Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says We will do whatever is possible to save human lives
22 FEB 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav visited the homes of those killed in tiger and elephant attacks in Wayanad.
The Union Minister, who had come directly from Bangalore for by a two-day visit to Wayanad, visited the homes of those who were killed in the attack by wild animals.
Shri Yadav visited the houses of Prajeesh, who was killed by a tiger and Paul and Ajeesh, who were killed in attacks by elephants.
The Union Minister consoled the relatives of the victims and listened to what they and the local residents had to say.
He said that human-animal conflict was a major problem in the region. The government would provide all support, both politically and administratively, to the officials and scientists working in this field to solve such problems. There must be a solution to this issue , he said. Since two states, Karnataka and Kerala are involved in this, discussions were being held with the concerned officials of both the States.
Shri Yadav added that he will meet the officials of the local administration and NGOs working in this field on Feb 22nd. He said that more information will be given after that meeting. "We are guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that environment and human life are equally important and should be protected," he said. Animals deserve pity but human lives should be saved with the help of new technology, he added.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادو کا کہنا ہے کہ ہم انسانی جانوں کو بچانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گے
22 FEB 2024 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے وایناڈ میں شیر اور ہاتھی کے حملوں میں ہلاک ہونے والوں کے گھروں کا دورہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر، جو بنگلور سے براہ راست وائناڈ کے دو روزہ دورے پر آئے تھے، نے جنگلی جانوروں کے حملے میں ہلاک ہونے والوں کے گھروں کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب یادو نے پرجیش ، جو ایک شیر کے ہاتھوں مارے گئے تھے اور پال اور اجیش، جو ہاتھیوں کے حملوں میں مارے گئے تھے، کے گھروں کا دورہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے متاثرین کے لواحقین کو تسلی دی اور ان کی اور مقامی باشندوں کی بات سنی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانوں اور جانوروں کا تصادم خطے کا ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے۔ حکومت ایسے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں اور سائنسدانوں کو سیاسی اور انتظامی طور پر ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کا کوئی حل ہونا چاہیے۔ چونکہ دو ریاستیں کرناٹک اور کیرالہ اس میں شامل ہیں، اس لیے دونوں ریاستوں کے متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ وہ 22 فروری کو مقامی انتظامیہ اور اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والی این جی اوز کے عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملاقات کے بعد مزید معلومات دی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہیں کہ ماحول اور انسانی زندگی یکساں اہم ہیں اور ان کی حفاظت کی جانی چاہیے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جانور رحم کے مستحق ہیں لیکن نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے انسانی جانوں کو بچایا جانا چاہیے۔