Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies amendments to National Pension System Trust (NPST) and Pension Fund Regulations for Good Governance
Amendments simplify provisions related to governance of Pension Funds in line with Companies Act, 2013; enhances disclosure by Pension Funds, and reduces compliance burden
21 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the National Pension System Trust (Second Amendment) Regulations 2023 and Pension Fund (Amendment) Regulations 2023 on 05.02.2024 and 09.02.2024 respectively.
The amendments to NPS Trust Regulations simplify the provisions related to appointment of Trustees, their terms and conditions, holding of meetings of Board of Trustees and appointment of CEO - NPS Trust.
Amendments to Pension Fund Regulations simplify the provisions related to governance of Pension Funds in line with Companies Act, 2013 and enhanced disclosure by Pension Funds.
The other notable amendments inter alia include:
1. Clarity of roles of Sponsor of Pension Fund & Pension Fund alongwith compliance to ‘fit and proper person’ criteria.
2. Constitution of additional Board committees by Pension Funds such as Audit Committee and Nomination & Remuneration Committee.
3. Inclusion of name ‘Pension Fund’ in name clause and requirement of existing pension fund(s) to comply with this provisions within a period of 12 months.
4. The annual report of schemes managed by the pension fund to include Directors’ responsibility statement.
The amendments in key areas aim at simplification and reducing compliance. For detailed information on the amended regulations, please visit the PFRDA website:
NPS Trust: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2883
Pension Fund: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2891
The above amendments are in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సుపరిపాలన కోసం 'నేషనల్‌ పెన్షన్‌ సిస్టం ట్రస్ట్‌', 'పెన్షన్‌ ఫండ్‌' నిబంధనలకు సవరణలు నోటిఫై చేసిన పీఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌డీఏ
పింఛను నిధి నిర్వహణ నిబంధనలను సరళీకరించేందుకు & బహిర్గతాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు కంపెనీల చట్టం-2013కు అనుగుణంగా సవరణలు
21 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
'జాతీయ పింఛను వ్యవస్థ నిధి' (రెండో సవరణ) నిబంధనలు-2023, 'పింఛను నిధి' (సవరణ) నిబంధనలు-2023కు చేపట్టిన సవరణలను 'పింఛను నిధి నియంత్రణ & అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధికార సంస్థ' (పీఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌డీఏ) 05.02.2024 & 09.02.2024 తేదీల్లో నోటిఫై చేసింది.
ఎన్‌పీఎస్‌ ట్రస్ట్ నిబంధనల్లో చేసిన సవరణలు ధర్మకర్తల నియామకం, వారికి నిబంధనలు & షరతులు, ధర్మకర్తల మండలి సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడం, ఎన్‌పీఎస్‌ ట్రస్ట్ సీఈవో నియామకం సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను సరళీకరిస్తాయి.
'పింఛను నిధి' నిబంధనల్లో చేసిన సవరణలు కంపెనీల చట్టం 2013కు అనుగుణంగా, పింఛను ఫండ్ల నిర్వహణ నిబంధనలను సులభంగా మారుస్తాయి. పింఛను ఫండ్లు రహస్యాలను దాచి పెట్టకుండా నిరోధిస్తాయి.
ఇతర కీలక సవరణలు:
1. 'సరిపోయే & సరైన వ్యక్తి' ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా పింఛను ఫండ్ ప్రాయోజితుల పరిధిపై స్పష్టత.
2. పింఛను ఫండ్ల ద్వారా ఆడిట్ కమిటీ, నామినేషన్ & రెమ్యూనరేషన్ కమిటీ వంటి అదనపు బోర్డు కమిటీల ఏర్పాటు.
3. పేరు నిబంధనలో 'పెన్షన్ ఫండ్'ను చేర్చడం, ప్రస్తుత పింఛను ఫండ్లు 12 నెలల్లోపు ఈ నిబంధనకు మారేలా చూడడం.
4. పింఛను ఫండ్ నిర్వహించే పథకాల వార్షిక నివేదిక డైరెక్టర్ల బాధ్యతగా మార్చడం.
పరిపాలనను సరళీకృతం చేయడం, ఇబ్బందులు తగ్గించడం లక్ష్యంగా కీలక అంశాల్లో సవరణలు జరిగాయి. సవరించిన నిబంధనలపై మరింత సమాచారం కోసం పీఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌డీఏ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను సందర్శించొచ్చు:
ఎన్‌పీఎస్‌ ట్రస్టు: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2883
పింఛను ఫండ్‌: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2891
సమ్మతి ఇబ్బందులు తగ్గించేలా, నిర్వహణను సులభంగా మార్చేలా కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ 2023-24 ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ సవరణలు జరిగాయి.