Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Arambagh, West Bengal
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tarkeshwar Mahadev Ki Jai!
Tarak bam! Bol bam!
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague, Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, MPs Aparupa Poddar ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Saumitra Khan ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The 21st century Bharat is advancing rapidly. Together, we have set the ambitious goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. The welfare of the poor, farmers, women, and youth of the country remains our top priority. We have consistently taken measures aimed at their well-being, and the positive outcomes are evident to the world today. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in our nation. This demonstrates that the direction, policies, decisions, and underlying intentions of our government are sound and effective.
Friends,
Today, projects worth over Rs. 7000 crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid for the development of West Bengal. These encompass initiatives in rail, port, petroleum, and hydropower sectors. Our endeavour is to ensure that the modernization of railways in West Bengal progresses at the same pace as in other parts of the country. Among the projects unveiled today, the Jhargram-Salgajhari third line will significantly enhance rail transport, fostering growth in industries and tourism within the region. Additionally, the doubling of the Sondalia-Champapukur and Dankuni-Bhattanagar-Baltikuri rail routes will enhance train movement along these routes. Keeping in mind the future needs, the expansion of the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port and three associated schemes is underway, with the central government investing over Rs 1000 crore in these endeavours.
Friends,
Bharat has demonstrated to the world how development can harmonize with environmental preservation. A prime illustration of this is the over 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni. This pipeline will efficiently transport crude oil to three different refineries across Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal, reducing costs and environmental concerns. The inauguration of the LPG bottling plant in Paschim Medinipur today will cater to the demands of seven districts, addressing the need for LPG while generating numerous employment opportunities for the youth. Furthermore, the commencement of a sewage treatment plant aims to mitigate pollution in the Hooghly River, benefiting lakhs of people residing in areas like Howrah, Kamarhati, and Baranagar.
Friends,
When an infrastructure project commences in any state, it paves the way for numerous avenues of progress for the local populace. This year, the Government of India has allocated a budget exceeding Rs 13,000 crore for the development of railways in West Bengal, which is over 3 times more compared to pre-2014 levels. Our objective is to expedite the electrification of railway lines, enhance passenger facilities, and revamp railway stations. Over the past decade, several railway projects that were previously stalled have been successfully completed in West Bengal. Moreover, more than 3000 kilometres of railway tracks in Bengal have been electrified during this period. Nearly 100 railway stations in West Bengal are currently undergoing redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, signifying a comprehensive effort to modernize railway infrastructure. Notably, Tarakeswar railway station has been transformed into an Amrit station. Additionally, over 150 new train services have been introduced in West Bengal in the last 10 years, including the operation of 5 new Vande Bharat Express trains, offering Bengal passengers a revamped rail travel experience.
Friends,
With the cooperation of the people of West Bengal, I am confident that we will fulfil the vision of a developed Bharat. Once again, I congratulate the people of West Bengal for the projects unveiled today. This government programme will now draw to a close, and I will be heading to the open field within the next 10 minutes. Speaking amidst the open fields holds its own charm, and I have much to convey today. However, I will reserve my remarks for that platform. I express my heartfelt gratitude for all the development initiatives, and as many individuals are waiting outside, I bid you farewell. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আরামবাগে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ মার্চ, ২০২৪
তারকেশ্বর মহাদেব কি জয়!
তারক বম্ বোল বম্!
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল সি ভি আনন্দ বোস জি, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী শান্তনু ঠাকুর জি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভার বিরোধী দলনেতা শুভেন্দু অধিকারী জি, সাংসদ অপূর্ব পোদ্দার জি, সুকান্ত মজুমদার জি, সৌমিত্র খান জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভদ্রমহোদয় ও ভদ্রমহাদয়াগণ!
২১ শতকের ভারত দ্রতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে। আমরা সবাই মিলে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছি। আমাদের অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে রয়েছে, দেশের গরীব, কৃষক, মহিলা এবং তরুণদের কল্যাণ করা। এঁদের কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে আমরা ধারাবাহিক ভাবে বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি এবং আজ দেশ তার ইতিবাচক সুফল পাচ্ছে। গত এক দশকের বেশি সময় ধরে আমরা ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপরে তুলে এনেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থমূল্যের যে সব প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, সেগুলি রেল, বন্দর, পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং জলশক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। দেশের অন্য অংশের মতই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গেও রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ঝাড়গ্রাম-সালগাঝরির মধ্যে তৃতীয় রেললাইন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির পাশাপাশি পর্যটন এবং শিল্পের বিকাশেও সহায়ক হবে। ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জি বন্দরের সম্প্রসারণ করা হচ্ছে এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থমূল্যের তিনটি প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য কীভাবে রক্ষা করতে হয়, তা ভারত গোটা বিশ্বকে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে। ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েলের ৫১৮ কিমি দীর্ঘ হলদিয়া-বারাউনি অশোধিত তেল পাইপলাইনের কথা বলা যেতে পারে। বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ – এই চারটি রাজ্যের মধ্যে দিয়ে তিনটি শোধনাগারের মাধ্যমে অশোধিত তেল সরবরাহের কাজে এই পাইপলাইনকে ব্যবহার করা হবে। এর ফলে, পরিবেশ রক্ষার পাশাপাশি অর্থেরও সাশ্রয় হবে। পশ্চিম মেদিনীপুরের এই প্রকল্প ৭টি জেলার মানুষের গ্যাসের চাহিদা মেটাবে। সেই সঙ্গে প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করবে। নিকাশি শোধন প্ল্যান্ট হুগলি নদীর দূষণ কমাবে। পাশাপাশি হাওড়া, কামারহাটি এবং বরাহনগর এলাকায় বসবাসরত লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এই প্রকল্পে উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
যখন কোনও রাজ্যে কোনও পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়, তখন তা স্থানীয় মানুষের সামনে অগ্রগতির নানা পথ খুলে দেয়। চলতি বছরে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেলের উন্নয়নে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই বরাদ্দ হল, ২০১৪ সালের আগের তিনগুণ। সরকার রেললাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, যাত্রীদের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার উন্নতি এবং রেল স্টেশনগুলির পুনরুন্নয়নের উপর বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে। গত ১০ বছরে আমরা পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বেশ কয়েকটি রেল প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করেছি, যেগুলি আগে বন্ধ হয়ে গিয়েছিল। এই সময়ের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৩ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি রেললাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে, প্রায় ১০০টি রেল স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে ১৫০টিরও বেশি নতুন ট্রেন এবং ৫টি নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস চালু করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে বিকশিত ভারতের সংকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মানুষকে আমি আবার অভিনন্দন জানাই। সব ধরনের উন্নয়নের উদ্যোগের জন্য আমি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। নমস্কার।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে)