Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates, umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks, the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation Limited (NUCFDC) in New Delhi
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, with the support of the government system, the cooperative movement will progress rapidly and earn respect in the country's economy
The Modi government is making efforts to transform the cooperative movement into a people's movement
The spirit of "Cooperation among Cooperatives" will strengthen the cooperative movement
The goal should be to establish Urban Cooperative Banks in every city – Shri Amit Shah
With the formation of the umbrella organization, NUCFDC, the development of Urban Cooperative Banks in the country will increase manifold
NUCFDC serves as a gateway for resolving the issues of Urban Cooperative Banks
The path to progress in the lives of the common people lies only through Urban Cooperative Banks
NUCFDC is a security shield for small banks, enhancing depositors' confidence and ensuring further progress in work in the coming days
NUCFDC will not only be a support during the crisis of banks but also a means to enhance their development, modernization, and capacity
02 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs), the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation Limited (NUCFDC), in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Cooperatives B.L. Verma and the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani along with other dignitaries, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that unless the strength to promote cooperation and mutual progress among cooperative institutions is provided, we cannot move forward. He mentioned that after nearly 20 years of struggle, today the establishment of the NUCFDC is taking place, and this is a very auspicious day for all of us.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperationstated that initially, the Ministry of Cooperation and the cooperative sector were scattered across various ministries. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after 75 years of independence, has established a separate Ministry of Cooperation, breathing new life into the cooperative sector. He stated that the cooperative movement has been given an umbrella, in the form of the Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah added that for 125 years, the cooperative sector struggled and preserved its existence, but now, with the support of the government system, it will progress rapidly and achieve respect in the country's economy. He mentioned that efforts are being made to transform the cooperative movement into a people's movement. Minister of Cooperation emphasized that in a vast country like India, the parameter of development cannot be just numbers, it should be judged through a significant parameter of how many people participate in the country's development.
Shri Amit Shah stated that this umbrella organization was a necessity of the time and marks a new beginning for self-regulation. He said that after the formation of this organization, the development of Urban Cooperative Banks in the country will increase manifold. Shri Shah emphasized the crucial need for our credibility it is very necessary that we upgrade ourselves and adhere to all the regulations of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He stated that if we fail to do so, we will not be able to sustain in the competition in the times to come. Shri Shah highlighted a major role for the umbrella organization, which is to prepare small banks for compliance with the Banking Regulation Act. He said that our goal should be to open urban cooperative banks in every city as we move forward.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the umbrella organization should establish a system for converting credit societies that perform well in cooperative finance into banks. He mentioned that one of the objectives of NUCFDC should be to expand the services and numbers of credit societies and urban cooperative banks. There is a need to create a time-bound program on how to establish an Urban Cooperative Banks in every city. He said that to keep the cooperative movement alive, it must be made relevant and expanded. The umbrella organization will provide various facilities to small banks, facilitate dialogue between banks and regulators, and work on improving communication. Shri Shah emphasized that the organization needs to work on making our boundaries broad and inclusive. He stated that if we want to expand the cooperative movement, it is the responsibility of the umbrella organization to strengthen urban cooperative banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is essential to establish a clearing system for Urban Cooperative Banks to conduct business across the country. He mentioned that we currently have a collective strength of 11,000 branches of 1,500 banks, with deposits of 5 lakh crore rupees and loans totaling 3.50 lakh crore rupees. Shri Shah said that this is a significant strength, and the goal should not only be to enhance it but also to collectively utilize it to strengthen the entire Urban Cooperative Banks system. He added that the Urban Cooperative Banks in the country have reduced their Net NPA rate to 2.10% and there is a need for further improvement. Shri Shah emphasized that the umbrella organization should work hard over the next three years to lay its foundation.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, stated that the organization inaugurated today is not just an umbrella organization but also a gateway to solve all our problems. He mentioned that the only way to progress in the lives of the common people is through Urban Cooperative Banks. He said that when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talks about becoming the world's third-largest economy, it reflects his belief that economic development should be inclusive and comprehensive. Shri Shah emphasized that if we want to move forward with this concept, we need to promote youth and startups in every village and city, and there is no way other than UCBs for this. Shri Shah said that this umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks is a security shield for small banks, which will increase the confidence of our depositors, and in the coming days, there will be further progress in our work.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के अम्ब्रेला संगठन, नेशनल अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव फाइनेंस एंड डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (NUCFDC) का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकारी व्यवस्था के सहयोग से सहकारिता आंदोलन द्रुत गति से चलेगा और देश के अर्थतंत्र में अपना सम्मान हासिल करेगा
मोदी सरकार सहकारिता आंदोलन को जनआंदोलन के स्वरूप में बदलने का प्रयास कर रही है
Cooperation among Cooperatives की भावना से मजबूत होगा सहकारिता आंदोलन
हर शहर में अर्बन कॉपरेटिव बैंक बनाने का लक्ष्य लेकर चलना चाहिए - केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री
अंब्रेला संगठन-NUCFDC के बनने के बाद देश में अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों का विकास कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा
NUCFDC, अर्बन कोआपरेटिव बैंकों की समस्याओं के निवारण का गेटवे है
आम जनता के जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता सिर्फ अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक हैं
NUCFDC छोटे बैंकों का सुरक्षा कवच है, जिससे डिपॉजिटर्स का विश्वास भी बढ़ेगा और आने वाले दिनों में काम में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी
NUCFDC सिर्फ बैंकों के संकट के समय ही नहीं, बल्कि उनके विकास, आधुनिकीकरण व क्षमता बढ़ाने का जरिया बनेगा
02 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के अम्ब्रेला संगठन, नेशनल अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव फाइनेंस एंड डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (NUCFDC) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा और डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब तक सहकारी संस्थाओं के बीच सहकार और परस्पर आगे बढ़ाने की ताकत नहीं दी जाएगी, तब तक हम आगे नहीं बढ़ सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 20 साल के संघर्ष के बाद आज नेशनल अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव फाइनेंस एंड डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन की स्थापना हो रही है और ये हम सबके लिए बहुत शुभ दिन है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले सहकारिता मंत्रालय और सहकारिता क्षेत्र अनेक मंत्रालयों में बिखरा हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के बाद अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन कर सहकारिता को एक नया जीवन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन को एक अंब्रेला, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के रूप में मिला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सवा सौ साल तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र जूझता रहा और अपने अस्तित्व को बचाता रहा, लेकिन अब सरकारी व्यवस्था के सहयोग से ये द्रुत गति से चलेगा और देश के अर्थतंत्र में अपना सम्मान हासिल करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन को जनआंदोलन के स्वरूप में बदलने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल देश में विकास का पैरामीटर सिर्फ आंकड़े नहीं हो सकते, बल्कि देश के विकास में कितने लोगों की सहभागिता है, ये बहुत बड़ा पैरामीटर होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये अंब्रेला संगठन समय की ज़रूरत था और सेल्फ-रेगुलेशन के लिए एक प्रकार की नई शुरूआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संगठन के बनने के बाद देश में अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों का विकास कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी विश्वसनीयता के लिए बेहद ज़रूरी है कि हम खुद को अपग्रेड करें और भारतीय़ रिज़र्व बैंक के सभी नियमों का पालन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम ऐसा नहीं करते तो आने वाले समय में स्पर्धा में नहीं टिक सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंब्रेला संगठन का एक प्रमुख काम बीआर एक्ट के लिए छोटे से छोटे बैंक को तैयार करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें हर शहर में अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक खोलने का लक्ष्य रखकर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव फाइनेंस में अच्छा काम करने वाली क्रेडिट सोसाइटी को बैंक में कन्वर्ट करने के लिए इस अंब्रेला संगठन को एक व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए।उन्होंने कहा कि NUCFDC का एक उद्देश्य क्रेडिट सोसाइटीज और अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक की सेवाओं और संख्या में विस्तार करना भी होना चाहिए। हमें एक समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम बनाना चाहिए कि हर शहर में एक अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक कैसे बने। उन्होंने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव मूवमेंट को जिंदा रखनेके लिए इसे प्रासंगिक भी बनाना होगा और उसका विस्तार भी करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अंब्रेला संगठन से छोटे बैंकों को कई प्रकार की सुविधाएंमिलेंगी, बैंकों और रेगुलेटर के बीच संवाद का काम भी सुचारू संवाद का काम भी यह अंब्रेला ऑर्गेनाइजेशन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संगठन को हमारी सीमाओं को व्यापक और सर्वस्पर्शीय बनाने का काम करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम कोऑपरेटिव का विस्तार करना चाहते हैं तो इसके लिए अंब्रेला संगठन को मजबूत करना अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों का दायित्व है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों को देशभर में व्यापार करने के लिए ज़रूरी सुविधाओं के लिए क्लीयरिंग की भी एक व्यवस्था बनानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे पास 1500 बैंकों की 11000 शाखाओं और 5 लाख करोड़ रूपए के डिपॉजिट और 3.50 लाख करोड़ के ऋण की कलेक्टिव स्ट्रैंथ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये बहुत बड़ी ताकत है और हमें न सिर्फ इसे बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखना है बल्कि इसे संयुक्त रूप से उपयोग कर पूरी अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकिंग व्यवस्था को ताकत देने का काम भी इस संगठन को करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक अपनी नेट एनपीए दर को कम कर 2.10% तक ले आए हैं और इसमें और सुधार करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंब्रेला संगठन को आने वाले 3 सालों में कठोर परिश्रम कर इसकी नींव डालनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज शुरू हुई ये संस्था मात्र एक अंब्रेला संगठन नहीं है बल्कि हमारी सारी समस्याओं के समाधान का गेटवे है। उन्होंने कहा कि आम जनता के जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता कोई है तो केवल अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश के प्रधानमंत्री कहते हैं कि हम दुनिया का तीसरे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र बनें, तब मोदी जी के मन में भी यह बात है कि आर्थिक विकास सर्वस्पर्शीय और सर्वसमावेशी हो। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमें यह कॉन्सेप्ट के साथ आगे बढ़ना है तो हर गांव, शहर में युवाओं और स्टार्टअप को आगे बढ़ाना है, इसके लिए अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक के सिवा कोई रास्ता नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों का अंब्रेला संगठन छोटे बैंकों का सुरक्षा कवच है, जिससे हमारे डिपॉजिटर्स का हम पर विश्वास भी बढ़ेगा और आने वाले दिनों में हमारे काम में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।