Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate one-day National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of State and Central GST formations in New Delhi tomorrow
03 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant step in strengthening the enforcement mechanism in Goods and Services Tax (GST), the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance is organising a National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of all State and Central Goods and Services Tax (GST) formations in New Delhi on Monday, 4th March, 2024.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the one-day conference and also deliver the keynote address. Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary will also attend the conference.
The conference agenda promises a comprehensive deliberation on:
• Combating GST Evasion: Examining current challenges and delving into successful methodologies employed by both State and Central enforcement authorities.
• Combating Fake Invoicing: Addressing this primary form of GST evasion and strategising effective methods to combat it collaboratively.
• Sharing Best Practices: Encouraging knowledge exchange through presentations by State and Central enforcement heads, showcasing their most successful strategies and innovative approaches for tackling tax evasion.
• Fostering Synergy: Building deeper collaboration and fostering greater synergy between State and Central enforcement authorities, ensuring a unified and comprehensive approach.
• Leveraging Technology and Data: Exploring the potential of advanced technological tools and data analytics to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of enforcement efforts.
• Balancing Ease of Doing Business: Striking a crucial equilibrium between facilitating a smooth business environment and implementing effective, deterrent enforcement measures.
Embracing the spirit of cooperative federalism as exemplified by GST, this conference serves as a valuable platform for both Centre and State GST Enforcement authorities to share best practices, foster mutual learning, and collectively strengthen the GST administration.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल नई दिल्ली में राज्य और केन्द्रीय वस्तु और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) गठन के प्रवर्तन प्रमुखों के एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी
03 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) में प्रवर्तन तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत राजस्व विभाग सभी राज्य और केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) संरचनाओं के प्रवर्तन प्रमुखों का एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में सोमवार, 4 मार्च, 2024 को आयोजित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण इस एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी और मुख्य संबोधन भी देंगी। सम्मेलन में केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी भी शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन का एजेंडा निम्नलिखित पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श का वादा करता है:
• जीएसटी चोरी का सामना: वर्तमान चुनौतियों की जांच करना और राज्य और केंद्रीय प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों द्वारा अपनाई गई सफल कार्यप्रणाली पर गहन रूप से विचार करना।
• नकली चालान का सामना करना: जीएसटी चोरी के इस प्राथमिक रूप को संबोधित करना और सहयोगात्मक रूप से इसका सामना करने के लिए प्रभावशाली प्रणाली की रणनीति बनाना।
• सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करना: राज्य और केंद्रीय प्रवर्तन प्रमुखों द्वारा कार्य प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना, कर चोरी से निपटने के लिए उनकी सबसे सफल रणनीतियों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित करना।
• तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना: एक एकीकृत और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करते हुए, राज्य और केंद्रीय प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों के बीच गहन सहयोग का निर्माण करना और अधिक तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना।
• प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा का लाभ उठाना: प्रवर्तन प्रयासों की सटीकता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरणों और डेटा विश्लेषण की क्षमताओं को उभारना।
• व्यवसाय करने में आसानी का संतुलन करना:एक सुचारू व्यापारिक परिवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने और प्रभावी, निवारक प्रवर्तन नियमों को लागू करने के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण संतुलन बनाना।
जीएसटी द्वारा अनुकरणीय सहकारी संघवाद के भावार्थ को स्वीकार करते हुए, यह सम्मेलन केंद्र और राज्य जीएसटी प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों दोनों के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने, आपसी सीखने की प्रवृति का प्रोत्साहन करने और सामूहिक रूप से जीएसटी प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।