Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Arambagh, West Bengal
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tarkeshwar Mahadev Ki Jai!
Tarak bam! Bol bam!
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague, Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, MPs Aparupa Poddar ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Saumitra Khan ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The 21st century Bharat is advancing rapidly. Together, we have set the ambitious goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. The welfare of the poor, farmers, women, and youth of the country remains our top priority. We have consistently taken measures aimed at their well-being, and the positive outcomes are evident to the world today. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in our nation. This demonstrates that the direction, policies, decisions, and underlying intentions of our government are sound and effective.
Friends,
Today, projects worth over Rs. 7000 crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid for the development of West Bengal. These encompass initiatives in rail, port, petroleum, and hydropower sectors. Our endeavour is to ensure that the modernization of railways in West Bengal progresses at the same pace as in other parts of the country. Among the projects unveiled today, the Jhargram-Salgajhari third line will significantly enhance rail transport, fostering growth in industries and tourism within the region. Additionally, the doubling of the Sondalia-Champapukur and Dankuni-Bhattanagar-Baltikuri rail routes will enhance train movement along these routes. Keeping in mind the future needs, the expansion of the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port and three associated schemes is underway, with the central government investing over Rs 1000 crore in these endeavours.
Friends,
Bharat has demonstrated to the world how development can harmonize with environmental preservation. A prime illustration of this is the over 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni. This pipeline will efficiently transport crude oil to three different refineries across Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal, reducing costs and environmental concerns. The inauguration of the LPG bottling plant in Paschim Medinipur today will cater to the demands of seven districts, addressing the need for LPG while generating numerous employment opportunities for the youth. Furthermore, the commencement of a sewage treatment plant aims to mitigate pollution in the Hooghly River, benefiting lakhs of people residing in areas like Howrah, Kamarhati, and Baranagar.
Friends,
When an infrastructure project commences in any state, it paves the way for numerous avenues of progress for the local populace. This year, the Government of India has allocated a budget exceeding Rs 13,000 crore for the development of railways in West Bengal, which is over 3 times more compared to pre-2014 levels. Our objective is to expedite the electrification of railway lines, enhance passenger facilities, and revamp railway stations. Over the past decade, several railway projects that were previously stalled have been successfully completed in West Bengal. Moreover, more than 3000 kilometres of railway tracks in Bengal have been electrified during this period. Nearly 100 railway stations in West Bengal are currently undergoing redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, signifying a comprehensive effort to modernize railway infrastructure. Notably, Tarakeswar railway station has been transformed into an Amrit station. Additionally, over 150 new train services have been introduced in West Bengal in the last 10 years, including the operation of 5 new Vande Bharat Express trains, offering Bengal passengers a revamped rail travel experience.
Friends,
With the cooperation of the people of West Bengal, I am confident that we will fulfil the vision of a developed Bharat. Once again, I congratulate the people of West Bengal for the projects unveiled today. This government programme will now draw to a close, and I will be heading to the open field within the next 10 minutes. Speaking amidst the open fields holds its own charm, and I have much to convey today. However, I will reserve my remarks for that platform. I express my heartfelt gratitude for all the development initiatives, and as many individuals are waiting outside, I bid you farewell. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ আৰামবাগত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
তাৰকেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱ কী জয়!
তাৰক বোম! বোল বোম!
পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল চি ভি আনন্দ বসেজী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ শান্তনু ঠাকুৰজী, পশ্চিম বংগ বিধানসভাৰ বিৰোধী দলপতি শুভেন্দু অধিকাৰী, সাংসদ অপৰূপা পোদ্দাৰজী, সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰজী, সৌমিত্ৰ খান জী, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু সুধীবৃন্দ।
একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰত দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। আমি একেলগে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো। দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। আমি দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে অবিৰত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো, যাৰ ফল আজি বিশ্বই দেখিবলৈ পাইছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত দেশৰ ২৫ কোটি জনসাধাৰণ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰা দেখা যায় যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিশ সঠিক, নীতি সঠিক, সিদ্ধান্ত সঠিক আৰু অন্তৰ্নিহিত উদ্দেশ্য সঠিক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ইয়াত ৫০ লাখ টকা। ৭ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত ৰেল, বন্দৰ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু জলশক্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰে’লপথৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ দেশৰ আন প্ৰান্তত যি গতিত চলি আছে, সেই গতিৰে হ’ব লাগে সেয়া আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস। আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ঝাৰগ্ৰাম-ছালগাজাৰী তৃতীয় লাইনে ৰে’ল পৰিবহণৰ অধিক উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰ্যটনত উত্থান ঘটিব। সোণদলিয়া-চাম্পাপুকুৰ আৰু ডাংকুনি-ভাটনগৰ-বাল্টিকুৰি ৰে’লপথো দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই পথত ৰে’লৰ চলাচল উন্নত হ’ব। শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী বন্দৰ আৰু আন তিনিটা আনুষংগিক প্ৰকল্প সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তাৰ বাবেও কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এক হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক খৰচ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে বিশ্ববাসীক দেখুৱাইছে যে কেনেকৈ পৰিৱেশৰ লগত মিল ৰাখি উন্নয়ন কৰিব পাৰি। ইয়াৰ উদাহৰণ হ’ল হালদিয়াৰ পৰা বাৰাউনীলৈ ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক দীঘল খাৰুৱা তেলৰ পাইপলাইন। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৪খন ৰাজ্য বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ মাজেৰে ৩টা ভিন্ন শোধনাগাৰলৈ খাৰুৱা তেল পৰিবহণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত খৰচ কম হোৱাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ চিন্তাও হ্ৰাস পাব। আজিৰ পৰা পাছিম মেদিনীপুৰত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এল পি জি বটলিং প্লাণ্টৰ জৰিয়তে ৭ খন জিলা উপকৃত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়াত এল পি জিৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বহুতো নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি হ’ব। আজি এটা নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্টো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে হুগলী নদীৰ প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও হাওৰা, কামাৰহাটী আৰু বৰানগৰ অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা লাখ লাখ লোকক ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিকোনো ৰাজ্যত আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ হ’লে তাত থকা লোকসকলৰ বাবে অগ্ৰগতিৰ বহু পথ প্ৰশস্ত হয়। এইবাৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰেলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বাজেট দিছে। এই পৰিমাণ ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ তুলনাত ৩ গুণ বেছি। ৰে’লপথৰ বৈদ্যুতিককৰণ, যাত্ৰীবাহী সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ন দ্রুত গতিত হোৱাটো আমাৰ প্রয়াস৷ যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি স্থবিৰ হৈ থকা বহু ৰেল প্ৰকল্প পশ্চিম বংগত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত বংগত ৩ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক ৰেলপথত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পশ্চিম বংগৰ প্ৰায় ১০০ টা ৰেল ষ্টেচন, আপুনি কল্পনা কৰকচোন, ১০০ টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন একেলগে পুনৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা হৈছে। তাৰকেশ্বৰ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনকো অমৃত ষ্টেচন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত পশ্চিম বংগত ১৫০খনতকৈও অধিক নতুন ৰে’ল সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ৫ নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে বংগবাসীক ৰেল যাত্ৰাৰ এক সম্পূৰ্ণ নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগত আমি এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও পূৰণ কৰিম। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্প সমূহৰ বাবে পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাইজক আকৌ এবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচী এতিয়া ইয়াতেই শেষ হ'ব আৰু মই ১০ মিনিটৰ পিছত মুকলি পথাৰলৈ যাম। মুকলি পথাৰৰ মজাটোও বেলেগ কিবা এটা। আজি মোৰ বহু কথা আছে। কিন্তু সেই মঞ্চত ক’ম, কিন্তু এই সকলোবোৰ উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, আৰু বহু লোক বাহিৰত ৰৈ আছে। মই আপোনাক বিদায় দিছো। নমস্কাৰ
টোকা: এয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মূল ভাষণটো হিন্দী ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল।