Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs releases three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs
Under the leadership of PM Modi, our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts – Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results, the upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures
The number of cases registered during 2006-2013 was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755
Arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period
The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13
The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs today released three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sent out a series of posts on X (formerly Twitter) and the videos.
In one of the posts Shri Shah said, “The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results. The upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures.”
In another post, Shri Shah maintained, “An invincible anti-narcotics apparatus has been built nationwide through Coordination, Cooperation and Collaboration among governments and agencies under the guidance of Modi Ji. The strategy has resulted in an increased number of drug seizures and cases registered.”
Shri Shah also said, “A #DrugsFreeBharat is the greatest gift to our future generations. Our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts under the leadership of PM Modi Ji.”
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Modi government to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.
In a bid to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a drug-free India the four (04) tier NCORD mechanism was strengthened in 2019 for better cohesion and synergy between the Central and State drug law enforcement agencies.
Modi government realizing the resolve of a Drugs Free Bharat

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡ್ರಗ್ಸ್ ಪಿಡುಗನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮೂರು ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಪಿಎಂ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪತ್ತೆ, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಜಾಲಗಳ ನಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಸನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವಾಗ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ವೇಗವಾಗಿದೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ದಯ ವಿಧಾನವು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಈ ವಿಧಾನದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವೆಂದರೆ ಬಂಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
2006-2013ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1257 ಆಗಿದ್ದು, 2014-2023ರಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಪಟ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 3755ಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
2006-13ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1363 ಇದ್ದ ಬಂಧನಗಳು 2014-23ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5745ಕ್ಕೆ 4 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ
2006-13ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ 1.52 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿಯಿಂದ 3.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಆಡಳಿತಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
2006-13ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 768 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಪಟ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 22,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು 12,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 12 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸಿವೆ
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡ್ರಗ್ಸ್ ಪಿಡುಗನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇಂದು ಮೂರು ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ (ಹಿಂದೆ ಟ್ವಿಟರ್) ಮತ್ತು ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಣಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಂದು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ, "ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ದಯ ವಿಧಾನವು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಬಂಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಏರಿಕೆಯು ಈ ವಿಧಾನದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ನಲ್ಲಿ, "ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಅಜೇಯ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಾಧನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸುವ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.
"#DrugsFreeBharat ನಮ್ಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಂ ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದಕ ದ್ರವ್ಯಗಳ ಪತ್ತೆ, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಜಾಲಗಳ ನಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಕ್ರಮ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಾಡಿದ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಸುಮಾರು 100% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು 152% ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2006 ರಿಂದ 2013 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1257 ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 2014-2023 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಪಟ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 3755 ಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. 2006-13ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1363 ಇದ್ದ ಬಂಧನಗಳು 2014-23ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5745ಕ್ಕೆ 4 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. 2006-13ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ 1.52 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿಯಿಂದ 3.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಆಡಳಿತಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. 2006-13ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 768 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಪಟ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 22,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು 12,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 12 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸಿವೆ. ಜೂನ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಎನ್ಸಿಬಿ ಅಂತಹ 23 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 74,75,00,531 ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಆಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಟ್ಟುಗೋಲು ಹಾಕಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿನರ್ಜಿಗಾಗಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು (04) ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಎನ್ಸಿಒಆರ್ಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.