पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मानव जीवन की रक्षा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे - श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
22 FEB 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने वायनाड में बाघ और हाथी के हमलों में मारे गए लोगों के घरों का दौरा किया।
बेंगलुरु से सीधे वायनाड के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर आए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जंगली जानवरों के हमले में मारे गए लोगों के घरों का दौरा किया।
श्री यादव ने बाघ के हमले में मारे गए प्रजीश और हाथियों के हमले में मारे गए पॉल और अजीश के घरों का दौरा किया।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने पीड़ितों के परिजनों को सांत्वना दी और उनकी तथा स्थानीय निवासियों की समस्‍याएं सुनीं। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में मानव-पशु संघर्ष एक बड़ी समस्या है। सरकार ऐसी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों को राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक रूप से हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, ''इस मुद्दे का कोई समाधान होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इस समस्‍या में कर्नाटक और केरल दो राज्‍य शामिल हैं, इसलिए दोनों राज्यों के संबंधित अधिकारियों से विचार-विमर्श किया जा रही है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि वे 22 फरवरी को स्थानीय प्रशासन के अधिकारियों और इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठनों से मुलाकात करेंगे, बैठक के बाद इस संबंध में अधिक जानकारी दी जायेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित हैं कि पर्यावरण और मानव जीवन, समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं और उनकी रक्षा की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जानवर दया और करूणा के पात्र हैं लेकिन नई तकनीक की मदद से मानव जीवन की रक्षा की जानी चाहिए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says We will do whatever is possible to save human lives
22 FEB 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav visited the homes of those killed in tiger and elephant attacks in Wayanad.
The Union Minister, who had come directly from Bangalore for by a two-day visit to Wayanad, visited the homes of those who were killed in the attack by wild animals.
Shri Yadav visited the houses of Prajeesh, who was killed by a tiger and Paul and Ajeesh, who were killed in attacks by elephants.
The Union Minister consoled the relatives of the victims and listened to what they and the local residents had to say.
He said that human-animal conflict was a major problem in the region. The government would provide all support, both politically and administratively, to the officials and scientists working in this field to solve such problems. There must be a solution to this issue , he said. Since two states, Karnataka and Kerala are involved in this, discussions were being held with the concerned officials of both the States.
Shri Yadav added that he will meet the officials of the local administration and NGOs working in this field on Feb 22nd. He said that more information will be given after that meeting. "We are guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that environment and human life are equally important and should be protected," he said. Animals deserve pity but human lives should be saved with the help of new technology, he added.