Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” in Higher Educational institutions across country to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education will be organising “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” from 28th February to 6th March 2024 with the aim to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urged the youth of the nation to make their voices heard. He highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to our youth and first-time voters to exercise their franchise in large numbers.
He informed that he had directed all HEIs in the country to conduct comprehensive voter awareness activities at their campuses from 28th February to 6th March, to galvanize our Yuva Shakti, emphasize to them the value of voting, making informed choices, and participating in electoral processes for a more representative democracy.
The main objective of the initiative is to engage and encourage young voters to come out and vote and to convey the importance of voting for the larger good of the nation. The initiative symbolizes the importance of Elections and the pride of voting in the largest democracy in the world.
Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) across the country will take part in the initiative. Designated spaces shall be identified in Universities/ Colleges/ HEIs where the voter awareness relation activities will be undertaken by respective institutions. The initiative will witness both on-ground physical events and online competitions on MyGov platform.
Various activities including competitions on blog writing, podcasts, debate, essay writing, quizzes, extempore, Battle of Bands, etc. will be conducted to show their creativity in content creation.
Interactive Workshops and Seminars emphasizing the value of voting, understanding the electoral process etc. will also be organised at the institutions. Additionally, the campaign will encourage youth to take the voter's pledge on the official website https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ to further solidify their commitment to the electoral process. They will also be encouraged to download the Voter Helpline App.
NSS and its volunteers will lead the program in educational institutions, with activities documented on the 'My Gov' portal for wider dissemination. Educational institution clubs will also participate in the campaign.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
'മേരാ പെഹ്‌ല വോട്ട് ദേശ് കെ ലിയേ' പ്രചരണം രാജ്യത്തെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 29, 2024
തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളുടെ സാർവത്രികവും പ്രബുദ്ധവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 മുതൽ മാർച്ച്‌ 6 വരെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്റെ ആദ്യ വോട്ട് രാജ്യത്തിന് 'മേരാ പെഹ്‌ല വോട്ട് ദേശ് കെ ലിയേ' പ്രചരണം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
തങ്ങളുടെ വോട്ടുകൾ, സ്വന്തം നിലപാടുകളുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ ആക്കി മാറ്റാൻ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സമ്മതിദാനവകാശം കൂട്ടമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ യുവാക്കളും ആദ്യമായി വോട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നവരും ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനം ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള പ്രചാരണങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (HEI) പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ സർവകലാശാലകൾ, കോളേജുകൾ, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ സമ്മതിദായകരെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതാണ്. ഇവിടങ്ങളിൽ അതാത് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ബോധവത്കരണ പരിപാടികളും നടക്കും. നേരിട്ടുള്ള പരിപാടികൾക്ക് പുറമേ MyGov പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ ഓൺലൈൻ മൽസരങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
നൂതന ആശയ രൂപീകരണത്തിലെ കുട്ടികളുടെ മികവ് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനായി ബ്ലോഗ്ഗ് രചന, പോഡ്കാസ്റ്റുകൾ, സംവാദങ്ങൾ, ഉപന്യാസ രചന, പ്രശ്നോത്തരി, 'ബാറ്റിൽ ഓഫ് ബാൻഡ്‌സ്' തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ സംവേദനാത്മക ശില്പശാലകൾ, സെമിനാറുകൾ എന്നിവയും ഒരുക്കും. കൂടാതെ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ എന്ന ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്സൈറ്റിലെ സമ്മതിദായക പ്രതിജ്ഞ എടുക്കൽ പ്രചരണം യുവാകൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും. ഒപ്പം വോട്ടർ ഹെല്പ് ലൈൻ ആപ്പ് ഡൌൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാനും അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കും.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ പരിപാടിക്ക് NSS ഉം അതിന്റെ വോളന്റിയർമാരും നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നതാണ്. ഒപ്പം കൂടുതൽ പേരിലേയ്ക്ക് എത്തുന്നതിനായി MyGov പോർട്ടലിൽ ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതാണ്. ഇതിനു പുറമേ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ ക്‌ളബ്ബുകളും പ്രചാരണങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.