Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Coal Logistics Plan & Policy Tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Committee World Mining Congress under the patronage of Ministry of coal is organizing an event to launch “Coal Logistics Plan & Policy” on 29th February 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and unveil the “Coal Logistics Plan & Policy”. Senior officials from NITI Aayog and various Ministries, including Coal, Railways, Power, Steel, Mines, Shipping Port & Waterways along with industry representatives of Coal, Steel, Power and other sectors will participate in the event.
The Ministry of Coal has embarked on various initiatives for India’s energy security, aiming to produce 1.5 BT of coal by FY 2030. The integrated Coal Logistics Plan and Policy have been formulated with a visionary approach to develop a technologically advanced, integrated, cost effective, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem for coal evacuation. This strategic framework aims to catalyze accelerated demand and supply within the coal sector by FY 2030, in line with vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by reducing dependence on imported coal.
Aligned with the goal of nearly doubling coal production by 2030, the Ministry of Coal has developed a comprehensive action plan for the development of coal logistics infrastructure across the country. Key projects include First-mile Connectivity, waterways transportation of coal, augmentation of rail evacuation capacities and coastal shipping of coal.
The event seeks to stimulate detailed discussions and solicitation of suggestions for inclusive development of infrastructure nationwide, with the focus on optimizing coal evacuation processes.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਰਲਡ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 29 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ “ਕੋਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ” ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ “ਕੋਲਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ 1.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਲਚਕਦਾਰ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ-ਮੀਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਰੇਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਤੱਟੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।