Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says in order to build a disaster resilient India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan
Modi govt raised prompt response forces and developed vigilant early warning systems leading to saving millions of lives
To build a Disaster Resilient Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a zero-casualty approach in our response to calamities
Today our disaster response teams operate as fully professional forces driven by the goal of securing every life
Powered by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Bharat today can tackle any disaster
Due to the Modi govt's Mission Zero Casualty, even the devastating force of the Biparjoy Cyclone couldn’t take away any life from us
Prime Minister Narendra Modi harnessed the power of Bharat's youths to build a disaster-resilient nation
19 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that in order to build a disaster resilient India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan.
In a series of posts on Disaster Management on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan. Under this vision, the Modi govt raised prompt response forces and developed vigilant early warning systems leading to saving millions of lives.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, “To build Disaster Resilient Bharat Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has adopted a zero-casualty approach in our response to calamities. Today our disaster response teams operate as fully professional forces driven by the goal of securing every life.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Powered by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Bharat today can tackle any disaster. Due to the Modi govt's Mission Zero Casualty, even the devastating force of the Biparjoy Cyclone couldn’t take away any life from us.”
Union Home Minister added that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji harnessed the power of Bharat's youths to build a disaster-resilient nation. The Modi government trained millions in disaster management, which boosted the morale of our forces and made our societies capable of fighting disasters.”
It is noteworthy that the Ministry of Home Affairs has implemented a Rs.8000 crore disaster management scheme expanding firefighting services in states, reducing flood risks in seven major cities and landslides in 17 states. Additionally, a ₹5,000 crores project for the expansion and modernisation of firefighting services has been initiated in June 2023.
In 2021, the National Disaster Mitigation Fund allocated ₹13,693 crores to NDRF and ₹32,031 crores to SDRFs under the 'State Disaster Mitigation Fund. Funding for SDRFs and the NDRF has tripled during 2014-2023 from what it was in 2005-2014.
The Aapda Mitra scheme, with a budget of ₹369 crores in 350 disaster-prone districts, aims to train 1,00,000 youth volunteers. Over 83,000 have already been trained, with life insurance provided for their preparedness in dealing with disasters.
Click here for Disaster Management: Overview of Holistic Approach

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा Disaster Resilient भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक बहुआयामी आपदा प्रबंधन योजना देश भर में लागू की
मोदी सरकार ने त्वरित आपदा मोचन बल बनाए और Early Warning System विकसित कर लाखों लोगों की जान बचाई
Disaster Resilient भारत के निर्माण के लिए आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए Zero Casualty अप्रोच तैयार की
आज हमारी आपदा मोचन टीमें हर जिंदगी को सुरक्षित करने के लक्ष्य को लेकर काम करती हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत आज हर आपदा से निपटने के लिए सक्ष्म है
मोदी सरकार के Mission Zero Casualty के कारण, बिपरजॉय चक्रवात की विनाशकारी शक्ति भी हमसे कोई जिंदगी नहीं ले सकी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने आपदा-रोधी राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आपदा मित्र योजना के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की
19 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि Disaster Resilient भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक बहुआयामी आपदा प्रबंधन योजना पेश की है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक बहुआयामी आपदा प्रबंधन योजना पेश की है। इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत, मोदी सरकार ने त्वरित आपदा मोचन बल बनाए और सतर्क प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित की जिससे लाखों लोगों की जान बची।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि Disaster Resilient भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए Zero Casualty अप्रोच अपनाई है । उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारी आपदा प्रतिक्रिया टीमें हर जिंदगी को सुरक्षित करने के लक्ष्य से प्रेरित होकर पूरी तरह पेशेवर ताकत के रूप में काम करती हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत आज किसी भी आपदा से निपट सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के Mission Zero Casualty के कारण, बिपरजॉय चक्रवात की विनाशकारी शक्ति भी हमसे कोई जिंदगी नहीं ले सकी।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आपदा-रोधी राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत के युवाओं की शक्ति का उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने लाखों लोगों को आपदा प्रबंधन का प्रशिक्षण दिया, जिससे हमारी फोर्सेस का मनोबल बढ़ा और हमारा समाज आपदाओं से लड़ने में सक्षम हुआ।
उल्लेखनीय है कि गृह मंत्रालय ने 8000 करोड़ रुपये की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना लागू की है, जिससे राज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं का विस्तार हुआ, सात प्रमुख शहरों में बाढ़ का जोखिम कम हुआ और 17 राज्यों में भूस्खलन के जोखिम को कम किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अग्निशमन सेवाओं के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए जून 2023 में 5,000 करोड़ की परियोजना शुरू की गई।
वर्ष 2021 में, राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन कोष (National Disaster Mitigation Fund) के तहत NDRF को 13,693 करोड़ और राज्य आपदा शमन कोष (State Disaster Mitigation Fund) के तहत SDRFs को 32,031 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए। वर्ष 2005 से 2014 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) और राज्य आपदा मोचन बल (SDRFs) को जितनी धनराशि आवंटित की गई, उससे तीन गुना ज्यादा धनराशि उन्हें वर्ष 2014 से 2023 के दौरान दी गई।
देश के 350 आपदा संभावित जिलों में 369 करोड़ के बजट से लागू की जा रही आपदा मित्र योजना का लक्ष्य 1,00,000 युवा वॉलंटियर्स को प्रशिक्षित करना है। 83,000 से अधिक लोगों को पहले ही प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और आपदाओं से निपटने में तैयारियों के लिए उन्हें जीवन बीमा प्रदान किया गया है।
'आपदा प्रबंधन: समग्र दृष्टिकोण का अवलोकन' के लिए क्लिक करें