Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” in Higher Educational institutions across country to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education will be organising “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” from 28th February to 6th March 2024 with the aim to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urged the youth of the nation to make their voices heard. He highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to our youth and first-time voters to exercise their franchise in large numbers.
He informed that he had directed all HEIs in the country to conduct comprehensive voter awareness activities at their campuses from 28th February to 6th March, to galvanize our Yuva Shakti, emphasize to them the value of voting, making informed choices, and participating in electoral processes for a more representative democracy.
The main objective of the initiative is to engage and encourage young voters to come out and vote and to convey the importance of voting for the larger good of the nation. The initiative symbolizes the importance of Elections and the pride of voting in the largest democracy in the world.
Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) across the country will take part in the initiative. Designated spaces shall be identified in Universities/ Colleges/ HEIs where the voter awareness relation activities will be undertaken by respective institutions. The initiative will witness both on-ground physical events and online competitions on MyGov platform.
Various activities including competitions on blog writing, podcasts, debate, essay writing, quizzes, extempore, Battle of Bands, etc. will be conducted to show their creativity in content creation.
Interactive Workshops and Seminars emphasizing the value of voting, understanding the electoral process etc. will also be organised at the institutions. Additionally, the campaign will encourage youth to take the voter's pledge on the official website https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ to further solidify their commitment to the electoral process. They will also be encouraged to download the Voter Helpline App.
NSS and its volunteers will lead the program in educational institutions, with activities documented on the 'My Gov' portal for wider dissemination. Educational institution clubs will also participate in the campaign.

शिक्षा मन्त्रालय
शिक्षा मन्त्रालयले चुनाउमा युवाहरूको सकल प्रबुद्ध सहभागिता सुनिश्चित गर्न देशभरीका उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानमा “मेरो पहिलो भोट देशको निम्ति” कार्यक्रम आयोजित गर्ने
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Gangtok
शिक्षा मन्त्रालयले 28 फेब्रुअरीदेखि 6 मार्चसम्म “मेरो पहिलो भोट देशको निम्ति” कार्यक्रम आयोजन गर्नेछ। यसको उद्देश्य चुनाउमा युवाहरूको सकल प्रबुद्ध सहभागिता सुनिश्चित गर्नुरहेको छ।
केन्द्रिय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मन्त्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधानले देशका युवाहरूलाई आफ्नो आवाज उठाउन आह्वान गरेका छन्। प्रधानमन्त्रीको युवाहरूका साथै पहिलपटकका मतदातालाई धेरै सङ्ख्यामा आएर आफ्नो मताधिकार प्रयोग गर्न गरिएको आह्वानको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरेका छन्।
देशका सबै उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानलाई 28 फेब्रुअरीदेखि 6 मार्चसम्म आफ्नो परिसरमा व्यापक मतदाता जागरूकता गतिविधि आयोजित गर्न निर्देश दिइएको ताकि हाम्रा युवाशक्तिलाई प्रेरित गर्नसकियोस्, उनीहरूलाई मतदानको महत्त्व बुझाउन सकियोस्, विकल्पहरूबारे जागरूक गर्नसकियोस र बढी प्रतिनिधिक लोकतन्त्रका लागि चुनावी प्रक्रियामा भाग लिनमाथि जोड दिनसकियोस् भन्ने उल्लेख केन्द्रिय मन्त्री प्रधानले उल्लेख गरेका छन्।
यस पहलको मुख्य उद्देश्य युवा मतदाताहरूलाई घरबाट बाहिर आई मतदान गर्न प्रोत्साहित गर्नका साथै राष्ट्रको व्यापक हितका लागि मतदानको महत्त्व बताउनु रहेको छ। यो पहल विश्वकै सबैभन्दा बृहत् लोकतन्त्रमा चुनाउको महत्त्व अनि मतदानको गौरवको प्रतीक हो।
देशभरीका उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानले (एचईआइ) यस पहलमा भाग लिनेछ। यसका लागि विश्वविद्यालय कलेज/ एचईआइमा निर्दिष्ट स्थानको पहिचान गरिनेछ, जहाँ मतदाता जागरूकता सम्बन्धी गतिविधि सम्बन्धित संस्थानद्वारा गरिनेछ। यस पहल अन्तर्गत शिक्षण संस्थानको परिसरमा कार्यक्रम र माइगभ प्लेटफर्ममा अनलाइन प्रतियोगिता दुवै गराइनेछ।
यस कार्यक्रममा सामग्री निर्माणमा आफ्नो रचनात्मकता देखाउनका लागि ब्लग लेखन, पडकास्ट, वाद-विवाद, निबन्ध लेखन, प्रश्नोत्तरी, आशु प्रतियोगिता, ब्याटल अव् ब्याण्डस् आधि प्रतियोगितासहित विभिन्न गतिविधि आयोजित गरिनेछ।
मतदानको मूल्य, चुनावी प्रक्रिया बुझ्न आदिमाथि बल दिने संवादात्मक कार्यशाला अनि कार्यगोष्ठी पनि संस्थानमा आयोजित गरिनेछ। यसका अतिरिक्त, यस अभियानमा युवाहरूलाई चुनावी प्रक्रियाप्रति आफ्नो प्रतिबद्थता बलियो बनाउनका लागि आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ मा मतदाता प्रतिज्ञा लिनका लागि प्रोत्साहित गरिनेछ। उनीहरूलाई मतदाता हेल्पलाइन एप डाउनलोड गर्न पनि प्रोत्साहित गरिनेछ।
यस अभियानको व्यापक प्रसारका लागि “माइगभ” पोर्टलमा दिइएका गतिविधिहरू गराउँदै एनएसएस र यसका स्वयंसेवकहरूले शैक्षणिक संस्थानमा कार्यक्रमको नेतृत्त्व गर्नेछन्। यस अभियानमा शिक्षण संस्थान क्लबले पनि भाग लिनेछ।