Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Coal Logistics Plan & Policy Tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Committee World Mining Congress under the patronage of Ministry of coal is organizing an event to launch “Coal Logistics Plan & Policy” on 29th February 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and unveil the “Coal Logistics Plan & Policy”. Senior officials from NITI Aayog and various Ministries, including Coal, Railways, Power, Steel, Mines, Shipping Port & Waterways along with industry representatives of Coal, Steel, Power and other sectors will participate in the event.
The Ministry of Coal has embarked on various initiatives for India’s energy security, aiming to produce 1.5 BT of coal by FY 2030. The integrated Coal Logistics Plan and Policy have been formulated with a visionary approach to develop a technologically advanced, integrated, cost effective, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem for coal evacuation. This strategic framework aims to catalyze accelerated demand and supply within the coal sector by FY 2030, in line with vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by reducing dependence on imported coal.
Aligned with the goal of nearly doubling coal production by 2030, the Ministry of Coal has developed a comprehensive action plan for the development of coal logistics infrastructure across the country. Key projects include First-mile Connectivity, waterways transportation of coal, augmentation of rail evacuation capacities and coastal shipping of coal.
The event seeks to stimulate detailed discussions and solicitation of suggestions for inclusive development of infrastructure nationwide, with the focus on optimizing coal evacuation processes.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी कल कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना और नीति का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समिति विश्व खनन कांग्रेस 29 फरवरी 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में "कोल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लान एंड पॉलिसी" का शुभारंभ करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रही है।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शिरकत करेंगे और "कोल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लान एंड पॉलिसी" का अनावरण करेंगे। नीति आयोग तथा कोयला, रेलवे, बिजली, इस्पात, खान, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व कोयला, इस्पात, बिजली और अन्य क्षेत्रों के उद्योग प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न पहलें शुरू की हैं, जिनका लक्ष्य वित्तवर्ष 2030 तक 1.5 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन करना है। एकीकृत कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना और नीति तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत, एकीकृत, लागत प्रभावी, कोयला निकासी के लिए लचीला, टिकाऊ व विश्वसनीय लॉजिस्टिक्स इको-सिस्टम संबंधी प्रारूप विकसित करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के साथ तैयार की गई है। इस रणनीतिक ढांचे का लक्ष्य आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता को कम करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप वित्तवर्ष 2030 तक कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर त्वरित मांग और आपूर्ति को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
वर्ष 2030 तक कोयला उत्पादन को लगभग दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य के साथ, कोयला मंत्रालय ने देश भर में कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना विकसित की है। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में फर्स्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी, कोयले का जल परिवहन, रेल निकासी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि और कोयले की तटीय पोत-परिवहन शामिल हैं।
यह आयोजन कोयला निकासी प्रक्रियाओं को अनुकूल बनाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, देश भर में बुनियादी ढांचे के समावेशी विकास के लिए विस्तृत चर्चा और सुझावों को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास है।