Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says in order to build a disaster resilient India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan
Modi govt raised prompt response forces and developed vigilant early warning systems leading to saving millions of lives
To build a Disaster Resilient Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a zero-casualty approach in our response to calamities
Today our disaster response teams operate as fully professional forces driven by the goal of securing every life
Powered by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Bharat today can tackle any disaster
Due to the Modi govt's Mission Zero Casualty, even the devastating force of the Biparjoy Cyclone couldn’t take away any life from us
Prime Minister Narendra Modi harnessed the power of Bharat's youths to build a disaster-resilient nation
19 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that in order to build a disaster resilient India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan.
In a series of posts on Disaster Management on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji introduced a multi-dimensional Disaster Management Plan. Under this vision, the Modi govt raised prompt response forces and developed vigilant early warning systems leading to saving millions of lives.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, “To build Disaster Resilient Bharat Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has adopted a zero-casualty approach in our response to calamities. Today our disaster response teams operate as fully professional forces driven by the goal of securing every life.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “Powered by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Bharat today can tackle any disaster. Due to the Modi govt's Mission Zero Casualty, even the devastating force of the Biparjoy Cyclone couldn’t take away any life from us.”
Union Home Minister added that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji harnessed the power of Bharat's youths to build a disaster-resilient nation. The Modi government trained millions in disaster management, which boosted the morale of our forces and made our societies capable of fighting disasters.”
It is noteworthy that the Ministry of Home Affairs has implemented a Rs.8000 crore disaster management scheme expanding firefighting services in states, reducing flood risks in seven major cities and landslides in 17 states. Additionally, a ₹5,000 crores project for the expansion and modernisation of firefighting services has been initiated in June 2023.
In 2021, the National Disaster Mitigation Fund allocated ₹13,693 crores to NDRF and ₹32,031 crores to SDRFs under the 'State Disaster Mitigation Fund. Funding for SDRFs and the NDRF has tripled during 2014-2023 from what it was in 2005-2014.
The Aapda Mitra scheme, with a budget of ₹369 crores in 350 disaster-prone districts, aims to train 1,00,000 youth volunteers. Over 83,000 have already been trained, with life insurance provided for their preparedness in dealing with disasters.
Click here for Disaster Management: Overview of Holistic Approach

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آفات سے محفوظ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ایک کثیر جہتی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان متعارف کرایا ہے
مودی حکومت نے فوری ردعمل دستوں کو تیار کیا اور چوکس ابتدائی انتباہی نظام تیار کیا جس سے لاکھوں زندگیوں کا تحفظ ہو سکا
آفات سے بچنے والے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارے ردعمل میں صفر جانی نقصان کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے
آج ہماری ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس ٹیمیں مکمل طور پر پیشہ ورانہ قوتوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جو ہر زندگی کو محفوظ بنانے کے مقصد سے کارفرما ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت سے تقویت یافتہ بھارت آج کسی بھی آفت سے نمٹ سکتا ہے
مودی سرکار کے مشن زیرو کیزولٹی کی وجہ سے بپرجوئے طوفان کی تباہ کن قوت بھی ہمیں جانی نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آفات سے بچنے والے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی قوت کو بروئے کار لائے
19 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ آفات سے بچنے والے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ایک کثیر جہتی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان متعارف کرایا ہے۔
'ایکس' پلیٹ فارم پر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق سلسلے وار پوسٹوں کے تحت ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ایک کثیر جہتی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان متعارف کرایا۔ اس وژن کے تحت، مودی حکومت نے فوری جوابی قوتیں تیار کیں اور چوکس شروعاتی انتباہی نظام تیار کیا جس کی وجہ سے لاکھوں جانیں بچائی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا، "آفتوں سے بچنے والے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے آفات کے جواب میں صفر جانی نقصان کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ آج ہماری ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس ٹیمیں مکمل طور پر پیشہ ورانہ قوتوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جو ہر زندگی کو محفوظ بنانے کے ہدف سے تقویت یافتہ ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ’’وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت سے تقویت یافتہ بھارت آج کسی بھی آفت سے نمٹ سکتا ہے۔ مودی حکومت کے مشن زیرو کیزولٹی کی وجہ سے، بپرجوئے طوفان کی تباہ کن قوت بھی ہمیں جانی نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکی۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے آفات سے بچنے والے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کا استعمال کیا۔ مودی حکومت نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی تربیت دی، جس سے ہماری افواج کا حوصلہ بلند ہوا اور ہمارے معاشرے کو آفات سے لڑنے کے قابل بنایا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزارت داخلہ نے 8000 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اسکیم کو لاگو کیا ہے جس میں ریاستوں میں آگ بجھانے کی خدمات کو وسعت دی گئی ہے، جس سے سات بڑے شہروں میں سیلاب اور 17 ریاستوں میں زمین کھسکنے کے خطرات کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آگ بجھانے کی خدمات کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپے کا منصوبہ جون 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
2021 میں، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ نے 'اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ' کے تحت این ڈی آر ایف کو 13,693 کروڑ روپے اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کو 32,031 کروڑ مختص کیے ہیں۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے لیے فنڈنگ 2014-2023 کے دوران 2005-2014 کے مقابلے تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔
آفات سے متاثرہ 350 اضلاع میں 369 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ آپدا متر اسکیم کا مقصد 1,00,000 نوجوان رضاکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 83,000 سے زیادہ کو پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی تیاری کے لیے لائف انشورنس فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ڈایزاسٹر مینجمنٹ : جامع نقطہ نظر کا جائزہ ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔