Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India Bolsters Agricultural Sector with Increase in Authorized Capital of Food Corporation of India from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide, the Government of India (GoI) has announced an increase in the authorized capital of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore. This strategic move shows the government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI, as the pillar of India's food security architecture, plays a pivotal role in various crucial functions, including the procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution to state governments and Union Territories (UTs), and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The increase in authorized capital is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. To match the gap of fund requirement FCI resorts to Cash Credit, Short Term Loan, Ways & Means etc. Increase of Authorised capital and further infusion will reduce the interest burden, reducing the economic cost and ultimately affecting the subsidy of GOI positively. With this infusion of capital, FCI shall also embark upon modernizing its storage facilities, improving transportation networks, and adopting advanced technologies. These measures are essential not only for reducing post-harvest losses but also for ensuring efficient distribution of food grains to consumers.
GoI provides equity to FCI for working capital requirement and for creation of capital assets. FCI is undertaking a comprehensive initiative to create an Integrated IT system, leveraging existing internal systems (FAP, HRMS) and external systems (State procurement portals, CWC/SWC). The E-office implementation has already made FCI a less paper organization. These initiatives of integrated IT solutions serving as the core operational software for FCI, shall provide a single source of information and streamline functions with a common digital backbone.
As a part of enhancing its efficiency, FCI is diligently executing tasks such as cement roads, roof maintenance, illumination, and weighbridge upgrades, enhancing food security. Purchase of lab equipment and the development of a software platforms for QC labs aim to improve quality checking. Studies on “Out-Turn Ratio”, “Shelf-Life”, and “Pest Management for Fortified Rice” complement FCI's commitment to building an efficient and food security management system. The integration of automated digital equipment further aligns with FCI's objectives, aiming to remove human intervention for a transparent procurement mechanism and enhance infrastructure for employees, saving on rent and creating assets for FCI.
The government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation. As these measures take root, India anticipates a more resilient and prosperous future for its agricultural sector, with farmers at its heart.
The Government of India, recognizing the critical role of FCI in maintaining food security, periodically specifies the strategic level of food grain stocks to be maintained by FCI and designated central pool (DCP) states. FCI diligently adheres to these norms to address any adverse situations that may arise in the future, ensuring the nation's resilience to food-related challenges.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے مجاز سرمائے میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے 21,000 کروڑ روپے تک اضافے کے ساتھ زرعی شعبے کو تقویت دی
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی شعبے کو تقویت دینے اور ملک بھر میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، حکومت ہند نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے مجاز سرمائے کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 21,000 کروڑ روپے کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام کسانوں کی مدد اور ہندوستان کی زرعی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی ثابت قدمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ کے ستون کے طور پر، ایف سی آئی مختلف اہم کاموں میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جس میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر غذائی اجناس کی خریداری، اسٹریٹجک غذائی اناج کے ذخیرے کی دیکھ بھال، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقسیم، اور مارکیٹ میں غذائی اجناس کی قیمتوں میں استحکام شامل ہے۔
مجاز سرمائے میں اضافہ ایف سی آئی کے مینڈیٹ کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے میں اس کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ فنڈ کی ضرورت کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایف سی آئی کیش کریڈٹ، مختصر مدتی قرض وغیرہ کا سہارا لیتا ہے۔ مجاز سرمائے میں اضافہ اور مزید ادخال سود کے بوجھ کو کم کرے گا، اقتصادی لاگت کو کم کرے گا اور بالآخر جی او آئی کی سبسڈی کو مثبت طور پر متاثر کرے گا۔ سرمائے کے اس ادخال کے ساتھ، ایف سی آئی اپنی اسٹوریج کی سہولیات کو جدید بنانے، نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنانے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں بلکہ صارفین میں اناج کی مؤثر تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی ضروری ہیں۔
جی او آئی کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضرورت اور سرمائے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ایف سی آئی کو ایکویٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی موجودہ اندرونی نظاموں (ایف اے پی، ایچ آر ایم ایس) اور بیرونی نظاموں (ریاستی پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل، سی ڈبلیو سی/ایس ڈبلیو سی) سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ایک مربوط آئی ٹی سسٹم بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع پہل کر رہا ہے۔ ای آفس کے نفاذ نے پہلے ہی ایف سی آئی کو ایک کم کاغذی تنظیم بنا دیا ہے۔ انٹیگریٹڈ آئی ٹی سلوشنز کے یہ اقدامات ایف سی آئی کے لیے بنیادی آپریشنل سافٹ ویئر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
اپنی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایف سی آئی تندہی سے کاموں کو انجام دے رہا ہے جیسے کہ سیمنٹ کی سڑکیں، چھتوں کی دیکھ بھال، روشنی، اور وزنی پلوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا، کھانے کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا۔ لیب کے آلات کی خریداری اور QC لیب کے لیے سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کا مقصد معیار کی جانچ کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ خودکار ڈیجیٹل آلات کا انضمام ایف سی آئی کے مقاصد کے ساتھ مزید مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک شفاف خریداری کے طریقہ کار کے لیے انسانی مداخلت کو دور کرنا اور ملازمین کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانا، کرایہ کی بچت اور ایف سی آئی کے لیے اثاثے تیار کرنا ہے۔
ایم ایس پی پر مبنی خریداری اور ایف سی آئی کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے حکومت کی دوہری وابستگی کاشتکاروں کو با اختیار بنانے، زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور قوم کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند، خوراک کی حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایف سی آئی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وقتاً فوقتاً ایف سی آئی اور نامزد مرکزی پول (ڈی سی پی) ریاستوں کے ذریعے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرے کی اسٹریٹجک سطح کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔ ایف سی آئی مستقبل میں پیدا ہونے والے کسی بھی منفی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان اصولوں پر تندہی سے عمل پیرا ہے، جس سے خوراک سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے لیے ملک کی لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔