Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs releases three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs
Under the leadership of PM Modi, our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts – Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results, the upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures
The number of cases registered during 2006-2013 was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755
Arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period
The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13
The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs today released three videos about the Modi government’s success in dealing with the menace of drugs. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah sent out a series of posts on X (formerly Twitter) and the videos.
In one of the posts Shri Shah said, “The Modi government's ruthless approach towards narco-trade has borne effective results. The upshot of this approach is the drastic rise in the number of arrests and seizures.”
In another post, Shri Shah maintained, “An invincible anti-narcotics apparatus has been built nationwide through Coordination, Cooperation and Collaboration among governments and agencies under the guidance of Modi Ji. The strategy has resulted in an increased number of drug seizures and cases registered.”
Shri Shah also said, “A #DrugsFreeBharat is the greatest gift to our future generations. Our nation is speeding to achieve this goal through the detection of drugs, destruction of drug networks, and detention of culprits while rehabilitating addicts under the leadership of PM Modi Ji.”
On account of the multipronged efforts made by the Modi government to rein in the illegal drug trade the quantity of narcotics seized increased by almost 100% and the cases registered against those dealing in it increased by 152%.
According to the data released by the Ministry, during the period 2006 to 2013 the number of cases registered was 1257 in number which shot up by 3 times during 2014-2023 to 3755. The arrests increased by 4 times from 1363 in the 2006-13 period to 5745 in the 2014-23 period. The quantity of seized drugs doubled during the Modi regime to 3.95 lakh kgs from 1.52 lakh kgs seized during 2006-13. The value of seized drugs jumped 30 times during the Modi government to Rs.22,000 crore from Rs.768 crore achieved in the period 2006-13.
The anti-narcotics agencies also destroyed 12 lakh kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crores during the Modi government. Till June 2023, NCB conducted a financial investigation in 23 such cases in which property worth ₹74,75,00,531 was frozen.
In a bid to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a drug-free India the four (04) tier NCORD mechanism was strengthened in 2019 for better cohesion and synergy between the Central and State drug law enforcement agencies.
Modi government realizing the resolve of a Drugs Free Bharat

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں مودی حکومت کی کامیابی سے متعلق تین ویڈیوز جاری کیں
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کے تحت، ہمارا ملک منشیات کا پتہ لگانے، منشیات کے نیٹ ورک تباہ کرنے، اور مجرمین کو گرفتار کرنے کے علاوہ منشیات کے عادی افراد کی بازآبادکاری کے توسط سے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی اپنی رفتار میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے- جناب امت شاہ
مودی حکومت کے منشیات کے کاروبار کو لے کر سخت رویے کے موثر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، اس نقطہ نظر کا نتیجہ گرفتاریوں اور ضبطی کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافے کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ہے
2006 سے 2013 کے دوران درج کیے گئے معاملات کی تعداد 1257 تھی جو 2014 سے 2023 کے دوران تین گنا بڑھ کر 3755 ہوگئی
گرفتاریوں کی تعداد جو 2006-13 کی مدت کے دوران 1363 تھی ، 2014-23 کی مدت کے دوران 4 گنا بڑھ کر 5745 ہوگئی
2006-13 کی مدت کے دوران ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی مقدار 1.52 لاکھ کلو گرام کے بقدر تھی جبکہ مودی حکومت کے دوران اس سے دوگنی مقدار یعنی 3.95 لاکھ کلوگرام کے بقدرمنشیات ضبط کی گئی
2006-13 کی مدت کے دوران ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی قیمت768 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی جبکہ مودی حکومت کے دوران ضبط کی گئی منشات کی قیمت 30 گنا زائد یعنی 22000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے
انسداد م
03 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے آج منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے میں مودی حکومت کی کامیابی کے بارے میں تین ویڈیوز جاری کیں۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایکس (جسے پہلے ٹوئیٹر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پر متعدد پوسٹس اور ویڈیوز ساجھا کیے۔
ایک پوسٹ میں جناب شاہ نے کہا، ''منشیات کی تجارت کے تئیں مودی حکومت کے سخت رویے کے موثر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا نتیجہ گرفتاریوں اور ضبطی کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافے کی شامل میں سامنے آیا ہے۔‘‘
ایک اور پوسٹ میں، جناب شاہ نے کہا، "مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں حکومتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان باہمی تال میل، تعاون اور اشتراک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں انسداد منشیات کا ایک ناقابل تسخیر ہتھیار تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کے نتیجے میں منشیات کی ضبطی اور مقدمات درج ہونے کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا، "#منشیات سے مبرا ایک بھارت ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے سب سے بڑا تحفہ ہے۔ ہماری قوم وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں منشیات کا پتہ لگانے، منشیات کے نیٹ ورکس کو تباہ کرنے اور مجرموں کی گرفتاری کے ذریعے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
مودی حکومت کی جانب سے منشیات کے غیر قانونی کاروبار پر لگام لگانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کثیر الجہتی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ضبط شدہ منشیات کی مقدار میں تقریباً 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کا کاروبار کرنے والوں کے خلاف درج مقدمات میں 152 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2006 سے 2013 کی مدت کے دوران درج کیے گئے معاملات کی تعداد 1257 تھی، جو 2014-2023 کے دوران تین گنا بڑھ کر 3755 کے بقدر ہوگئی۔ گرفتاریوں کی تعداد جو 2006-13 کی مدت میں 1363 کے بقدر تھی، 2014-23 میں 4گنا بڑھ کر 5745 ہوگئی۔ 2006-13 کی مدت کے دوران ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی مقدار 1.52 لاکھ کلو گرام کے بقدر تھی جبکہ مودی حکومت کے دوران اس سے دوگنی مقدار یعنی 3.95 لاکھ کلوگرام کے بقدرمنشیات ضبط کی گئی۔ 2006-13 کی مدت کے دوران ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی قیمت768 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی جبکہ مودی حکومت کے دوران ضبط کی گئی منشات کی قیمت 30 گنا زائد یعنی 22000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں نے مودی حکومت کے دوران 12000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی 12لاکھ کلو گرام منشیات کو تلف بھی کیا۔ جون 2023 تک، این سی بی نے اس طرح کے 23 معاملات کی مالی تفتیش انجام دی جس کے تحت 747500531 روپئے کے بقدر کی املاک کو منجمد کیا گیا۔
منشیات سے مبرا بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے، 2019 میں چار (04) درجات پر مشتمل این سی او آر ڈی میکنزم کو مضبوط بنایا گیا جس کامقصد مرکزی اور ریاستی انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مودی حکومت منشیات سے مبرا بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔