Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs releases three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs
Under the leadership of PM Modi, our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts – Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results, the upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures
The number of cases registered during 2006-2013 was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755
Arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period
The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13
The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs today released three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sent out a series of posts on X (formerly Twitter) and the videos.
In one of the posts Shri Shah said, “The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results. The upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures.”
In another post, Shri Shah maintained, “An invincible anti-narcotics apparatus has been built nationwide through Coordination, Cooperation and Collaboration among governments and agencies under the guidance of Modi Ji. The strategy has resulted in an increased number of drug seizures and cases registered.”
Shri Shah also said, “A #DrugsFreeBharat is the greatest gift to our future generations. Our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts under the leadership of PM Modi Ji.”
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Modi government to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.
In a bid to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a drug-free India the four (04) tier NCORD mechanism was strengthened in 2019 for better cohesion and synergy between the Central and State drug law enforcement agencies.
Modi government realizing the resolve of a Drugs Free Bharat

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସର ବିପଦକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାକୁ ନେଇ ୩ଟି ଭିଡିଓ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା, ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ନିଶାଗ୍ରସ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଥଇଥାନ କରିବା ସହ ଦୋଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଟକ ରଖି ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଗତି କରୁଛି - ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ନାର୍କୋ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ଠୁର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଫଳାଫଳ ଦେଇଛି, ଏହି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଫଳାଫଳ ହେଉଛି ଗିରଫ ଓ ଜବତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
୨୦୦ ୬ - ୨୦୧୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୨୫୭ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୪ - ୨୦୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ୩ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୩୭୫୫ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
୨୦୦୬ - ୧୩ ଅବଧିରେ ଗିରଫଦାରୀ ୧୩୬୩ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୪ - ୨୩ ଅବଧିରେ ଏହା ୪ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୫୭୪୫ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
୨୦୦୬ - ୧୩ ରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କେଜି ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସର ପରିମାଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ଜବତ ଔଷଧର ପରିମାଣ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ୩.୯୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨୦୦୬ - ୧୩ ରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ୭୬୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୩୦ ଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୨୨,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ନିଶା ନିବାରଣ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ୧୨ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କେଜି ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସର ବିପଦକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାକୁ ନେଇ ତିନୋଟି ଭିଡିଓ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏହା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ୍ସ (ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଟ୍ୱିଟର) ରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ନାର୍କୋ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ଠୁର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ହୋଇଛି । ଗିରଫ ଏବଂ ଜବତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଉଛି ଏହି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଫଳାଫଳ ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସରକାର ଓ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସହକାର୍ଯ୍ୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏକ ଅଜେୟ ନିଶା ନିରୋଧୀ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ରଣନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିଶା ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଜବତ ଓ ମାମଲା ରୁଜୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏକ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଉପହାର । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଜୀ’ଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନିଶାଗ୍ରସ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଥଇଥାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦୋଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଟକ ରଖିବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରୁଛି ।
ବେଆଇନ ନିଶା କାରବାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜବତ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ପରିମାଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୦% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି କାରବାରରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ରୁଜୁ ମାମଲା ୧୫୨% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୨୦୦୬ ରୁ ୨୦୧୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୨୫୭ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୪ - ୨୦୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ୩ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୩୭୫୫ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ୨୦୦୬ - ୧୩ ଅବଧିରେ ଗିରଫଦାରୀ ୧୩୬୩ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୪ - ୨୩ ରେ ଏହା ୪ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୫୭୪୫ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ୨୦୦୬ - ୧୩ ରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କେଜି ତୁଳନାରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ସମୟରେ ଜବତ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ପରିମାଣ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ୩.୯୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ୨୦୦୬ - ୧୩ ଆର୍ôଥକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଔଷଧର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୭୬୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଔଷଧର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୩୦ ଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୨୨,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ନିଶା ନିବାରଣ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ୧୨ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କେଜି ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି । ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏନସିବି ଏଭଳି ୨୩ଟି ମାମଲାରେ ଆର୍ôଥକ ତଦନ୍ତ କରିଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୭୪,୭୫,୦୦,୫୩୧ ଟଙ୍କାର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଜବତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ତାଳମେଳ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଚାରି (୦୪) ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଏନ୍‌ସିଓଆରଡି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର