உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் வெற்றி குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மூன்று வீடியோக்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
போதைப்பொருள்களைக் கண்டறிதல், போதைப் பொருள்களை அழித்தல் மற்றும் குற்றவாளிகளைக் கைது செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் போதைப் பொருள்கள் இல்லாத இலக்கை அடைய நாடு வேகமாக செயலாற்றுகிறது – உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தலைக் கையாள்வதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் வெற்றி குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இன்று மூன்று வீடியோக்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் இதனைப் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.
"போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பில் குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் சமரசமற்ற அணுகுமுறை சிறந்த முடிவுகளை அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த அணுகுமுறையின் விளைவு கைது நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத பாரதம் என்பது நமது எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு மிகப்பெரிய பரிசு என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். போதைப்பொருள்களைக் கண்டறிதல், போதைப்பொருள் கும்பலை கண்டறிந்து குற்றவாளிகளை கைது செய்வது ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்த இலக்கை அடையும் நோக்கில் நாடு வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தரவுகளின்படி, 2006 முதல் 2013-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1257 ஆகும். இது 2014-2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 3755 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2006-13 காலகட்டத்தில் 1363 ஆக இருந்த கைதுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014-23 காலகட்டத்தில் 5745 ஆக 4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2006 முதல் 2013 வரை 1.52 லட்சம் கிலோவாக இருந்த போதைப்பொருட்களின் பறிமுதல் அளவு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆட்சியில் இரு மடங்காக 3.95 லட்சம் கிலோவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2006-13 காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.768 கோடியாக இருந்த பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப்பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆட்சியில் 30 மடங்கு உயர்ந்து ரூ.22,000 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான ஆட்சியில் ரூ.12,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 12 லட்சம் கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்களை போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்புகள் அழித்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs releases three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs
Under the leadership of PM Modi, our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts – Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results, the upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures
The number of cases registered during 2006-2013 was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755
Arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period
The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13
The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs today released three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sent out a series of posts on X (formerly Twitter) and the videos.
In one of the posts Shri Shah said, “The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results. The upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures.”
In another post, Shri Shah maintained, “An invincible anti-narcotics apparatus has been built nationwide through Coordination, Cooperation and Collaboration among governments and agencies under the guidance of Modi Ji. The strategy has resulted in an increased number of drug seizures and cases registered.”
Shri Shah also said, “A #DrugsFreeBharat is the greatest gift to our future generations. Our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts under the leadership of PM Modi Ji.”
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Modi government to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.
In a bid to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a drug-free India the four (04) tier NCORD mechanism was strengthened in 2019 for better cohesion and synergy between the Central and State drug law enforcement agencies.
Modi government realizing the resolve of a Drugs Free Bharat