وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال کے آرام باغ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
جئے تارکیشور مہادیو!
تارک بم! بول بم!
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر سی وی آنند بوس جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، مغربی بنگال اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن لیڈر سویندو ادھیکاری جی، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اپروپا پوددار جی، سکانتا مجمدار جی، سومترا خان جی، دیگر معزز، خواتین اور حضرات۔
اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے مل کر 2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ملک کے غریب، کسان، خواتین اور نوجوان ملک کی ترجیح ہیں۔ ہم نے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مسلسل اقدامات کیے ہیں جس کے نتائج آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ملک کے 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کی سمت درست ہے، پالیسیاں درست ہیں، فیصلے درست ہیں اور بنیادی نیت بھی درست ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ریل، بندرگاہ، پٹرولیم اور جل شکتی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے کی جدید کاری اسی رفتار سے ہو جس طرح ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں ہو رہی ہے۔ آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ان میں جھاڑگرام-سلگاجھری تیسری لائن سے ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کو مزید بہتر بنے گا۔ اس سے اس خطے میں صنعتوں اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ سونڈالیہ-چمپاپکور اور ڈنکونی-بھٹ نگر-بلٹی کوری ریل روٹس کو دو لائن والا بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے اس روٹ پر ٹرینوں کی آمدورفت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ اور اس سے منسلک تین اور پروجیکٹوں کو وسعت دی جارہی ہے۔ اس پر بھی مرکزی حکومت ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا کہ ماحولیات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرکے کیسے ترقی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ہلدیہ سے برونی تک 500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل خام تیل کی پائپ لائن اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے خام تیل کو 4 ریاستوں، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے ذریعے 3 مختلف ریفائنریوں تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔ اس سے خرچ بھی کم ہوگا اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق خدشات بھی کم ہوں گے۔ آج مغربی میدنی پور میں جو ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹ شروع ہوا ہے اس کا فائدہ 7 اضلاع کو ہو گا۔ اس سے یہاں ایل پی جی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے کئی نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ آج دریائے ہوگلی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ یعنی گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کا پلانٹ بھی شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا بھی فائدہ ہاوڑہ، کمرہٹی اور بارانگر کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
جب کسی بھی ریاست میں انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ شروع ہوتے ہیں تو وہاں کے لوگوں کے لیے ترقی کے کئی راستے تیار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس سال حکومت ہند نے مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بجٹ دیا ہے۔ یہ رقم 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں 3 گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ یہاں ریلوے لائنوں کی برقی کاری، مسافروں کی سہولیات میں توسیع اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کا کام تیز رفتاری سے ہو۔ مغربی بنگال میں پچھلے 10 برسوں میں رکے ہوئے کئی ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں بنگال میں 3 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے ٹریکس کی برق کاری کی گئی ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت، مغربی بنگال کے تقریباً 100 ریلوے اسٹیشن، آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، ایک ساتھ 100 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کا کام ایک ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تارکیشور ریلوے اسٹیشن کو بھی امرت اسٹیشن کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 150 سے زیادہ نئی ٹرین خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ 5 نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیاں بنگال کے لوگوں کو ریل کے سفر کا بالکل نیا تجربہ کرا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کے تعاون سے ہم وکست بھارت کے عزم کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو آج کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ سرکاری پروگرام اب یہیں ختم ہو جائے گا اور میں 10 منٹ کے اندر اندر کھلے میدان میں جا رہا ہوں۔ کھلے میدانوں کا مزہ بھی کچھ اور ہی ہے۔ مجھے آج بہت سی باتیں کہنی ہیں۔ لیکن میں اس پلیٹ فارم پر کہوں گا، لیکن میں ان تمام ترقیاتی سکیموں کے لیے آپ کا بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، اور بہت سے لوگ باہر انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ میں آپ کو الوداع کہتا ہوں۔ نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Arambagh, West Bengal
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tarkeshwar Mahadev Ki Jai!
Tarak bam! Bol bam!
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague, Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, MPs Aparupa Poddar ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Saumitra Khan ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The 21st century Bharat is advancing rapidly. Together, we have set the ambitious goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. The welfare of the poor, farmers, women, and youth of the country remains our top priority. We have consistently taken measures aimed at their well-being, and the positive outcomes are evident to the world today. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in our nation. This demonstrates that the direction, policies, decisions, and underlying intentions of our government are sound and effective.
Friends,
Today, projects worth over Rs. 7000 crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid for the development of West Bengal. These encompass initiatives in rail, port, petroleum, and hydropower sectors. Our endeavour is to ensure that the modernization of railways in West Bengal progresses at the same pace as in other parts of the country. Among the projects unveiled today, the Jhargram-Salgajhari third line will significantly enhance rail transport, fostering growth in industries and tourism within the region. Additionally, the doubling of the Sondalia-Champapukur and Dankuni-Bhattanagar-Baltikuri rail routes will enhance train movement along these routes. Keeping in mind the future needs, the expansion of the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port and three associated schemes is underway, with the central government investing over Rs 1000 crore in these endeavours.
Friends,
Bharat has demonstrated to the world how development can harmonize with environmental preservation. A prime illustration of this is the over 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni. This pipeline will efficiently transport crude oil to three different refineries across Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal, reducing costs and environmental concerns. The inauguration of the LPG bottling plant in Paschim Medinipur today will cater to the demands of seven districts, addressing the need for LPG while generating numerous employment opportunities for the youth. Furthermore, the commencement of a sewage treatment plant aims to mitigate pollution in the Hooghly River, benefiting lakhs of people residing in areas like Howrah, Kamarhati, and Baranagar.
Friends,
When an infrastructure project commences in any state, it paves the way for numerous avenues of progress for the local populace. This year, the Government of India has allocated a budget exceeding Rs 13,000 crore for the development of railways in West Bengal, which is over 3 times more compared to pre-2014 levels. Our objective is to expedite the electrification of railway lines, enhance passenger facilities, and revamp railway stations. Over the past decade, several railway projects that were previously stalled have been successfully completed in West Bengal. Moreover, more than 3000 kilometres of railway tracks in Bengal have been electrified during this period. Nearly 100 railway stations in West Bengal are currently undergoing redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, signifying a comprehensive effort to modernize railway infrastructure. Notably, Tarakeswar railway station has been transformed into an Amrit station. Additionally, over 150 new train services have been introduced in West Bengal in the last 10 years, including the operation of 5 new Vande Bharat Express trains, offering Bengal passengers a revamped rail travel experience.
Friends,
With the cooperation of the people of West Bengal, I am confident that we will fulfil the vision of a developed Bharat. Once again, I congratulate the people of West Bengal for the projects unveiled today. This government programme will now draw to a close, and I will be heading to the open field within the next 10 minutes. Speaking amidst the open fields holds its own charm, and I have much to convey today. However, I will reserve my remarks for that platform. I express my heartfelt gratitude for all the development initiatives, and as many individuals are waiting outside, I bid you farewell. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.