रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) सिंदरी उर्वरक संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
पांच संयंत्रों का पुनरुद्धार- इससे 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन तीव्र गति से होगा जो भारत को उर्वरक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग पर अग्रसर करेगा : श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
पिछले 10 वर्षों में यूरिया का उत्पादन बढ़कर 310 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है : प्रधानमंत्री
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) सिंदरी उर्वरक संयंत्र 8900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया
01 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज झारखंड के धनबाद के सिंदरी में हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) सिंदरी उर्वरक संयंत्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2018 में उर्वरक संयंत्र का शिलान्यास किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यात्रा में आज की इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को हर साल 360 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया की आवश्यकता होती है और 2014 में भारत सिर्फ 225 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन कर रहा था। मांग और पूर्ति के इस भारी अंतर के कारण बड़ी मात्रा में यूरिया की आयात की आवश्यकता पड़ी। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार के प्रयासों से पिछले 10 वर्षों में यूरिया का उत्पादन बढ़कर 310 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयंत्र के शुभारंभ से स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नये मार्ग खुले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने रामागुंडम, गोरखपुर और बरौनी उर्वरक संयंत्रों के पुनरुद्धार के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंदरी को इस सूची में जोड़ा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तालचेर उर्वरक संयंत्र भी अगले वर्ष में शुरू हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पांच संयंत्र 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन करेंगे और भारत को इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में तेजी से आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग पर अग्रसर करेंगे।
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय तापविद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और एफसीआईएल)/एचएफसीएल की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है। जिसे 15 जून, 2016 को निगमित किया गया था। प्रति वर्ष 12.7 एलएमटी की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ नया अमोनिया-यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित करके सिंदरी उर्वरक इकाई का पुनरूद्धार किया गया। सिंदरी संयंत्र ने 05 नवंबर 2022 को यूरिया का उत्पादन शुरू किया।
एचयूआरएल को सिंदरी में 2200 टीपीडी अमोनिया और 3850 टीपीडी नीम लेपित यूरिया की क्षमता वाले नए अमोनिया-यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। इसके लिए 8939.25 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया। इसमें एनटीपीसी, आईओसीएल और सीआईएल प्रत्येक की इक्विटी 29.67 प्रतिशत और एफसीआईएल की इक्विटी 11 प्रतिशत है।
अत्याधुनिक गैस आधारित सिंदरी संयंत्र की स्थापना आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) और हिंदुस्तान फर्टिलाइजर्स कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचएफसीएल) की बंद पड़ी यूरिया इकाइयों के पुनरूद्धार के लिए सरकार की पहल का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। यूरिया क्षेत्र में. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए एफसीआईएल और एचएफसीएल की बंद इकाइयों का पुनरुद्धार सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। सिंदरी संयंत्र देश में प्रति वर्ष 12.7 एलएमटी स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन बढ़ाएगा और यूरिया क्षेत्र में भारत को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद करेगा।
संयंत्र का लक्ष्य झारखंड राज्य के साथ-साथ पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और बिहार में किसानों को यूरिया की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। संयंत्र न केवल उर्वरक की उपलब्धता में सुधार करेगा बल्कि सड़क, रेलवे और इससे जुड़े उद्योगों की आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास सहित क्षेत्र में समग्र आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देगा। यह संयंत्र 450 प्रत्यक्ष और 1000 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त कारखाने के लिए विभिन्न वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विक्रेता भी लाभान्वित होंगे जिससे इस क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा।
आज जब भारत 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है, ऐसे में हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड का 'भारत यूरिया' न केवल आयात में कमी लाएगा बल्कि स्थानीय किसानों को समय पर उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति और विस्तार सेवाओं को गति देकर अर्थव्यवस्था को सृदृढ बनाएगा।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister dedicates to the Nation the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) Sindri Fertiliser Plant
5 plants revived and being revived will produce 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea rapidly taking India towards Aatamnirbharta in this critical area: Shri Narendra Modi
In the last 10 years, urea production has risen to 310 lakh metric tonnes: Prime Minister
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) Sindri Fertiliser Plant developed at a cost of more than Rs 8900 crores
01 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to nation the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) Sindri Fertiliser Plant at Sindri, Dhanbad, Jharkhand today. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation of the fertilizer plant in 2018.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of today’s initiative in the journey of aatmnirbhar Bharat. He said that every year, India requires 360 lakh metric tonnes of urea and in 2014 India was producing just 225 lakh metric tonnes of urea. The massive gap necessitated huge imports. “Due to the efforts of our government, in the last 10 years, urea production has risen to 310 lakh metric tonnes”, he stated. He said with the starting of this plant new avenues for employment of the local youth have been opened. The Prime Minister also informed about the revival of Ramagundam, Gorakhpur and Barauni fertilizer plants. Sindri has been added to this list, he said. Prime Minister stated out that Talcher Fertilizer plant will also start in the next year. He said that these five plants would produce 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea rapidly taking India towards Aatamnirbharta in this critical area.
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) is a Joint Venture Company of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) namely, National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL), Coal India Ltd (CIL) and FCIL/HFCL, which was incorporated on 15th June, 2016, revived Sindri Fertilizer Unit by setting up New Ammonia-Urea Plant with installed capacity of 12.7 LMT per annum. The Sindri Plant started urea production on 05th November 2022.
HURL was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up New Ammonia-Urea Plants at Sindri having capacity of 2200 TPD Ammonia and 3850 TPD neem coated urea with investment Rs. 8939.25 Crore and equity participation of 29.67% each by NTPC, IOCL and CIL and 11% by FCIL.
Setting up state of the art gas based Sindri Plant is a part of the initiatives taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (HFCL) in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. Revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL have been the top priority agenda of the Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Sindri plant will add 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Prime Minister to make India “Atma Nirbhar” in urea sector.
The plant aims to ensure adequate supply of urea to the farmers in the state of Jharkhand as well as West Bengal, Odisha, Chhatisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar. The plant will not only improve the availability of fertilizer but will also boost overall economic development in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. The plant would provide 450 direct and 1000 indirect employment opportunities in the region. Apart from this the region will benefit from development of MSME vendors for supply of various goods for the factory.
As India gears to take the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives forward, today, HURL’s ‘Bharat Urea’ will provide a tremendous boost to the economy by not only reducing the imports but also by giving an impetus to the local farmers’ timely supply of fertilizers and extension services.