Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” in Higher Educational institutions across country to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education will be organising “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” from 28th February to 6th March 2024 with the aim to ensure universal enlightened participation of youth in elections.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urged the youth of the nation to make their voices heard. He highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to our youth and first-time voters to exercise their franchise in large numbers.
He informed that he had directed all HEIs in the country to conduct comprehensive voter awareness activities at their campuses from 28th February to 6th March, to galvanize our Yuva Shakti, emphasize to them the value of voting, making informed choices, and participating in electoral processes for a more representative democracy.
The main objective of the initiative is to engage and encourage young voters to come out and vote and to convey the importance of voting for the larger good of the nation. The initiative symbolizes the importance of Elections and the pride of voting in the largest democracy in the world.
Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) across the country will take part in the initiative. Designated spaces shall be identified in Universities/ Colleges/ HEIs where the voter awareness relation activities will be undertaken by respective institutions. The initiative will witness both on-ground physical events and online competitions on MyGov platform.
Various activities including competitions on blog writing, podcasts, debate, essay writing, quizzes, extempore, Battle of Bands, etc. will be conducted to show their creativity in content creation.
Interactive Workshops and Seminars emphasizing the value of voting, understanding the electoral process etc. will also be organised at the institutions. Additionally, the campaign will encourage youth to take the voter's pledge on the official website https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ to further solidify their commitment to the electoral process. They will also be encouraged to download the Voter Helpline App.
NSS and its volunteers will lead the program in educational institutions, with activities documented on the 'My Gov' portal for wider dissemination. Educational institution clubs will also participate in the campaign.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم انتخابات میں نوجوانوں کی ہمہ گیر سرگرم شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ‘‘میرا پہلا ووٹ دیش کے لئے’’مہم کا انعقاد کر ے گی
27 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم 28 فروری سے 6 مارچ 2024 تک ‘‘میرا پہلا ووٹ دیش کیلئے مہم’’ کا انعقاد کرے گی، جس کا مقصد انتخابات میں نوجوانوں کی ہمہ گیر سرگرم شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
تعلیم ، ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے قوم کے نوجوانوں پر زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کی آواز سنی جائے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے نوجوانوں اور پہلی مرتبہ اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرنے والے افراد سے بڑی تعداد میں ووٹ ڈالنے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پُرزور اپیل کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ انہوں نے ملک کے تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ 28 فروری سے 6 مارچ تک اپنے اپنے کیمپس میں ووٹر بیداری کی جامع سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کریں تاکہ ہماری یووا شکتی کو تقویت ملے، انہیں ووٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیں اور وہ پوری طرح باخبر ہو کر امیدواروں کا انتخاب کریں، اور ایک بہتر نمائندگی کرنے والی جمہوریت کے انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد نوجوان ووٹرز کو باہر آنے اور ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے شامل کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے اور قوم کی وسیع تر بھلائی کے لیے ووٹ کی اہمیت کو پہنچانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں انتخابات کی اہمیت اور ووٹنگ کے فخر کی علامت ہے۔
ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے (ایچ ای آئیز)اس اقدام میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یونیورسٹیوں؍کالجوں؍ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں مخصوص جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی ، جہاں متعلقہ اداروں کے ذریعے ووٹر بیداری سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی۔ یہ پہل مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم پر زمینی سطح پر فزیکل پروگراموں اور آن لائن مسابقوں ، دونوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گی۔
مواد کی تخلیق میں اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں بشمول بلاگ رائٹنگ، پوڈ کاسٹ، بحث، مضمون نویسی، کوئز، فوری تقریر، بیٹل آف بینڈز وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
اداروں میں ووٹنگ کی اہمیت، انتخابی عمل کو سمجھنے وغیرہ پر زور دینے والی مکالماتی ورکشاپس اور سیمینارز بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ مزید برآں، یہ مہم نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی کہ وہ سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://ecisveep.nic.in/pledge/ پر ووٹر کے طور پر عہد کریں تاکہ انتخابی عمل سے اپنی وابستگی کو مزید مضبوط مر سکیں۔ انہیں ووٹر ہیلپ لائن ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے این ایس ایس اور اس کے رضاکار مائی گوو پورٹل پر درج مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اس مہم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کے مختلف کلب بھی اس مہم میں حصہ لیں گے۔