Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment under PMFBY increase by 27 % in current year so far
Around Rs. 500 paid as claims to farmers under PMFBY for every 100 rupees of premium paid
Over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims under PMFBY in past 8 Years of its implementation
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
In past 8 Years of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) – 56.80 crore farmer applications have been enrolled and over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims. During this period, nearly Rs. 31,139 crore were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over Rs. 1,55,977 crore have been paid to them. Thus, for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received about Rs. 500 as claims.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a demand driven scheme and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. The number of farmer applications has grown 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2021-22 and 2022-23, respectively. Further, during the year 2023-24, there in an increase of 27% in terms of farmers enrolled under the scheme so far. Also 42% of total farmers insured under the scheme in FY 2023-24 are non-loanee farmers.
The third largest insurance scheme globally in terms of premium, the PM Fasal Bima Yojana launched in 2016, shields farmers from crop loss or damage arising out of unforeseen events. The PMFBY is successfully fulfilling the objectives of the scheme including providing financial support to stabilize income of farmers especially in natural calamity hit seasons/years/areas. PMBFY is a Central Sector Scheme, therefore, no State/UT-wise allocation and release is made under the scheme.
The scheme is regularly reviewed in consultation with stakeholders especially to address the challenges faced in its operational implementation. The major improvements made include making the scheme voluntary for all farmers, compulsory use of at least 0.5% of the gross premium collected by insurance companies for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities; intensive use of technology, change in financial sharing pattern from 50 : 50 between Central and State Government in NER to 90:10; long term i.e. 3 year contract to insurance companies; freedom to States to choose risk cover as per requirements; use of technology etc.
The Department of Agriculture & Family welfare is regularly monitoring the implementation of PMFBY including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conference of stakeholders, one to one meeting with insurance companies/States etc. Various innovative technologies are also adopted to increase the timeliness for flow of requisite information/data amongst stakeholders.
Steps taken to Increase Coverage
Due to efforts made by the Government, coverage under the scheme has been increasing year-on-year and farmers are subscribing to the scheme voluntarily rather than because of subscription of bank loans. Government has taken various measures like (a) increase in tenure to 3 years for selection of insurance company through bidding process; (b) introduction of three alternative risk models viz. Profit and Loss Sharing, Cup and Cap (60-130), Cup and Cap (80-110) under which if no claim is made then a portion of the premium paid by the state will go into the state treasury itself; (c) infusion of improved technology i.e. introduction of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-TECH), Weather Information Network and Data System (WINDS), Collection of Real time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC), integration of State Land Records with NCIP, Digiclaim module on NCIP to work out and settle the clams directly to farmers account using Public Finance Management System (PFMS); (d) increased IEC activities etc. to improve the implementation and coverage under the scheme.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparently.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ 27% ਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਵਾਧਾ
ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਰ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 56.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 23.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 31,139 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,55,977 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਹਰ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ) ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 33.4% ਅਤੇ 41% ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 27% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੀਮੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 42% ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ/ਸਾਲਾਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 0.5% ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ; ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਐੱਨਈਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 50: 50 ਤੋਂ 90:10 ਤੱਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ; ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਯਾਨੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ; ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ੋਖਮ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ; ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ/ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ/ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਾਹਕੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ (ਏ) ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ; (ਬੀ) ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਜ਼ੋਖਮ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਕੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪ (60-130), ਕੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪ (80-110) ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; (ਸੀ) ਸੁਧਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਈਪੀ), ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਯੈੱਸ-ਟੈੱਕ), ਮੌਸਮ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਵਿੰਡਜ਼), ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ (ਵਿੰਡਜ਼) 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਜ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ (ਕ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ), ਐੱਨਸੀਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਲੈਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਈਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਕਲੇਮ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ; (ਡੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।