कृषी मंत्रालय
चालू वर्षात पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजने (पीएमएफबीवाय) अंतर्गत नावनोंदणीत 27 टक्क्यांनी वाढ
पीएमएफबीवाय अंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना प्रत्येकी 100 रुपयांच्या हप्त्यासाठी दाव्याच्या स्वरुपात दिले सुमारे 500 रुपये
पीएमएफबीवायच्या अंमलबजावणी अंतर्गत गेल्या 8 वर्षांत 23.22 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त शेतकरी अर्जदारांना त्यांच्या दाव्याचे मिळाले पैसे.
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजनेच्या (पीएमएफबीवाय) गेल्या 8 वर्षांतील अंमलबजावणी काळात 56.80 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकरी अर्जदारांची नोंदणी झाली तर 23.22 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकरी अर्जदारांना त्यांनी केलेल्या दाव्याचे पैसे मिळाले आहेत. या काळात शेतकऱ्यांनी आपल्या हिश्शाच्या स्वरुपात सुमारे 31,139 कोटी रुपये दिले तर त्यांना दाव्याच्या स्वरुपात 1,55,977 कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत. अशा प्रकारे, शेतकऱ्यांनी भरलेल्या प्रत्येक 100 रुपयांच्या हप्त्यासाठी त्यांना दाव्याच्या स्वरुपात सुमारे 500 रुपये मिळाले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाय) ही मागणीभिमुख योजना आहे आणि ती राज्यांसाठी तसेच शेतकऱ्यांसाठी ऐच्छिक आहे. 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 दरम्यान शेतकऱ्यांच्या अर्जांची संख्या अनुक्रमे 33.4% आणि 41 टक्के वाढली आहे. 2023-24 या वर्षात, योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी केलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या संख्येत आतापर्यंत 27 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. तसेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये, योजनेअंतर्गत विमा उतरवलेल्या एकूण शेतकऱ्यांपैकी 42 टक्के बिगर कर्जदार शेतकरी आहेत.
हफ्त्याचा विचार करता ही जागतिक स्तरावर तिसरी सर्वात मोठी विमा योजना आहे. योजनेची सुरुवात 2016 मध्ये झाली. शेतकऱ्यांना पिकांचे नुकसान किंवा अनपेक्षित घटनांमुळे होणाऱ्या नुकसानीपासून संरक्षण देणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. पीएमएफबीवाय ही केंद्र क्षेत्रीय योजना आहे, त्यामुळे या योजनेअंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय वाटप आणि निधी दिला जात नाही.
विशेषतः त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी संबंधित घटकांबरोबर विचारविनिमय करून या योजनेचा नियमितपणे आढावा घेतला जातो. ही योजना सर्व शेतकऱ्यांसाठी ऐच्छिक बनवणे, विमा कंपन्यांनी गोळा केलेल्या एकूण हप्त्याच्या किमान 0.5 टक्के रक्कम माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संपर्क (आयईसी) उपक्रमांसाठी अनिवार्यपणे वापरणे, तंत्रज्ञानाचा सखोल वापर, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यात एनईआर मधील आर्थिक वाटपाच्या पद्धतीत 50ः50 वरून 90:10' असा बदल करणे, विमा कंपन्यांनी दीर्घकालीन म्हणजे 3 वर्षांचा करार करणे; राज्यांना आवश्यकतेनुसार जोखीम संरक्षण निवडण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य; तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर इ. यांचा प्रमुख सुधारणांमधे समावेश आहे.
कृषी आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभाग
पीएमएफबीवायच्या अंमलबजावणीवर नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवून आहे. संबंधित घटकांबरोबर दर आठवड्याला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे दाव्यांचा वेळेवर निपटारा करणे, विमा कंपन्या/राज्यांशी एक-एक बैठक इत्यादींचा यात समावेश आहे.
संबंधित घटकांना आवश्यक माहिती/विदेचा वेळेवर प्रवाह वाढवण्यासाठी विविध नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचा देखील अवलंब केला जातो. सरकारने केलेले प्रयत्न आणि उपाययोजनांमुळे या योजनेची व्याप्ती वर्षानुवर्षे वाढत आहे. शेतकरी, बँकेचे कर्ज घेण्याऐवजी या योजनेचा स्वेच्छेने लाभ घेत आहेत

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment under PMFBY increase by 27 % in current year so far
Around Rs. 500 paid as claims to farmers under PMFBY for every 100 rupees of premium paid
Over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims under PMFBY in past 8 Years of its implementation
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
In past 8 Years of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) – 56.80 crore farmer applications have been enrolled and over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims. During this period, nearly Rs. 31,139 crore were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over Rs. 1,55,977 crore have been paid to them. Thus, for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received about Rs. 500 as claims.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a demand driven scheme and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. The number of farmer applications has grown 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2021-22 and 2022-23, respectively. Further, during the year 2023-24, there in an increase of 27% in terms of farmers enrolled under the scheme so far. Also 42% of total farmers insured under the scheme in FY 2023-24 are non-loanee farmers.
The third largest insurance scheme globally in terms of premium, the PM Fasal Bima Yojana launched in 2016, shields farmers from crop loss or damage arising out of unforeseen events. The PMFBY is successfully fulfilling the objectives of the scheme including providing financial support to stabilize income of farmers especially in natural calamity hit seasons/years/areas. PMBFY is a Central Sector Scheme, therefore, no State/UT-wise allocation and release is made under the scheme.
The scheme is regularly reviewed in consultation with stakeholders especially to address the challenges faced in its operational implementation. The major improvements made include making the scheme voluntary for all farmers, compulsory use of at least 0.5% of the gross premium collected by insurance companies for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities; intensive use of technology, change in financial sharing pattern from 50 : 50 between Central and State Government in NER to 90:10; long term i.e. 3 year contract to insurance companies; freedom to States to choose risk cover as per requirements; use of technology etc.
The Department of Agriculture & Family welfare is regularly monitoring the implementation of PMFBY including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conference of stakeholders, one to one meeting with insurance companies/States etc. Various innovative technologies are also adopted to increase the timeliness for flow of requisite information/data amongst stakeholders.
Steps taken to Increase Coverage
Due to efforts made by the Government, coverage under the scheme has been increasing year-on-year and farmers are subscribing to the scheme voluntarily rather than because of subscription of bank loans. Government has taken various measures like (a) increase in tenure to 3 years for selection of insurance company through bidding process; (b) introduction of three alternative risk models viz. Profit and Loss Sharing, Cup and Cap (60-130), Cup and Cap (80-110) under which if no claim is made then a portion of the premium paid by the state will go into the state treasury itself; (c) infusion of improved technology i.e. introduction of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-TECH), Weather Information Network and Data System (WINDS), Collection of Real time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC), integration of State Land Records with NCIP, Digiclaim module on NCIP to work out and settle the clams directly to farmers account using Public Finance Management System (PFMS); (d) increased IEC activities etc. to improve the implementation and coverage under the scheme.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparently.