Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” in Higher Educational institutions across country to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education will be organising “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” from 28th February to 6th March 2024 with the aim to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urged the youth of the nation to make their voices heard. He highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to our youth and first-time voters to exercise their franchise in large numbers.
He informed that he had directed all HEIs in the country to conduct comprehensive voter awareness activities at their campuses from 28th February to 6th March, to galvanize our Yuva Shakti, emphasize to them the value of voting, making informed choices, and participating in electoral processes for a more representative democracy.
The main objective of the initiative is to engage and encourage young voters to come out and vote and to convey the importance of voting for the larger good of the nation. The initiative symbolizes the importance of Elections and the pride of voting in the largest democracy in the world.
Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) across the country will take part in the initiative. Designated spaces shall be identified in Universities/ Colleges/ HEIs where the voter awareness relation activities will be undertaken by respective institutions. The initiative will witness both on-ground physical events and online competitions on MyGov platform.
Various activities including competitions on blog writing, podcasts, debate, essay writing, quizzes, extempore, Battle of Bands, etc. will be conducted to show their creativity in content creation.
Interactive Workshops and Seminars emphasizing the value of voting, understanding the electoral process etc. will also be organised at the institutions. Additionally, the campaign will encourage youth to take the voter's pledge on the official website https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ to further solidify their commitment to the electoral process. They will also be encouraged to download the Voter Helpline App.
NSS and its volunteers will lead the program in educational institutions, with activities documented on the 'My Gov' portal for wider dissemination. Educational institution clubs will also participate in the campaign.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேர்தல்களில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் "நாட்டுக்கான எனது முதல் வாக்கு" பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல்களில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உயர் கல் வி நிறுவனங்களில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 28 முதல் மார்ச் 6 வரை "நாட்டுக்கான எனது முதல் வாக்கு" பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் குரல்களை ஒலிக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது இளைஞர்களும், முதல் முறை வாக்காளர்களும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் வாக்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த அழைப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிப்ரவரி 28 முதல் மார்ச் 6 வரை நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் தங்கள் வளாகங்களில் விரிவான வாக்காளர் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை நடத்தவும், நமது இளைஞர் சக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், வாக்களிப்பதன் மதிப்பை அவர்களுக்கு வலியுறுத்தவும், அதிக பிரதிநிதித்துவ ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான தேர்தல் செயல்முறைகளில் பங்கேற்கவும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தியதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் இளம் வாக்காளர்களை வெளியே வந்து வாக்களிக்க ஊக்குவிப்பதும், நாட்டின் பெரிய நன்மைக்காக வாக்களிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை தெரிவிப்பதும் ஆகும். இந்த முயற்சி தேர்தல்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தில் வாக்களிப்பதன் பெருமையையும் குறிக்கிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும். பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் / கல்லூரிகள் / உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படும், அங்கு வாக்காளர் விழிப்புணர்வு தொடர்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் அந்தந்த நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். மைகவ் தளத்தில் கள நேரடிப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறும்.