Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Jammu & Kashmir programme in Srinagar, J&K
07 MAR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, my esteemed parliamentary colleague and the son of this soil, Ghulam Ali ji, and my dear brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir!
Words fail to capture the feeling of being in this paradise on earth, experiencing this unparalleled beauty of nature, breathing this pristine air, and being embraced by the warmth of your love, my Kashmiri brothers and sisters!
Governor Saheb mentioned that people from all over Jammu and Kashmir are gathered outside the stadium, while nearly one lakh individuals from 285 blocks connected through technology. Today, I extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of Jammu and Kashmir. This is the new Jammu and Kashmir that we have eagerly waited for decades. This is the new Jammu and Kashmir that Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life for. The future of this new Jammu and Kashmir shines bright; this new Jammu & Kashmir holds the confidence to overcome challenges. Your smiling faces are witnessed by the entire nation, and today, 140 crore countrymen feel a sense of relief.
Friends,
We just listened to the speech by Manoj Sinha ji. He articulated the points with such eloquence and detail regarding the matter of development that perhaps no further speeches are required. However, your overwhelming love and presence here, with lakhs of people joining, fills me with equal joy and gratitude. Modi will spare no effort in repaying this debt of love. On every visit since 2014, I have consistently expressed my commitment to winning your hearts, and day by day, I see progress towards achieving that goal. And I will continue my effort towards winning your heart even in the future. And this is 'Modi's Guarantee'! And as you know, Modi's guarantee means the guarantee of fulfilling the promises.
Friends,
Not long ago, I visited Jammu, where I launched projects related to infrastructure and education worth Rs 32,000 crores. Today, in a brief period, I have the privilege of being in Srinagar to meet you all. Here, I have the honour of laying foundation stones and inaugurating numerous projects focused on tourism and development. Additionally, schemes related to the agricultural sector have been dedicated to our farmers, and 1000 young individuals have received appointment letters for government jobs. The potential of development, the prospects of tourism, the capabilities of our farmers, and the leadership of the youth in Jammu and Kashmir are all pivotal in building a 'developed Jammu and Kashmir'. Jammu and Kashmir is more than just a geographical area; it represents the 'Head' of Bharat, symbolizing Bharat's dignity. And a head held high signifies progress and honour. Therefore, a developed Jammu and Kashmir is paramount to achieving a developed Bharat.
Friends,
There was a time when the laws applied to the rest of the country did not use to be extended to Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, while welfare schemes for the poor were rolled out nationwide, the benefits often did not reach my brothers and sisters in Jammu and Kashmir. However, times have changed drastically. Today, initiatives have been launched here in Srinagar that benefit not only the local residents but also the entire nation. Srinagar is spearheading new tourism initiatives, not just for Jammu and Kashmir, but for the whole country. Hence, apart from the people of Jammu and Kashmir, people from over 50 other cities across the country are also connected with us today. So, the nation is connected to Srinagar. Today, six projects have been inaugurated under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme along with its next phase. Under this, 30 projects have been launched for Jammu and Kashmir and other parts of the country. Furthermore, three projects have been initiated under the PRASAD Yojana, alongside an additional 14 projects. Development initiatives at the sacred Hazratbal Dargah have also been completed for the convenience of people. Moreover, the government has identified over 40 locations to be developed as tourist destinations within the next two years. A unique campaign, the 'Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice' campaign has been inaugurated today, wherein people from across the country can go online and nominate places worth visiting. The most popular destinations will be developed further as tourist attractions by the government, with public participation in the decision-making process. Starting today, we are encouraging Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) worldwide to promote tourism in India through the 'Chalo India' campaign. NRIs are urged to invite at least five non-Indian families to visit Bharat. Additionally, under the 'Chalo India' campaign, a website has been launched to motivate people living abroad to visit India. The people of Jammu and Kashmir are set to reap significant benefits from these schemes and campaigns. Furthermore, I am working towards another objective: urging Indian tourists to contribute to the local economy during their travels. I advise tourists to allocate at least 5-10% of their total travel budget to purchasing local products wherever they go. This not only boosts local income and employment but also fosters sustainable tourism. It's not just about visiting; it's about supporting the local economy. I, too, have followed this practice during my visit to Srinagar today. I saw something good and decided to purchase it. This initiative aims to strengthen the local economy.
Friends,
With the implementation of these schemes, the tourism industry in this region will flourish, creating new employment opportunities. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to my brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir for these development endeavours. Now, I would like to introduce you to a new initiative. This region has long been a favoured destination for film shoots. My next mission is to promote weddings in Bharat. People often spend significant amounts of money to get married abroad. However, I propose the concept of 'Wed in India,' encouraging people to consider hosting their weddings in India. People should grow that desire to hold their weddings in Jammu & Kashmir. By hosting weddings here, families can enjoy lavish celebrations for three to four days, providing livelihood opportunities for locals. I am dedicated to supporting this campaign.
And friends,
When intentions are pure and there is a commitment to achieve goals, results inevitably follow. The world witnessed the successful organization of the G-20 Summit here in Jammu and Kashmir. Previously, there were doubts about Jammu and Kashmir's potential as a tourist destination. However, today, all tourism records are being broken in the region. In 2023 alone, over 2 crore tourists visited. The highest number of pilgrims participated in the Amarnath Yatra in the last decade. Devotees are flocking to Vaishno Devi in unprecedented numbers. Foreign tourist arrivals have also more than doubled compared to previous years. Notably, even prominent personalities and foreign dignitaries are drawn to Kashmir, capturing the beauty of its valleys in videos and reels, which then go viral.
Friends,
In addition to tourism, agriculture and agricultural products play a significant role in Jammu and Kashmir. The saffron, apples, dry fruits, and cherries of Jammu and Kashmir have established it as a prominent brand. The agricultural development programmes, with an investment of Rs 5,000 crore, will further bolster this sector over the next five years, particularly benefiting horticulture and livestock. During my recent conversation with Sister Hamida, we discussed the potential boost animal husbandry will receive from this initiative, which will also create thousands of new job opportunities. The Government of India has already disbursed approximately Rs 3,000 crore directly into farmers' accounts through the Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Moreover, efforts to enhance storage capacity in Jammu and Kashmir, including the recent launch of the world's largest storage scheme, will contribute to preserving fruits and vegetables for extended periods. Numerous new warehouses will also be constructed in the region as part of this initiative.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is rapidly advancing on the path of development. The region will soon have not one but two AIIMS facilities, with AIIMS Jammu already inaugurated and work on AIIMS Kashmir progressing swiftly. Additionally, seven new medical colleges and two major cancer hospitals have been established. Modern educational institutions like IIT and IIM have also been established, and two Vande Bharat trains are now operational in Jammu and Kashmir. Train service from Srinagar to Sangaldan and from Sangaldan to Baramulla has also started. Expanded connectivity has boosted economic activities, and efforts are underway to develop Jammu and Srinagar into smart cities through new infrastructure projects. In the future, Jammu and Kashmir's success story will undoubtedly attract global attention. You might have heard on the radio, I often highlight the achievements of Jammu and Kashmir in my Mann Ki Baat programme, discussing initiatives such as cleanliness campaigns and the region's rich handicrafts and craftsmanship. For instance, I once dedicated a segment of Mann Ki Baat to the intricacies of Nadru or lotus stem. Lotuses are seen everywhere in the lakes here. Notably, the lotus, which is also the symbol of the BJP, holds a significant presence in Jammu and Kashmir, even adorning the logo of the Jammu and Kashmir Cricket Association, emphasizing the deep-rooted connection between the region and the lotus.
Friends,
Our government is steadfastly working towards advancing the youth of Jammu and Kashmir in every sphere. From skill development to sports, new opportunities are being created for the youth. Presently, modern sports facilities are being established in every district of Jammu and Kashmir. Multi-purpose indoor sports halls have been constructed in 17 districts. Over the years, Jammu and Kashmir has been the host to numerous national sports tournaments. Now, it is emerging as the winter sports capital of the country – this is the Jammu and Kashmir I envision. Recently, nearly 1000 players from across the country participated in the Khelo India Winter Games.
Friends,
Today, Jammu and Kashmir is scaling new heights of development, as it breathes freely. This liberation from restrictions followed the abrogation of Article 370. For decades, Congress and its allies misled the people of Jammu and Kashmir and the nation in the name of Article 370 for political gain. Whether Jammu and Kashmir truly benefited from Article 370 or if it merely served the interests of certain political families, the people of Jammu and Kashmir have come to realize the truth – they were misled. Article 370 kept Jammu and Kashmir shackled for the benefit of a select few families. Today, with its revocation, the talent of Jammu and Kashmir's youth is being duly recognized, and they are being presented with new opportunities. Equal rights and opportunities are now accessible to all. Previously disenfranchised groups, such as refugees from Pakistan, Valmiki community members, and sanitation workers, who were denied voting rights for 70 years, now enjoy them. The long-standing demand of the Valmiki community to be included in the SC category has been fulfilled. Additionally, seats have been reserved in the Assembly for Scheduled Tribes. Also, the communities like the 'Paddari tribe', 'Pahari ethnic group', 'Gadda Brahmin', and 'Koli' have been recognized as Scheduled Tribes. Our government has ensured reservation for Other Backward Classes in Panchayats, Municipalities, and Municipal Corporations. 'Parvivarvaadi' (dynastic) parties deprived the people of Jammu and Kashmir of these rights for decades. Today, every section of society is getting its rights back.
Friends,
Our J&K Bank has suffered greatly from nepotism and corruption in Jammu and Kashmir. Previous governments spared no effort to undermine this bank, filling the posts with their relatives and nephews, which crippled its operations. Mismanagement led to significant losses, putting thousands of crores of rupees at risk – the money of the poor, the hard-earned money of Kashmir's people, including you, my brothers and sisters. To rescue J&K Bank, our government implemented a series of reforms and provided financial assistance of Rs 1,000 crore. We also took stringent action against wrongful recruitments in the bank with the Anti-Corruption Bureau investigating thousands of such cases even today. Over the past five years, thousands of youngsters in Jammu and Kashmir have secured bank jobs through transparent processes. Today, due to the government's persistent efforts, J&K Bank has regained strength. The profitability of this once struggling bank, as evidenced by Modi's Guarantee, has now reached Rs 1700 crore. This is your money, rightfully yours, while Modi stands guard like a sentinel. Five years ago, the bank's total business had dwindled to just Rs 1.25 lakh crore. Presently, it has surpassed Rs 2.25 lakh crore, nearly doubling its size. Similarly, five years ago, deposits had declined by Rs 80 thousand crores, now nearly doubling in size to exceed Rs 1.25 lakh crore. The bank's Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio, which crossed 11 percent five years ago, has now decreased to below 5 percent. Over the past five years, J&K Bank's share price has surged nearly twelvefold, from Rs 12 to approximately Rs 140. With an honest government committed to public welfare, challenges can be overcome, ensuring the people's well-being.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir has long suffered from dynastic politics since independence. Those displeased with the country's and Jammu and Kashmir's development are resorting to personal attacks against me. They claim Modi has no family, but the nation is giving them a befitting response. Across the country, people are declaring, "I am Modi's family!" I have always regarded Jammu and Kashmir as my family – family resides in the heart and mind. That's why Kashmiris share this sentiment – "I am Modi's family! I am Modi's family!" Modi is leaving his family with the assurance that the development journey of Jammu and Kashmir will continue relentlessly. Jammu and Kashmir will develop more rapidly in the next 5 years.
Friends,
Ramadan, the month of tranquility and devotion, is set to commence shortly. From the soil of Jammu and Kashmir, I extend heartfelt wishes to the entire nation as we approach this sacred month. May the essence of peace and unity embodied by Ramadan resonate with everyone.
And my friends,
This land has been sanctified by the footsteps of Adi Shankaracharya. Tomorrow marks the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, and I extend my warmest greetings to you and all our fellow countrymen on this auspicious festival. Once again, I offer my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these projects today. It is truly an honour for me to stand among the lakhs of people here in Jammu and Kashmir, receiving your affection and blessings.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकसित भारत, विकसित जम्मू-कश्मीर कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
07 MAR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्रीमान मनोज सिन्हा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जी, संसद में मेरे साथी, इसी धरती के संतान गुलाम अली जी, और जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
धरती के स्वर्ग पर आने का ये अहसास, ये अनुभूति शब्दों से परे है। प्रकृति का ये अनुपम स्वरूप, ये हवा, ये वादियां, ये वातावरण, और उसके साथ, आप कश्मीरी भाई-बहनों का इतना सारा प्यार!
और मुझे बता रहे थे गवर्नर साहब कि स्टेडियम के बाहर भी जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी लोग मौजूद हैं। दो सौ पिच्यासी ब्लॉकों से भी करीब एक लाख लोग टेक्नोलॉजी के जरिए जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर की अवाम का आज ह्दय से अभिनंदन करता हूं। ये वो नया जम्मू-कश्मीर है, जिसका इंतजार हम सभी को कई दशकों से था। ये वो नया जम्मू-कश्मीर है, जिसके लिए डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी ने बलिदान दिया था। इस नए जम्मू-कश्मीर की आंखों में भविष्य की चमक है। इस नए जम्मू-कश्मीर के इरादों में चुनौतियों को पार करने का हौसला है। आपके ये मुस्कुराते चेहरे देश देख रहा है, और आज 140 करोड़ देशवासी सुकून महसूस कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
अभी मनोज सिन्हा जी का भाषण हम सब ने सुना। उन्होंने इतनी बढ़िया तरीके से बातों को रखा, विकास की बातों को इतने विस्तार से समझाया, शायद उनके भाषण के बाद किसी के भाषण की जरूरत नहीं थी। लेकिन आपका प्यार, आपका इतनी बड़ी तादाद में यहां आना, लाखों लोगों का जुड़ना, आपके इस प्यार से मैं जितना खुश हूँ, उतना ही कृतज्ञ भी हूँ। मोदी प्यार के इस कर्ज को चुकाने में कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा। और मैं 2014 के बाद जब भी आया मैंने यही कहा, मैं ये मेहनत आपका दिल जीतने के लिए कर रहा हूं, और मैं दिनों-दिन देख रहा हूं कि मैं आपका दिल जीतने की दिशा में सही दिशा में जा रहा हूं, आपका दिल मैं जीत पाया हूं, और ज्यादा जीतने की मेरी कोशिश जारी रहेगी। और ये ‘मोदी की गारंटी’ है…मोदी सुज गारंटी! और आप जानते हैं, मोदी की गारंटी यानी, गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी।
साथियों,
अभी कुछ समय पहले ही मैं जम्मू आया था। वहां मैंने 32 हजार करोड़-Thirty Two Thousand Crore रुपए के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और एजुकेशन से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट का शुभारंभ किया था। और आज, इतने कम अंतराल में ही आप सब के बीच मुझे श्रीनगर आ कर आप सब से मिलने का अवसर मिला है। आज मुझे यहां टूरिज्म और विकास से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण का सौभाग्य मिला है। किसानों के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी योजना भी समर्पित की गई है। 1000 युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी के नियुक्ति पत्र भी दिये गए हैं। विकास की शक्ति...पर्यटन की संभावनाएं...किसानों का सामर्थ्य...और जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं का नेतृत्व...विकसित जम्मू-कश्मीर के निर्माण का रास्ता यहीं से निकलने वाला है। जम्मू-कश्मीर केवल एक क्षेत्र नहीं है। ये जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत का मस्तक है। और ऊंचा उठा मस्तक ही विकास और सम्मान का प्रतीक होता है। इसलिए, विकसित जम्मू-कश्मीर, विकसित भारत की प्राथमिकता है।
साथियों,
एक जमाना था जब देश में जो कानून लागू होते थे, वो जम्मू-कश्मीर में लागू नहीं हो पाते थे। एक जमाना था जब गरीब कल्याण की योजनाएं पूरे देश में लागू होती थीं...लेकिन जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेरे भाई-बहन को उनका लाभ नहीं मिलता था। और अब देखिए, वक्त ने कैसे करवट बदली है। आज यहां श्रीनगर से आपके साथ ही पूरे भारत के लिए भी योजनाओं का आरंभ हुआ है। आज श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर ही नहीं, पूरे देश के लिए पर्यटन की नई पहल कर रहा है। इसलिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के अलावा देश के 50 से ज्यादा और शहरों से भी हमारे साथ लोग अभी जुड़े हुए हैं, देश भी आज श्रीनगर से जुड़ा हुआ है। आज यहां से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 6 परियोजनाएं देश को समर्पित की गई हैं। इसके अलावा स्वदेश दर्शन स्कीम के अगले चरण का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है। इसके तहत भी जम्मू-कश्मीर समेत देश के अन्य स्थानों के लिए करीब 30 परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की गई है। आज प्रसाद योजना के तहत 3 परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है, 14 और परियोजनाओं को भी लॉन्च किया गया है। पवित्र हजरतबल दरगाह में लोगों की सहूलियत के लिए जो विकास कार्य हो रहे थे, वो भी पूरे हो चुके हैं। सरकार ने 40 से ज्यादा ऐसी जगहों की पहचान भी की है, जिन्हें अगले 2 वर्षों में टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन के तौर पर विकसित किया जाएगा। आज ‘देखो अपना देश पीपल्स चॉइस’ अभियान भी लॉन्च किया गया है। ये एक बहुत बड़ा अनूठा अभियान है। देश के लोग ऑनलाइन जाकर के बताएंगे कि ये देखने जैसी जगह है, और उसमें जो टॉप पर आएंगे, उनके लिए सरकार पसंदीदा लोगों की चॉइस वाला स्थान के रूप में, उसका पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकास करेगी। ये जनभागीदारी से निर्णय होगा। आज से प्रवासी भारतीयों को, जो दुनिया में रहते हैं ना...क्योंकि मेरा उनसे आग्रह है कि आप डॉलर, पाउंड लाओ या ना लाओ लेकिन कम से कम पांच परिवार जो नॅान-भारतीय हैं, उनको हिन्दुस्तान देखने के लिए भेजो। और इसलिए आज प्रवासी भारतीयों को भारत आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, उनके दोस्तों को प्रोत्साहित करना। और इसलिए ‘चलो इंडिया’ अभियान शुरू हो रहा है। इस अभियान के तहत ‘चलो इंडिया’ वेबसाइट के द्वारा दूसरे देशों में रहने वाले लोगों को भारत आने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा। इन योजनाओं और अभियानों का बहुत बड़ा लाभ जम्मू कश्मीर के आप लोगों को मिलना ही मिलना है। और, मैं तो आपको मालूम है, एक और मकसद ले कर काम कर रहा हूं। मैं, जो भी टूरिस्ट इंडिया के भी निकलते हैं ना...उनको कहता हूं, आप जाइए, लेकिन एक काम मेरा भी करिए, और मेरा क्या काम है? मैं उनको कहता हूं कि आप यात्रा का जो टोटल बजट होगा, उसमें से कम से कम 5-10% बजट, आप जहां जाते हैं, वहां से लोकल कोई न कोई चीजें खरीदें। ताकि वहां के लोगों की आय हो, उनका रोजगार बढ़े और तभी टूरिज्म बढ़ता है। सिर्फ आए, देखें, चले गए…नहीं चलेगा। आपको 5%, 10% कुछ खरीदना चाहिए, आज मैंने भी खरीदा। श्रीनगर आए, एक बढ़िया चीज देखी, मन कर गया, मैंने भी ले लिया। और इसिलए, मैं इसके साथ economy को बड़ा मजबूत बनाना चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
इन योजनाओं से यहाँ पर्यटन उद्योगों का भी विकास होगा, रोजगार के नए अवसर होंगे। मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेरे भाई-बहनों को इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। और अब मैं एक नए क्षेत्र के लिए आपका आह्वान करता हूं। जैसे फिल्म शूटिंग के लिए ये क्षेत्र बड़ा पसंदीदा क्षेत्र रहा है। अब मेरा दूसरा मिशन है- ‘वेड इन इंडिया’, शादी हिन्दुस्तान में करो। हिन्दुस्तान के बाहर जो शादी करने के लिए अनाब-शनाब रूपये, डॉलर खर्च कर लोग आते हैं...जी नहीं, ‘वेड इन इंडिया’, अब कश्मीर और जम्मू के लोग, हमारे श्रीनगर के लोग, अब हमें ‘वेड इन इंडिया’ के लिए लोगों को शादी के लिए यहां आने का मन कर जाए और यहां आकर बुकिंग करें, यहां 3 दिन, 4 दिन बारात लेकर कर आएं, धूमधाम से खर्चा करें, यहां के लोगों को रोजी-रोटी मिलेगी। उस अभियान को भी मैं बल दे रहा हूं।
और साथियों,
जब इरादे नेक हों, संकल्प को सिद्ध करने का जज्बा हो, तो फिर नतीजे भी मिलते हैं। पूरी दुनिया ने देखा कि कैसे यहां जम्मू-कश्मीर में G-20 Summit का शानदार आयोजन हुआ। कभी लोग कहते थे- जम्मू-कश्मीर में कौन पर्यटन के लिए जाएगा? आज यहां जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्यटन के सारे रिकॉर्ड टूट रहे हैं। अकेले 2023 में ही 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा पर्यटक यहां आए हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में अमरनाथ यात्रा में सबसे ज्यादा यात्री शामिल हुए। वैष्णो देवी में श्रद्धालु रिकॉर्ड संख्या में दर्शन कर रहे हैं। विदेशी टूरिस्टों की संख्या भी पहले से ढाई गुना बढ़ी है। अब बड़े-बड़े स्टार भी, सेलिब्रिटी भी, विदेशी मेहमान भी कश्मीर में आए बिना जाते नहीं हैं, वादियों में घूमने आते हैं, यहाँ वीडियो बनाते हैं, रील बनाते हैं, और वायरल हो रही है।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्यटन के साथ ही कृषि और कृषि उत्पादों की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। जम्मू-कश्मीर की केसर, जम्मू-कश्मीर के सेब, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेवे, जम्मू कश्मीरी चेरी, जम्मू-कश्मीर अपने आप में इतना ही बड़ा ब्रांड है। अब कृषि विकास कार्यक्रम से ये क्षेत्र और मजबूत होगा। 5 हजार करोड़ रुपए के इस कार्यक्रम से अगले 5 वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर के कृषि सेक्टर में अभूतपूर्व विकास होगा। विशेष तौर पर बागवानी और पशुधन के विकास में बहुत मदद मिलेगी। और अभी बहन हमीदा से जब मैं बात कर रहा था, पशुपालन को कैसी ताकत मिलने वाली है, ये बहन हमीदा से हम सीख सकते हैं। इससे रोजगार के भी हजारों नए अवसर तैयार होंगे। यहां किसानों के खातों में भारत सरकार ने करीब 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए किसान सम्मान निधि के तौर पर सीधे भेजे हैं। फलों और सब्जियों को ज्यादा समय तक सुरक्षित रखने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्टोरेज क्षमता भी काफी बढ़ाई गई है। कुछ दिन पहले ही दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी भंडारण स्कीम शुरू की गई है। इसके तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी अनेकों नए गोदाम बनाएंगे ।
साथियों,
जम्मू कश्मीर आज तेज रफ्तार से विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। यहां के लोगों को एक नहीं बल्कि 2-2 AIIMS की सुविधा मिलने जा रही है। AIIMS जम्मू का उद्घाटन हो चुका है, और AIIMS कश्मीर पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। 7 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज, 2 बड़े कैंसर अस्पताल स्थापित किए गए हैं। IIT और IIM जैसे आधुनिक शिक्षा संस्थान भी बने हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर में 2 वंदे भारत ट्रेनें भी चल रही हैं। श्रीनगर से संगलदान और संगलदान से बारामुला के लिए ट्रेन सेवा शुरू हो चुकी है। कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार से जम्मू-कश्मीर में आर्थिक गतिविधियां तेज हुई हैं। जम्मू और श्रीनगर को स्मार्ट सिटी बनाने के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के नए प्रोजेक्ट भी लाए जा रहे हैं। आप देखिएगा, आने वाले समय में जम्मू-कश्मीर की सक्सेस स्टोरी पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा आकर्षण का केंद्र बनेगा। और आपने जरूर देखा होगा, रेडियो पर सुना होगा, मैं अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में जम्मू-कश्मीर की उपलब्धियों के बारे में हर बार मौका ले देता हूं कुछ ना कुछ कहने का। यहां साफ-सफाई के अभियान, यहां का हस्तशिल्प...यहां की कारीगरी, इन पर मैं मन की बात में लगातार बात करता हूं। एक बार मैंने नदरू के बारे में, कमल ककड़ी के बारे में मन की बात में बहुत विस्तार से बताया था। यहां की झीलों में जगह-जगह कमल देखने को मिलते हैं। 50 साल पहले बने जम्मू-कश्मीर क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन के ‘लोगो’ में भी कमल है। ये सुखद संयोग है या कुदरत का कोई इशारा, कि बीजेपी का चिन्ह भी कमल है और कमल के साथ तो जम्मू-कश्मीर का गहरा नाता है।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं को हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। युवाओं के skill development से लेकर sports तक में नए अवसर बनाए जा रहे हैं। आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के हर जिले में आधुनिक खेल सुविधाएं बनाई जा रही हैं। 17 जिलों में यहां multi-purpose indoor sports hall बनाए गए हैं। बीते वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर ने अनेकों National Sports Tournaments की मेजबानी करी है। अब जम्मू-कश्मीर, देश की शीतकालीन खेल- Winter Games एक राजधानी- winter sports capital के रूप में ये मेरा जम्मू-कश्मीर उभर रहा है। हाल ही में हुए Khelo India Winter Games में करीब एक हजार खिलाड़ी देशभर से आए और हिस्सा लिया।
साथियों,
आज जम्मू-कश्मीर विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है क्योंकि जम्मू-कश्मीर आज खुलकर सांस ले रहा है। बन्दिशों से ये आज़ादी Article 370 हटने के बाद आई है। दशकों तक सियासी फायदे के लिए काँग्रेस और उसके साथियों ने 370 के नाम पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को गुमराह किया, देश को गुमराह किया। 370 से फायदा जम्मू कश्मीर को था, या कुछ राजनीतिक परिवार इसका लाभ उठा रहे थे, जम्मू-कश्मीर की अवाम ये सच्चाई जान चुकी है कि उनको गुमराह किया गया था। कुछ परिवारों के फायदे के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर को जंजीरों में जकड़ दिया गया था। आज 370 नहीं है, इसीलिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं की प्रतिभा का पूरा सम्मान हो रहा है, उन्हें नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं। आज यहाँ सबके लिए समान अधिकार भी हैं, समान अवसर भी हैं। पाकिस्तान से आए शरणार्थी, हमारे वाल्मिकी समुदाय के भाई-बहन, हमारे सफाई कर्मचारी भाई-बहन, इनको वोट देने का अधिकार 70 साल तक नहीं मिला, वो अब मिला है। वाल्मिकी समुदाय को SC category का लाभ मिलने की वर्षों पुरानी मांग पूरी हुई है। अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विधानसभा में सीटें आरक्षित हुई हैं। 'पद्दारी जनजाति', 'पहाड़ी जातीय समूह', 'गड्डा ब्राह्मण' और 'कोली' समुदाय को अनुसूचित जनजाति में शामिल किया गया है। हमारी सरकार में पंचायत, नगर पालिका और नगर निगम में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग को आरक्षण दिया गया। परिवारवादी पार्टियों ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को दशकों तक इन अधिकारों से वंचित रखा। आज हर वर्ग को उनके अधिकार लौटाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर में परिवारवाद और भ्रष्ट्चार का एक बहुत बड़ी भुक्तभोगी रही है, हमारी J&K Bank। इस बैंक को तबाह करने में यहां की पहले की सरकारों ने कोई कोर-कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ी थी। बैंक में अपने नाते-ऱिश्तेदारों और भाई-भतीजों को भरकर इन परिवारवादियों ने बैंक की कमर तोड़ दी थी। मिस-मैनेजमेंट की वजह से बैंक इतना घाटे में गया था कि आप सभी के हजारों करोड़ रुपए डूब जाने का खतरा था, कश्मीर के गरीब आदमी का पैसा था, मेहनतकश इंसान का पैसा था, आप मेरे भाई-बहनों को पैसा था वो डूबने जा रहा था। J&K Bank को बचाने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने एक के बाद एक reform किए। बैंक को एक हजार करोड़ रुपए की मदद देना भी तय किया। J&K Bank में जो गलत तरीके से भर्तियां हुईं थीं, उनके खिलाफ भी हमने सख्त कार्रवाई की। आज भी Anti-Corruption Bureau ऐसी हजारों भर्तियों की जांच कर रही है। बीते 5 साल में जम्मू-कश्मीर के हजारों नौजवानों को पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ बैंक में नौकरी मिली है। सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों से आज J&K Bank फिर से मजबूत हो गई है। इस बैंक का मुनाफा, जो डूबने वाली बैंक थी, ये मोदी की गारंटी देखिए, डूबने वाली बैंक थी, आज उसका मुनाफा 1700 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच रहा है। ये आपका पैसा है, आपके हक का पैसा है, मोदी तो चौकीदार बनकर बैठा है। 5 साल पहले बैंक का बिजनेस सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए में सिमट गया था, सिर्फ सवा लाख करोड़। अब बैंक का बिजनेस सवा दो लाख करोड़ रुपए क्रॉस कर चुका है। 5 साल पहले बैंक में डिपॉजिट भी 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए से कम हो गए थे, यानि लगभग अब 2 गुना होने जा रहा है। अब बैंक में लोगों के डिपॉजिट भी सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए को पार कर गए हैं। 5 साल पहले बैंक का NPA 11 परसेंट को भी पार कर गया था। अब ये भी कम होते-होते-होते 5 परसेंट के नीचे आ गया है। पिछले 5 साल में J&K Bank के शेयरों की कीमत में भी करीब-करीब 12 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। बैंक के शेयर की जो कीमत 12 रुपए तक गिर गई थी, वो अब 140 रुपए के आसपास पहुंच गई है। जब ईमानदार सरकार होती है, नीयत जनता की भलाई होती है, तो हर मुश्किल से जनता को निकाला जा सकता है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर परिवारवादी राजनीति का सबसे प्रमुख शिकार हुआ था। आज देश के विकास से परेशान होकर, जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास से परेशान होकर परिवारवादी लोग मुझ पर व्यक्तिगत हमले कर रहे हैं। ये लोग कह रहे हैं कि मोदी का कोई परिवार नहीं है। लेकिन देश इनको करारा जवाब दे रहा है। देश के लोग हर कोने में कह रहे हैं- मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार!, मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार! मैंने जम्मू-कश्मीर को भी हमेशा अपना परिवार माना है। परिवार के लोग दिल में रहते हैं, मन में रहते हैं। इसीलिए, कश्मीरियों के दिल में भी यही है कि- मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार! मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार! मोदी अपने परिवार को ये विश्वास देकर जा रहा है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास का ये अभियान किसी कीमत पर नहीं रुकेगा। अगले 5 वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर और तेजी से विकास करेगा।
साथियों,
कुछ ही दिनों में अमन और इबादत का महीना रमज़ान शुरु होने जा रहा है। मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर की धरती से पूरे देश को इस पवित्र महीने की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। रमजान के महीने से हर किसी को शांति और सौहार्द का संदेश मिले, यही मेरी कामना है।
और मेरे साथियों,
ये भूमि तो आदि शंकराचार्य की तपोभूमि रही है। और कल महाशिवरात्रि है, मैं आपको भी और सभी देशवासियों को भी महाशिवरात्रि के पावन पर्व की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं फिर एक बार आज की इन परियोजनाओं के लिए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और फिर एक बार लाखों की तादाद में जम्मू-कश्मीर में आप लोगों के बीच आना, आपका प्यार, आपका आशीर्वाद लेना ये मेरे लिए बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!