वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने बेहतर संचालन के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली ट्रस्ट (एनपीएसटी) और पेंशन फंड विनियमों में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया
संशोधन से कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुरूप पेंशन फंड के संचालन से संबंधित प्रावधान सरल हुए; इससे पेंशन फंड के खुलासे को बढ़ावा मिला और अनुपालन कम हुआ
21 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन फंड नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन सिस्टम ट्रस्ट (दूसरा संशोधन) विनियम 2023 और पेंशन फंड (संशोन) विनियम 2023 को क्रमशः 05.02.2024 और 09.02.2024 को अधिसूचित किया है।
एनपीएस ट्रस्ट विनियमों में इन संशोधनों ने ट्रस्टियों की नियुक्ति, उनके नियम और शर्तें, ट्रस्टी बोर्ड की बैठकें आयोजित करने और सीईओ - एनपीएस ट्रस्ट की नियुक्ति से संबंधित प्रावधानों को सरल बना दिया है।
पेंशन फंड विनियमों में संशोधन से कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुरूप पेंशन फंड के संचालन से संबंधित प्रावधान सरल हुए है और इससे पेंशन फंड के खुलासे को बढ़ावा मिला है।
अन्य उल्लेखनीय संशोधनों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं :
1. 'योग्‍य और उचित व्यक्ति' मानदंडों के अनुपालन के साथ-साथ पेंशन फंड और पेंशन फंड के प्रायोजक की भूमिकाओं की स्पष्टता।
2. पेंशन फंड द्वारा लेखापरीक्षा समिति और नामांकन एवं पारिश्रमिक समिति जैसी अतिरिक्त बोर्ड समितियों का गठन।
3. नाम खंड में 'पेंशन फंड' नाम शामिल करना और 12 महीने की अवधि के भीतर इस प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करने के लिए मौजूदा पेंशन फंड की आवश्यकता।
4. पेंशन फंड द्वारा प्रबंधित योजनाओं की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में निदेशकों का उत्तरदायित्व विवरण शामिल करना।
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संशोधनों का उद्देश्य सरलीकरण और अनुपालन को कम करना है। संशोधित नियमों की विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए कृपया पीएफआरडीए की वेबसाइट पर जाए :
एनपीएस ट्रस्ट: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2883
पेंशन फंड: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2891
उपरोक्त संशोधन अनुपालन की लागत को कम करने और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने हेतु नियमों की समीक्षा करने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 की घोषणा के अनुरूप हैं।

Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies amendments to National Pension System Trust (NPST) and Pension Fund Regulations for Good Governance
Amendments simplify provisions related to governance of Pension Funds in line with Companies Act, 2013; enhances disclosure by Pension Funds, and reduces compliance burden
21 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the National Pension System Trust (Second Amendment) Regulations 2023 and Pension Fund (Amendment) Regulations 2023 on 05.02.2024 and 09.02.2024 respectively.
The amendments to NPS Trust Regulations simplify the provisions related to appointment of Trustees, their terms and conditions, holding of meetings of Board of Trustees and appointment of CEO - NPS Trust.
Amendments to Pension Fund Regulations simplify the provisions related to governance of Pension Funds in line with Companies Act, 2013 and enhanced disclosure by Pension Funds.
The other notable amendments inter alia include:
1. Clarity of roles of Sponsor of Pension Fund & Pension Fund alongwith compliance to ‘fit and proper person’ criteria.
2. Constitution of additional Board committees by Pension Funds such as Audit Committee and Nomination & Remuneration Committee.
3. Inclusion of name ‘Pension Fund’ in name clause and requirement of existing pension fund(s) to comply with this provisions within a period of 12 months.
4. The annual report of schemes managed by the pension fund to include Directors’ responsibility statement.
The amendments in key areas aim at simplification and reducing compliance. For detailed information on the amended regulations, please visit the PFRDA website:
NPS Trust: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2883
Pension Fund: https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2891
The above amendments are in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.