Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and Inclusion of 3 new Fertilizer grades under NBS scheme
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and inclusion of 3 new fertilizer grades under NBS scheme. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,420 crore.
Benefits:
1. Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
3. Inclusion of three new grades in NBS will support in promoting balanced soil health and offer alternatives to the framers to choose fertilizers fortified with micro-nutrients as per the soil requirement.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2024 (applicable from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2024 effective from 01.04.24 to 30.09.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. Government has also decided to include 3 new Fertilizer grades under the NBS scheme. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিংদা কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৪ (০১.০২.২০২৪ দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ ফাওবা) গী নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন.বি.এস) রেতশিং চৎনবা অমসুং এন.বি.এস স্কিমগী মখাদা অনৌবা হার অহুম হাপচিনবা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Imphal
ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিংদা কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৪ (০১.০২.২০২৪ দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ ফাওবা) গী নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন.বি.এস) রেতশিং চৎনবা অমসুং এন.বি.এস স্কিমগী মখাদা অনৌবা হার অহুম হাপচিন্নবা ফর্তিলাইজর দিপার্তমেন্তনা পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে। কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৪ গী ওইনা চাউরাক্নবা লুপা করোর ২৪,৪২০ দরকার ওইগনি।
কান্নবশিং:
1. লৌমীশিংদা সবসিদি পীরবা, মমল হোংবা অমসুং চুনবা মমলদা হার ফংহনগনি।
2. হন্দক মালেমগী ওইনা হার অমসুং ইনপুতশিং মমল হেনগৎলকপা অসি য়েংলগা পি অমসুং কে হারশিংদা মরম চানা সবসিদি পীগনি।
3. এন.বি.এস স্কিমগী মখাদা অনৌবা হার অহুম হাপচিনবা অসিনা লৈবাক-লৈহাও ফনা থম্বদা মতেং পাংগনি অমসুং মখোয়গী লৈবাক-লৈহাওগী দরকার ওইবা মতুংইন্না অমসুং মাইক্রো-নিউত্রেন্তশিং য়াওবা অতোপ্পা হারশিং লৌমীশিংনা খনবা য়ারগনি।
থবক ওইনা পায়খৎনবা লাল্লোং অমসুং পান্দমশিং:
লৌরোক ২০২৪ (০১.০২.২০২৪ দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ ফাওবা) গী অয়াবা পীরবা রেতশিংদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা পি অমসুং কে হারশিংদা সবসিদি পীগনি অমসুং মসিনা লৌমীশিংদা সবসিদি পীরবা, মমল হোংবা অমসুং চুনবা মমলদা হার ফংহনগনি।
নুঙগীৱারোল:
হার শুংলিবশিং/ ইমপোর্ততরশিংগী খুৎথাংদা সরকারনা লৌমীশিংদা অতাবা মমলদা ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হার মখল ২৫ ফংহল্লি। এন.বি.এসনা ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিংদা সবসিদি পীরকপা অসি ০১.০৪.২০১০দগী চৎনরকপনি। মসিগী লৌমীশিংনা শাফবা থৌরাং অসিনা, সরকারনা লৌমীশিংদা অহোংবা মমলদা ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিং ফংহল্লে।
য়ুরিয়া, দি.এ.পি, এম.ও.পি অমসুং সলফর য়াওনা হন্দক মালেমগী ওইনা হার অমসুং ইনপুতশিং মমল হেনগৎলকপা অসি য়েংলগা কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৪ (০১.০২.২০২৪ দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ ফাওবা)দা ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিংদা এন.বি.এস রেত চৎহন্নবা সরকারনা ৱারেপ লৌখিবনি।
এন.বি.এস স্কিমগী মখাদা অনৌবা হার অহুম হাপচিনবা সরকারনা ৱারেপ লৌরে। অয়াবা পীরবা অমসুং নোতিফাইদ তৌরবা রেতশিংগী মতুংইন্না সবসিদি অদু হার কম্পেনিশিংদা পীগনি অমসুং মসিনা লৌমীশিংদা অহোংবা মমলদা হার ফংবা ঙমগনি।