Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Dharwad, Karnataka on 1st March, 2024
VP to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of key facilities at IIT Dharwad’s permanent campus
VP to inaugurate super speciality eye hospital,EYESIRI
29 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri JagdeepDhankhar will visit Dharwad, Karnataka on 1stMarch, 2024.
During his one-day tour, Shri Dhankhar will visit the permanent campus of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Dharwad, where he will inaugurate the Main Gate Complex, the Knowledge Resource and Data Centre (KRDC) and Central Learning Theatre (CLT). The Vice-President will also lay the foundation stone for the Rooftop Solar Panel facility at the institute.
During his visit, the Vice-President will also be the Chief Guest at the inaugural ceremony of the M.M. Joshi Eye Institute-EYESIRI, a new super-speciality eye hospital.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் 2024, மார்ச் 1 அன்று கர்நாடக மாநிலம் தார்வாடுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
29 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கர் 2024, மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தின் தார்வாடுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
தமது ஒரு நாள் பயணத்தின் போது தார்வாட் ஐஐடி நிரந்தர வளாகத்திற்கு செல்கிறார். அங்கு அவர் முக்கிய வாயில் கட்டடம், தரவு மற்றும் அறிவு மேம்பாட்டு மையம், மத்திய கற்றல் தியேட்டர் ஆகியவற்றைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மேலும் இதே கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள மேற்கூரை சூரிய ஒளி மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் தகடுகளை அமைப்பதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கர், தமது பயணத்தின் போது, எம்எம் ஜோஷி கண் மருத்துவ மையம் – ஐஸ்ரீ என்ற புதிய பன்னோக்கு கண் மருத்துவமனையின் திறப்பு விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்கிறார்.