Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Viksit Rajasthan Programme
16 FEB 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings (Ram-Ram) to all the family members of Rajasthan!
Viksit Bharat-Viksit Rajasthan: Currently, thousands of friends from every constituency of Rajasthan are actively participating in this significant programme. I extend my congratulations to all of you, and I also commend the Chief Minister for granting me the opportunity to leverage technology effectively and disseminate it to the masses. The warm reception you accorded to the French President in Jaipur a few days ago has resonated not only in Bharat but also in France. This is a hallmark of the people of Rajasthan. Our fellow Rajasthanis spare no effort in showering their affection on those they hold dear. I recall during the assembly elections, the overwhelming support you extended to us whenever I visited Rajasthan. You all placed your trust in Modi's guarantee, forming a robust 'double-engine' government. And now, we witness the rapid progress of Rajasthan's double engine government. Today, we have laid the foundation stone and inaugurated projects worth approximately Rs 17 thousand crores for the development of Rajasthan. These projects encompass various development initiatives such as rail, road, solar energy, water, and LPG. They are poised to create employment opportunities for thousands of Rajasthan's youth. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all my friends from Rajasthan for their contributions to these projects.
Brothers & Sisters,
You may recall my words from the ramparts of the Red Fort - "the time now is the right time", marks a golden era for Bharat post-independence. It's a time when Bharat has transcended the disillusionment of the past decade and is marching ahead with unwavering confidence. Cast your mind back to the years before 2014. What were the prevalent narratives? What headlines dominated the newspapers? It was a time rife with discussions of rampant corruption scandals plaguing the nation, and the ominous spectre of daily bomb blasts loomed large. The populace was gripped by uncertainty, pondering their fate and that of the nation. Survival and getting a job seemed a struggle, let alone development, during the tenure of the Congress regime. Contrast that with today's discourse. What's the focus now? We are envisioning a developed Bharat, a developed Rajasthan. We're dreaming big, setting ambitious goals, and toiling relentlessly to achieve them. When I speak of a developed Bharat, it's not mere rhetoric; it's a movement aimed at elevating the lives of every household, eradicating poverty at its core, and providing meaningful employment opportunities for the youth. It's about modernizing our infrastructure and amenities across the nation. Just last night, I returned from a trip abroad, where I met with prominent leaders from the UAE and Qatar. They, too, marvel at the strides Bharat is making. They now share our confidence that a vast nation like Bharat can dream big and, more importantly, fulfil those dreams.
Brothers and Sisters,
The journey towards a developed Rajasthan is pivotal for achieving our goal of a developed Bharat. Essential infrastructure such as railways, roads, electricity, and water must undergo rapid development. Such advancements will directly benefit farmers, livestock breeders, and spur industrial growth, fostering the establishment of factories and boosting tourism in Rajasthan. Increased investment naturally translates into more job opportunities. The construction sector, encompassing activities like road building, laying railway lines, erecting stations, constructing housing for the underprivileged, and installing water and gas pipelines, will witness a surge in employment. Consequently, the people associated with transport get employment. This year's Union Budget allocates a historic Rs 11 lakh crore for infrastructure development, six times more than during the Congress government's tenure. This substantial investment will benefit industries like cement, stone, ceramic etc. in Rajasthan.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the past decade, you must have observed the unprecedented level of investment in Rajasthan, spanning from village roads to national highways and expressways. Today, Rajasthan is being interconnected by broad and modern highways stretching from the coast of Gujarat and Maharashtra to Punjab. The roads inaugurated today will enhance connectivity between Kota, Udaipur, Tonk, Sawai Madhopur, Bundi, Ajmer, Bhilwara, and Chittorgarh. Furthermore, these roads will strengthen connectivity with Haryana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Delhi. Several projects, including railway electrification and repair, have also been initiated. Completion of the doubling of the Bandikui to Agra Fort railway line will simplify travel to Mehandipur Balaji and Agra. Additionally, the opening of Khatipura station in Jaipur will accommodate more train services, providing significant convenience to passengers.
Friends,
A notable drawback of the Congress party is its inability to formulate forward-thinking and positive policies. Congress lacks the foresight and strategic planning necessary for the future. Due to this approach, Bharat remained infamous for its inadequate electricity infrastructure. During the Congress era, widespread power shortages plunged the entire country into darkness for extended periods. Even when electricity was available, it was often for brief intervals. Crores of impoverished households were left without access to electricity connections during this period.
Friends,
No country can progress without adequate access to electricity. The pace at which the Congress party was addressing this challenge would have required decades to resolve the electricity shortage. Upon assuming office, we prioritized addressing the nation's power challenges. We formulated policies, made decisive choices, and placed a significant emphasis on emerging sectors such as solar energy generation. Today, Bharat stands as a global leader in solar energy production, a testament to our efforts. Rajasthan, with its abundant blessings from the Sun God, holds immense potential in this regard. Consequently, the double-engine government is diligently working to make Rajasthan self-sufficient in electricity production. Today, we inaugurated a solar power plant and laid the foundation stones for two more plants. These projects will not only provide electricity but also create employment opportunities for thousands of youngsters.
Friends,
The BJP government is committed to enabling every household to generate solar energy and even help them earn income by selling surplus electricity. To achieve this, the Central government has launched a significant initiative known as the PM Surya Ghar scheme, meaning the Free Electricity Plan. Under this scheme, the government aims to provide up to 300 units of free electricity per month to eligible households. Initially, this scheme will benefit 1 crore families across the country. The central government will send assistance directly to the bank account of every family for installing solar panels on the rooftop. An allocation of Rs 75,000 crores has been earmarked for this purpose. Middle-class and lower-middle-class families stand to gain the most, as they will receive free electricity for their homes. Furthermore, banks will offer affordable and easily accessible loans for solar panel installations. I am informed that the Rajasthan government also plans to install solar panels in 5 lakh households, underscoring the significant efforts of the double-engine government to alleviate the financial burden on the poor and middle class.
Friends,
To achieve the vision of a developed Bharat, we are diligently focusing on empowering four key segments of society: the youth, women, farmers, and the poor. These groups are paramount to us, akin to the four principal castes. I am pleased to note that the double-engine government is delivering on the guarantees given by Modi to uplift these sections. In its first budget, the BJP government of Rajasthan announced 70 thousand job vacancies for the youth. Under the previous government's regime, you were constantly plagued by recurring incidents of paper leaks. Upon the formation of the BJP government in Rajasthan, a Special Investigation Team (SIT) was promptly established to address this issue. Additionally, the Central Government recently enacted stringent legislation in Parliament to penalize those involved in paper leaks, serving as a strong deterrent to such malpractices.
Friends,
The Rajasthan BJP had pledged to provide gas cylinders to women from economically disadvantaged families for Rs 450, a promise that has been honoured. Countless sisters in Rajasthan are benefiting from this initiative. Rajasthan endured significant setbacks due to scams in the Jal Jeevan Mission during the previous government's tenure. However, swift progress is now underway in this regard. Presently, numerous projects are underway in Rajasthan to ensure access to water in every household. Furthermore, farmers in Rajasthan were already receiving Rs 6,000 under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, a figure that has now been increased by Rs 2,000 by the BJP government. We are steadfastly fulfilling our commitments across all sectors, demonstrating our unwavering dedication to our promises. Consequently, the phrase "Modi's guarantee" has become synonymous with the assurance of fulfilment.
Friends,
Modi's endeavour is to ensure prompt delivery of entitlements to every beneficiary without any deprivation. That is why we initiated the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which has seen the participation of crores of individuals from Rajasthan. During this campaign, approximately 3 crore people underwent free health check-ups. Within just one month, 1 crore new Ayushman cards were issued in Rajasthan. Moreover, 15 lakh farmer beneficiaries enrolled for the Kisan Credit Card scheme, while approximately 6.5 lakh farmers applied for the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana. Consequently, significant funds will soon be credited to their bank accounts. Additionally, around 8 lakh sisters registered for Ujjwala gas connections during this yatra, with 2.25 lakh connections already distributed. Now these sisters have also started getting cylinders at a subsidized rate of Rs 450. Furthermore, approximately 16 lakh individuals from Rajasthan are enrolled in insurance schemes with coverage of Rs 2 lakh each.
Friends,
When Modi fulfills the commitments made to you, some individuals become worried. Look at the state of the Congress party. Recently, you taught Congress a lesson, yet they refuse to accept it. Their sole agenda remains to criticize Modi. The more one denounces Modi, the more they embrace him. They neglect discussions about a developed Bharat because Modi advocates for it. They evade discussions about Made in India because Modi promotes it. They remain silent on 'vocal for local' because Modi advocates for it. When Bharat becomes the fifth-largest economic power, the entire nation rejoices, but Congress members remain discontent. Even when Modi asserts that Bharat will become the third economic power globally in the next term, the entire nation gains confidence, yet Congress members find disappointment in it. Regardless of what Modi says or does, they oppose him. They are willing to incur significant losses for the country just to oppose Modi. Congress has only one agenda – anti-Modi, extreme anti-Modi. They spread divisive propaganda against Modi, dividing society. When a party becomes entangled in the vicious cycle of nepotism and dynasty politics, this is the result. Today, everyone is abandoning Congress, leaving only one family at its helm. Such politics fails to inspire young Bharat, especially the first-time voters who have grand dreams and aspirations, who support the vision of a developed Bharat. The roadmap for developed Rajasthan and developed Bharat is for every such first-time voter. That's why discussions are resonating loudly across the country these days, with people saying - 'Abki Baar, NDA 400 Paar' (This time NDA will cross 400). I am confident that Rajasthan will also strengthen its trust in Modi's commitments. Once again, congratulations to all of you for your development projects.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த ராஜஸ்தான் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
16 FEB 2024 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் அனைத்து குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்!
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தவும், அதை மக்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்லவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் முதலமைச்சரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு ஜெய்ப்பூரில் பிரான்ஸ் அதிபருக்கு நீங்கள் அளித்த சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு பாரதத்தில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டிலும் எதிரொலித்தது. இது ராஜஸ்தான் மக்களின் அடையாளம். நமது சக ராஜஸ்தானியர்கள் தாங்கள் மிகவும் நேசிப்பவர்கள் மீது தங்கள் பாசத்தைப் பொழிவதற்கு எந்த முயற்சியையும் விட்டுவைப்பதில்லை. சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தலின் போது, நான் ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு வருகை தந்த போதெல்லாம் நீங்கள் எங்களுக்கு அளித்த மகத்தான ஆதரவை நான் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மோடியின் உத்தரவாதத்தின் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்து, ஒரு வலுவான 'இரட்டை இன்ஜின்' அரசை அமைத்தீர்கள். இப்போது, ராஜஸ்தானில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை நாம் காண்கிறோம். இன்று, ராஜஸ்தானின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக சுமார் ரூ. 17 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு நாங்கள் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளோம். இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பங்களிப்பு அளித்த ராஜஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த எனது நண்பர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
காங்கிரஸ் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் வளர்ச்சி என்பது ஒருபுறம் இருக்க, உயிர்வாழ்வதும் வேலை கிடைப்பதும் கூட ஒரு போராட்டமாகத் தோன்றியது. அதை இப்போது ஒப்பிட்டுப் பாருங்கள். இப்போது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த ராஜஸ்தானை நாங்கள் கற்பனை செய்து கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். நாங்கள் பெரிய கனவு காண்கிறோம். லட்சிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்கிறோம். அவற்றை அடைய அயராது உழைக்கிறோம். நேற்றிரவு, நான் ஒரு வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணத்திலிருந்து திரும்பினேன். நான் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் மற்றும் கத்தாரைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய தலைவர்களைச் சந்தித்தேன். அவர்களும் பாரதம் செய்து வரும் முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டு வியக்கிறார்கள்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த ராஜஸ்தானை நோக்கிய பயணம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற நமது இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு முக்கியமானது. ரயில்வே, சாலைகள், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை அடைய வேண்டும். இத்தகைய முன்னேற்றங்கள் விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பாளர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக பயனளிக்கும். மேலும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டும். தொழிற்சாலைகள் நிறுவப்படுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும். மேலும் ராஜஸ்தானில் சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும். அதிகரித்த முதலீடு இயற்கையாகவே அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாறுகிறது. சாலைகள் அமைத்தல், ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைத்தல், ரயில் நிலையங்களை அமைத்தல், ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்டுதல், குடிநீர் மற்றும் எரிவாயு குழாய்களை நிறுவுதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய கட்டுமானத் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிக்கும். இதனால், போக்குவரத்துடன் தொடர்புடையவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்காக ரூ. 11 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது காங்கிரஸ் அரசாங்கத்தின் ஆட்சியை விட ஆறு மடங்கு அதிகம். இந்த கணிசமான முதலீடு ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள சிமெண்ட், கல், பீங்கான் போன்ற தொழில்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் ராஜஸ்தானில் கிராமச் சாலைகள் முதல் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் விரைவுச் சாலைகள் வரை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு முதலீடு அதிகரித்திருப்பதை நீங்கள் கவனித்திருப்பீர்கள். இன்று, குஜராத் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கடற்கரையிலிருந்து பஞ்சாப் வரை அகலமான மற்றும் நவீன நெடுஞ்சாலைகளால் ராஜஸ்தான் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட சாலைகள், இணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் பழுதுபார்ப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது பயணிகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வசதியை வழங்கும்.
நண்பர்களே
போதுமான மின்சார வசதி இல்லாமல் எந்த நாடும் முன்னேற முடியாது. நாங்கள் பதவியேற்றவுடன், நாட்டின் அதிகார சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தோம். நாங்கள் கொள்கைகளை வகுத்தோம். தீர்க்கமான தேர்வுகளை செய்தோம். சூரியசக்தி உற்பத்தி போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தோம். இன்று, சூரியசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் பாரதம் உலகத் தலைவராக நிற்கிறது. இது எங்கள் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். சூரியக் கடவுளின் அபரிமிதமான ஆசீர்வாதங்களைப் பெற்ற ராஜஸ்தான், இந்த விஷயத்தில் மகத்தான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் ராஜஸ்தானை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்ய இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு விடாமுயற்சியுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இன்று, சூரிய மின்சக்தி ஆலையைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த நாம், மேலும் இரண்டு ஆலைகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியுள்ளோம். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே
ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் சூரிய சக்தியை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கும், உபரி மின்சாரத்தை விற்பதன் மூலம் வருமானத்தை ஈட்டுவதற்கும் பிஜேபி அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இதை அடைய, மத்திய அரசு பிரதமரின் சூர்ய சக்தி திட்டம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அதாவது இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டம். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியான வீடுகளுக்கு மாதத்திற்கு 300 யூனிட் வரை இலவச மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதை அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆரம்பத்தில், இந்த திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் 1 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். மொட்டை மாடியில் சோலார் பேனல்களை நிறுவ ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கும் மத்திய அரசு நேரடியாக உதவி வழங்கும். இதற்காக ரூ.75,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைய, சமூகத்தின் நான்கு முக்கிய பிரிவுகளான இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் ஏழைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் நாங்கள் விடாமுயற்சியுடன் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். இந்த பிரிவினரை மேம்படுத்த மோடி அளித்த உத்தரவாதங்களை இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு நிறைவேற்றி வருவது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். ராஜஸ்தானின் பிஜேபி அரசு தமது முதல் பட்ஜெட்டில், இளைஞர்களுக்கு 70 ஆயிரம் வேலை காலியிடங்களை நிரப்பும் முடிவை அறிவித்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்கு ரூ. 450 க்கு எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களை வழங்குவதாக ராஜஸ்தான் பிஜேபி உறுதியளித்தது. அந்த வாக்குறுதி மதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற சகோதரிகள் இந்த முயற்சியால் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளிக்கும் உரிய உரிமைகளை எந்தவித இழப்பும் இல்லாமல் உடனடியாக வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதே மோடியின் முயற்சியாகும். அதனால்தான் நாங்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான யாத்திரையைத் தொடங்கினோம். இதில் ராஜஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த கோடிக்கணக்கான தனிநபர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது, சுமார் 3 கோடி பேர் இலவச மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். ராஜஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 16 லட்சம் தனிநபர்கள் தலா ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கொண்ட காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதம் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாறும் போது, முழு தேசமும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறது. அடுத்த ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் பாரதம் உலகளவில் மூன்றாவது பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாறும் என்று மோடி கூறும்போது ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெறுகிறது. இத்தகைய அரசியல் இளம் பாரதத்தை, குறிப்பாக பெரிய கனவுகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைக் கொண்ட, வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தின் பார்வையை ஆதரிக்கும் முதல் முறை வாக்காளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கத் தவறிவிடுகிறது. வளர்ந்த ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான திட்டம் ஒவ்வொரு முதல் முறை வாக்காளருக்கும் உள்ளது. மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாடுகள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை ராஜஸ்தானும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.