Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says We will do whatever is possible to save human lives
22 FEB 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav visited the homes of those killed in tiger and elephant attacks in Wayanad.
The Union Minister, who had come directly from Bangalore for by a two-day visit to Wayanad, visited the homes of those who were killed in the attack by wild animals.
Shri Yadav visited the houses of Prajeesh, who was killed by a tiger and Paul and Ajeesh, who were killed in attacks by elephants.
The Union Minister consoled the relatives of the victims and listened to what they and the local residents had to say.
He said that human-animal conflict was a major problem in the region. The government would provide all support, both politically and administratively, to the officials and scientists working in this field to solve such problems. There must be a solution to this issue , he said. Since two states, Karnataka and Kerala are involved in this, discussions were being held with the concerned officials of both the States.
Shri Yadav added that he will meet the officials of the local administration and NGOs working in this field on Feb 22nd. He said that more information will be given after that meeting. "We are guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that environment and human life are equally important and should be protected," he said. Animals deserve pity but human lives should be saved with the help of new technology, he added.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மனிதர்களைக் காப்பதற்கான பணிகளில் இயன்ற அனைத்தையும் நாங்கள் மேற்கொள்வோம்: திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
22 FEB 2024 9:05AM by PIB Chennai
வயநாட்டில் புலி, யானைகள் தாக்கி உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் சென்று ஆறுதல் கூறினார்.
பெங்களூருவிலிருந்து நேரடியாக 2 நாள் பயணமாக வயநாடு சென்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர், வன விலங்குகளால் தாக்கப்பட்டு உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கு சென்றார்.
புலி தாக்கப்பட்டு உயிரிழந்த பிரஜீஷ், யானைகளால் தாக்கப்பட்டு உயிரிழந்த பால், அஜீஷ் ஆகியோரின் வீடுகளுக்கும் திரு யாதவ் சென்றார்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் உறவினர்களுக்கு ஆறுதல் கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், அப்பகுதி மக்கள் கூறியவற்றைக் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
மனிதர்கள், விலங்குகள் இடையேயான மோதல் இப்பகுதியில் ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினையாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண இத்துறையில் பணியாற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கும் அரசியல் ரீதியாகவும், நிர்வாக ரீதியாகவும் அரசு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் அளிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இப்பிரச்சனைக்கு தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதில் கர்நாடகா, கேரளா ஆகிய இரண்டு மாநிலங்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால், இரு மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பிப்ரவரி 22 அன்று இந்தத் துறையில் பணியாற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகளை சந்திக்க உள்ளதாகவும் திரு யாதவ் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007896