Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to launch the National Cooperative Database and release 'National Cooperative Database 2023: A Report' on Friday in New Delhi
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahakar se Samriddhi", it is another important initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation
Collaborating with State Governments, National Federations and stakeholders, a National Cooperative Database has been developed to foster a cooperative-centric economic model
National Cooperative Database serves as a crucial tool for efficient communication between the Central Ministry, States/UTs, and Cooperative Societies, benefiting all stakeholders in the cooperative sector
The launch of the National Cooperative Database (NCD) will be a milestone in the cooperative sector
07 MAR 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the National Cooperative Database on Friday, the 8th March 2024, at New Delhi. Minister of Cooperation will also release the 'National Cooperative Database 2023: A Report'.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahakar se Samriddhi", it is another important initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation. Under this initiative, the Ministry of Cooperation has recognized the imperative need for a robust database to capture vital information about India's vast cooperative sector. Collaborating with State Governments, National Federations, and stakeholders, a National Cooperative Database has been developed to foster a cooperative-centric economic model.
Around 1400 participants including Secretaries and other senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries of Cooperation from States/UTs, RCS, Cooperative Societies, and Cooperative Federations/Unions across the country will attend the event. A technical workshop will be organized in the forenoon session to brief and enlighten the participants about the use and application of the National Cooperative Database (NCD) and its potential to improve the cooperative landscape in India.
The data of cooperatives was collected on the National Cooperative Database in a phased manner from the various stakeholders. In the first phase, mapping of about 2.64 lakh primary cooperative societies of three sectors i.e. Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy and Fisheries was completed. In the second phase, data of various National Federations, State Federations, State cooperative banks (StCB), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs), State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Bank (SCARDB), Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Bank (PCARDB), Sugar Cooperative Mills, District Unions and Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) were collected/mapped. In the third phase, data of more than 5.3 lakh primary cooperative societies was mapped from all the remaining other sectors through the office of State/UTs RCS/DRCS offices.
National Cooperative Database is a web-based digital dashboard wherein data of cooperative societies including National/State Federations have been captured. The data of cooperative societies have been entered and validated by States/ UTs nodal officials at RCS/ DRCS offices and data of federations have been provided by various national/state federations. The National Database has collected/mapped information of about 8 lakh cooperatives with collective membership of more than 29 crores spread across various sectors in the country. The information collected from cooperative societies are on various parameters such as their registered name, date, location, number of members, sectoral information, area of operation, economic activities, financial statements, status of audit etc.
National Cooperative Database serves as a crucial tool for efficient communication between the Central Ministry, States/UTs, and Cooperative Societies, benefiting all stakeholders in the cooperative sector. Database provides comprehensive contact details for registered societies, facilitating smooth communication between government entities and these societies.
National Cooperative Database offers a myriad of benefits that contribute to the efficiency and effectiveness of the cooperative sector like single point access, comprehensive and updated data, user-friendly interface, vertical and horizontal linkages, query-based reports and graphs, Management Information System (MIS) reports, data analytics and Geographical Mapping. The success of this initiative relies on effective collaboration, accurate data collection, and strategic utilization of the database to identify the sectoral gaps and accordingly make suitable policy and informed decision making for filling the vacuum. Overall, Database promotes transparency and collaboration within the cooperative sector.
The launch of the National Cooperative Database will be a milestone in the cooperative sector. The growth of cooperatives in rural areas holds the promise of addressing economic, social, and community challenges, empowering individuals, alleviating poverty, and contributing to the overall well-being of rural communities. This initiative signifies a positive transformation at the grassroots level, aligning with the vision of a prosperous and ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعہ کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا آغاز کریں گے اور ‘نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس 2023: ایک رپورٹ’ کااجرا کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ امدادباہمی کی وزارت کا ایک اور اہم اقدام ہے
ریاستی حکومتوں، قومی فیڈریشنوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے، کوآپریٹو مرکوز اقتصادی ماڈل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا گیا ہے
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس مرکزی وزارت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے درمیان موثر رابطے کے لیے ایک اہم ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس سے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کا آغاز کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا
07 MAR 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ، بروز جمعہ 8 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا آغاز کریں گے۔امدادباہمی کے وزیر ‘نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس 2023: ایک رپورٹ’ کا بھی اجرا کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ امدادباہمی کی وزارت کا ایک اور اہم اقدام ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، امدادباہمی کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے وسیع کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے بارے میں اہم معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا بیس کی لازمی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں، قومی فیڈریشنز، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے، کوآپریٹو مرکوز اقتصادی ماڈل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریباً 1400 شرکاء بشمول مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے سکرٹریز اور دیگر سینئر افسران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، آر سی ایس، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، اور کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز/ یونینوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز/ پرنسپل سکریٹریز آف کوآپریشن ملک بھر سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کے استعمال اور اطلاق اور ہندوستان میں کوآپریٹو زمین کی تزئین کو بہتر بنانے کے اس کے امکانات کے بارے میں شرکا کو بریف کرنے اور باخبر کرنے کے لیے دوپہر کے سیشن میں ایک تکنیکی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
کوآپریٹیو کا ڈیٹا مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس پر جمع کیا گیا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں تین شعبوں یعنی پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) ، ڈیری اور فشریز کی تقریباً 2.64 لاکھ پرائمری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی میپنگ مکمل کی گئی۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں مختلف نیشنل فیڈریشنز، اسٹیٹ فیڈریشنز، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک (ایس ٹی سی بی) ، ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینک (ڈی سی سی بیز) ، اربن کوآپریٹو بینک (یو سی بیز) ، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (ایس سی اے آر ڈی بی))، پرائمری کوآپریٹو ایگریکلچر کا ڈیٹا۔ اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینک (پی سی اے آر ڈی بی) ، شوگر کوآپریٹو ملز، ڈسٹرکٹ یونینز اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) کو اکٹھا کیا گیا/میپنگ کی گئی۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں، 5.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ پرائمری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا ڈیٹا باقی تمام شعبوں سے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ، آر سی ایس/ڈی آر سی ایس دفاتر کے ذریعے میپنگ کی گئی ۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس ایک ویب پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ ہے جس میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز بشمول نیشنل/اسٹیٹ فیڈریشنز کا ڈیٹا حاصل کیا گیا ہے،جس کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا ڈیٹا ڈی ا ٓر سی ایس/ آر سی ایس دفاتر میں ریاستوں / UTs کے نوڈل عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ داخل اور توثیق کی گئی ہے اور مختلف قومی / ریاستی فیڈریشنوں کے ذریعہ فیڈریشنوں کا ڈیٹا فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیٹابیس نے ملک کے مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 29 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی اجتماعی رکنیت کے ساتھ تقریباً 8 لاکھ کوآپریٹیو کی معلومات اکٹھا کی ہیں۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے جمع کی گئی معلومات مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر ہوتی ہیں جیسے ان کا رجسٹرڈ نام، تاریخ، مقام، اراکین کی تعداد، شعبہ جاتی معلومات، آپریشن کا علاقہ، اقتصادی سرگرمیاں، مالیاتی تفصیلات، آڈٹ کی حیثیت وغیرہ۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس مرکزی وزارت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے درمیان موثر رابطے کے لیے ایک اہم ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس سے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا بیس رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹیز کے لیے رابطہ کی جامع تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو حکومتی اداروں اور ان سوسائٹیوں کے درمیان ہموار رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس بے شمار فوائد پیش کرتا ہے جو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے جیسے سنگل پوائنٹ تک رسائی، جامع اور اپ ڈیٹ ڈیٹا، صارف دوست انٹرفیس، عمودی اور افقی روابط، استفسار پر مبنی رپورٹس اور گراف، مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) رپورٹس، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور جیوگرافیکل میپنگ۔ اس اقدام کی کامیابی کا انحصار موثر تعاون، درست ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، اور ڈیٹا بیس کے اسٹریٹجک استعمال پر ہے تاکہ سیکٹرل خلا کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور اس کے مطابق خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے مناسب پالیسی اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی جا سکے۔ مجموعی طور پر، ڈیٹا بیس کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے اندر شفافیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا اجرا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ دیہی علاقوں میں کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی معاشی، سماجی اور کمیونٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، افراد کو بااختیار بنانے، غربت کے خاتمے، اور دیہی برادریوں کی مجموعی بہبود میں حصہ ڈالنے کے وعدے سے مربوط ہے ۔ یہ اقدام نچلی سطح پر ایک مثبت تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو ایک خوشحال اور ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔