Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and Inclusion of 3 new Fertilizer grades under NBS scheme
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and inclusion of 3 new fertilizer grades under NBS scheme. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,420 crore.
Benefits:
1. Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
3. Inclusion of three new grades in NBS will support in promoting balanced soil health and offer alternatives to the framers to choose fertilizers fortified with micro-nutrients as per the soil requirement.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2024 (applicable from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2024 effective from 01.04.24 to 30.09.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. Government has also decided to include 3 new Fertilizer grades under the NBS scheme. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ, ୨୦୨୪ (୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୨୪ରୁ ୩୦.୦୯.୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ପାଇଁ ଫସଫେଟିକ୍ ଏବଂ ପୋଟାସିକ୍ (ପିଆଣ୍ଡକେ) ସାର ଉପରେ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସବସିଡି (ଏନବିଏସ) ଦର ଏବଂ ଏନବିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୩ଟି ନୂତନ ସାର ଗ୍ରେଡ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
29 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ, ୨୦୨୪ (୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୨୪ରୁ ୩୦.୦୯.୨୦୨୪) ପାଇଁ ଫସଫେଟିକ୍ ଏବଂ ପୋଟାସିକ୍ (ପି ଆଣ୍ଡ କେ) ସାର ଉପରେ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସବସିଡି (ଏନବିଏସ) ହାର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଏନବିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୩ଟି ନୂତନ ସାର ଗ୍ରେଡ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାର ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବଜେଟ୍ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୪,୪୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ।
ସୁବିଧା:
1. ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ରିହାତି, ସୁଲଭ ଓ ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ।
2. ସାର ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଧାରାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପି ଆଣ୍ଡ କେ ସାର ଉପରେ ସବସିଡିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
3. ଏନବିଏସରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଗ୍ରେଡ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ମାଟିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଥିବା ସାର ଚୟନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚାଷୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ:
ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସାର ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୪ (୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୨୪ରୁ ୩୦.୦୯.୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ) ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଦର ଆଧାରରେ ପିଆଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଉପରେ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ/ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ସରକାର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ରିହାତି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ୨୫ ଗ୍ରେଡ୍ ର ପିଆଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପି ଆଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଉପରେ ସବସିଡି ଏନବିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୧୦ ରୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୁଏ । କୃଷକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପିଆଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ସାର ଏବଂ ନିବେଶର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯଥା ୟୁରିଆ, ଡିଏପି, ଏମଓପି ଏବଂ ସଲ୍ଫରର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଧାରାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସରକାର ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଏନବିଏସ୍ ଦରକୁ ୦୧.୦୪.୨୪ ରୁ ୩୦.୦୯.୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏନବିଏସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୩ଟି ନୂଆ ସାର ଗ୍ରେଡ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପିତ ଦର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସାର କମ୍ପାନିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।