Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Jammu & Kashmir programme in Srinagar, J&K
07 MAR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, my esteemed parliamentary colleague and the son of this soil, Ghulam Ali ji, and my dear brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir!
Words fail to capture the feeling of being in this paradise on earth, experiencing this unparalleled beauty of nature, breathing this pristine air, and being embraced by the warmth of your love, my Kashmiri brothers and sisters!
Governor Saheb mentioned that people from all over Jammu and Kashmir are gathered outside the stadium, while nearly one lakh individuals from 285 blocks connected through technology. Today, I extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of Jammu and Kashmir. This is the new Jammu and Kashmir that we have eagerly waited for decades. This is the new Jammu and Kashmir that Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life for. The future of this new Jammu and Kashmir shines bright; this new Jammu & Kashmir holds the confidence to overcome challenges. Your smiling faces are witnessed by the entire nation, and today, 140 crore countrymen feel a sense of relief.
Friends,
We just listened to the speech by Manoj Sinha ji. He articulated the points with such eloquence and detail regarding the matter of development that perhaps no further speeches are required. However, your overwhelming love and presence here, with lakhs of people joining, fills me with equal joy and gratitude. Modi will spare no effort in repaying this debt of love. On every visit since 2014, I have consistently expressed my commitment to winning your hearts, and day by day, I see progress towards achieving that goal. And I will continue my effort towards winning your heart even in the future. And this is 'Modi's Guarantee'! And as you know, Modi's guarantee means the guarantee of fulfilling the promises.
Friends,
Not long ago, I visited Jammu, where I launched projects related to infrastructure and education worth Rs 32,000 crores. Today, in a brief period, I have the privilege of being in Srinagar to meet you all. Here, I have the honour of laying foundation stones and inaugurating numerous projects focused on tourism and development. Additionally, schemes related to the agricultural sector have been dedicated to our farmers, and 1000 young individuals have received appointment letters for government jobs. The potential of development, the prospects of tourism, the capabilities of our farmers, and the leadership of the youth in Jammu and Kashmir are all pivotal in building a 'developed Jammu and Kashmir'. Jammu and Kashmir is more than just a geographical area; it represents the 'Head' of Bharat, symbolizing Bharat's dignity. And a head held high signifies progress and honour. Therefore, a developed Jammu and Kashmir is paramount to achieving a developed Bharat.
Friends,
There was a time when the laws applied to the rest of the country did not use to be extended to Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, while welfare schemes for the poor were rolled out nationwide, the benefits often did not reach my brothers and sisters in Jammu and Kashmir. However, times have changed drastically. Today, initiatives have been launched here in Srinagar that benefit not only the local residents but also the entire nation. Srinagar is spearheading new tourism initiatives, not just for Jammu and Kashmir, but for the whole country. Hence, apart from the people of Jammu and Kashmir, people from over 50 other cities across the country are also connected with us today. So, the nation is connected to Srinagar. Today, six projects have been inaugurated under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme along with its next phase. Under this, 30 projects have been launched for Jammu and Kashmir and other parts of the country. Furthermore, three projects have been initiated under the PRASAD Yojana, alongside an additional 14 projects. Development initiatives at the sacred Hazratbal Dargah have also been completed for the convenience of people. Moreover, the government has identified over 40 locations to be developed as tourist destinations within the next two years. A unique campaign, the 'Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice' campaign has been inaugurated today, wherein people from across the country can go online and nominate places worth visiting. The most popular destinations will be developed further as tourist attractions by the government, with public participation in the decision-making process. Starting today, we are encouraging Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) worldwide to promote tourism in India through the 'Chalo India' campaign. NRIs are urged to invite at least five non-Indian families to visit Bharat. Additionally, under the 'Chalo India' campaign, a website has been launched to motivate people living abroad to visit India. The people of Jammu and Kashmir are set to reap significant benefits from these schemes and campaigns. Furthermore, I am working towards another objective: urging Indian tourists to contribute to the local economy during their travels. I advise tourists to allocate at least 5-10% of their total travel budget to purchasing local products wherever they go. This not only boosts local income and employment but also fosters sustainable tourism. It's not just about visiting; it's about supporting the local economy. I, too, have followed this practice during my visit to Srinagar today. I saw something good and decided to purchase it. This initiative aims to strengthen the local economy.
Friends,
With the implementation of these schemes, the tourism industry in this region will flourish, creating new employment opportunities. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to my brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir for these development endeavours. Now, I would like to introduce you to a new initiative. This region has long been a favoured destination for film shoots. My next mission is to promote weddings in Bharat. People often spend significant amounts of money to get married abroad. However, I propose the concept of 'Wed in India,' encouraging people to consider hosting their weddings in India. People should grow that desire to hold their weddings in Jammu & Kashmir. By hosting weddings here, families can enjoy lavish celebrations for three to four days, providing livelihood opportunities for locals. I am dedicated to supporting this campaign.
And friends,
When intentions are pure and there is a commitment to achieve goals, results inevitably follow. The world witnessed the successful organization of the G-20 Summit here in Jammu and Kashmir. Previously, there were doubts about Jammu and Kashmir's potential as a tourist destination. However, today, all tourism records are being broken in the region. In 2023 alone, over 2 crore tourists visited. The highest number of pilgrims participated in the Amarnath Yatra in the last decade. Devotees are flocking to Vaishno Devi in unprecedented numbers. Foreign tourist arrivals have also more than doubled compared to previous years. Notably, even prominent personalities and foreign dignitaries are drawn to Kashmir, capturing the beauty of its valleys in videos and reels, which then go viral.
Friends,
In addition to tourism, agriculture and agricultural products play a significant role in Jammu and Kashmir. The saffron, apples, dry fruits, and cherries of Jammu and Kashmir have established it as a prominent brand. The agricultural development programmes, with an investment of Rs 5,000 crore, will further bolster this sector over the next five years, particularly benefiting horticulture and livestock. During my recent conversation with Sister Hamida, we discussed the potential boost animal husbandry will receive from this initiative, which will also create thousands of new job opportunities. The Government of India has already disbursed approximately Rs 3,000 crore directly into farmers' accounts through the Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Moreover, efforts to enhance storage capacity in Jammu and Kashmir, including the recent launch of the world's largest storage scheme, will contribute to preserving fruits and vegetables for extended periods. Numerous new warehouses will also be constructed in the region as part of this initiative.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is rapidly advancing on the path of development. The region will soon have not one but two AIIMS facilities, with AIIMS Jammu already inaugurated and work on AIIMS Kashmir progressing swiftly. Additionally, seven new medical colleges and two major cancer hospitals have been established. Modern educational institutions like IIT and IIM have also been established, and two Vande Bharat trains are now operational in Jammu and Kashmir. Train service from Srinagar to Sangaldan and from Sangaldan to Baramulla has also started. Expanded connectivity has boosted economic activities, and efforts are underway to develop Jammu and Srinagar into smart cities through new infrastructure projects. In the future, Jammu and Kashmir's success story will undoubtedly attract global attention. You might have heard on the radio, I often highlight the achievements of Jammu and Kashmir in my Mann Ki Baat programme, discussing initiatives such as cleanliness campaigns and the region's rich handicrafts and craftsmanship. For instance, I once dedicated a segment of Mann Ki Baat to the intricacies of Nadru or lotus stem. Lotuses are seen everywhere in the lakes here. Notably, the lotus, which is also the symbol of the BJP, holds a significant presence in Jammu and Kashmir, even adorning the logo of the Jammu and Kashmir Cricket Association, emphasizing the deep-rooted connection between the region and the lotus.
Friends,
Our government is steadfastly working towards advancing the youth of Jammu and Kashmir in every sphere. From skill development to sports, new opportunities are being created for the youth. Presently, modern sports facilities are being established in every district of Jammu and Kashmir. Multi-purpose indoor sports halls have been constructed in 17 districts. Over the years, Jammu and Kashmir has been the host to numerous national sports tournaments. Now, it is emerging as the winter sports capital of the country – this is the Jammu and Kashmir I envision. Recently, nearly 1000 players from across the country participated in the Khelo India Winter Games.
Friends,
Today, Jammu and Kashmir is scaling new heights of development, as it breathes freely. This liberation from restrictions followed the abrogation of Article 370. For decades, Congress and its allies misled the people of Jammu and Kashmir and the nation in the name of Article 370 for political gain. Whether Jammu and Kashmir truly benefited from Article 370 or if it merely served the interests of certain political families, the people of Jammu and Kashmir have come to realize the truth – they were misled. Article 370 kept Jammu and Kashmir shackled for the benefit of a select few families. Today, with its revocation, the talent of Jammu and Kashmir's youth is being duly recognized, and they are being presented with new opportunities. Equal rights and opportunities are now accessible to all. Previously disenfranchised groups, such as refugees from Pakistan, Valmiki community members, and sanitation workers, who were denied voting rights for 70 years, now enjoy them. The long-standing demand of the Valmiki community to be included in the SC category has been fulfilled. Additionally, seats have been reserved in the Assembly for Scheduled Tribes. Also, the communities like the 'Paddari tribe', 'Pahari ethnic group', 'Gadda Brahmin', and 'Koli' have been recognized as Scheduled Tribes. Our government has ensured reservation for Other Backward Classes in Panchayats, Municipalities, and Municipal Corporations. 'Parvivarvaadi' (dynastic) parties deprived the people of Jammu and Kashmir of these rights for decades. Today, every section of society is getting its rights back.
Friends,
Our J&K Bank has suffered greatly from nepotism and corruption in Jammu and Kashmir. Previous governments spared no effort to undermine this bank, filling the posts with their relatives and nephews, which crippled its operations. Mismanagement led to significant losses, putting thousands of crores of rupees at risk – the money of the poor, the hard-earned money of Kashmir's people, including you, my brothers and sisters. To rescue J&K Bank, our government implemented a series of reforms and provided financial assistance of Rs 1,000 crore. We also took stringent action against wrongful recruitments in the bank with the Anti-Corruption Bureau investigating thousands of such cases even today. Over the past five years, thousands of youngsters in Jammu and Kashmir have secured bank jobs through transparent processes. Today, due to the government's persistent efforts, J&K Bank has regained strength. The profitability of this once struggling bank, as evidenced by Modi's Guarantee, has now reached Rs 1700 crore. This is your money, rightfully yours, while Modi stands guard like a sentinel. Five years ago, the bank's total business had dwindled to just Rs 1.25 lakh crore. Presently, it has surpassed Rs 2.25 lakh crore, nearly doubling its size. Similarly, five years ago, deposits had declined by Rs 80 thousand crores, now nearly doubling in size to exceed Rs 1.25 lakh crore. The bank's Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio, which crossed 11 percent five years ago, has now decreased to below 5 percent. Over the past five years, J&K Bank's share price has surged nearly twelvefold, from Rs 12 to approximately Rs 140. With an honest government committed to public welfare, challenges can be overcome, ensuring the people's well-being.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir has long suffered from dynastic politics since independence. Those displeased with the country's and Jammu and Kashmir's development are resorting to personal attacks against me. They claim Modi has no family, but the nation is giving them a befitting response. Across the country, people are declaring, "I am Modi's family!" I have always regarded Jammu and Kashmir as my family – family resides in the heart and mind. That's why Kashmiris share this sentiment – "I am Modi's family! I am Modi's family!" Modi is leaving his family with the assurance that the development journey of Jammu and Kashmir will continue relentlessly. Jammu and Kashmir will develop more rapidly in the next 5 years.
Friends,
Ramadan, the month of tranquility and devotion, is set to commence shortly. From the soil of Jammu and Kashmir, I extend heartfelt wishes to the entire nation as we approach this sacred month. May the essence of peace and unity embodied by Ramadan resonate with everyone.
And my friends,
This land has been sanctified by the footsteps of Adi Shankaracharya. Tomorrow marks the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, and I extend my warmest greetings to you and all our fellow countrymen on this auspicious festival. Once again, I offer my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these projects today. It is truly an honour for me to stand among the lakhs of people here in Jammu and Kashmir, receiving your affection and blessings.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر، میں وکست بھارت، وکست جموں و کشمیر پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 MAR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، اسی سرزمین کے سپوت، غلام علی جی، اور جموں و کشمیر کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
زمین کی جنت میں آنے کا یہ احساس، یہ تجربہ لفظوں میں ادائیگی سے پرے ہے۔ فطرت کا یہ انوکھا روپ، یہ ہوا، یہ وادیاں، یہ ماحول اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کشمیری بھائیوں، بہنوں کا اتنا سارا پیار!
اور گورنر صاحب مجھے بتا رہے تھے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے تمام لوگ اسٹیڈیم کے باہر بھی موجود ہیں۔ دو سو پچاسی بلاکوں کے تقریباً ایک لاکھ لوگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ وہ نیا جموں و کشمیر ہے جس کا ہم سب کئی دہائیوں سے انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ یہ وہ نیا جموں و کشمیر ہے جس کے لیے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے قربانی دی۔ اس نئے جموں و کشمیر کی آنکھوں میں مستقبل کی چمک ہے۔ اس نئے جموں و کشمیر کے ارادوں میں چیلنجوں کو پار کرنے کا حوصلہ ہے۔ ملک آپ کے مسکراتے چہرے دیکھ رہا ہے، اور آج 140 کروڑ ہم وطن سکون محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی ہم سب نے منوج سنہا جی کی تقریر سنی۔ انہوں نے اتنے اچھے انداز سے باتوں کو رکھا، ترقی کی کی باتوں کو اتنی تفصیل سے سمجھایا، شاید ان کی تقریر کے بعد کسی کی تقریر کی ضرورت ہی نہ تھی۔ لیکن آپ کی محبت، اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ کا یہاں آنا، لاکھوں لوگوں کا شامل ہونا، میں آپ کی محبت کے لیے اتنا ہی خوش اور شکر گزار ہوں۔ مودی محبت کا یہ قرض چکانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گا۔ اور میں 2014 کے بعد جب بھی آیا، میں نے یہی کہا، میں آپ کا دل جیتنے کے لیے یہ محنت کر رہا ہوں، اور دن بہ دن دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ میں آپ کا دل جیتنے کی طرف صحیح سمت میں جا رہا ہوں، آپ کا دل میں جیت پایا ہے، اور زیادہ جیتنے کی کوشش میری جاری رہے گی۔ اور یہ ہے ’مودی کی گارنٹی‘ ہے… مودی سوج گارنٹی! اور آپ جانتے ہیں، مودی کی گارنٹی یعنی ، گارنٹی پوری ہونے کی گارنٹی۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی کچھ عرصہ پہلے میں جموں آیا تھا۔ وہاں میں نے 32 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعلیم سے متعلق پروجیکٹ شروع کیے تھے۔ آج، اتنے کم عرصے میں ہی آپ سب کے درمیان مجھے سری نگر آکر آپ سب سے ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج مجھے یہاں سیاحت اور ترقی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ زرعی شعبے سے متعلق اسکیمیں بھی کسانوں کے لیے وقف کی گئی ہیں۔ 1000 نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری نامہ بھی دیئے گئے ہیں۔ ترقی کی طاقت... سیاحت کے امکانات... کسانوں کی صلاحیت... اور جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی قیادت... ایک ترقی یافتہ جموں و کشمیر کی تعمیر کا راستہ یہاں سے نکلنے والا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر صرف ایک خطہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا سر ہے۔ اور سر اونچا ہونا ترقی اور عزت کی علامت ہے۔ اس لیے ترقی یافتہ جموں و کشمیر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ترجیح ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک زمانہ تھا جب ملک میں جو قوانین نافذ ہوتے تھے وہ جموں و کشمیر میں نافذ نہیں ہو پاتے تھے۔ ایک زمانہ تھا جب غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیمیں پورے ملک میں نافذ ہوتی تھیں... لیکن جموں و کشمیر کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ان کا فائدہ نہیں ملتا تھا۔ اور اب دیکھئے وقت نے کیسے کروٹ بدلی ہے۔ آج یہاں سری نگر سے نہ صرف آپ کے لیے بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کے لیے اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ آج سری نگر ، جموں و کشمیر ہی نہیں ، پورے ملک کے لیے سیاحت کی نئی پہل کر رہا ہے۔ اس لیے جموں و کشمیر کے علاوہ ملک کے 50 سے زیادہ دوسرے شہروں کے لوگ بھی ہم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، آج ملک سری نگر سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آج سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت 6 پروجیکٹ ملک کے لیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سودیش درشن اسکیم کا اگلا مرحلہ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت جموں و کشمیر اور ملک کے دیگر مقامات کے لیے بھی تقریباً 30 پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج پرساد یوجنا کے تحت 3 پروجیکٹوں افتتاح ہوا ہے، 14 مزید پروجیکٹوں بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ مقدس درگاہ حضرت بل میں عوام کی سہولت کے لیے جو ترقیاتی کام ہو رہے تھے وہ بھی مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایسے 40 سے زائد مقامات کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے جنہیں اگلے دو سالوں میں سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔ آج ’دیکھو اپنا دیش – پیپلز چوائس‘ مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا، یہ ایک بہت ہی منفرد مہم ہے۔ ملک کے لوگ آن لائن جائیں گے اور بتائیں گے کہ یہ دیکھنے کے قابل جگہ ہے، اور اس میں جو ٹاپ پو آئیں گے، ان کے لئے حکومت پسند یدہ، لوگوں کی چوائس والے مقام کے طور پر اس کو سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی دے گی۔ یہ فیصلہ عوام کی شرکت سے کیا جائے گا۔ آج سے پرواسی بھارتیوں کو جودنیا بھر میں رہتے ہیں... کیونکہ میری ان سے گزارش ہے کہ آپ ڈالر، پاؤنڈ لائیں یا نہ لائیں، کم از کم پانچ ایسے خاندانوں کو ہندوستان دیکھنے کے لئے بھیجیں جو غیر ہندوستانی ہیں۔ اور اس لئے آج پرواسی بھارتیوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں، اپنے دوستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے ’چلو انڈیا‘ مہم شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت دوسرے ممالک میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ’چلو انڈیا‘ ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے آپ لوگوں کو ان اسکیموں اور مہمات کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ملنا ہی ملنا ہے۔ اور، آپ جانتے ہیں، میں ایک اور مقصد کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہوں۔ میں ہندوستان جو بھی سیاح نکلتے ہیں ان سے کہتا ہوں ، آپ جایئے لیکن ایک کام میرا بھی کریں، اور میرا کام کیاہے؟ میں ان سے کہتا ہوں کہ سفر کے کل بجٹ میں سے،اس میں سے کم از کم 5-10 فیصد بجٹ آپ جہاں جاتے ہیں ، وہاں سے کوئی نہ کوئی مقامی چیزیں خریدیں۔ تاکہ وہاں کے لوگوں کو آمدنی ہو، ان کا روزگار بڑھے اور تب ہی سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ صرف آئے، دیکھا، چلے گئے… نہیں چلے گا۔ آپ کو 5 فیصد، 10 فیصد کچھ خریدنا چاہیے، آج میں نے بھی خریدا ہے۔ سری نگر آیا، ایک بڑھیا چیز دیکھی، میرا دل چاہا، میں نے بھی لے لیا۔ اور اس لئے، میں اس کے ستھ معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ان اسکیموں سے یہاں سیاحت کی صنعتیں بھی ترقی کریں گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں جموں و کشمیر کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور اب میں آپ کو ایک نئے شعبے کے لئے مدعو کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ جیسے یہ علاقہ فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے پسندیدہ علاقہ رہا ہے۔ اب میرا دوسرا مشن ہے –’ ویڈ ان انڈیا‘، شادی ہندوستان میں کرو۔ ہندوستان کے باہر جو لوگ شادی کرنے کے لیے جاتے ہیں، وہ اناب شناب روپے، ڈالر خرچ کرکے آتے ہیں... جی نہیں،’ویڈ ان انڈیا‘، اب کشمیر اور جموں کے لوگ، ہمارے سری نگر کے لوگ اب ہم ’ویڈ ان انڈیا‘ کے لئے لوگوں کو شادی کے لیے یہاں آنے کا دل چاہنے لگے اور یہاں آکر بکنگ کریں، یہاں 3 دن، 4 دن بارات لے کر آئیں، دھوم دھام سے خرچہ کریں، یہاں کے لوگوں کو روزی روٹی ملے گی۔ اس مہم کو بھی میں طاقت دے رہا ہوں۔
اور ساتھیو،
جب ارادے نیک ہوں اور عزم کو پورا کرنے کا جذبہ ہو تو نتائج بھی برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ پوری دنیا نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح یہاں جموں و کشمیر میں جی-20 کا شاندار انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کبھی لوگ کہتے تھے کہ جموں و کشمیر سیاحت کے لیے کون جائے گا؟ آج یہاں جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے تمام ریکارڈ ٹوٹ رہے ہیں۔ صرف 2023 میں یہاں 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح آئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں امرناتھ یاترا میں سب سے زیادہ یاتریوں نے شرکت کی۔ عقیدت مند ریکارڈ تعداد میں ویشنو دیوی کے درشن کر رہے ہیں۔ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں بھی پہلے کے مقابلے ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب تو بڑے بڑے اسٹار بھی، سلیبریٹی بھی، غیر ملکی مہمان بھی کشمیر آئے بغیر جاتے، وہ وادیوں کی سیر کرنے آتے ہیں، یہاں ویڈیو بناتے ہیں، ریل بناتے ہیں اور یہ وائرل ہو رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت اور زرعی مصنوعات کی بڑی طاقت ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کی زعفران، جموں و کشمیر کے سیب، جموں و کشمیر کے خشک میوہ جات، جموں کشمیر چیری، جموں و کشمیر اپنے آپ میں اتنا بڑا برانڈ ہے۔ اب زرعی ترقیاتی پروگرام سے اس شعبے کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا یہ پروگرام اگلے 5 سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے زرعی شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی لائے گا۔ اس سے خاص طور پر باغبانی اور مویشیوں کی ترقی میں بہت مدد ملے گی اور ابھی جب میں سسٹر حمیدہ سے بات کر رہا تھا تو ہم سسٹر حمیدہ سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ جانور پالنے سے کس طرح سے طاقت ملتی ہے۔ اس سے روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہاں، حکومت ہند نے کسان سمان ندھی کے طور پر کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں تقریباً 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے براہ راست بھیجے ہیں۔ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کو طویل مدت تک محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسٹوریج اسکیم ابھی چند دن پہلے شروع ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں بھی کئی نئے گودام بنائے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
جموں کشمیر آج تیز رفتار سے ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کو ایک نہیں بلکہ 2-2 ایمس کی سہولت ملنے جا رہی ہے۔ ایمس جموں کا افتتاح ہو چکا ہے، اور ایمس کشمیر پر تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ 7 نئے میڈیکل کالج، 2 بڑے کینسر اسپتال قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے جدید تعلیمی ادارے بھی تعمیر ہوئے ہیں۔ جموں کشمیر میں 2 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چل رہی ہیں۔ سری نگر سے سنگل دان اور سنگل دان سے بارہمولہ کے لیے ٹرین سروس شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ کنکٹی وٹی کی توسیع سے جموں کشمیر میں معاشی سرگرمیاں تیز ہوئی ہیں۔ جموں اور سری نگر کو اسمارٹ سٹی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نئے پروجیکٹ بھی لائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ دیکھئے گا، آنے والے وقت میں جموں کشمیر کی سکسیس اسٹوری پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا دلچسپی کا مرکز بنےگا۔ اور آپ نے ضرور دیکھا ہوگا، ریڈیو پر سنا ہوگا، میں اپنے من کی بات پروگرام میں جموں کشمیر کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں ہر بار موقع لے لیتا ہوں کچھ نا کچھ کہنے کا۔ یہاں صفائی تھرائی مہم، یہاں کی دست کاری ...یہاں کی کاری گری، ان پر میں من کی بات میں لگاتار بات کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار میں نے ندرو کے بارے میں نے، کمل ککڑی کے بارے میں من کی بات میں بہت تفصیل سے بتایا تھا۔ یہاں کی جھیلوں میں جگہ جگہ کمل دیکھنے کو ملتے ہیں۔ 50 سال پہلے بنے جموں کشمیر کرکٹ ایسوسی ایشن کے ‘لوگو’ میں بھی کمل ہے۔ یہ ایک اتفاق ہے یا قدرت کا کوئی اشارہ، کہ بی جے پی کا نشان بھی کمل ہے اور کمل کے ساتھ تو جموں کشمیر کا گہرا ناطہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جموں کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو شعبے میں آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری سرکار لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کے فروغ سے لیکر اسپورٹس تک میں نئےمواقع پیدا کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج جموں کشمیر کے ہر ضلعے میں جدید کھیل سہولیات بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ 17 ضلعوں میں یہاں ملٹی پرپج انڈور ساپورٹس ہال بنائے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ بعرسوں میں جموں کشمیر نے متعدد نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹورنامینٹس میں میزبانی کی ہے۔ اب جموں کشمیر، ملک کی سرمائی کھیل ونٹر گیمس، ایک راجدھانی ونٹر اسپورٹس کیپٹل کے طو رپر یہ میرا جموں کشمیر ابھر رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہوئے کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمس میں قریب ایک ہزار کھلاڑی ملک بھر سے آئے، انہوں نے حصہ لیا۔
ساتھیو،
آج جموں کشمیر وترقی کی نئی اونچائیوں کو چھو رہا ہے، کیونکہ جموں کشمیر آج کھل کر کے سانس لے رہا ہے۔ بندشوں سے یہ آزادی آرٹکل 370 ہٹنے کے بعد آئی ہے۔ دہائیوں تک سیاسی فائدے کے لیے کانگریس اور اس کے ساتھیوں نے 370 کے نام پر جموں کشمیر کے لوگوں کو گمراہ کیا، ملک کو گمراہ کیا۔ 370 سے فائدہ جموں کشمیر کو تھا، یا کچھ سیاسی خاندان، وہی اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے تھے، جموں کشمیر کے عوام یہ سچائی جان چکے کہ ان کو گمراہ کیا گیا تھا۔ کچھ خاندانوں کے فائدے کے لیے جموں کشمیر کو زنجیروں میں جکڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ آج 370 نہیں ہے، اسی لئے جموں کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کا پورا احترام ہو رہا ہے، انہیں نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ آج یہاں سب کے لیے یکساں حقوق بھی ہیں، اور یکساں مواقع بھی ہیں۔ پاکستان سے آئے مہاجرین، ہمارے والمکی سماج کے بھائی بہن، ہمارے صفائی کرمچاری بھائی بہن، ان کو ووٹ دینے کا حق 70 سال تک نہیں ملا، وہ اب ملا ہے۔ والمکی سماج کو ایس سی کیٹیگری کا فائدہ ملنے کی برسوں پرانی مانگ پوری ہوئی ہے۔ درج فہرست ذاتون کے لیے اسمبلی میں سیٹیں ریزرو ہوئی ہیں۔ ’پداری جنجاتی‘، ’پہاڑی جاتیہ سموہ‘،گڈا براہمن‘ اور ’کولی‘ سماج کو درج فہرست ذاتوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار میں پنچائت، نگر پالیکا اور نگر نگم میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کو ریزوریشن دیا گیا۔ کنبہ پروری پارٹیوں نے جموں کشمیر کے لوگوں کو دہائیوں تک ان حقوق سے محروم رکھا۔ آج ہر طبقے کو ان کے حقوق لوٹائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جموں کشمیر میں کنبہ پروری اور بدعنوانی کا ایک بہت بڑا شکار رہا ہے- ہمارا جے اینڈ کے بینک اس بینک کو تباہ کرنے میں یہاں کی پہلے کی حکومتوں نے کوئی کور کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑی تھی۔ بینک میں اپنے ناطےرشتے داروں اور بھائی بھتیجوں کو بھرکر ان کنبہ پروروں نے بینک کی قمر توڑ دی تھی۔ مس مینیجمینٹ کی وجہ سے بینک اتنا گھاٹے میں گیا تھا کہ آپ سبھی کے ہزاروں کروڑ رپئے ڈوب جانے کا خطرہ تھا، کشمیر کے غریب آدمی کا پیسہ تھا، محنت کش انسان کا پیسہ تھا، آپ میرے بھائی بہنوں کا پیسہ تھا وہ ڈوبنے جا رہا تھا۔ جے اینڈ کے بینک کو بچانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت نے ایک کے بعد ایک ریفارم کئے۔ بینک کو ایک ہزار کروڑ رپئے کی مدد دینا بھی طے کیا۔ جے اینڈ کے بینک میں جو غلط طریقے سے بھرتیاں ہوئیں تھیں، ان کے خلاف بھی ہم نے سخت کارروائی کی۔ آج بھی اینٹی کرپشن بیورو ایسی ہزاروں بھرتیوں کی جانچ کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 سال میں جموں کشمیر کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ بینک میں نوکری ملی ہے۔ حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے آج جے اینڈ کے بینک پھر سے مضبوط ہو گیا ہے۔ اس بینک کا منافع، جو ڈوبنے والا بینک تھا، یہ مودی کی گارنٹی دیکھیے، ڈوبنے والا بینک تھا، آج اس کا منافع 1700 کروڑ رپئے تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ یہ آپ کا پیسہ ہے، آپ کے حق کا پیسہ ہے، مودی تو چوکیدار بن کر بیٹھا ہے۔ 5 سال پہلے بینک کا بزنس سوا لاکھ کروڑ رپئے میں سمٹ گیا تھا، صرف سوا لاکھ کروڑ۔ اب بینک کا بزنس سوا دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کراس کر چکا ہے۔ 5 سال پہلے بینک میں ڈپازٹ بھی 80 ہزار کروڑ رپئے سے کم ہو گئے تھے، یعنی لگ بھگ اب 2 گنا ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ اب بینک میں لوگوں کے ڈپازٹ بھی سوا لاکھ کروڑ رپئے کو پار کر گئے ہیں۔ 5 سال پہلے بینک کا این پی اے 11 پرسینٹ کو بھی پار کر گیا تھا۔ اب یہ بھی کم ہوتے ہوتے 5 پرسینٹ کے نیچے آ گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 5 سال میں جے اینڈ کے بینک کے شیئروں کی قیمت میں بھی قریب قریب 12 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بینک کے شیئر کی جو قیمت 12 روپئے تک گر گئی تھی، وہ اب 140 روپئے کے آس پاس پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جب ایماندار حکومت ہوتی ہے، نیت عوام کی بھلائی ہوتی ہے، تو ہر مشکل سے عوام کو نکالا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے بعد جموں کشمیر کنبہ پروری کی سیاست کا سب سے زیادہ شکار ہوا تھا۔ آج ملک کی ترقی سے پریشان ہوکر، جموں کشمیر کی ترقی سے پریشان ہوکر کنبہ پرور لوگ مجھ ذاتی حملے کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ مودی کا کوئی پریوار نہیں ۔ لیکن انہیں ملک، ان کو کرارا جواب دے رہا ہے۔ ملک کے لوگ ہر کونے میں کہہ رہے ہیں میں ہوں، میں ہوں، مودی کا پریوار! مودی کا پریوار! میں نے جموں کشمیر کو بھی ہمیشہ اپنا پریوار مانا ہے۔ پریوار کے لوگ دل میں رہتے ہیں، من میں رہتے ہیں۔ اسی لئے، کشمیریوں کے دل میں بھی یہی ہے کہ میں ہوں، مودی کا پریوار! میں ہوں، مودی کا پریوار! مودی اپنے پریوار کو یہ بھروسہ دیکر جا رہا ہے کہ جموں کشمیر کی ترقی کی یہ مہم کسی قیمت پر نہیں رکے گی۔ اگلے 5 برسوں میں جموں کشمیر اور تیزی سے ترقی کریگا۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ ہی دنوں میں امن اور عبادت کا مہینہ رمضان شروع ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ میں جموں کشمیر کی سرزمین سے پورے ملک کو اس مقدس مہینے کی پیشگی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ رمضان کے مہینے سے ہر کسی کو امن اور بھائی چارے کا پیغام ملے، یہی میری تمنا ہے۔
اور میرے ساتھیو،
یہ سرزمین تو آدی شنکراچاریہ کی تپسیہ کی سرزمین رہی ہے۔ اور کل مہاشوراتری ہے، میں آپ کو بھی اور سبھی ملک کے عوام کو بھی مہاشوراتری کے مقدس موقع پر بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں پھر ایک بار آج کے ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور پھر ایک بار لاکھوں کی تعداد میں جموں کشمیر میں آپ لوگوں کے بیچ آنا، آپ کا پیار، آپ کا آشیرواد لینا یہ میرے لیے بہت بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!