অর্থমন্ত্রক
সুশাসনের জন্য পিএফআরডিএ জাতীয় পেনশন ব্যবস্থাপনা ট্রাস্ট এবং পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রকের সংশোধনী বিজ্ঞাপিত করেছে
21 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রক এবং উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (পিএফআরডিএ) ৫.০২.২০২৪ এবং ৯.০২.২০২৪ তারিখে জাতীয় পেনশন ব্যবস্থাপনা ট্রাস্ট (দ্বিতীয় সংশোধনী) নিয়ন্ত্রক ২০২৩ এবং পেনশন তহবিল (সংশোধনী) নিয়ন্ত্রক ২০২৩-এর জন্য বিজ্ঞাপন দিয়েছে।
এমপিএ ট্রাস্ট নিয়ন্ত্রকের ক্ষেত্রে সংশোধনী ট্রাস্টির নিয়ম এবং তাদের শর্তাবলির ওপর নির্ভর করে।
পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রক এর জন্য সংশোধনী পেনশন ফান্ড-এর সরলীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভর করে।
এছাড়া অন্যান্য উল্লেখযোগ্য সংশোধনীগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে পেনশন তহবিলের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা ও পেনশন প্রদানের জন্য যথাযথ নিয়ম।
পেনশন তহবিলের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত বোর্ড কমিটি গঠন এবং এর সাহায্যে নমিনেশন ও অর্থপ্রদান সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা গঠন।
পেনশন তহবিলে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ এবং ১২ মাস সময়ের মধ্যে কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা।
এই প্রকল্পের বার্ষিক রিপোর্ট নির্দেশকের দায়িত্বের মধ্যে পড়ে।
বিস্তারিত তথ্যের জন্য ও সংশোধনী নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কে জানতে পিএফআরডিএ-র ওয়েবসাইট ঘুরে দেখুন।
এনপিএস ট্রাস্ট – https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2883
পেনশন তহবিল – https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2891
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৩-২৪-এর ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে বাণিজ্যে সরলীকরণের জন্য এবং ব্যয় কমাতে এই সংশোধনীগুলি আনা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies amendments to National Pension System Trust (NPST) and Pension Fund Regulations for Good Governance
Amendments simplify provisions related to governance of Pension Funds in line with Companies Act, 2013; enhances disclosure by Pension Funds, and reduces compliance burden
21 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the National Pension System Trust (Second Amendment) Regulations 2023 and Pension Fund (Amendment) Regulations 2023 on 05.02.2024 and 09.02.2024 respectively.
The amendments to NPS Trust Regulations simplify the provisions related to appointment of Trustees, their terms and conditions, holding of meetings of Board of Trustees and appointment of CEO - NPS Trust.
Amendments to Pension Fund Regulations simplify the provisions related to governance of Pension Funds in line with Companies Act, 2013 and enhanced disclosure by Pension Funds.
The other notable amendments inter alia include:
1. Clarity of roles of Sponsor of Pension Fund & Pension Fund alongwith compliance to ‘fit and proper person’ criteria.
2. Constitution of additional Board committees by Pension Funds such as Audit Committee and Nomination & Remuneration Committee.
3. Inclusion of name ‘Pension Fund’ in name clause and requirement of existing pension fund(s) to comply with this provisions within a period of 12 months.
4. The annual report of schemes managed by the pension fund to include Directors’ responsibility statement.
The amendments in key areas aim at simplification and reducing compliance. For detailed information on the amended regulations, please visit the PFRDA website:
NPS Trust: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2883
Pension Fund: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2891
The above amendments are in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.