Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs releases three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs
Under the leadership of PM Modi, our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts – Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results, the upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures
The number of cases registered during 2006-2013 was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755
Arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period
The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13
The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs today released three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sent out a series of posts on X (formerly Twitter) and the videos.
In one of the posts Shri Shah said, “The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results. The upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures.”
In another post, Shri Shah maintained, “An invincible anti-narcotics apparatus has been built nationwide through Coordination, Cooperation and Collaboration among governments and agencies under the guidance of Modi Ji. The strategy has resulted in an increased number of drug seizures and cases registered.”
Shri Shah also said, “A #DrugsFreeBharat is the greatest gift to our future generations. Our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts under the leadership of PM Modi Ji.”
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Modi government to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.
In a bid to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a drug-free India the four (04) tier NCORD mechanism was strengthened in 2019 for better cohesion and synergy between the Central and State drug law enforcement agencies.
Modi government realizing the resolve of a Drugs Free Bharat

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने आज ड्रग्स के खतरे से निपटने में मोदी सरकार की सफलता के बारे में तीन वीडियो जारी किए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार देश में ड्रग्स के डिटेक्शन, नेटवर्क का विनाश, दोषियों के डिटेंशन और नशे की लत के शिकार लोगों के पुनर्वास के माध्यम से नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है – श्री अमित शाह
नार्को-ट्रेड के प्रति मोदी सरकार की कठोर अप्रोच के प्रभावी परिणाम सामने आए हैं, इसके कारण गिरफ्तारियों की संख्या और ज़ब्त की जाने वाली ड्रग्स की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है
2006 से 2013 की अवधि के दौरान दर्ज मामलों की संख्या 1257 थी, जो 2014-2023 के दौरान 3 गुना बढ़कर 3755 हो गई
2006-13 के दौरान 1363 गिरफ्तारियां हुईं, 2014-23 की अवधि में इनकी संख्या 4 गुना बढ़कर 5745 हो गई
2006-13 के दौरान जब्त की गई ड्रग्स की मात्रा 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम थी, जो मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान दो गुना होकर 3.95 लाख किलोग्राम हो गई
जब्त ड्रग्स की कीमत मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान 30 गुना बढ़कर 22,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गई, यह 2006-13 की अवधि में 768 करोड़ रुपये थी
मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में एंटी नारकोटिक्स एजेंसियों ने 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की 12 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स नष्ट की
03 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने आज ड्रग्स के खतरे से निपटने में मोदी सरकार की सफलता के बारे में तीन वीडियो जारी किए। केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सोशल मीडिया साइट X पर पोस्ट और वीडियो की एक श्रृंखला जारी की।
अपने एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नार्को-ट्रेड के प्रति मोदी सरकार की कठोर अप्रोच के प्रभावी परिणाम सामने आए हैं और इसके कारण गिरफ्तारियों की संख्या और ज़ब्त की जाने वाली ड्रग्स की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है।
एक अन्य पोस्ट में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में सरकारों और एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय, सहयोग और सामंजस्य से देशभर में एक सशक्त एंटी-नारकोटिक्स तंत्र का निर्माण हुआ है और इस रणनीति से पकड़े जाने वाली ड्रग्स और दर्ज किए जाने वाले मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक नशामुक्त भारत हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों को महानतम सौगात है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार देश में ड्रग्स के डिटेक्शन, नेटवर्क का विनाश, दोषियों के डिटेंशन और नशे की लत के शिकार लोगों के पुनर्वास के माध्यम से नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है।
ड्रग्स के अवैध कारोबार पर लगाम लगाने के लिए मोदी सरकार की ओर से किए गए बहुआयामी प्रयासों के कारण जब्त किए गए नशीले पदार्थों की मात्रा में लगभग 100% की वृद्धि हुई और इसका कारोबार करने वालों के खिलाफ दर्ज मामलों में 152% की वृद्धि हुई।
मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, 2006 से 2013 की अवधि के दौरान दर्ज मामलों की संख्या 1257 थी, जो 2014-2023 के दौरान 3 गुना बढ़कर 3755 हो गई। 2006-13 में 1363 गिरफ्तारियां हुईं और 2014-23 की अवधि में इनकी संख्या 4 गुना बढ़कर 5745 हो गई। मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान जब्त की गई ड्रग्स की मात्रा दो गुना होकर 3.95 लाख किलोग्राम हो गई, जो 2006-13 के दौरान 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम थी। जब्त ड्रग्स की कीमत मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान 30 गुना बढ़कर 22,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गई, यह 2006-13 की अवधि में 768 करोड़ रुपये थी।
मोदी सरकार के दौरान एंटी नारकोटिक्स एजेंसियों ने 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की 12 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स भी नष्ट की। जून 2023 तक, एनसीबी ने 23 ऐसे मामलों में वित्तीय जांच की, जिसमें 74,75,00,531 रुपये की संपत्ति जब्त की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नशा मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए ड्रग्स के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने वाली केंद्रीय और राज्यों की एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल के लिए 2019 में चार स्तरीय NCORD तंत्र को मजबूत किया गया था।
नशा मुक्त भारत के संकल्प को साकार करती मोदी सरकार