Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate one-day National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of State and Central GST formations in New Delhi tomorrow
03 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant step in strengthening the enforcement mechanism in Goods and Services Tax (GST), the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance is organising a National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of all State and Central Goods and Services Tax (GST) formations in New Delhi on Monday, 4th March, 2024.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the one-day conference and also deliver the keynote address. Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary will also attend the conference.
The conference agenda promises a comprehensive deliberation on:
• Combating GST Evasion: Examining current challenges and delving into successful methodologies employed by both State and Central enforcement authorities.
• Combating Fake Invoicing: Addressing this primary form of GST evasion and strategising effective methods to combat it collaboratively.
• Sharing Best Practices: Encouraging knowledge exchange through presentations by State and Central enforcement heads, showcasing their most successful strategies and innovative approaches for tackling tax evasion.
• Fostering Synergy: Building deeper collaboration and fostering greater synergy between State and Central enforcement authorities, ensuring a unified and comprehensive approach.
• Leveraging Technology and Data: Exploring the potential of advanced technological tools and data analytics to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of enforcement efforts.
• Balancing Ease of Doing Business: Striking a crucial equilibrium between facilitating a smooth business environment and implementing effective, deterrent enforcement measures.
Embracing the spirit of cooperative federalism as exemplified by GST, this conference serves as a valuable platform for both Centre and State GST Enforcement authorities to share best practices, foster mutual learning, and collectively strengthen the GST administration.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర జీఎస్‌టీ విభాగాధిపతుల ఒక రోజు జాతీయ సదస్సును రేపు న్యూదిల్లీలో ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి నిర్మల సీతారామన్
03 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
వస్తు, సేవల పన్ను (జీఎస్‌టీ) అమలు యంత్రాంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే ఉత్తమ మార్గాల అన్వేషణలో, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని రెవెన్యూ విభాగం కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర జీఎస్‌టీ ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ అధిపతుల జాతీయ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్, సోమవారం, న్యూదిల్లీలో ఒకరోజు సదస్సును ప్రారంభించి, కీలక ప్రసంగం చేస్తారు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి కూడా ఈ సదస్సుకు హాజరవుతారు.
సదస్సులో సమగ్రంగా చర్చించే అంశాలు:
• జీఎస్‌టీ ఎగవేతకు అడ్డుకట్ట: ప్రస్తుత సవాళ్లను పరిశీలించడం, కేంద్రం & రాష్ట్రాల్లో విజయవంతంగా అమలవుతున్న పద్ధతులను సమీక్షించడం.
• నకిలీ ఇన్వాయిస్‌లను ఎదుర్కోవడం: జీఎస్‌టీ ఎగవేతలను పరిష్కరించడం, ఈ సవాళ్లను పరస్పర సహకారంతో ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సమర్థవంతమైన పద్ధతులను రచించడం.
• ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలను పంచుకోవడం: రాష్ట్ర & కేంద్ర అమలు అధికారులు ఇచ్చే ప్రదర్శనల ద్వారా ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం. పన్ను ఎగవేతలను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి అత్యంత విజయవంతమైన వ్యూహాలు, వినూత్న విధానాలను ఇక్కడ ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
• భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంచడం: రాష్ట్ర & కేంద్ర అధికార్ల మధ్య చక్కటి సహకారాన్ని పెంచడం. దీనివల్ల ఏకీకృత, సమగ్ర విధానం ఏర్పడుతుంది.
• సాంకేతికత & సమాచారాన్ని వృద్ధి చేయడం: ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్‌ విభాగాల ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఖచ్చితత్వాన్ని, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి అధునిక సాంకేతికత సాధనాలు, సమాచార విశ్లేషణల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంపై చర్చిస్తారు.
• సులభతర వాణిజ్యాన్ని సమతౌల్యం చేయడం: వ్యాపార వాతావరణాన్ని సరళంగా మార్చడం & సమర్థవంతమైన, నిరోధక చర్యల ద్వారా కీలక సమతౌల్యాన్ని సాధించడం.
సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తితో ఉత్తమ విధానాలను పంచుకోవడానికి, పరస్పర అభ్యాసాలను పెంచుకోవడానికి, జీఎస్‌టీ అమలును సమష్టిగా బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కేంద్రం & రాష్ట్ర జీఎస్‌టీ అధికార్లకు ఈ సదస్సు ఒక విలువైన వేదికగా నిలుస్తుంది.