Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate one-day National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of State and Central GST formations in New Delhi tomorrow
03 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant step in strengthening the enforcement mechanism in Goods and Services Tax (GST), the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance is organising a National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of all State and Central Goods and Services Tax (GST) formations in New Delhi on Monday, 4th March, 2024.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the one-day conference and also deliver the keynote address. Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary will also attend the conference.
The conference agenda promises a comprehensive deliberation on:
• Combating GST Evasion: Examining current challenges and delving into successful methodologies employed by both State and Central enforcement authorities.
• Combating Fake Invoicing: Addressing this primary form of GST evasion and strategising effective methods to combat it collaboratively.
• Sharing Best Practices: Encouraging knowledge exchange through presentations by State and Central enforcement heads, showcasing their most successful strategies and innovative approaches for tackling tax evasion.
• Fostering Synergy: Building deeper collaboration and fostering greater synergy between State and Central enforcement authorities, ensuring a unified and comprehensive approach.
• Leveraging Technology and Data: Exploring the potential of advanced technological tools and data analytics to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of enforcement efforts.
• Balancing Ease of Doing Business: Striking a crucial equilibrium between facilitating a smooth business environment and implementing effective, deterrent enforcement measures.
Embracing the spirit of cooperative federalism as exemplified by GST, this conference serves as a valuable platform for both Centre and State GST Enforcement authorities to share best practices, foster mutual learning, and collectively strengthen the GST administration.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کل نئی دہلی میں انفورسمنٹ چیفس آف اسٹیٹ اور سینٹرل جی ایس ٹی فارمیشنز کی یک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گی
03 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے ماتحت محکمہ ریونیو اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) میں نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے 4 مارچ، 2024پیر کو نئی دہلی میں تمام ریاستی اور مرکزی اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) اداروں کے انفورسمنٹ سربراہوں کی ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کر رہا ہے۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اس یک روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گی اور کلیدی خطاب بھی کریں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں مندرجہ ذیل امور پر جامع غور و خوض کیا جائے گا:
• جی ایس ٹی کی چوری سے نمٹنا: موجودہ چیلنجوں کی جانچ پڑتال کرنا اور ریاستی اور مرکزی نافذ کرنے والے حکام دونوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کردہ کامیاب طریقوں پر غور کرنا۔
• جعلی انوائسنگ سے نمٹنا: جی ایس ٹی چوری کی اس بنیادی شکل کو حل کرنا اور اس کا مشترکہ طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقوں کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنا۔
• بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک: ریاستی اور مرکزی نفاذ کے سربراہوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے معلومات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، ٹیکس چوری سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی سب سے کامیاب حکمت عملیوں اور جدید طور طریقوں کو پیش کرنا۔
• ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا: گہرے تعاون کی تعمیر اور ریاستی اور مرکزی نفاذ کے حکام کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا، ایک مربوط اور جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانا۔
• ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھانا: نفاذ کی کوششوں کی درستگی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید تکنیکی ٹولز اور ڈیٹا تجزیات کی صلاحیت کی جستجو۔
• کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو متوازن کرنا: ایک ہموار کاروباری ماحول کو آسان بنانے اور موثر ، روک تھام کے نفاذ کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے درمیان ایک اہم توازن قائم کرنا۔
جی ایس ٹی کی مثالی کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے جذبے کو اپناتے ہوئے ، یہ کانفرنس مرکز اور ریاستی جی ایس ٹی انفورسمنٹ حکام دونوں کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے ، باہمی سیکھنے کو فروغ دینے اور اجتماعی طور پر جی ایس ٹی انتظامیہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔