Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Rajkot, Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Present on the stage are the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister my colleague Mansukh Mandaviya, Gujarat's Bharatiya Janata Party President, and my Parliamentary colleague C.R. Patil, along with other dignitaries and my brothers and sisters of Rajkot, Namaskar!
A considerable number of individuals from various states across the country have also participated in today's event. Honourable Chief Ministers, Governors, MLAs, MPs, and Union Ministers have all joined us via video conferencing, and I extend my heartfelt greetings to each one of them.
There was a time when major national events were confined to Delhi. However, I have decentralised the Government of India's activities, bringing them to every corner of the nation, including today's gathering in Rajkot. This event signifies a new tradition where the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremonies for development projects in multiple cities occur simultaneously. Just a few days ago, I was in Jammu and Kashmir, inaugurating various educational campuses of IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IIIT DM Kurnool, IIM Bodhgaya, IIM Jammu, IIM Visakhapatnam, and IIS Kanpur simultaneously from Jammu, and now, from Rajkot, we're inaugurating AIIMS Rajkot, AIIMS Rae Bareli, AIIMS Mangalagiri, AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Kalyani simultaneously, reflecting our commitment to fast-paced development and the development of Bharat.
Friends,
Being in Rajkot today brings back many memories. Yesterday marked a special milestone in my life. Rajkot holds significant importance in my political journey, as 22 years ago, on 24th February, the city blessed me by electing me as its MLA for the first time. On 25th February, I took oath as an MLA from Rajkot in the Gandhinagar Assembly for the first time. I am deeply indebted to the people of Rajkot for their unwavering love and trust. After 22 years, I can proudly say that I have strived to honour that trust to the best of my abilities.
Today, the entire nation is bestowing immense love and blessings, and Rajkot rightfully shares in this recognition. On this occasion, as the NDA government receives nationwide endorsement for the third consecutive term, with an unprecedented level of trust in 'Abki Baar 400 Paar', I humbly express my gratitude to every Rajkot resident. It's evident that while generations may change, the affection for Modi transcends all age barriers. I view this support as a debt, one that I endeavour to repay with interest through our developmental efforts.
Friends,
I extend my sincere apologies to all of you, as well as to the honourable Chief Ministers and citizens across different states, for my delay in arriving here today, causing you to wait. However, the delay was due to my visit to Dwarka, where I sought the blessings of Bhagwan Dwarkadhish and inaugurated the Sudarshan Bridge connecting Dwarka to Bet Dwarka. This visit not only helped me to serve Dwarka but also provided me with a profound spiritual experience. Dwarka, believed to have been founded by Lord Shri Krishna himself, now lies submerged under the sea. Today, I had the privilege of witnessing this ancient city's remnants underwater, paying homage, and briefly immersing myself in the worship of Lord Shri Krishna. This longstanding desire of mine has finally been fulfilled. Learning about Dwarka from ancient scriptures and archaeological discoveries has always filled me with awe. Experiencing it firsthand, submerged in the sea, and touching its sacred grounds was an immensely emotional moment for me. Besides the worship, I also offered peacock feathers there. As I immersed myself, I reflected on Bharat's rich heritage and its remarkable journey of development. Emerging from the sea, I carried not only the blessings of Lord Krishna but also newfound inspiration from Dwarka. Today, my commitment to development and preservation of heritage has been revitalized, infused with divine faith towards achieving a developed Bharat.
Friends,
Today, both you and the entire country have witnessed projects worth over Rs. 48 thousand crores. The foundation stone for the New Mundra-Panipat Pipeline Project has been laid, enabling direct transportation of crude oil from Gujarat to Haryana's refinery via pipelines. Today, numerous facilities have been provided to the entire Saurashtra region, including Rajkot, encompassing roads, bridges, railway line doubling, electricity, healthcare, and education. Following the inauguration of the International Airport, Rajkot now welcomes AIIMS, marking a significant milestone. Congratulations to Rajkot, Saurashtra, and entire Gujarat, and all citizens in areas where AIIMS facilities are being dedicated today.
Friends,
Today marks a historic milestone not only for Rajkot and Gujarat but for the entire nation. We're witnessing a glimpse of what the health sector of the world's 5th largest economy should resemble, setting a benchmark for healthcare facilities in a developed Bharat. For 50 years post-independence, there was only one AIIMS in Delhi, and despite approvals, even those remained incomplete. Yet, within the past ten days alone, we've laid the foundation stones and inaugurated seven new AIIMS. That is why I keep saying that we are developing the country many times faster than the last 6-7 decades and are committed to the people of the country. Today, more than 200 healthcare infrastructure projects have had their foundation stones laid or been inaugurated in 23 states and union territories, including medical colleges and satellite centres of major hospitals, catering to treatment of serious illnesses.
Friends,
The country's confidence in Modi's guarantee stems from the fulfillment of promises. The inauguration of AIIMS facilities serves as a testament to this guarantee. Three years ago, I promised Rajkot its first AIIMS by laying the foundation stone, and today, I've fulfilled that promise. Similarly, I guaranteed AIIMS facilities for Punjab, laying the foundation stone for Bathinda AIIMS, which is now inaugurated. Your servant fulfilled the guarantee. Rae Bareli in UP received its AIIMS, fulfilling another commitment made five years ago. The royal family of Congress only engaged in politics in Rae Bareli but Modi did the actual work. Kalyani AIIMS in West Bengal and Mangalagiri AIIMS in Andhra Pradesh were also inaugurated, keeping true to our promises. Just a few days ago, on 16th February, the foundation stone for Rewari AIIMS in Haryana was laid, another promise fulfilled. Over the past decade, our government has approved ten new AIIMS across the country, bringing modern healthcare facilities closer to the people. Sometimes the people of the states used to get tired of demanding AIIMS from the Central Government. Today, a number of modern hospitals and medical colleges like AIIMS are opening in the country one after the other. This track record reaffirms the belief that where others falter, Modi's guarantee prevails.
Friends,
The global discourse today revolves around how Bharat conquered the Corona pandemic. This achievement is attributed to the comprehensive transformation of Bharat's healthcare system over the past decade. During this time, there has been an unparalleled expansion of AIIMS, medical colleges, and critical care infrastructure. We have established over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in every village to address minor ailments, a significant leap from a decade ago. 10 years ago, the number of medical colleges has surged from around 380-390 to 706, with MBBS seats increasing from around 50 thousand to over 1 lakh. Similarly, postgraduate medical seats have risen from around 30 thousand to over 70 thousand during these 10 years. The influx of young doctors in Bharat in the coming years surpasses the cumulative number created in the 70 years post-independence. Presently, the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, valued at Rs 64 thousand crores, is underway in the country. Today, we laid the foundation stones and inaugurated numerous medical colleges, hospitals, research centres for TB treatment, satellite centers of PGI, critical care blocks, and various other projects. Additionally, several ESIC hospitals have been handed over to the states.
Friends,
Our government's focus also extends to disease prevention and enhancing disease-fighting capabilities. We've emphasized nutrition, Yoga-Ayush, and cleanliness to prevent diseases, promoting both traditional Indian medicine and modern medicine. Today, two significant hospitals and research centres dedicated to Yoga and Naturopathy have been inaugurated in Maharashtra and Haryana. Furthermore, Gujarat is home to the forthcoming WHO global centre related to traditional medical systems.
Friends,
Our government's ongoing endeavour is to ensure that both the poor and the middle class receive improved healthcare without depleting their savings. Thanks to the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the poor have been spared an expenditure of Rs 1 lakh crore. Additionally, access to medicines at an 80% discount through Jan Aushadhi Kendras has saved the poor and middle class from spending Rs 30 thousand crores. This indicates that the government has not only preserved lives but also relieved the financial burden on the poor and middle class. Furthermore, under the Ujjwala Yojana, poor families have collectively saved over Rs 70 thousand crore. The provision of affordable data by our government has led to monthly savings of around Rs 4000 for every mobile user. Tax-related reforms have also resulted in savings of approximately Rs 2.5 lakh crore for taxpayers.
Friends,
Our government has now introduced another scheme aimed at further augmenting the savings of many families in the years to come. We are striving to reduce electricity bills to zero while simultaneously generating income for households through electricity production. Through the PM Surya Ghar scheme, a free electricity scheme, we aim to assist people across the country in saving and earning. Participants in this scheme will receive free electricity up to 300 units, and the government will purchase any additional electricity and compensate the households accordingly.
Friends,
While we empower every family to become a producer of solar energy, we are also establishing large-scale solar and wind energy plants. Today, we have laid the foundation stones for two major solar projects and one wind energy project in Kutch, further enhancing Gujarat's capacity in renewable energy production.
Friends,
Rajkot, our city of entrepreneurs, labourers, and artisans, plays a significant role in building a self-reliant Bharat. Many of these individuals who were neglected before are being acknowledged and supported for the first time under Modi's regime. For the first time in the nation's history, a nationwide scheme has been devised for our Vishwakarma friends. Thus far, lakhs of people have enrolled in the PM Vishwakarma scheme, amounting to Rs 13 thousand crore. This initiative aids in enhancing their skills and advancing their businesses. In Gujarat alone, over 20 thousand individuals have undergone training under this scheme, with each Vishwakarma beneficiary receiving assistance of up to Rs 15,000.
Friends,
You are aware of the significant role of the sonar (goldsmith) community in Rajkot. Those involved in this profession have also benefitted from the Vishwakarma Scheme.
Friends,
For the first time, the PM SVANidhi scheme has been introduced for lakhs of our street vendors. So far, assistance worth approximately Rs 10 thousand crore has been provided to these individuals under this scheme. Here in Gujarat, street vendors have also received assistance amounting to around Rs 800 crore. You can understand how the BJP is honouring these street vendors who were previously marginalized. In Rajkot alone, more than 30 thousand loans have been disbursed under the PM SVANidhi Yojana.
Friends,
Empowering these individuals strengthens the mission of a developed Bharat. When Modi pledges to elevate Bharat to the rank of the third-largest economic superpower, his aim is to ensure health and prosperity for all. These projects inaugurated today across the country will bolster our commitment, and it is with this aspiration that we received such a warm welcome from you right from the Airport. We had the opportunity to greet many old colleagues today after several years, which was truly heartening. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the BJP colleagues in Rajkot. Let us continue to progress together to organize such significant programmes and realize the vision of a developed Bharat. Congratulations to all of you. Let us all say together – Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے راجکوٹ میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 FEB 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے !
بھارت ماتا کی جئے !
اسٹیج پر موجود گجرات کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، مرکز میں وزراء کی کونسل میں میرے ساتھی منسکھ مانڈویا، گجرات پردیش بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر اور پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی سی آر پاٹل، اسٹیج پر تشریف فرما دیگر تمام معززین، اور راجکوٹ کے میرے بھائیو، اور بہنو،نمسکار۔
آج کے اس پروگرام میں ملک کی کئی ریاستوں سے دیگر لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے بھی شرکت کی۔ کئی ریاستوں کے معزز وز راء اعلیٰ، عزت مآب گورنر، ممبران اسمبلی ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، مرکزی وزرا، ان سب نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ میں بھی ان سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ایک وقت تھا جب ملک کے تمام بڑے پروگرام دہلی میں ہی ہوتے تھے۔ میں حکومت ہند کو دہلی سے نکال کر ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچا دیا ہے اور آج راجکوٹ پہنچ گئے۔ آج کا یہ پروگرام بھی اس کا گواہ ہے۔ آج اس ایک پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے کئی شہروں میں ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح ہونااور سنگ بنیاد رکھنا ایک نئی روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں جموں و کشمیر میں تھا۔ وہاں سے میں نے جموں سے بیک وقت آئی آئی ٹی بھلائی، آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی، ٹرپل آئی ٹی ڈی ایم کرنول، آئی آئی ایم بودھ گیا، آئی آئی ایم جموں، آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم اور آئی آئی ایس کانپور کے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا تھا اور اب آج راجکوٹ سے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس راجکوٹ، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس رائے بریلی، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس منگل گیری، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بھٹنڈہ، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کلیانی کا افتتاح ہورہا ہے۔ پانچ ایمس، ترقی پذیر ہندوستان، اتنی تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور کام مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
آج جب میں راجکوٹ آیا ہوں تو مجھے بہت سی پرانی باتیں یاد آ رہی ہیں۔ کل میری زندگی کا ایک خاص دن تھا۔ میرے انتخابی سفر کے آغاز میں راجکوٹ کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ 22 سال پہلے 24 فروری کو راجکوٹ نے مجھے پہلی بار آشیرواد دیا تھا اور مجھے اپنا ایم ایل اے منتخب کیا تھا اور آج 25 فروری کوہی میں نے زندگی میں پہلی بار راجکوٹ سے ایم ایل اے کے طور پر گاندھی نگر اسمبلی میں حلف لیا تھا۔ آپ نے مجھے اپنی محبت اور اپنے اعتماد کا مقروض بنا دیا تھا۔ لیکن آج، 22 سال بعد، میں راجکوٹ کے ہر خاندان کے فرد کو فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ میں نے آپ کے اعتماد پر پورا اترنے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔
آج پورا ملک اتنا پیار اور آشیرواد دے رہا ہے، اس کےلیے راجکوٹ بھی شکریہ کا مستحق ہے۔ آج جب پورا ملک این ڈی اے حکومت کو تیسری بار مبارکباد دے رہا ہے، آج جب پورا ملک 400 پارکا یقین دلا رہا ہے۔ تب میں دوبارہ سر جھکا کر اور راجکوٹ کے خاندان کے ہر فرد کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، نسلیں بدل گئی ہیں، لیکن مودی کے لیے محبت ہر عمر کی حد سے پرے ہے۔ یہ جو آپ کا قرض ہے، میں اسے سود کے ساتھ اور ترقی کے ذریعے واپس کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
میں آپ سب سے بھی معذرت خواہ ہوں، اور میں تمام الگ الگ ریاستوں کے معزز وزرائے اعلیٰ اور شہریوں سے بھی معذرت خواہ ہوں کیونکہ آج مجھے آنے میں تھوڑی تاخیر ہوئی ہے، آپ کو انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ لیکن اس کے پیچھے وجہ یہ تھی کہ آج میں دوارکا میں بھگوان دوارکادھیش کے درشن کر کے اور ان کو نمن کرنے کے بعد راجکوٹ آیا ہوں۔ میں نے دوارکا سے بیٹ دوارکا کو جوڑنے والے سدرشن پل کا بھی افتتاح کیا ہے۔ دوارکا کی اس خدمت کے ساتھ، آج مجھے ایک شاندار روحانی سادھنا کا فائدہ بھی ملا ہے۔ قدیم دوارکا جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ بھگوان شری کرشن نے اسےخود آباد کیا تھا، آج سمندر میں ڈوب گئی ہے، آج مجھے سمندر کی گہرائی میں جانا نصیب ہوا اور اندر جانے کے بعد مجھے اس سمندر میں ڈوب چکی شری کرشن والی دوارکا درشن کرنے، اس کی باقیات کا دورہ کرنے اور ان باقیات کو چھو کر زندگی کو بابرکت بنانے، ان کی پوجا کرنے اور وہاں چند لمحوں کے لیے بھگوان شری کرشن کو یاد کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ میرے ذہن میں بہت دنوں سے یہ خواہش تھی کہ بھلے ہی بھگوان کرشن کا مسکن دوارکا پانی کے نیچے ہو، کسی دن میں وہاں جا کر نمن کروں اور آج مجھے وہ خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی ۔ قدیم مذہبی کتابوں میں دوارکا کے بارے میں پڑھ کر، ماہرین آثار قدیمہ کی دریافتوں کو جان کر، یہ یہ سب کچھ ہمیں حیرت سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ آج سمندر کے اندر جانے کے بعد میں نے وہی منظر اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھا اور اس مقدس سرزمین کو چھوا۔ عبادت کے ساتھ ساتھ میں نے وہاں مور کے پنکھ بھی چڑھائے۔ میرے لیے الفاظ میں بیان کرنا مشکل ہے کہ یہ تجربہ میرے لیے کتنا جذباتی تھا۔ سمندر کے گہرے پانیوں میں، میں اپنے ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت کے بارے میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ اس کی ترقی کی سطح کتنی بلند رہی ہے۔ جب میں سمندر سے باہر آیا تو بھگوان کرشن کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ ساتھ دوارکا کی تحریک بھی اپنے ساتھ لے کر آیا ہوں۔ آج ترقی اور وراثت کی میری قراردادوں کو ایک نئی طاقت، ایک نئی توانائی ملی ہے،آج ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے میرے مقصد سے روحانی یقین بھی وابستہ ہو گیا ہے۔
دوستو
آج بھی آپ کو اور پورے ملک کو یہاں سے48 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ ملے ہیں۔ آج نیو موندرا-پانی پت پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس سے گجرات سے خام تیل پائپ کے ذریعے سیدھا ہریانہ کی ریفائنری تک پہنچے گا۔ آج راجکوٹ سمیت پورے سوراشٹر کو سڑکیں، اس کے پل، ریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے، بجلی، صحت اور تعلیم سمیت بہت سی سہولیات میسر ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے بعد اب ایمس بھی راجکوٹ کے لیے وقف ہے اور اس کے لیے راجکوٹ، پورے سوراشٹر اور پورے گجرات کو بہت بہت مبارک باد ہو! اور ملک کے ان مقامات کے تمام شہریوں، بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو میری دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد، جہاں آج ایمس قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
آج کا دن نہ صرف راجکوٹ اور گجرات کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت کا صحت کا شعبہ کیسا ہونا چاہیے؟ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں صحت کی سہولیات کی سطح کیا ہوگی؟ آج ہم راجکوٹ میں اس کی ایک جھلک دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد 50 سال تک ملک میں صرف ایک ایمس تھا اور وہ بھی دہلی میں۔ آزادی کی 7 دہائیوں میں، صرف 7 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی، لیکن وہ بھی کبھی مکمل نہیں ہوئے۔ اور آج ہی دیکھ لیں پچھلے 10 دنوں کے اندر 7 نئے ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ ہم ملک کو اس سے کئی گنا زیادہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں جو گزشتہ 7-6 دہائیوں میں نہیں ہوا ہے اور اسے ملک کے لوگوں کے قدموں میں وقف کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 200 سے زیادہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور ان کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں میڈیکل کالجز ہیں، بڑے بڑے اسپتالوں کے سیٹلائٹ سینٹرز اور سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج سے وابستہ بڑے اسپتال شامل ہیں۔
دوستو
آج ملک کہہ رہا ہے، مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب ہے گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی ضمانت۔ مودی کی ضمانت پر یہ اٹل یقین کیوں ہے اس کا جواب بھی ایمس میں مل جائے گا۔ میں نے راجکوٹ کو گجرات کے پہلے ایمس کی ضمانت دی تھی۔ 3 سال پہلے سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور آج افتتاح کیا – آپ کے خادم نےگارنٹی پوری کردی۔ میں نے ایک ایمس کی گارنٹی پنجاب کو دی تھی، میں نے بھٹنڈہ ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا تھا اور آج اس کا افتتاح بھی کر رہا ہوں- آپ کے خادم نے گارنٹی پوری کر دی۔ میں نے یوپی میں رائے بریلی کو ایمس کی گارنٹی دی تھی۔ کانگریس کے شاہی خاندان نے صرف رائے بریلی میں سیاست کی، کام مودی نے کیا۔ میں نے 5 سال پہلے رائے بریلی ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا اور آج اس کا افتتاح کیا۔ آپ کے اس خادم نے ضمانت پوری کر دی۔ میں نے مغربی بنگال کو پہلے ایمس کی گارنٹی دی تھی، آج کلیانی ایمس کا افتتاح بھی ہوا - آپ کے خادم نے گارنٹی پوری کردی۔ میں نے آندھرا پردیش کو پہلے ایمس کی گارنٹی دی تھی، آج منگل گری ایمس کا افتتاح ہوا - آپ کے خادم نے اس گارنٹی کو بھی پورا کیا۔ میں نے ہریانہ کے ریواڑی میں ایمس کی گارنٹی دی تھی، ابھی کچھ دن پہلے 16 فروری کو اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا۔ یعنی آپ کے خادم نے یہ ضمانت بھی پوری کر دی۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 10 نئے ایمس کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کبھی ریاستوں کے لوگ مرکزی حکومت سے ایمس کا مطالبہ کرتے کرتے تھک جاتے تھے۔ آج ملک میں ایک کے بعد ایک جدید اسپتال اور ایمس جیسے میڈیکل کالج کھل رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے تو پورا ملک کہتا ہے- جہاں دوسروں سے امید ختم ہوتی ہے، مودی کی گارنٹی وہیں سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان نے کس طرح کورونا کو شکست دی آج پوری دنیا میں اس کا چرچا ہے۔ ہم ایسا کرنے میں اس لئے کامیاب ہوئے کیونکہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام مکمل طور پر بدل گیا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، میڈیکل کالجوں اور اہم دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک میں بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ ہم نے چھوٹی موٹی بیماریوں کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے ہیں، ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ۔ 10 سال پہلے ملک میں 390-380 میڈیکل کالج تھے، آج 706 میڈیکل کالج ہیں۔ 10 سال پہلے ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں 50 ہزار کے لگ بھگ تھیں، آج 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیں۔ 10 سال پہلے پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل کی سیٹیں 30 ہزار کے لگ بھگ تھیں، آج 70 ہزار سے زیادہ ہیں۔ آنے والے چند سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹر بننے والے نوجوانوں کی تعداد آزادی کے 70 برسوں میں پیدا ہونے والی تعداد سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ آج ملک میں 64 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچر مشن چل رہا ہے۔ آج بھی ٹی بی کے علاج سے متعلق کئی میڈیکل کالجوں، اسپتالوں اور تحقیقی مراکز کا سنگ بنیاد، پی جی آئی کے سیٹلائٹ سینٹر، کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس، اس طرح کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آج درجنوں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال بھی ریاستوں کے حوالے کیے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح بیماری کی روک تھام اور بیماری سے لڑنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا بھی ہے۔ ہم نے غذائیت، یوگا-آیوش اور صفائی پر زور دیا ہے، تاکہ بیماریوں سے بچا جا سکے۔ ہم نے روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات اور جدید ادویات دونوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ آج ہی مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی سے متعلق دو بڑے اسپتالوں اور تحقیقی مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ روایتی طبی نظام سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کا عالمی مرکز بھی یہاں گجرات میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ غریب ہو یا متوسط ​​طبقہ، اس کا علاج بھی بہتر ہو اور اس کی بچت بھی ہو۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کی وجہ سے غریبوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں 80 فیصد ڈسکاؤنٹ پر ادویات کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف جانیں بچائی ہیں بلکہ اس بوجھ کو غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے پر پڑنے سے بھی بچایا ہے۔ غریب خاندانوں نے اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعے بھی 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت کی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کے ذریعے سستے کئے گئے ڈیٹا کی وجہ سے ہر موبائل صارف ہر ماہ تقریباً 4 ہزار روپے کی بچت کر رہا ہے۔ ٹیکس سے متعلق اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
دوستو
اب ہماری حکومت ایسی ہی ایک اور اسکیم لے کر آئی ہے، جس سے آنے والے سالوں میں کئی خاندانوں کی بچت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہم بجلی کے بل کو صفر پر لانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں اور بجلی کے ذریعے خاندانوں کو آمدنی بھی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کرنے جارہے ہیں۔ پی ایم سوریہ گھر- مفت بجلی اسکیم کے ذریعے، ہم ملک کے لوگوں کو بچانے اور کمانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے والے افراد کو 300 یونٹ تک مفت بجلی ملے گی اور حکومت باقی بجلی خرید کر آپ کو پیسے دے گی۔
دوستو
ایک طرف ہم ہر خاندان کو شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے والا بنا رہے ہیں تو دوسری طرف سورج اور ہوا کی توانائی کے بڑے بڑے پلانٹ بھی لگا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہی کَچھ میں دو بڑے سولر پروجیکٹ اور ایک ونڈ انرجی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں گجرات کی صلاحیت کو مزید وسعت دے گا۔
دوستو
ہمارا راجکوٹ کاروباریوں، محنت کشوں اور کاریگروں کا شہر ہے۔ یہ وہ ساتھی ہیں جو خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے دوست ایسے ہیں جنہیں پہلی بار مودی نے پوچھا ہے، مودی نے پوجا ہے۔ ملک کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہمارے وشوکرما دوستوں کے لیے ملک گیر اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم میں لاکھوں لوگ شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور اپنے کاروبار کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی مدد سے گجرات میں 20 ہزار سے زائد لوگوں کی تربیت مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک وشوکرما استفادہ کنندگان کو 15,000 روپے تک کی امداد بھی ملی ہے۔
دوستو
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے راجکوٹ میں سونار کا کام کتنا بڑا کام ہے۔ اس کاروبار سے جڑے لوگوں کو بھی اس وشوکرما اسکیم کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔
دوستو
پہلی بار پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم ہمارے لاکھوں اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ اب تک ان دوستوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی امداد دی جا چکی ہے۔ یہاں گجرات میں بھی ریہڑی، پٹری اور ٹھیلا لگانے والے بھائیوں کو تقریباً 800 کروڑ روپے کی مدد ملی ہے۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح بی جے پی ان ریہڑی پٹری والوں کی عزت کر رہی ہے جن کو پہلے دھتکار دیا جاتا تھا۔یہاں راجکوٹ میں بھی پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت 30 ہزار سے زیادہ قرض دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
دوستو
جب ہمارے یہ شراکت دار بااختیار ہوتے ہیں تو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مشن کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ جب مودی ہندوستان کو نمبر تین معاشی سپر پاور بنانے کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں تو ان کا ہدف سب کے لیے صحت اور سب کے لیے خوشحالی ہے۔ آج ملک کو ملنے والے یہ منصوبے ہمارے عزم کو پورا کریں گے، اسی امید کے ساتھ آپ نے ہمارا جوشاندار استقبال کیا، ہمیں ایئرپورٹ سے لے کر یہاں تک اور درمیان میں بھی آپ کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ برسوں بعد آج کئی پرانے ساتھیوں کے چہرے دیکھے، سب کو نمستے کہا اور سلام کیا۔ مجھے یہ بہت اچھا لگا۔ میں بی جے پی کے راجکوٹ ساتھیوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس طرح کے ایک عظیم الشان پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے اور ایک بار پھر ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے، آئیے ہم سب مل کر آگے بڑھیں۔ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو۔ میرے ساتھ بولے – بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!
اعلان دستبرداری: وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کے کچھ حصے گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہیں، جن کا یہاں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔