Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India Bolsters Agricultural Sector with Increase in Authorized Capital of Food Corporation of India from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide, the Government of India (GoI) has announced an increase in the authorized capital of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Rs 10,000 Crore to Rs 21,000 Crore. This strategic move shows the government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI, as the pillar of India's food security architecture, plays a pivotal role in various crucial functions, including the procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution to state governments and Union Territories (UTs), and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The increase in authorized capital is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. To match the gap of fund requirement FCI resorts to Cash Credit, Short Term Loan, Ways & Means etc. Increase of Authorised capital and further infusion will reduce the interest burden, reducing the economic cost and ultimately affecting the subsidy of GOI positively. With this infusion of capital, FCI shall also embark upon modernizing its storage facilities, improving transportation networks, and adopting advanced technologies. These measures are essential not only for reducing post-harvest losses but also for ensuring efficient distribution of food grains to consumers.
GoI provides equity to FCI for working capital requirement and for creation of capital assets. FCI is undertaking a comprehensive initiative to create an Integrated IT system, leveraging existing internal systems (FAP, HRMS) and external systems (State procurement portals, CWC/SWC). The E-office implementation has already made FCI a less paper organization. These initiatives of integrated IT solutions serving as the core operational software for FCI, shall provide a single source of information and streamline functions with a common digital backbone.
As a part of enhancing its efficiency, FCI is diligently executing tasks such as cement roads, roof maintenance, illumination, and weighbridge upgrades, enhancing food security. Purchase of lab equipment and the development of a software platforms for QC labs aim to improve quality checking. Studies on “Out-Turn Ratio”, “Shelf-Life”, and “Pest Management for Fortified Rice” complement FCI's commitment to building an efficient and food security management system. The integration of automated digital equipment further aligns with FCI's objectives, aiming to remove human intervention for a transparent procurement mechanism and enhance infrastructure for employees, saving on rent and creating assets for FCI.
The government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation. As these measures take root, India anticipates a more resilient and prosperous future for its agricultural sector, with farmers at its heart.
The Government of India, recognizing the critical role of FCI in maintaining food security, periodically specifies the strategic level of food grain stocks to be maintained by FCI and designated central pool (DCP) states. FCI diligently adheres to these norms to address any adverse situations that may arise in the future, ensuring the nation's resilience to food-related challenges.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम की अधिकृत पूंजी 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 21,000 करोड़ रुपये करने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला किया
17 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और संपूर्ण देश में किसान-कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम की अधिकृत पूंजी 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 21,000 करोड़ रुपये करने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला किया है। यह रणनीतिक कदम किसानों को समर्थन देने और भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा के स्तंभ के रूप में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर खाद्यान्न की खरीद, रणनीतिक खाद्यान्न भंडार के रखरखाव, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वितरण और बाजार में खाद्यान्न की कीमतों का स्थिर रखने सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाता है।
अधिकृत पूंजी में वृद्धि अपने अधिदेश को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में भारतीय खाद्य निगम की परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पूंजी की आवश्यकता के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए एफसीआई नकद ऋण, अल्पावधि ऋण, अन्य तरीको और साधन आदि का माध्यम अपनाता है। अधिकृत पूंजी में वृद्धि और आगे निवेश से ब्याज का बोझ कम होगा, आर्थिक लागत कम होगी और अंततः भारत सरकार की सब्सिडी पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। पूंजी के इस प्रवाह के साथ भारतीय खाद्य निगम अपनी भंडारण सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण, परिवहन नेटवर्क में सुधार और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर भी काम करेगा। ये उपाय न केवल फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करेंगे, बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं को खाद्यान्न का कुशल वितरण भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
सरकार, कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता और पूंजीगत संपत्ति के लिए एफसीआई को इक्विटी प्रदान करती है। एफसीआई मौजूदा आंतरिक प्रणालियों (एफएपी, एचआरएमएस) और बाहरी प्रणालियों (राज्य खरीद पोर्टल, सीडब्ल्यूसी/एसडब्ल्यूसी) का लाभ उठाते हुए एक एकीकृत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) प्रणाली बनाने के लिए पहल कर रहा है। ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली लागू करने से यह कागजों का कम प्रयोग करने वाला संगठन बन गया है। एकीकृत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों की ये पहल, सूचना का एकल स्रोत प्रदान करेगी और एक सामान्य डिजिटल कार्यों को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम अपनी दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सीमेंट सड़क, छत के रखरखाव, रोशनी और वेटब्रिज अपग्रेड, खाद्य सुरक्षा वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने जैसे कार्यों को निष्पादित कर रहा है। प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों की खरीद और क्यूसी प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता जांच में सुधार करना है। "आउट-टर्न रेशियो", "शेल्फ-लाइफ", और "फोर्टिफाइड चावल के लिए कीट प्रबंधन" पर अध्ययन एक कुशल और खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। स्वचालित डिजिटल उपकरणों के एकीकरण का लक्ष्य पारदर्शी खरीद तंत्र के लिए मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को दूर करना और कर्मचारियों के लिए आधारभूत संरचना ढांचे का विस्तार करना, किराए पर बचत करना और एफसीआई के लिए संपत्ति अर्जित करना है।
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) आधारित खरीद और भारतीय खाद्य निगम की परिचालन क्षमताओं में निवेश के लिए सरकार की दोहरी प्रतिबद्धता किसानों को सशक्त बनाने, कृषि क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और राष्ट्र के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का प्रतीक है। इन उपायों का मुख्य लक्ष्य किसान कल्याण है और कृषि क्षेत्र का समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करना है।
सरकार, खाद्य सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में भारतीय खाद्य निगम की उल्लेखनीय भूमिका को देखते हुए, समय-समय पर एफसीआई और नामित केंद्रीय पूल (डीसीपी) राज्यों द्वारा बनाए जाने वाले खाद्यान्न भंडार के रणनीतिक स्तर को निर्दिष्ट करती है। यह भविष्य की किसी भी प्रतिकूल स्थिति से निपटने के लिए इन मानदंडों का पालन करता है, जिससे देश की खाद्य-संबंधी चुनौतियों के प्रति लचीला दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होता है।