Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Arambagh, West Bengal
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tarkeshwar Mahadev Ki Jai!
Tarak bam! Bol bam!
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague, Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, MPs Aparupa Poddar ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Saumitra Khan ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The 21st century Bharat is advancing rapidly. Together, we have set the ambitious goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. The welfare of the poor, farmers, women, and youth of the country remains our top priority. We have consistently taken measures aimed at their well-being, and the positive outcomes are evident to the world today. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in our nation. This demonstrates that the direction, policies, decisions, and underlying intentions of our government are sound and effective.
Friends,
Today, projects worth over Rs. 7000 crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid for the development of West Bengal. These encompass initiatives in rail, port, petroleum, and hydropower sectors. Our endeavour is to ensure that the modernization of railways in West Bengal progresses at the same pace as in other parts of the country. Among the projects unveiled today, the Jhargram-Salgajhari third line will significantly enhance rail transport, fostering growth in industries and tourism within the region. Additionally, the doubling of the Sondalia-Champapukur and Dankuni-Bhattanagar-Baltikuri rail routes will enhance train movement along these routes. Keeping in mind the future needs, the expansion of the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port and three associated schemes is underway, with the central government investing over Rs 1000 crore in these endeavours.
Friends,
Bharat has demonstrated to the world how development can harmonize with environmental preservation. A prime illustration of this is the over 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni. This pipeline will efficiently transport crude oil to three different refineries across Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal, reducing costs and environmental concerns. The inauguration of the LPG bottling plant in Paschim Medinipur today will cater to the demands of seven districts, addressing the need for LPG while generating numerous employment opportunities for the youth. Furthermore, the commencement of a sewage treatment plant aims to mitigate pollution in the Hooghly River, benefiting lakhs of people residing in areas like Howrah, Kamarhati, and Baranagar.
Friends,
When an infrastructure project commences in any state, it paves the way for numerous avenues of progress for the local populace. This year, the Government of India has allocated a budget exceeding Rs 13,000 crore for the development of railways in West Bengal, which is over 3 times more compared to pre-2014 levels. Our objective is to expedite the electrification of railway lines, enhance passenger facilities, and revamp railway stations. Over the past decade, several railway projects that were previously stalled have been successfully completed in West Bengal. Moreover, more than 3000 kilometres of railway tracks in Bengal have been electrified during this period. Nearly 100 railway stations in West Bengal are currently undergoing redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, signifying a comprehensive effort to modernize railway infrastructure. Notably, Tarakeswar railway station has been transformed into an Amrit station. Additionally, over 150 new train services have been introduced in West Bengal in the last 10 years, including the operation of 5 new Vande Bharat Express trains, offering Bengal passengers a revamped rail travel experience.
Friends,
With the cooperation of the people of West Bengal, I am confident that we will fulfil the vision of a developed Bharat. Once again, I congratulate the people of West Bengal for the projects unveiled today. This government programme will now draw to a close, and I will be heading to the open field within the next 10 minutes. Speaking amidst the open fields holds its own charm, and I have much to convey today. However, I will reserve my remarks for that platform. I express my heartfelt gratitude for all the development initiatives, and as many individuals are waiting outside, I bid you farewell. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल मधल्या आरामबाग इथे विविध प्रकल्पांचा प्रारंभ करताना पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
तारकेश्वर महादेव की जय!
तारक बम! बोल बम!
पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल सी व्ही आनंदबोस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातले माझे सहकारी शांतनु ठाकुर जी, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभेतले विरोधी पक्षनेते सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, खासदार अपरूपा पोद्दार जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, सौमित्र खान जी, इतर मान्यवर आणि उपस्थित स्त्री - पुरुष हो,
21 व्या शतकातला भारत झपाट्याने पुढे जात आहे. आपण सर्वांनी मिळून 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडवण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित केले आहे.देशातले गरीब,शेतकरी,महिला आणि युवा वर्गाला देशाचे प्राधान्य आहे.गरीब कल्याणाशी संबंधित अनेक पाऊले आम्ही सातत्याने उचलली आहेत ज्याचे परिणाम आज जग पाहत आहे.गेल्या 10 वर्षात देशातले 25 कोटी लोक गरिबीतून बाहेर आले आहेत.यातूनच आमच्या सरकारची दिशा योग्य आहे, धोरणे योग्य आहेत,निर्णय योग्य आहेत,हे सिद्ध होत आहे आणि याचे मूळ कारण सरकारचा हेतू योग्य आहे.
मित्रांनो
आज पश्चिम बंगालच्या विकासासाठी 7 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त खर्चाचे प्रकल्प,त्यांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी झाली आहे.यामध्ये रेल्वे,बंदरे,पेट्रोलियम आणि जल प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. देशाच्या इतर भागात ज्या वेगाने रेल्वेचे आधुनिकीकरण होत आहे त्याच वेगाने ते पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये व्हावे असा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. आज ज्या प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण झाले त्यामध्ये झाड़ग्राम- सलगाझरी तिसऱ्या रेल्वे मार्गामुळे रेल्वे वाहतूक अधिक उत्तम होईल. यामुळे या भागातल्या उद्योगांना आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल. सोंडालिया-चंपापुकुर आणि डानकुनी-भट्टनगर-बाल्टिकुरी रेल्वे मार्गाचेही दुपदरीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे या मार्गावर गाड्यांची ये-जा उत्तम होईल. भविष्यातल्या गरजा ओळखून श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदर आणि संबंधित तीन आणखी योजनांचा विस्तार करण्यात येत आहे.यावरही केंद्र सरकार एक हजार कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त खर्च करत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
पर्यावरणाशी मेळ राखत विकास कसा करता येतो हे भारताने जगाला दाखवले आहे. हल्दिया ते बरौनी पर्यंत 500 किलोमीटर पेक्षा जास्त लांबीची कच्या तेलाची वाहिनी याचे उदाहरण आहे. यामुळे बिहार,झारखंड ,ओदिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या चार राज्यांमधून कच्चे तेल 3 वेगवेगळ्या तेल शुद्धीकरण कारखान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवले जाईल.यामुळे खर्चही कमी होईल आणि पर्यावरण विषयक सुरक्षितताही राखली जाईल. पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर इथे आज सुरु झालेल्या एलपीजी बॉटलिंग कारखान्याचा लाभ 7 जिल्ह्यांना होईल. यातून इथे एलपीजीची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मदत होईल त्याचबरोबर युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधीही निर्माण होतील. हुगळी नदीचे प्रदूषण कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्लांट ही सुरु करण्यात येत आहे. याचाही
हावड़ा, कमरहाटी आणि बारानगर भागात राहणाऱ्या लाखो लोकांना याचा फायदा होईल.
मित्रांनो,
कोणत्याही राज्यात एखादा पायाभूत प्रकल्प सुरु होतो तेव्हा तिथल्या लोकांसाठी पुढे जाण्याचे अनेक मार्ग तयार होतात. भारत सरकारने या वर्षी पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये रेल्वे विकासासाठी 13 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त बजेट दिले आहे. 2014 पूर्वीच्या काळाशी तुलना केल्यास ही रक्कम तिप्पटीहुन जास्त आहे. इथे रेल्वे मार्गांचे विद्युतीकरण, प्रवासी सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि रेल्वे स्थानकांचा वेगाने पुनर्विकास व्हावा असाच आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून रखडलेले अनेक रेल्वे प्रकल्प गेल्या 10 वर्षात पूर्ण झाले आहेत. 10 वर्षात बंगालमध्ये 3 हजार किलोमीटर पेक्षा जास्त रेल्वे मार्गांचे विद्युतीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.अमृत भारत स्थानक योजने अंतर्गत पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये सुमारे 100 रेल्वे स्थानकांचा, आपण कल्पना करा एकाच वेळी 100 रेल्वे स्थानकांचा पुनर्विकास करण्यात येत आहे.
तारकेश्वर रेल्वे स्थानकही अमृत स्थानक म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. गेल्या 10 वर्षात पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये 150 पेक्षा जास्त नव्या रेल्वे गाड्या सुरु करण्यात आल्या आहेत. 5 नव्या वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस गाड्या बंगालच्या लोकांना एकदम नवा अनुभव प्राप्त करून देत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
पश्चिम बंगालमधल्या जनतेच्या सहकार्याने विकसित भारत संकल्प आपण नक्कीच साकार करू याचा मला विश्वास आहे. आजच्या प्रकल्पांबद्दल पश्चिम बंगालमधल्या लोकांना पुन्हा एकदा खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.हा सरकारी कार्यक्रम इथे समाप्त होत आहे आणि 10 मिनिटातच मी मोकळ्या मैदानात जात आहे. मोकळ्या मैदानाची मजा काही आगळीच असते.खूप गोष्टी सांगायच्या आहेत.मात्र त्या मंचावर सांगेन,मात्र विकासाच्या या सर्व योजनांसाठी आपल्याला खूप-खूप धन्यवाद देतो.बाहेर खूप लोक प्रतीक्षा करत आहेत.मी आपला निरोप घेतो.
नमस्कार.