Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment under PMFBY increase by 27 % in current year so far
Around Rs. 500 paid as claims to farmers under PMFBY for every 100 rupees of premium paid
Over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims under PMFBY in past 8 Years of its implementation
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
In past 8 Years of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) – 56.80 crore farmer applications have been enrolled and over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims. During this period, nearly Rs. 31,139 crore were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over Rs. 1,55,977 crore have been paid to them. Thus, for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received about Rs. 500 as claims.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a demand driven scheme and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. The number of farmer applications has grown 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2021-22 and 2022-23, respectively. Further, during the year 2023-24, there in an increase of 27% in terms of farmers enrolled under the scheme so far. Also 42% of total farmers insured under the scheme in FY 2023-24 are non-loanee farmers.
The third largest insurance scheme globally in terms of premium, the PM Fasal Bima Yojana launched in 2016, shields farmers from crop loss or damage arising out of unforeseen events. The PMFBY is successfully fulfilling the objectives of the scheme including providing financial support to stabilize income of farmers especially in natural calamity hit seasons/years/areas. PMBFY is a Central Sector Scheme, therefore, no State/UT-wise allocation and release is made under the scheme.
The scheme is regularly reviewed in consultation with stakeholders especially to address the challenges faced in its operational implementation. The major improvements made include making the scheme voluntary for all farmers, compulsory use of at least 0.5% of the gross premium collected by insurance companies for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities; intensive use of technology, change in financial sharing pattern from 50 : 50 between Central and State Government in NER to 90:10; long term i.e. 3 year contract to insurance companies; freedom to States to choose risk cover as per requirements; use of technology etc.
The Department of Agriculture & Family welfare is regularly monitoring the implementation of PMFBY including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conference of stakeholders, one to one meeting with insurance companies/States etc. Various innovative technologies are also adopted to increase the timeliness for flow of requisite information/data amongst stakeholders.
Steps taken to Increase Coverage
Due to efforts made by the Government, coverage under the scheme has been increasing year-on-year and farmers are subscribing to the scheme voluntarily rather than because of subscription of bank loans. Government has taken various measures like (a) increase in tenure to 3 years for selection of insurance company through bidding process; (b) introduction of three alternative risk models viz. Profit and Loss Sharing, Cup and Cap (60-130), Cup and Cap (80-110) under which if no claim is made then a portion of the premium paid by the state will go into the state treasury itself; (c) infusion of improved technology i.e. introduction of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-TECH), Weather Information Network and Data System (WINDS), Collection of Real time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC), integration of State Land Records with NCIP, Digiclaim module on NCIP to work out and settle the clams directly to farmers account using Public Finance Management System (PFMS); (d) increased IEC activities etc. to improve the implementation and coverage under the scheme.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparently.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பாண்டில் இதுவரை பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் பதிவு 27% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் - 56.80 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 23.22 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாய விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் உரிமைகோரல்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், சுமார் ரூ.31,139 கோடியை விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பங்காகச் செலுத்தியுள்ளனர். இதில் ரூ.1,55,977 கோடிக்கு மேல் உரிமைக் கோரிக்கைகள் அவர்களுக்கு செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால், விவசாயிகள் செலுத்தும் ஒவ்வொரு 100 ரூபாய் பிரீமியத்துக்கும், அவர்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.500 இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகையாகக் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் தேவை அடிப்படையிலான திட்டமாகும். இது மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் தன்னார்வ அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2021-22 மற்றும் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் எண்ணிக்கை முறையே 33.4% மற்றும் 41% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்த விவசாயிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இதுவரை 27% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த விவசாயிகளில் 42% பேர் கடன் பெறாத விவசாயிகள் ஆவர்.
பிரீமியத்தின் அடிப்படையில் உலக ளவில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் 2016-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, எதிர்பாராத நிகழ்வுகளால் ஏற்படும் பயிர் இழப்பு அல்லது சேதத்திலிருந்து விவசாயிகளை இது பாதுகாக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை நிலைப்படுத்த நிதி உதவி அளிப்பது உட்பட திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடர்ந்து மறு ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, பங்குதாரர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, குறிப்பாக அதன் செயல்பாட்டில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க உதவுகிறது. அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தன்னார்வமாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம், அதிக விவசாயிகளை இதில் பங்கெடுக்க வைக்கலாம்.
பங்குதாரர்களின் வாராந்திர காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இழப்பீடு கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காண்பது, காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், மாநிலங்களுடன் நேருக்கு நேர் சந்திப்பது உட்பட பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன் ஆண்டுதோறும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. விவசாயிகள் வங்கிக் கடன்களுக்கான சந்தா செலுத்துவதைக் காட்டிலும் தாமாக முன்வந்து இத்திட்டத்திற்கு சந்தா செலுத்துகின்றனர். விவசாயிகளின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011791