Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and Inclusion of 3 new Fertilizer grades under NBS scheme
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and inclusion of 3 new fertilizer grades under NBS scheme. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,420 crore.
Benefits:
1. Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
3. Inclusion of three new grades in NBS will support in promoting balanced soil health and offer alternatives to the framers to choose fertilizers fortified with micro-nutrients as per the soil requirement.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2024 (applicable from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2024 effective from 01.04.24 to 30.09.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. Government has also decided to include 3 new Fertilizer grades under the NBS scheme. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

কেবিনেট
খাৰিফ ঋতু, ২০২৪ (০১-০৪-২০২৪ ৰ পৰা ৩০-০৯-২০২৪ লৈ)ৰ বাবে ‘ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাচিক’ (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য’ (এনবিএছ)ৰ হাৰ আৰু ‘এনবিএছ আঁচনি’-ৰ অধীনত সাৰৰ ৩টা নতুন শ্ৰেণী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেবিনেটে
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে খাৰিফ ঋতু, ২০২৪ (০১.০৪.২০২৪ ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ লৈ)ৰ বাবে ‘ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক’ (পি এণ্ড কে)সাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য(এনবিএছ)ৰ হাৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ আৰু ‘এনবিএছ’ আঁচনি-ৰ অধীনত সাৰৰ ৩ টা নতুন শ্ৰেণী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সাৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। খৰিফ ঋতু ২০২৪-ৰ বাবে আনুমানিক বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হ'ব প্ৰায় ২৪,৪২০কোটি টকা।
লাভসমূহ:
১. ৰাজসাহায্যপ্ৰাপ্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসঙ্গত মূল্যত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সাৰৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব।
২. সাৰ আৰু আনুষংগিক সামগ্ৰীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰৱণতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ‘পি এণ্ড কে’ সাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজসাহায্যৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা হ’ব।
৩. ‘এনবিএছ’-ত সাৰৰ তিনিটা নতুন শ্ৰেণী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিলে সন্তুলিত মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু মাটিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি মাইক্ৰ'-পুষ্টিৰে সুৰক্ষিত সাৰ বাছনি কৰিবলৈ খেতিয়কসকলক বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ ৰণনীতি আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
কৃষকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত এই সাৰৰ সহজ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ২০২৪ৰ খৰিফ ঋতুৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত হাৰক আধাৰ কৰি (০১.০৪.২০২৪ ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ লৈ প্ৰযোজ্য) ‘পি এণ্ড কে’ সাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।