President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRESIDENT’S STANDARD AND PRESIDENT’S COLOURS TO FOUR UNITS OF INDIAN AIR FORCE
08 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented President’s Standard to 45 Squadron and 221 Squadron and President’s Colours to 11 Base Repair Depot and 509 Signal Unit at a function held at the Air Force Station Hindon (Uttar Pradesh) today (March 8, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the contribution of the Indian Air Force in protecting our country is written in golden letters. The Air warriors have shown amazing courage, dedication and self-sacrifice in the wars of 1948, 1965, 1971 and 1999. They have also made an important contribution in relief and rescue work during disasters in the country and abroad. The devotion to duty and determination displayed by our brave airmen are a source of inspiration for all citizens.
The President said that it is a matter of immense pleasure that the Indian Air Force is not only protecting the country's space but is also making an important contribution to India's space programme. It is a matter of great pride for all the officers and soldiers of the Air Force that the four astronauts who have been selected for ISRO's Gaganyaan mission are Air Force officers.
The President said that in this rapidly changing era, security requirements and priorities are also changing rapidly. Like other sectors, the role of technology is becoming more important in the defence sector too. She was happy to note that the Indian Air Force has been adopting modern technology over the past few years.
The President greeted all women on the occasion of International Women's Day and said that it is a matter of joy that women are being provided equal opportunities in all branches of the Indian Air Force. They are being encouraged to make a career in the Air Force. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, more and more girls will join the Air Force and serve the country. She added that increased representation of women in the Air Force will make this Force more inclusive.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے چار یونٹوں کو پریزڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اور پریزیڈنٹس کلرز پیش کیے
08 MAR 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 مارچ 2024) ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن (اتر پردیش) میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں 45 اسکواڈرن اور 221 اسکواڈرن کو پریزڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ (صدر کا معیار) اور 11 بیس ریپیئر ڈپو اور 509 سگنل یونٹ کو پریزیڈنٹس کلرز( صدر کے رنگ )پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی شراکت سنہری حروف میں لکھی گئی ہے۔ فضائیہ کے جانبازوں نے 1948، 1965، 1971 اور 1999 کی جنگوں میں حیرت انگیز ہمت، لگن اور اپنے ایثارو قربانی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک اور بیرون ملک آفات کے دوران راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ فرض کے تئیں لگن اور عزم جو ہمارے بہادر فضائیہ کے جوانوں نے ظاہر کیا ہے وہ تمام شہریوں کے لیے تحریک کا باعث ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ انتہائی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نہ صرف ملک کی خلا کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ فضائیہ کے تمام افسروں اور جوانوں کے لیے یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ جن چار خلابازوں کو اسرو کے گگن یان مشن کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے وہ فضائیہ کے افسر ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے دور میں سکیورٹی کے تقاضے اور ترجیحات بھی تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں۔ دیگر شعبوں کی طرح دفاعی شعبے میں بھی ٹیکنالوجی کا کردارزیادہ اہم ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر تمام خواتین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی تمام شاخوں میں خواتین کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہیں فضائیہ میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لڑکیاں فضائیہ میں شامل ہو کر ملک کی خدمت کریں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فضائیہ میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی اس فورس کو مزید جامع بنائے گی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-