Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment under PMFBY increase by 27 % in current year so far
Around Rs. 500 paid as claims to farmers under PMFBY for every 100 rupees of premium paid
Over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims under PMFBY in past 8 Years of its implementation
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
In past 8 Years of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) – 56.80 crore farmer applications have been enrolled and over 23.22 crore farmer applicants received claims. During this period, nearly Rs. 31,139 crore were paid by farmers as their share of premium against which claims of over Rs. 1,55,977 crore have been paid to them. Thus, for every 100 rupees of premium paid by farmers, they have received about Rs. 500 as claims.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a demand driven scheme and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. The number of farmer applications has grown 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2021-22 and 2022-23, respectively. Further, during the year 2023-24, there in an increase of 27% in terms of farmers enrolled under the scheme so far. Also 42% of total farmers insured under the scheme in FY 2023-24 are non-loanee farmers.
The third largest insurance scheme globally in terms of premium, the PM Fasal Bima Yojana launched in 2016, shields farmers from crop loss or damage arising out of unforeseen events. The PMFBY is successfully fulfilling the objectives of the scheme including providing financial support to stabilize income of farmers especially in natural calamity hit seasons/years/areas. PMBFY is a Central Sector Scheme, therefore, no State/UT-wise allocation and release is made under the scheme.
The scheme is regularly reviewed in consultation with stakeholders especially to address the challenges faced in its operational implementation. The major improvements made include making the scheme voluntary for all farmers, compulsory use of at least 0.5% of the gross premium collected by insurance companies for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities; intensive use of technology, change in financial sharing pattern from 50 : 50 between Central and State Government in NER to 90:10; long term i.e. 3 year contract to insurance companies; freedom to States to choose risk cover as per requirements; use of technology etc.
The Department of Agriculture & Family welfare is regularly monitoring the implementation of PMFBY including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conference of stakeholders, one to one meeting with insurance companies/States etc. Various innovative technologies are also adopted to increase the timeliness for flow of requisite information/data amongst stakeholders.
Steps taken to Increase Coverage
Due to efforts made by the Government, coverage under the scheme has been increasing year-on-year and farmers are subscribing to the scheme voluntarily rather than because of subscription of bank loans. Government has taken various measures like (a) increase in tenure to 3 years for selection of insurance company through bidding process; (b) introduction of three alternative risk models viz. Profit and Loss Sharing, Cup and Cap (60-130), Cup and Cap (80-110) under which if no claim is made then a portion of the premium paid by the state will go into the state treasury itself; (c) infusion of improved technology i.e. introduction of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-TECH), Weather Information Network and Data System (WINDS), Collection of Real time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC), integration of State Land Records with NCIP, Digiclaim module on NCIP to work out and settle the clams directly to farmers account using Public Finance Management System (PFMS); (d) increased IEC activities etc. to improve the implementation and coverage under the scheme.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparently.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चालू वर्ष में अब तक प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत नामांकन में 27% की वृद्धि
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत किसानों को हर 100 रुपये के प्रीमियम भुगतान के लिए दावे के रूप में लगभग 500 रुपये का भुगतान किया गया
योजना के कार्यान्वयन के पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत 23.22 करोड़ से अधिक किसान आवेदकों के दावे मंजूर किये गये
06 MAR 2024 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) के कार्यान्वयन के पिछले 8 वर्षों में 56.80 करोड़ किसानों के आवेदन पंजीकृत किए गए हैं और 23.22 करोड़ से अधिक किसान आवेदकों को दावे प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस दौरान किसानों ने प्रीमियम के अपने हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 31,139 करोड़ रुपये चुकता किये, जिसके आधार पर उन्हें 1,55,977 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान दावे के रूप में किया गया। इस प्रकार, किसानों द्वारा भुगतान किए गए प्रत्येक 100 रुपये के प्रीमियम के लिए उन्हें लगभग 500 रुपये दावे के रूप में दिये गये।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) एक मांग आधारित योजना है और राज्यों के साथ-साथ किसानों के लिए भी स्वैच्छिक है। वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 के दौरान किसान आवेदनों की संख्या में साल-दर-साल क्रमशः 33.4 प्रतिशत और 41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, अब तक योजना के तहत नामांकित किसानों की संख्या में 27% की वृद्धि हुई है। साथ ही वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में योजना के तहत बीमित कुल किसानों में से 42% गैर-ऋणी किसान हैं।
प्रीमियम के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर यह तीसरी सबसे बड़ी बीमा योजना है, जो 2016 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को अप्रत्याशित घटनाओं से होने वाली फसल हानि या क्षति से सुरक्षा मिलती है। PMFBY विशेष रूप से प्राकृतिक आपदा प्रभावित मौसमों/वर्षों/क्षेत्रों में किसानों की आय को स्थिर करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने सहित अपने उद्देश्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर रही है। PMFBY एक केंद्रीय योजना है, इसलिए इसके तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को न कोई आवंटन किया जाता है और न कोई धनराशि जारी की जाती है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि योजना के परिचालन व कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए हितधारकों के परामर्श से योजना की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है। इसमें किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में योजना को सभी किसानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक बनाना; सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों के लिए बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा एकत्रित सकल प्रीमियम का कम से कम 0.5 प्रतिशत का अनिवार्य उपयोग; प्रौद्योगिकी का गहन उपयोग; NER में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के बीच वित्तीय साझाकरण पद्धति को 50:50 से 90:10 में बदलना; बीमा कंपनियों के साथ दीर्घकालिक यानी 3 साल का अनुबंध; राज्यों को जरूरतों के अनुसार जोखिम कवर चुनने की स्वतंत्रता; प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग आदि शामिल है।
कृषि और परिवार कल्याण विभाग नियमित रूप से PMFBY के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी कर रहा है, जिसमें हितधारकों के साप्ताहिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस, बीमा कंपनियों/राज्यों के साथ पारस्परिक बैठक आदि के माध्यम से दावों का समय पर निस्तारण शामिल है। हितधारकों के बीच अपेक्षित जानकारी/डेटा प्रवाह की समयबद्धता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न नई तकनीकों को भी अपनाया जाता है।
कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के कारण, योजना के तहत कवरेज साल-दर-साल बढ़ रही है और किसान बैंकों से ऋण लेने के बजाए स्वेच्छा से इस योजना की सदस्यता ले रहे हैं। सरकार ने योजना के तहत कार्यान्वयन और कवरेज में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जैसे (ए) बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बीमा कंपनी के चयन के लिए कार्यकाल को 3 साल तक बढ़ाना; (बी) तीन वैकल्पिक जोखिम मॉडल की शुरुआत- लाभ और हानि साझाकरण, कप-एंड-कैप (60-130), कप-एंड-कैप (80-110), जिसके तहत यदि कोई दावा नहीं किया जाता है तो राज्य सरकार द्वारा भुगतान किए गए प्रीमियम का एक हिस्सा राज्य के खजाने में अपने आप चला जाएगा; (सी) उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेश अर्थात राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (NCIP), प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित उपज अनुमान प्रणाली (यस-टेक), मौसम सूचना नेटवर्क और डेटा सिस्टम (विंड्स), वास्तविक समय अवलोकन और फसलों की तस्वीरों का संग्रह (CROPIC), NCIP के साथ राज्य भूमि रिकॉर्ड का एकीकरण, सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (PFMS) का उपयोग करके दावे को सीधे किसानों के खाते में भेजने और निस्तारण के लिए NCIP पर डिजीक्लेम मॉड्यूल; (डी) IEC गतिविधियों में वृद्धि आदि।
प्राप्त अनुभव; विभिन्न हितधारकों के विचारों के आधार पर और बेहतर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, किसानों को दावों का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने तथा योजना को और अधिक किसान अनुकूल बनाने की दृष्टि से, सरकार ने समय-समय पर PMFBY के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों को व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया है, ताकि योजना के तहत मिलने वाला लाभ पात्र किसानों तक समय पर और पारदर्शिता से पहुंचे।