Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says in order to build a disaster resilient India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan
Modi govt raised prompt response forces and developed vigilant early warning systems leading to saving millions of lives
To build a Disaster Resilient Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a zero-casualty approach in our response to calamities
Today our disaster response teams operate as fully professional forces driven by the goal of securing every life
Powered by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Bharat today can tackle any disaster
Due to the Modi govt's Mission Zero Casualty, even the devastating force of the Biparjoy Cyclone couldn’t take away any life from us
Prime Minister Narendra Modi harnessed the power of Bharat's youths to build a disaster-resilient nation
19 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that in order to build a disaster resilient India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan.
In a series of posts on Disaster Management on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan. Under this vision, the Modi govt raised prompt response forces and developed vigilant early warning systems leading to saving millions of lives.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, “To build Disaster Resilient Bharat Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has adopted a zero-casualty approach in our response to calamities. Today our disaster response teams operate as fully professional forces driven by the goal of securing every life.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Powered by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Bharat today can tackle any disaster. Due to the Modi govt's Mission Zero Casualty, even the devastating force of the Biparjoy Cyclone couldn’t take away any life from us.”
Union Home Minister added that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji harnessed the power of Bharat's youths to build a disaster-resilient nation. The Modi government trained millions in disaster management, which boosted the morale of our forces and made our societies capable of fighting disasters.”
It is noteworthy that the Ministry of Home Affairs has implemented a Rs.8000 crore disaster management scheme expanding firefighting services in states, reducing flood risks in seven major cities and landslides in 17 states. Additionally, a ₹5,000 crores project for the expansion and modernisation of firefighting services has been initiated in June 2023.
In 2021, the National Disaster Mitigation Fund allocated ₹13,693 crores to NDRF and ₹32,031 crores to SDRFs under the 'State Disaster Mitigation Fund. Funding for SDRFs and the NDRF has tripled during 2014-2023 from what it was in 2005-2014.
The Aapda Mitra scheme, with a budget of ₹369 crores in 350 disaster-prone districts, aims to train 1,00,000 youth volunteers. Over 83,000 have already been trained, with life insurance provided for their preparedness in dealing with disasters.
Click here for Disaster Management: Overview of Holistic Approach

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় ভারতকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি বহুপাক্ষিক বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকল্পনার সূচনা করেছেন বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানিয়েছেন
19 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় ভারতকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি বহুপাক্ষিক বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকল্পনার সূচনা করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ পোস্টে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন :
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি একটি বহুপাক্ষিক বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকল্পনার সূচনা করেছেন। এর মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচানোর জন্য মোদী সরকার এমন এক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলেছে যার সাহায্যে দ্রুত সতর্কবার্তা মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীকে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে বিধ্বস্ত অঞ্চলে পাঠানো যাবে।”
“বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য ভারতকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি দুর্যোগের সময় যাতে কোনো প্রাণহানি না ঘটে, তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন। আজ প্রত্যেক মানুষের জীবন রক্ষার্থে আমাদের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীগুলি অত্যন্ত পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে কাজ করছে।”
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত আজ যেকোনো বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলা করতে সক্ষম। মোদী সরকারের ‘জিরো ক্যাজুয়ালিটি’ নীতির কারণে ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘বিপর্যয়’-এর সময় প্রাণহানির কোনো ঘটনা ঘটেনি।”
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেছেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি ভারতের যুবশক্তির প্রতি আস্থাশীল। যুবশক্তির ওপর ভিত্তি করে দেশে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে। মোদী সরকার বিপর্যয়ের সময় উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে। এর ফলে যেকোনো বিপর্যয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে আমাদের বাহিনীগুলির মনোবল এখন তুঙ্গে।”
প্রসঙ্গত, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে দমকল ব্যবস্থাপনাকে উন্নত করতে, বড় বড় শহরগুলিতে বন্যার ঝুঁকি কমাতে এবং ১৭টি রাজ্যে ভূমিধ্বসের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হ্রাস করতে ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। এছাড়াও, ২০২৩-এর জুন মাস থেকে দমকল বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ ও সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার আরও একটি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। ২০২১ সালে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা তহবিল থেকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীকে ১৩,৬৯৩ কোটি টাকা এবং রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা তহবিলের জন্য ৩২,০৩১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই অর্থ রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, ৩৬৯ কোটি টাকার ‘আপদ মিত্র প্রকল্প’ দেশের ৩৫০টি প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়প্রবণ জেলার জন্য কার্যকর হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ১ লক্ষ তরুণ স্বেচ্ছাসেবককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। ইতোমধ্যেই ৮৩ হাজার স্বেচ্ছাসেবক প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন।