Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs releases three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs
Under the leadership of PM Modi, our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts – Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results, the upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures
The number of cases registered during 2006-2013 was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755
Arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period
The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13
The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs today released three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sent out a series of posts on X (formerly Twitter) and the videos.
In one of the posts Shri Shah said, “The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results. The upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures.”
In another post, Shri Shah maintained, “An invincible anti-narcotics apparatus has been built nationwide through Coordination, Cooperation and Collaboration among governments and agencies under the guidance of Modi Ji. The strategy has resulted in an increased number of drug seizures and cases registered.”
Shri Shah also said, “A #DrugsFreeBharat is the greatest gift to our future generations. Our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts under the leadership of PM Modi Ji.”
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Modi government to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.
In a bid to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a drug-free India the four (04) tier NCORD mechanism was strengthened in 2019 for better cohesion and synergy between the Central and State drug law enforcement agencies.
Modi government realizing the resolve of a Drugs Free Bharat

गृह मंत्रालय
अंमली पदार्थांना आळा घालण्यात मोदी सरकारला लाभलेल्या यशाबद्दल, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केल्या तीन ध्वनी-चित्रफिती
अंमली पदार्थांचा शोध, अंमली पदार्थांचे जाळे उद्ध्वस्त करणे, गुन्हेगारांना अटक आणि व्यसनाधीनांचे पुनर्वसन याद्वारे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आपला देश हे लक्ष्य वेगाने साध्य करत आहे - अमित शाह
अंमली पदार्थांसंदर्भात मोदी सरकारच्या कठोर धोरणाचे प्रभावी परिणाम दिसत असून, या संदर्भात अटक केलेल्यांच्या संख्येत आणि जप्तीच्या प्रमाणात झालेली प्रचंड वाढ, म्हणजे या धोरणाची फलनिष्पत्ती.
2006-13 या कालावधीत जप्त केलेल्या 1.52 लाख किलो अंमली पदार्थांच्या तुलनेत मोदी सरकारच्या काळात जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांचे प्रमाण दुपटीने वाढून झाले 3.95 लाख किलो
2006-13 या कालावधीतील 768 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत मोदी सरकारच्या काळात जप्त केलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांचे मूल्य 30 पटीने वाढून पोहोचले 22,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
अंमली पदार्थांना आळा घालण्यात मोदी सरकारला लाभलेल्या यशाबद्दल, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने आज तीन ध्वनी-चित्रफिती जारी केल्या. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी एक्स (पूर्वीचे ट्विटर) वर याबाबत टिप्पण्यांची आणि ध्वनी-चित्रफितींची मालिका जारी केली आहे.
अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यापाराबाबत मोदी सरकारच्या कठोर धोरणाचे प्रभावी परिणाम दिसू लागले आहेत. या संदर्भात अटक केलेल्यांच्या संख्येत आणि जप्तीच्या प्रमाणात झालेली प्रचंड वाढ, ही या धोरणाची फलनिष्पत्ती आहे , " असे शहा यांनी आपल्या एका टिप्पणीत म्हटले आहे.
दुसऱ्या एका टिप्पणी मध्ये शाह म्हणाले, “ पंतप्रधान मोदीजींच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकार आणि गुन्हे प्रतिबंधक संस्था यांच्यातील समन्वय, सहकार्य आणि सहयोगाद्वारे, अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी एक देशव्यापी अभेद्य यंत्रणा उभारण्यात आली आहे. या रणनीतीमुळे अंमली पदार्थांची जप्ती आणि गुन्ह्यांची नोंद, यांच्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे.
शाह म्हणाले की, “#DrugsfreeBharat (अंमली पदार्थ मुक्त भारत) ही मोहीम, आपल्या भावी पिढीसाठी सर्वात मोठी भेट आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, अंमली पदार्थांचा शोध घेणे, अंमली पदार्थांचे जाळे उद्ध्वस्त करणे आणि व्यसनाधीनांचे पुनर्वसन करत गुन्हेगारांना अटक करणे याद्वारे आपला देश हे लक्ष्य वेगाने साध्य करत आहे.
अंमली पदार्थांच्या अवैध कारभाराला लगाम घालण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारने केलेल्या बहुआयामी प्रयत्नांमुळे, जप्त केलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांचे प्रमाण जवळपास 100% नी वाढले आहे आणि या प्रकरणांतील गुन्हेगारांवर नोंदवलेल्या गुन्ह्यांमध्ये 152% नी वाढ झाली आहे.
मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार 2006 ते 2013 या कालावधीत 1257 गुन्ह्यांची नोंद झाली असून ही संख्या 2014-2023 या कालावधीत तिपटीने वाढून 3755 वर पोहोचली आहे. 2006-13 या कालावधी मधील अटक झालेल्यांच्या 1363 च्या तुलनेत,2014-23 या कालावधीमध्ये अटकेच्या प्रमाणात चौपट वाढ होऊन ही संख्या 5745 पर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. 2006-13 या कालावधीत जप्त केलेल्या 1.52 लाख किलो अंमली पदार्थांच्या तुलनेत मोदी सरकारच्या काळात जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांचे प्रमाण दुपटीने वाढून 3.95 लाख किलो इतके झाले आहे.मोदी सरकारच्या काळात जप्त केलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांचे मूल्य 2006-13 या कालावधीतील 768 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 30 पटीने वाढून 22,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे.
अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी यंत्रणांनी मोदी सरकारच्या काळात 12 हजार कोटी रुपयांचे 12 लाख किलो अंमली पदार्थ नष्ट केले. जून 2023 पर्यंत, अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग-NCB ने अशा 23 प्रकरणांमध्ये आर्थिक तपास करुन, 74,75,00,531 रुपये किमतीची मालमत्ता गोठवली आहे.