Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Arambagh, West Bengal
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tarkeshwar Mahadev Ki Jai!
Tarak bam! Bol bam!
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague, Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, MPs Aparupa Poddar ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Saumitra Khan ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The 21st century Bharat is advancing rapidly. Together, we have set the ambitious goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. The welfare of the poor, farmers, women, and youth of the country remains our top priority. We have consistently taken measures aimed at their well-being, and the positive outcomes are evident to the world today. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in our nation. This demonstrates that the direction, policies, decisions, and underlying intentions of our government are sound and effective.
Friends,
Today, projects worth over Rs. 7000 crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid for the development of West Bengal. These encompass initiatives in rail, port, petroleum, and hydropower sectors. Our endeavour is to ensure that the modernization of railways in West Bengal progresses at the same pace as in other parts of the country. Among the projects unveiled today, the Jhargram-Salgajhari third line will significantly enhance rail transport, fostering growth in industries and tourism within the region. Additionally, the doubling of the Sondalia-Champapukur and Dankuni-Bhattanagar-Baltikuri rail routes will enhance train movement along these routes. Keeping in mind the future needs, the expansion of the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port and three associated schemes is underway, with the central government investing over Rs 1000 crore in these endeavours.
Friends,
Bharat has demonstrated to the world how development can harmonize with environmental preservation. A prime illustration of this is the over 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni. This pipeline will efficiently transport crude oil to three different refineries across Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal, reducing costs and environmental concerns. The inauguration of the LPG bottling plant in Paschim Medinipur today will cater to the demands of seven districts, addressing the need for LPG while generating numerous employment opportunities for the youth. Furthermore, the commencement of a sewage treatment plant aims to mitigate pollution in the Hooghly River, benefiting lakhs of people residing in areas like Howrah, Kamarhati, and Baranagar.
Friends,
When an infrastructure project commences in any state, it paves the way for numerous avenues of progress for the local populace. This year, the Government of India has allocated a budget exceeding Rs 13,000 crore for the development of railways in West Bengal, which is over 3 times more compared to pre-2014 levels. Our objective is to expedite the electrification of railway lines, enhance passenger facilities, and revamp railway stations. Over the past decade, several railway projects that were previously stalled have been successfully completed in West Bengal. Moreover, more than 3000 kilometres of railway tracks in Bengal have been electrified during this period. Nearly 100 railway stations in West Bengal are currently undergoing redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, signifying a comprehensive effort to modernize railway infrastructure. Notably, Tarakeswar railway station has been transformed into an Amrit station. Additionally, over 150 new train services have been introduced in West Bengal in the last 10 years, including the operation of 5 new Vande Bharat Express trains, offering Bengal passengers a revamped rail travel experience.
Friends,
With the cooperation of the people of West Bengal, I am confident that we will fulfil the vision of a developed Bharat. Once again, I congratulate the people of West Bengal for the projects unveiled today. This government programme will now draw to a close, and I will be heading to the open field within the next 10 minutes. Speaking amidst the open fields holds its own charm, and I have much to convey today. However, I will reserve my remarks for that platform. I express my heartfelt gratitude for all the development initiatives, and as many individuals are waiting outside, I bid you farewell. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஆரம்பாக்கில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
தர்கேஷ்வர் மஹாதேவுக்கு வெற்றி!
தாரக் பாம்! போ பாம்!
மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் திரு சி.வி. ஆனந்த போஸ் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகா திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, மேற்கு வங்க சட்டமன்ற எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் அவர்களே, திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அபரூபா போடார் அவர்களே, சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் அவர்களே, சௌமித்ரா கான் அவர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது என்ற லட்சிய இலக்கை நாம் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். நாட்டின் ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்களின் நலனுக்கு நாங்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறோம்.
அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் நேர்மறையான விளைவுகள் இன்று உலகிற்கு தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நம் நாட்டில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையில் இருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நமது அரசின் கொள்கைகள், முடிவுகள் மற்றும் அடிப்படை நோக்கங்கள் வலுவானவை என்பதையும் பயனுள்ளவை என்பதையும் இது நிரூபிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ரூ.7,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் ரயில், துறைமுகம், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் நீர்மின் துறைகளில் முக்கிய திட்டங்களும் அடக்கம்.
நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளைப் போலவே மேற்கு வங்கத்திலும் ரயில்வே துறையை நவீனமயமாக்கும் பணிகள் அதே வேகத்தில் நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதே அரசின் முயற்சியாகும். இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட ஜார்கிராம்-சல்கஜரி மூன்றாவது வழித்தடம் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் மேம்படுத்தி, இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். கூடுதலாக, சோண்டாலியா-சம்பாபுகூர் மற்றும் டன்குனி-பட்டாநகர்-பால்டிகுரி ரயில் பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது இந்த வழித்தடங்களில் ரயில் இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும். எதிர்கால தேவைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தின் விரிவாக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று திட்டங்களின் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.1000 கோடிக்கும் மேல் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே
இந்த ஆண்டு, மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ரயில்வே மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ .13,000 கோடிக்கும் மேல் நிதி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது, இது ஒப்பிடும்போது 2014 க்கு முன்பைவிட 3 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். ரயில் பாதைகளை மின்மயமாக்குவது, பயணிகள் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைப்பதே எங்கள் நோக்கம்.
முன்பு நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த பல ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள் , கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இந்தக் காலக்கட்டத்தில் வங்காளத்தில் 3000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 100 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் தற்போது அமிர்த பாரதம் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மறுசீரமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன,
தாரகேஷ்வர் ரயில் நிலையம் அமிர்த ரயில் நிலையமாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 5 புதிய வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் உட்பட 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய ரயில் சேவைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது மேற்கு வங்க பயணிகளுக்கு புதிய ரயில் பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
மேற்கு வங்க மக்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நாங்கள் நிறைவேற்றுவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்காக மேற்கு வங்க மக்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நான் உங்களிடமிருந்து விடைபெறுகிறேன். வணக்கம்.