Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister dedicates to the Nation the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) Sindri Fertiliser Plant
5 plants revived and being revived will produce 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea rapidly taking India towards Aatamnirbharta in this critical area: Shri Narendra Modi
In the last 10 years, urea production has risen to 310 lakh metric tonnes: Prime Minister
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) Sindri Fertiliser Plant developed at a cost of more than Rs 8900 crores
01 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to nation the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) Sindri Fertiliser Plant at Sindri, Dhanbad, Jharkhand today. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation of the fertilizer plant in 2018.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of today’s initiative in the journey of aatmnirbhar Bharat. He said that every year, India requires 360 lakh metric tonnes of urea and in 2014 India was producing just 225 lakh metric tonnes of urea. The massive gap necessitated huge imports. “Due to the efforts of our government, in the last 10 years, urea production has risen to 310 lakh metric tonnes”, he stated. He said with the starting of this plant new avenues for employment of the local youth have been opened. The Prime Minister also informed about the revival of Ramagundam, Gorakhpur and Barauni fertilizer plants. Sindri has been added to this list, he said. Prime Minister stated out that Talcher Fertilizer plant will also start in the next year. He said that these five plants would produce 60 lakh metric tonnes of urea rapidly taking India towards Aatamnirbharta in this critical area.
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) is a Joint Venture Company of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) namely, National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL), Coal India Ltd (CIL) and FCIL/HFCL, which was incorporated on 15th June, 2016, revived Sindri Fertilizer Unit by setting up New Ammonia-Urea Plant with installed capacity of 12.7 LMT per annum. The Sindri Plant started urea production on 05th November 2022.
HURL was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up New Ammonia-Urea Plants at Sindri having capacity of 2200 TPD Ammonia and 3850 TPD neem coated urea with investment Rs. 8939.25 Crore and equity participation of 29.67% each by NTPC, IOCL and CIL and 11% by FCIL.
Setting up state of the art gas based Sindri Plant is a part of the initiatives taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (HFCL) in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. Revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL have been the top priority agenda of the Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Sindri plant will add 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Prime Minister to make India “Atma Nirbhar” in urea sector.
The plant aims to ensure adequate supply of urea to the farmers in the state of Jharkhand as well as West Bengal, Odisha, Chhatisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar. The plant will not only improve the availability of fertilizer but will also boost overall economic development in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. The plant would provide 450 direct and 1000 indirect employment opportunities in the region. Apart from this the region will benefit from development of MSME vendors for supply of various goods for the factory.
As India gears to take the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives forward, today, HURL’s ‘Bharat Urea’ will provide a tremendous boost to the economy by not only reducing the imports but also by giving an impetus to the local farmers’ timely supply of fertilizers and extension services.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے ہندستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) سندری فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ قوم کو وقف کیا
جن 5 پلانٹس کو بحال کیا گیا ہے اور بحال کیا جا رہا ہے وہ 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا پیدا کریں گے اور بھارت کو تیزی سے اس نازک شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کی طرف لے جائیں گے: جناب نریندر مودی
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں یوریا کی پیداوار 310 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) سندری فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ 8900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے
01 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سندری، دھنباد، جھارکھنڈ میں ہندستان ارورک اینڈ راسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) سندری فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے 2018 میں اس فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے سفر میں آج کی پہل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو ہر سال 360 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور 2014 میں بھارت صرف 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا پیدا کر رہا تھا۔ اس بڑے فرق کی وجہ سے بڑی درآمدات کی ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں یوریا کی پیداوار 310 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلانٹ کے شروع ہونے سے مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کی نئی راہیں کھلی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے راما گنڈم، گورکھپور اور برونی کھاد پلانٹس کے احیاء کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سندری کو اس فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ تالچر فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ بھی اگلے سال شروع ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پانچ پلانٹس 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا پیدا کریں گے جو بھارت کو اس نازک شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کی طرف تیزی سے لے جائیں گے۔
ہندستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس (پی ایس یوز) یعنی نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ٹی پی سی)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور ایف سی آئی ایل/ ایچ ایف سی ایل کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے جسے 15 جون، 2016 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، اس نے 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی سالانہ کی نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ نیا امونیا-یوریا پلانٹ لگا کر سندری فرٹیلائزر یونٹ کو بحال کیا۔ سندری پلانٹ نے 05 نومبر 2022 کو یوریا کی پیداوار شروع کی۔
ایچ یو آر ایل کو سندری میں 2200 ٹی پی ڈی امونیا اور 3850 ٹی پی ڈی نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا کے نئے امونیا یوریا پلانٹس لگانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔جس میں 8939.25 کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی اور این ٹی پی سی، آئی او سی ایل اور سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے 29.67فیصد اور ایف سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے 11فیصد کی ایکویٹی شرکت ہوئی۔
جدید ترین گیس پر مبنی سندری پلانٹ کا قیام یوریا شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل) اور ہندوستان فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایف سی ایل) کے بند یوریا یونٹس کو بحال کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ ایف سی آئی ایل اور ایچ ایف سی ایل کے بند یونٹوں کی بحالی حکومت کا اولین ترجیحی ایجنڈا رہا ہے تاکہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ یوریا کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ سندری پلانٹ ملک میں 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی سالانہ دیسی یوریا کی پیداوار کا اضافہ کرے گا اور یوریا سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کو "آتم نربھر" بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
پلانٹ کا مقصد ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار میں کسانوں کو یوریا کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ پلانٹ نہ صرف کھاد کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گا جس میں سڑکوں، ریلوے، ذیلی صنعت وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ خطے میں 450 براہ راست اور 1000 بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ علاقے کو فیکٹری کے لیے مختلف سامان کی فراہمی کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای وینڈرز کی ترقی سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، آج ایچ یو آر ایل کا 'بھارت یوریا' نہ صرف درآمدات کو کم کر کے بلکہ مقامی کسانوں کو کھادوں اور توسیع کی خدمات کی بروقت فراہمی کو تحریک دے کر معیشت کو زبردست فروغ دے گا۔