Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and Inclusion of 3 new Fertilizer grades under NBS scheme
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and inclusion of 3 new fertilizer grades under NBS scheme. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,420 crore.
Benefits:
1. Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
3. Inclusion of three new grades in NBS will support in promoting balanced soil health and offer alternatives to the framers to choose fertilizers fortified with micro-nutrients as per the soil requirement.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2024 (applicable from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2024 effective from 01.04.24 to 30.09.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. Government has also decided to include 3 new Fertilizer grades under the NBS scheme. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
2024 ഖാരിഫ് കാലയളവിൽ (01.04.2024 മുതൽ 30.09.2024 വരെ) ഫോസ്ഫാറ്റിക്, പൊട്ടാസിക് (P&K) വളങ്ങളുടെ പോഷകാധിഷ്ഠിത സബ്‌സിഡി (NBS) നിരക്കുകൾക്കും NBS പദ്ധതിക്കുകീഴിൽ 3 പുതിയ വളം ഗ്രേഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ഖാരിഫ് കാലയളവിൽ (01.04.2024 മുതൽ 30.09.2024 വരെ) ഫോസ്ഫാറ്റിക്, പൊട്ടാസിക്ക് (P&K) പോഷകങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സബ്സിഡി (NBS) നിരക്കു നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിനും എൻബിഎസ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിൽ 3 പുതിയ വളം ഗ്രേഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള രാസവളം വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദേശത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 2024 ഖാരിഫ് കാലയളവിലേക്കുള്ള ബജറ്റ് ആവശ്യകത ഏകദേശം 24,420 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ:
i. കർഷകർക്ക് സബ്‌സിഡിയിലും താങ്ങാനാകുന്ന വിലയിലും ന്യായമായ വിലയിലും രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
ii. രാസവളങ്ങളുടെയും ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിരക്കുകളിലെ സമീപകാല പ്രവണതകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്തു പി&കെ വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്‌സിഡി യുക്തിസഹമാക്കും.
iii. എൻബിഎസിൽ മൂന്നു പുതിയ ഗ്രേഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്, സമീകൃത മണ്ണിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മണ്ണിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അനുസരിച്ചു സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷകങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചു ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയ രാസവളങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനു കർഷകർക്കു ബദലുകൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.
നടപ്പാക്കൽ തന്ത്രവും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും:
കർഷകർക്കു മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ ഈ രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഖാരിഫ് 2024ലെ (01.04.2024 മുതൽ 30.09.2024 വരെ ബാധകം) അംഗീകൃത നിരക്കുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി P&K വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്‌സിഡി നൽകും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
രാസവളം നിർമാതാക്കൾ/ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ മുഖേന കർഷകർക്കു സബ്‌സിഡി വിലയിൽ 25 ഗ്രേഡുകളുള്ള പി ആൻഡ് കെ വളങ്ങൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. 01.04.2010 മുതലുള്ള NBS പദ്ധതിയാണ് P&K വളങ്ങളുടെ സബ്‌സിഡി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത്. കർഷകസൗഹൃദ സമീപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, കർഷകർക്കു താങ്ങാനാകുന്ന വിലയിൽ P&K വളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. യൂറിയ, ഡിഎപി, എംഒപി, സൾഫർ എന്നിവയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിലയിലെ സമീപകാല പ്രവണതകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഫോസ്ഫാറ്റിക്, പൊട്ടാസിക് (പി & കെ) വളങ്ങളുടെ ഖാരിഫ് 2024ലെ എൻബിഎസ് നിരക്ക് 01.04.2024 മുതൽ 30.09.2024 വരെ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുത്താൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. എൻബിഎസ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിൽ 3 പുതിയ വളം ഗ്രേഡുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങാനാകുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ രാസവളം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗീകൃതവും വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തതുമായ നിരക്കുകൾ അനുസരിച്ച് രാസവളം കമ്പനികൾക്കു സബ്‌സിഡി നൽകും.