষ্ণৌ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথ এখন সম্প্রসারিত প্রয়াগরাজ পর্যন্ত। কুম্ভমেলার উদ্যোগ আয়োজনের সঙ্গে এই সম্প্রসারণ প্রচেষ্টা যথেষ্ট সমপৃক্ত। অন্যদিকে, তিরুবনন্তপুরম - কাসারগড় বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে ব্যাঙ্গালুরু পর্যন্ত।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার যখন পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন দিকে দৃষ্টিপাত করি তখন আমরা দেখতে পাই যে শিল্পোন্নত দেশগুলির সমৃদ্ধিতে রেলের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাই আমি মনে করি যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেলের রূপান্তর হল এক গ্যারান্টি বিশেষ। বন্দে ভারত, নমো ভারত, অমৃত ভারত ট্রেন সহ রেলের যাবতীয় উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা ২১ শতকের ভারতে ভারতীয় রেলের ভাবমূর্তিকে আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তুলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ট্রেন, তার যাত্রাপথ এবং স্টেশনগুলি এখন শুধু নতুন করে তৈরি করাই হচ্ছে না, সমস্ত কিছু মিলে তা মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া-র এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ রচনা করে চলেছে। ভারতে তৈরি ট্রেনের কোচ ও ইঞ্জিন এখন রপ্তানি করা হচ্ছে শ্রীলঙ্কা, মোজাম্বিক, সেনেগাল, মায়ানমার ও সুদান সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে। আমাদের এই রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা শুধুমাত্র রেলমানচিত্রের সার্বিক পট পরিবর্তন সম্ভব করছে না, একই সঙ্গে তা নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানেরও গ্যারান্টি হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের এই কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা শুধুমাত্র নিজেদের এক বিশেষ সরকার গঠনের লক্ষ্যে নয়, বরং এক বিশেষ দেশ তথা জাতি গঠনের লক্ষ্যে। পূর্ব প্রজন্ম উন্নয়নের অভাবে যে দুঃখ, যন্ত্রনা ভোগ করে এসেছেন, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম যাতে কোনো ভাবেই তার শিকার না হয়ে পড়ে, তা নিশ্চিত করাই আমাদের লক্ষ্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতীয় রেল এখন আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের এক বিশেষ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল' এই কর্মসূচিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করছে ভারতীয় রেল। 'একটি স্টেশন একটি মাত্র পণ্য' এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন রেল স্টেশনে নির্মিত হয়েছে ১৫০০টির মতো স্টল। এর সুফল ভোগ করছেন আমার হাজার হাজার দরিদ্র ভাই-বোনেরা।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি আনন্দিত যে 'বিরাসত' (ঐতিহ্য) এবং 'বিকাশ' (উন্নয়ন) এই দুইটি বিশেষ মন্ত্রকে অবলম্বন করে এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারতীয় রেল। ভারত গৌরব ট্রেন এখন স্পর্শ করে যাচ্ছে রামায়ন সার্কিট, গুরু-কৃপা সার্কিট এবং জৈন তীর্থস্থানগুলি। আবার 'আস্থা' স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলি দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে পুণ্যার্থীদের পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে ভগবান শ্রীরামের জন্মভূমিতে অর্থাৎ অযোধ্যায়। প্রায় ৩৫০টির মতো 'আস্থা' ট্রেন এখন চলছে দেশজুড়ে। সেগুলির মাধ্যমে সাড়ে চার লক্ষেরও বেশি পুণ্যার্থী এপর্যন্ত পরিদর্শন করেছেন অযোধ্যার শ্রীরামলালার মন্দিরকে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এভাবে আধুনিক যুগের গতিতে অপ্রতিহত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারতের রেল। মোদী গ্যারান্টির ফলশ্রুতিই হল এই ঘটনা। সারা দেশের মানুষ আজ যুক্ত আমাদের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে।
আজ যাঁরা এই অনুষ্ঠান কর্মসূচি উপলক্ষে কোনো না কোনো ভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছেন তাঁরাও এই নতুন উন্নয়নের জোয়ার প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারছেন। আপনাদের সকলকে জানাই আমার অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ। নমস্কার!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)