Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India Bolsters Agricultural Sector with Increase in Authorized Capital of Food Corporation of India from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide, the Government of India (GoI) has announced an increase in the authorized capital of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore. This strategic move shows the government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI, as the pillar of India's food security architecture, plays a pivotal role in various crucial functions, including the procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution to state governments and Union Territories (UTs), and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The increase in authorized capital is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. To match the gap of fund requirement FCI resorts to Cash Credit, Short Term Loan, Ways & Means etc. Increase of Authorised capital and further infusion will reduce the interest burden, reducing the economic cost and ultimately affecting the subsidy of GOI positively. With this infusion of capital, FCI shall also embark upon modernizing its storage facilities, improving transportation networks, and adopting advanced technologies. These measures are essential not only for reducing post-harvest losses but also for ensuring efficient distribution of food grains to consumers.
GoI provides equity to FCI for working capital requirement and for creation of capital assets. FCI is undertaking a comprehensive initiative to create an Integrated IT system, leveraging existing internal systems (FAP, HRMS) and external systems (State procurement portals, CWC/SWC). The E-office implementation has already made FCI a less paper organization. These initiatives of integrated IT solutions serving as the core operational software for FCI, shall provide a single source of information and streamline functions with a common digital backbone.
As a part of enhancing its efficiency, FCI is diligently executing tasks such as cement roads, roof maintenance, illumination, and weighbridge upgrades, enhancing food security. Purchase of lab equipment and the development of a software platforms for QC labs aim to improve quality checking. Studies on “Out-Turn Ratio”, “Shelf-Life”, and “Pest Management for Fortified Rice” complement FCI's commitment to building an efficient and food security management system. The integration of automated digital equipment further aligns with FCI's objectives, aiming to remove human intervention for a transparent procurement mechanism and enhance infrastructure for employees, saving on rent and creating assets for FCI.
The government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation. As these measures take root, India anticipates a more resilient and prosperous future for its agricultural sector, with farmers at its heart.
The Government of India, recognizing the critical role of FCI in maintaining food security, periodically specifies the strategic level of food grain stocks to be maintained by FCI and designated central pool (DCP) states. FCI diligently adheres to these norms to address any adverse situations that may arise in the future, ensuring the nation's resilience to food-related challenges.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਦਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ), ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨਕਦ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਹੋਰ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸਗੋਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (ਐੱਫ਼ਏਪੀ, ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (ਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਕਿਉਰਮੈਂਟ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ/ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਛੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਈਬ੍ਰਿਜ, ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊ ਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। "ਆਊਟ-ਟਰਨ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਓ", "ਸ਼ੈਲਫ-ਲਾਈਫ", ਅਤੇ "ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਈਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ" ’ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੰਤਰ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ.) ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਵ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ (ਡੀਸੀਪੀ) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ।