تعاون کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی چھتری تنظیم نیشنل اربن کوآپریٹو فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این یو سی ایف ڈی سی) کا افتتاح کیا
‏وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سرکاری نظام کی مدد سے کوآپریٹو تحریک تیزی سے آگے بڑھے گی اور ملک کی معیشت‏‏میں نام پیدا کرے گی
مودی حکومت کوآپریٹو تحریک کو عوامی تحریک ‏میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے
کوآپریٹو کے درمیان تعاون کے جذبے سے کوآپریٹو تحریک‏
‏ کو تقویت ملے گی
مقصد ہر شہر میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینک قائم کرنا ہونا چاہیے - جناب امت شاہ
چھتری تنظیم، این یو سی ایف ڈی سی کے قیام سے ملک میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی ترقی میں کئی گنا‏ ‏اضافہ ہوگا
این یو سی ایف ڈی سی شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں‏ ‏کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے
عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں ترقی کا راستہ صرف اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں‏ ‏ کے ذریعے ہے
این یو سی ایف ڈی سی چھوٹے بینکوں کے لیے سیکورٹی شیلڈ ہے جو ڈپازٹرز کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں‏ ‏میں کام میں مزید پیش رفت کو یقینی بنائے گا
این یو سی ایف ڈی سی نہ صرف بینکوں کے بحران کے دوران ایک سہارا ہوگا بلکہ ان کی ترقی، جدید کاری اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا ذریعہ بھی ہوگا
02 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
‏ ‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینکس (یو سی بی) کی تنظیم نیشنل اربن کوآپریٹو فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این یو سی ایف ڈی سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوآپریٹو بی ایل ورما اور وزارت تعاون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی کے علاوہ دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ ‏
‏اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب تک کوآپریٹو اداروں کے درمیان تعاون اور باہمی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی طاقت فراہم نہیں کی جاتی، ہم آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تقریبا 20 سال کی جدوجہد کے بعد آج این یو سی ایف ڈی سی کا قیام عمل میں آرہا ہے اور یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک مبارک دن ہے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ ابتدائی طور پر وزارت تعاون اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر مختلف وزارتوں میں بکھرے ہوئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے 75 سال بعد تعاون کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی ہے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں نئی جان پھونک دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک کو وزارت تعاون کی شکل میں ایک چھتری دی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر نے 125 سال تک جدوجہد کی اور اپنا وجود برقرار رکھا لیکن اب سرکاری نظام کی مدد سے یہ تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا اور ملک کی معیشت میں نام پیدا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر تعاون نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت جیسے بڑے ملک میں ترقی کا پیمانہ محض اعداد و شمار نہیں ہو سکتا بلکہ اس کا اندازہ ایک اہم پیرامیٹر کے ذریعے کیا جانا چاہیے کہ ملک کی ترقی میں کتنے لوگ حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ ‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور خود کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تنظیم کے قیام کے بعد ملک میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی ترقی میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے اپنی ساکھ کی اشد ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم خود کو اپ گریڈ کریں اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے تمام قواعد و ضوابط پر عمل کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ایسا کرنے میں ناکام رہے تو ہم آنے والے وقت میں مقابلے میں برقرار نہیں رہ سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے چھوٹے بینکوں کو بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ کی تعمیل کے لیے تیار کرنے میں اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہم آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہر شہر میں شہری کوآپریٹو بینک کھولیں۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو فنانس میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کو بینکوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے چھتری تنظیم کو ایک نظام قائم کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این یو سی ایف ڈی سی کا ایک مقصد کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں اور شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی خدمات اور تعداد کو بڑھانا ہونا چاہیے۔ ہر شہر میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینک قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت کا پروگرام بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے اسے متعلقہ اور وسیع کیا جانا چاہیے۔ امبریلا آرگنائزیشن چھوٹے بینکوں کو مختلف سہولیات فراہم کرے گی، بینکوں اور ریگولیٹرز کے درمیان بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی، اور مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے پر کام کرے گی. جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تنظیم کو اپنی سرحدوں کو وسیع اور جامع بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم کوآپریٹو تحریک کو وسعت دینا چاہتے ہیں تو شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانا امبریلا آرگنائزیشن کی ذمہ داری ہے۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کاروبار کرنے کے لیے اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے کلیئرنگ سسٹم قائم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہمارے پاس 1500 بینکوں کی 11000 برانچوں کی مجموعی طاقت ہے جس میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر 3.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا قرض ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم طاقت ہے اور اس کا مقصد نہ صرف اسے بڑھانا ہونا چاہیے بلکہ پورے شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر اس کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں نے اپنی خالص این پی اے شرح کو کم کرکے 2.10 فیصد کردیا ہے اور مزید بہتری کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تنظیم کو اپنی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے اگلے تین سالوں میں سخت محنت کرنی ہوگی۔ ‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج جس تنظیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ نہ صرف ایک چھتری تنظیم ہے بلکہ ہمارے تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کا دروازہ بھی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں ترقی کا واحد راستہ اربن کوآپریٹو بینک ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی بات کرتے ہیں تو یہ ان کے اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی جامع اور شمولیت پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر ہم اس تصور کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں ہر گاؤں اور شہر میں نوجوانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لیے یو سی بی کے علاوہ کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے یہ چھتری تنظیم چھوٹے بینکوں کے لیے سیکورٹی شیلڈ ہے جس سے ہمارے ڈپازٹرز کا اعتماد بڑھے گا اور آنے والے دنوں میں ہمارے کام میں مزید پیش رفت ہوگی۔‏

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates, umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks, the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation Limited (NUCFDC) in New Delhi
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, with the support of the government system, the cooperative movement will progress rapidly and earn respect in the country's economy
The Modi government is making efforts to transform the cooperative movement into a people's movement
The spirit of "Cooperation among Cooperatives" will strengthen the cooperative movement
The goal should be to establish Urban Cooperative Banks in every city – Shri Amit Shah
With the formation of the umbrella organization, NUCFDC, the development of Urban Cooperative Banks in the country will increase manifold
NUCFDC serves as a gateway for resolving the issues of Urban Cooperative Banks
The path to progress in the lives of the common people lies only through Urban Cooperative Banks
NUCFDC is a security shield for small banks, enhancing depositors' confidence and ensuring further progress in work in the coming days
NUCFDC will not only be a support during the crisis of banks but also a means to enhance their development, modernization, and capacity
02 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs), the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation Limited (NUCFDC), in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Cooperatives B.L. Verma and the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani along with other dignitaries, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that unless the strength to promote cooperation and mutual progress among cooperative institutions is provided, we cannot move forward. He mentioned that after nearly 20 years of struggle, today the establishment of the NUCFDC is taking place, and this is a very auspicious day for all of us.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperationstated that initially, the Ministry of Cooperation and the cooperative sector were scattered across various ministries. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after 75 years of independence, has established a separate Ministry of Cooperation, breathing new life into the cooperative sector. He stated that the cooperative movement has been given an umbrella, in the form of the Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah added that for 125 years, the cooperative sector struggled and preserved its existence, but now, with the support of the government system, it will progress rapidly and achieve respect in the country's economy. He mentioned that efforts are being made to transform the cooperative movement into a people's movement. Minister of Cooperation emphasized that in a vast country like India, the parameter of development cannot be just numbers, it should be judged through a significant parameter of how many people participate in the country's development.
Shri Amit Shah stated that this umbrella organization was a necessity of the time and marks a new beginning for self-regulation. He said that after the formation of this organization, the development of Urban Cooperative Banks in the country will increase manifold. Shri Shah emphasized the crucial need for our credibility it is very necessary that we upgrade ourselves and adhere to all the regulations of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He stated that if we fail to do so, we will not be able to sustain in the competition in the times to come. Shri Shah highlighted a major role for the umbrella organization, which is to prepare small banks for compliance with the Banking Regulation Act. He said that our goal should be to open urban cooperative banks in every city as we move forward.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the umbrella organization should establish a system for converting credit societies that perform well in cooperative finance into banks. He mentioned that one of the objectives of NUCFDC should be to expand the services and numbers of credit societies and urban cooperative banks. There is a need to create a time-bound program on how to establish an Urban Cooperative Banks in every city. He said that to keep the cooperative movement alive, it must be made relevant and expanded. The umbrella organization will provide various facilities to small banks, facilitate dialogue between banks and regulators, and work on improving communication. Shri Shah emphasized that the organization needs to work on making our boundaries broad and inclusive. He stated that if we want to expand the cooperative movement, it is the responsibility of the umbrella organization to strengthen urban cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is essential to establish a clearing system for Urban Cooperative Banks to conduct business across the country. He mentioned that we currently have a collective strength of 11,000 branches of 1,500 banks, with deposits of 5 lakh crore rupees and loans totaling 3.50 lakh crore rupees. Shri Shah said that this is a significant strength, and the goal should not only be to enhance it but also to collectively utilize it to strengthen the entire Urban Cooperative Banks system. He added that the Urban Cooperative Banks in the country have reduced their Net NPA rate to 2.10% and there is a need for further improvement. Shri Shah emphasized that the umbrella organization should work hard over the next three years to lay its foundation.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, stated that the organization inaugurated today is not just an umbrella organization but also a gateway to solve all our problems. He mentioned that the only way to progress in the lives of the common people is through Urban Cooperative Banks. He said that when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talks about becoming the world's third-largest economy, it reflects his belief that economic development should be inclusive and comprehensive. Shri Shah emphasized that if we want to move forward with this concept, we need to promote youth and startups in every village and city, and there is no way other than UCBs for this. Shri Shah said that this umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks is a security shield for small banks, which will increase the confidence of our depositors, and in the coming days, there will be further progress in our work.