Ministry of Home Affairs
INDIA–USA SENIOR OFFICIALS’ HOMELAND SECURITY DIALOGUE IN NEW DELHI
28 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India-U.S. Senior Officials’ Homeland Security Dialogue (HSD) was held in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Bhalla, Home Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and Ms Kristie Canegallo, Acting Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security led the respective delegations.
During the dialogue, both sides reviewed ongoing cooperation in counter-terrorism and security domains, which has been a key pillar of the India-US strategic partnership. In this context, they discussed steps that can be taken to bolster bilateral efforts to combat terrorism and violent extremism, drug trafficking, organised crime and ensure transportation security.
They also reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries, by taking steps to enable safe and legal migration, counter illegal migration, human trafficking, money laundering, cyber-crimes, and misuse of the cyber domain for illegal activities including terror-financing.
The co-chairs reiterated their keen interest in consolidating the mutually beneficial collaboration between the respective law enforcement agencies through exchange of information, capacity building, technical assistance and regular meetings of sub-groups set-up under the framework of the Homeland Security Dialogue.
The dialogue concluded with signing of the following document which will further deepen bilateral security cooperation:
-A Memorandum of Cooperation on law enforcement training between the U.S. Federal Law Enforcement Training Centre and India’s Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy.
Both sides agreed to hold the next round of the Senior Officials’ Homeland Security Dialogue in Washington D.C. at a mutually convenient date.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच नई दिल्ली में होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डायलॉग
28 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डायलॉग (HSD) का आयोजन किया गया। इस डायलॉग में भारत का नेतृत्व केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला और अमेरिका का नेतृत्व होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डिपार्टमेंट की कार्यवाहक उप सचिव सुश्री क्रिस्टी केनेगेलो ने किया।
होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डायलॉग के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ रहे काउंटर टेररिज्म और सुरक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की। इस संदर्भ में दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद, हिंसक चरमपंथ, ड्रग ट्रैफिकिंग, संगठित अपराध से मुकाबले के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों और परिवहन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सुरक्षित और वैध माइग्रेशन सुनिश्चित करने, अवैध माइग्रेशन, मानव तस्करी, धन शोधन, साइबर अपराधों से मुकाबला करने और आतंकवादियों की फंडिंग सहित अन्य अवैध गतिविधियों के लिए साइबर क्षेत्र के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाकर दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच जीवंत संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर भी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
डायलॉग के दौरान दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने सूचना के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहायता तथा होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डायलॉग के दायरे में गठित उप-समूहों की नियमित बैठकों के जरिए संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच परस्पर लाभकारी सहयोग को मजबूत करने को लेकर अपनी प्रगाढ़ इच्छा को दोहराया।
द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने में सहायक निम्नलिखित दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डायलॉग संपन्न हुआ:
यूएस फेडरल लॉ एनफोर्समेंट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर और भारत की सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल नेशनल पुलिस अकादमी के बीच कानून प्रवर्तन प्रशिक्षण पर सहयोग संबंधी ज्ञापन
दोनों पक्ष वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के होमलैंड सिक्युरिटी डायलॉग के अगले दौर को परस्पर रूप से सुविधाजनक तारीख पर वॉशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए।