Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and Inclusion of 3 new Fertilizer grades under NBS scheme
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and inclusion of 3 new fertilizer grades under NBS scheme. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,420 crore.
Benefits:
1. Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
3. Inclusion of three new grades in NBS will support in promoting balanced soil health and offer alternatives to the framers to choose fertilizers fortified with micro-nutrients as per the soil requirement.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2024 (applicable from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2024 effective from 01.04.24 to 30.09.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. Government has also decided to include 3 new Fertilizer grades under the NBS scheme. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ (P&K) ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ, 2024 (01.04.2024 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਨਵੇਂ ਖਾਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (KHARIF Season), 2024 (01.04.2024 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ (ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ) ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ 3 ਨਵੇਂ ਖਾਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਉਣੀ (ਖ਼ਰੀਫ) ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2024 ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਗਭਗ 24,420 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਭ:
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਭਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ (P&K) ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
• ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼:
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ 2024 (01.04.2024 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ) ਲਈ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ (P&K) ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 25 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 01.04.2010 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਡੀਏਪੀ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2024 ਲਈ 01.04.24 ਤੋਂ 30.09.24 ਤੱਕ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ (P&K) ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਨਵੇਂ ਖਾਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।