Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India Bolsters Agricultural Sector with Increase in Authorized Capital of Food Corporation of India from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide, the Government of India (GoI) has announced an increase in the authorized capital of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore. This strategic move shows the government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI, as the pillar of India's food security architecture, plays a pivotal role in various crucial functions, including the procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution to state governments and Union Territories (UTs), and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The increase in authorized capital is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. To match the gap of fund requirement FCI resorts to Cash Credit, Short Term Loan, Ways & Means etc. Increase of Authorised capital and further infusion will reduce the interest burden, reducing the economic cost and ultimately affecting the subsidy of GOI positively. With this infusion of capital, FCI shall also embark upon modernizing its storage facilities, improving transportation networks, and adopting advanced technologies. These measures are essential not only for reducing post-harvest losses but also for ensuring efficient distribution of food grains to consumers.
GoI provides equity to FCI for working capital requirement and for creation of capital assets. FCI is undertaking a comprehensive initiative to create an Integrated IT system, leveraging existing internal systems (FAP, HRMS) and external systems (State procurement portals, CWC/SWC). The E-office implementation has already made FCI a less paper organization. These initiatives of integrated IT solutions serving as the core operational software for FCI, shall provide a single source of information and streamline functions with a common digital backbone.
As a part of enhancing its efficiency, FCI is diligently executing tasks such as cement roads, roof maintenance, illumination, and weighbridge upgrades, enhancing food security. Purchase of lab equipment and the development of a software platforms for QC labs aim to improve quality checking. Studies on “Out-Turn Ratio”, “Shelf-Life”, and “Pest Management for Fortified Rice” complement FCI's commitment to building an efficient and food security management system. The integration of automated digital equipment further aligns with FCI's objectives, aiming to remove human intervention for a transparent procurement mechanism and enhance infrastructure for employees, saving on rent and creating assets for FCI.
The government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation. As these measures take root, India anticipates a more resilient and prosperous future for its agricultural sector, with farmers at its heart.
The Government of India, recognizing the critical role of FCI in maintaining food security, periodically specifies the strategic level of food grain stocks to be maintained by FCI and designated central pool (DCP) states. FCI diligently adheres to these norms to address any adverse situations that may arise in the future, ensuring the nation's resilience to food-related challenges.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனத்தை ரூ.10,000 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.21,000 கோடியாக உயர்த்தியதன் மூலம் வேளாண் துறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நாடு முழுவதும் விவசாயிகளின் நலனை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் மத்தியஅரசுஇந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனத்தை ரூ .10,000 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ .21,000 கோடியாக உயர்த்துவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த உத்திப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கை விவசாயிகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் விவசாய பொருளாதாரத்தை பலப்படுத்துவதற்குமான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் தூணாக எஃப்.சி.ஐ, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் உணவு தானியங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்தல், உத்திப்பூர்வ உணவு தானிய சேமிப்புகளை பராமரித்தல், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விநியோகித்தல் மற்றும் சந்தையில் உணவு தானிய விலைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கியமான செயல்பாடுகளில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் உத்தரவுகளை திறம்பட நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அதன் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனத்தின் அதிகரிப்பு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும்.
நிதித் தேவையின் இடைவெளியை ஈடுகட்ட இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ரொக்கக் கடன், குறுகிய காலக் கடன் வழிவகைகள் போன்றவற்றை நாடுகிறது.
அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனத்தை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் மேலும் உட்செலுத்துதல் மூலம் வட்டிச் சுமை குறைந்து, பொருளாதாரச் செலவு குறையும். இந்த மூலதனத்தை உட்செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் தனது சேமிப்பு வசதிகளை நவீனப்படுத்துதல், போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பின்பற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நுகர்வோருக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை திறம்பட விநியோகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அவசியம்.
நடைமுறை மூலதனத் தேவைக்காகவும், மூலதன சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காகவும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்திற்கு சமபங்கு உரிமைகளை மத்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள உள் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் வெளிப்புற அமைப்புகள் (மாநில கொள்முதல் இணையதளங்கள்) ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பை உருவாக்க இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஒரு விரிவான முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மின்னணு அலுவலக அமலாக்கம் ஏற்கனவே இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தை குறைந்த காகித செலவு கொண்ட அமைப்பாக மாற்றியுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் முக்கிய செயல்பாட்டு மென்பொருளாக விளங்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளின் இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள், பொதுவான டிஜிட்டல் செயல்பாடுகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதுடன், தகவல்களுக்கான ஒற்றை ஆதாரத்தை வழங்கும்.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் தனது திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், சிமெண்ட் சாலைகள், கூரை பராமரிப்பு, மின் விளக்குகள் மற்றும் எடைமேடைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகளை விடாமுயற்சியுடன் செயல்படுத்தி உணவு பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது.