Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: Visit of Prime Minister to the United Arab Emirates (February 13-14, 2024)
14 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
President of the United Arab Emirates, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi met in Abu Dhabi on February 13, 2024. President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan welcomed Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the UAE and expressed his appreciation for accepting the invitation to speak at the World Government Summit 2024 in Dubai on February 14, 2024.
The two leaders underlined that this was the seventh visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UAE in the last nine years. The Prime Minister last visited the UAE on December 1, 2023, to participate in the UNFCCC COP28 conference in Dubai, where he met with UAE President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the sidelines. During that visit, India applauded the COP28 presidency for guiding the "COP for Action” and arriving at "The UAE Consensus.” The Prime Minister participated in the COP28 Presidency’s Session on "Transforming Climate Finance”, and together with the UAE President, co-hosted the high-level event on the ‘Green Credits Programme’ on the sidelines of Summit. The leaders also highlighted the four visits of President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India over the past eight years, the latest of which was on January 9-10, 2024, to attend the 10th edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, as Chief Guest, and during which he witnessed the exchange of several Memorandums of Understanding on Investment Cooperation, along with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The two leaders discussed the India-UAE bilateral relationship, which was formally elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the visit of His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in 2017. They expressed satisfaction on the progress achieved in various sectors, noting that the partnership between the two countries has been significantly expanding over the years.
President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi witnessed the exchange of the following:
I. Bilateral Investment Treaty
II. Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC)
III. Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation on Digital Infrastructure Projects
IV. Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Electricity Interconnection and Trade.
V. Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation with the National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal at Gujarat.
VI. Cooperation Protocol between the National Library and Archives of the UAE and the National Archives of India.
VII. Agreement on interlinking of the instant payment platforms – UPI (India) and AANI (UAE).
VIII. Agreement on inter-linking domestic debit/credit cards - RuPay (India) with JAYWAN (UAE).
Ahead of the visit , RITES Limited signed agreement with Abu Dhabi Ports Company and Gujarat Maritime Board with Abu Dhabi Ports Company. These would help in building port infrastructure and further enhance connectivity between the two countries.
The two leaders endorsed the efforts from both sides to strengthen the strong economic and commercial cooperation and explore new areas of collaboration. They welcomed the strong growth witnessed in the UAE-India trade relations since the entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) on May 1, 2022. As a result, the UAE is India’s third-largest trading partner for the year 2022-23 and India’s second-largest export destination. India is the UAE’s second largest trading partner, with the bilateral trade rising to USD 85 billion in 2022-23. In this regard, the leaders expressed optimism regarding elevating the bilateral trade to USD 100 billion well ahead of the target year 2030. The two leaders also acknowledged the formal unveiling of the UAE-India CEPA Council (UICC), which stands as an important development in the bilateral trade partnership.
The leaders noted that the Bilateral Investment Treaty will be a key enabler for further promoting investments in both countries across sectors. The UAE was also the fourth largest investor in India in 2023 and the seventh largest source of Foreign Direct Investment overall. They highlighted that India has signed both the Bilateral Investment Treaty and a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with the UAE, reflecting the uniqueness and depth of the bilateral economic engagement between the two countries.
The leaders underscored the importance of a well-functioning and equitable multilateral trading system in fostering global economic prosperity and resilience, and stressed the importance for the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference, taking place in Abu Dhabi from 26 to 29 February 2024, to achieve a meaningful outcome that serves the interests of all WTO Members and strengthens the rules-based trade order.
The leaders welcomed the decision to create Bharat Mart at Jebel Ali, which will further promote bilateral trade and serve as a platform for enhancing the utilization of CEPA by leveraging the strategic location of Jebel Ali port. They noted that Bharat Mart would support micro, small and medium sector enterprises from India by providing them an effective platform to reach out to international buyers and promote their products across Middle East, Africa, and Eurasia.
The leaders appreciated the deepening of economic engagement in the financial sector. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for the launch of the UAE’s domestic card scheme JAYWAN, leveraging on the digital RuPay stack shared by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) with the Central Bank of the UAE. They also welcomed the Agreement on interlinking the national payment platforms – UPI (India) and AANI (UAE), which will facilitate seamless cross-border transactions between the two countries.
The two leaders discussed ways to enhance their bilateral partnership in the energy sector, which includes oil, gas, and renewable energy. They acknowledged the recent signing of two new long-term LNG supply agreements between ADNOC Gas and Indian Oil Corporation Ltd and Gas Authority of India Ltd (GAIL) for 1.2 MMTPA and 0.5 MMTPA, respectively. These agreements mark the beginning of a new era in the energy partnership between the two countries, and both leaders encouraged the companies to explore more such opportunities. Furthermore, the two sides agreed to advance their cooperation in hydrogen, solar energy, and grid connectivity.
The leaders acknowledged that the Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Electricity Interconnection and Trade signed today opens a new area of energy cooperation between the two countries, which will also bring to life the Green Grids – One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative launched during by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during COP26. . They expressed confidence that the MoU would further boost energy cooperation and connectivity between both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for his personal support and for his graciousness in granting the land for the construction of the BAPS Temple in Abu Dhabi. Both sides noted that the BAPS Temple is a celebration of UAE-India friendship, deep-rooted cultural bonds uniting the two nations, and also an embodiment of the UAE’s global commitment to harmony, tolerance and peaceful coexistence.
Both leaders noted that the cooperation protocol between the National Archives of the two countries and the MoU for cooperation with National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat will help in restoring the centuries old roots of India-UAE relationship and preserving the treasures of shared history.
The two leaders appreciated the commencement of the first Master’s program in Energy Transition and Sustainability by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi in Abu Dhabi, the first IIT in the Middle East. They reiterated the shared commitment of both countries for cooperation in education and research with a focus on advanced technologies, Artificial Intelligence, and sustainable energy.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of establishing the UAE-India Culture Council Forum and the membership of the council from both sides. The two leaders also emphasized the role of cultural and knowledge diplomacy in shaping a deeper mutual understanding that benefits both nations.
The leaders welcomed the MoU for creation of an intergovernmental framework between India and UAE on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor IMEEC, which reflected the lead taken by the UAE and India in furthering regional connectivity. The main elements of the Framework include development and management of a logistics platform, including a digital ecosystem, and provision of supply chain services to handle all types of general cargo, bulk, containers and liquid bulk in order to enable IMEEC. This will be the first agreement under the IMEEC initiative, launched on the side-lines of G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi.
The leaders welcomed the MoU to jointly explore, assess and evaluate investment cooperation in the digital infrastructure sector. This MoU was signed by the Ministry of Investment of the UAE and the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology of the Republic of India and focuses on creating strong and effective collaboration by building relationships between public and private organisations in the UAE and India. It aims to explore and evaluate the possibility of establishing a supercomputer cluster in India and data centre projects in India.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for the warm hospitality extended to him and the Indian delegation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात यात्रा (13-14 फरवरी, 2024) के दौरान भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात संयुक्त वक्तव्य
14 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 13 फरवरी 2024 को अबू धाबी में मुलाकात की। राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का स्वागत किया और 14 फरवरी, 2024 को दुबई में होने वाले वर्ल्ड गवर्नमेंट समिट 2024 में शामिल होने के लिए निमंत्रण स्वीकार करने को लेकर उनकी सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यह सातवीं यात्रा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आखिरी बार 1 दिसंबर 2023 को दुबई में यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी 28 (कॉप 28) सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात का दौरा किया था। यहां उन्होंने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान से भेंट की थी। उस यात्रा के दौरान भारत ने 'सीओपी फॉर एक्शन' का मार्गदर्शन करने और 'यूएई सर्वसम्मति' पर पहुंचने के लिए सीओपी 28 प्रेसीडेंसी की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग क्लाइमेट फाइनेंस' पर सीओपी 28 प्रेसीडेंसी सत्र में भाग लिया और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति के साथ शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर 'ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम' पर उच्चस्तरीय कार्यक्रम की सह-मेजबानी की। दोनों लीडर्स ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान की भारत की चार यात्राओं का भी जिक्र किया। राष्ट्रपति शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में 9-10 जनवरी, 2024 को वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के 10वें संस्करण में भाग लिया था। इस दौरान राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मौजूदगी में निवेश सहयोग पर कई समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर चर्चा की, जिसे 2017 में महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान की भारत यात्रा के दौरान औपचारिक रूप से व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक बढ़ाया गया था। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में की गई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मौजूदगी में निम्नलिखित समझौते हुए :
I. द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि
II. भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) पर अंतर-सरकारी ढांचागत समझौता
III. डिजिटल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं पर सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
IV. बिजली के क्षेत्र में एक दूसरे का सहयोग और व्यापार के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन
V. गुजरात के लोथल में स्थित राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर के साथ सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
VI. संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय एवं अभिलेखागार और भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के बीच सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन
VII. त्वरित भुगतान प्लैटफॉर्म - यूपीआई (भारत) और एएएनआई (यूएई) को आपस में जोड़ने पर समझौता समझौता
VIII. घरेलू डेबिट/क्रेडिट कार्ड - रुपे (भारत) को जयवान (यूएई) के साथ जोड़ने पर समझौता।
प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा से पहले राइट्स लिमिटेड ने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी और गुजरात मैरीटाइम बोर्ड ने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इनसे बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और दोनों देशों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने मजबूत आर्थिक एवं वाणिज्यिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के प्रयासों का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने 1 मई, 2022 को व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लागू होने के बाद से यूएई-भारत व्यापार संबंधों में हुई शानदार वृद्धि का स्वागत किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यूएई वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार बना। साथ ही भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यात गंतव्य बना। भारत यूएई का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है, जिसका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2022-23 में बढ़कर 85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाएगा। इस संबंध में दोनों नेताओं ने उम्मीद जताई कि लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 से काफी पहले द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। दोनों नेताओं ने यूएई-भारत सीईपीए काउंसिल (यूआईसीसी) के औपचारिक अनावरण के अस्तित्व को स्वीकार किया, जो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास है।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि दोनों देशों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। यूएई 2023 में भारत में चौथा सबसे बड़ा निवेशक और कुल मिलाकर प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का सातवां सबसे बड़ा स्रोत था। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि और व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक जुड़ाव की विशिष्टता और गंभीरता को दर्शाता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक आर्थिक समृद्धि तथा मजबूती को बढ़ावा देने में एक सुचारू रूप से काम करने वाली और न्यायसंगत बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के महत्व पर बल दिया। साथ ही सार्थक लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए 26 से 29 फरवरी 2024 तक अबू धाबी में होने वाले 13वें विश्व व्यापार संगठन मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सभी सदस्यों के हितों की रक्षा करता है और नियमों पर आधारित व्यापार व्यवस्था को मजबूती प्रदान करता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने जेबेल अली में भारत मार्ट बनाने के निर्णय का स्वागत किया, जो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और बढ़ावा देगा और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण जेबेल अली बंदरगाह का लाभ उठाकर सीईपीए के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मार्ट अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों तक पहुंचने और मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका और यूरेशिया में अपने उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, इससे भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को सहायता मिलेगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र में आर्थिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) द्वारा यूएई के सेंट्रल बैंक के साथ साझा किए गए डिजिटल रुपे स्टैक का लाभ उठाते हुए यूएई की घरेलू कार्ड योजना जयवान का शुभारंभ होने पर शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को बधाई दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय भुगतान प्लैटफॉर्मों - यूपीआई (भारत) और एएनआई (यूएई) को आपस में जोड़ने पर समझौते का भी स्वागत किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच निर्बाध रूप से सीमा पार लेनदेन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपनी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें तेल, गैस और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शामिल हैं। उन्होंने हाल ही में एडीएनओसी गैस और इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड एवं गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (गेल) के बीच क्रमशः 1.2 एमएमटीपीए और 0.5 एमएमटीपीए के लिए दो नए दीर्घकालिक एलएनजी आपूर्ति समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने को स्वीकार किया। यह समझौते दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा साझेदारी में एक नए युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने कंपनियों को ऐसे और अवसर तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके अलावा दोनों पक्ष हाइड्रोजन, सौर ऊर्जा एवं ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी में अपने सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि विद्युत इंटरकनेक्शन और व्यापार के क्षेत्र में आज हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा सहयोग का एक नया क्षेत्र खोलता है, जो ग्रीन ग्रिड - वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) पहल को भी जीवंत करेगा। सीओपी26 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इस पहल की शुरुआज की गई थी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा सहयोग और कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अबू धाबी में बीएपीएस मंदिर निर्माण के लिए भूमि देने में उनकी दयालुता और उनके व्यक्तिगत सहयोग के लिए राष्ट्रपति शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि बीएपीएस मंदिर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात-भारत मित्रता और दोनों राष्ट्रों को एकजुट करने वाले गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का उत्सव है। यह मंदिर सद्भाव, सहिष्णुता और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक भी है।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के बीच सहयोग प्रोटोकॉल और गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर के साथ सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात संबंधों की सदियों पुरानी जड़ों को बहाल करने और साझा इतिहास के खजाने को संरक्षित करने में मदद करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने मध्य पूर्व के पहले आईआईटी अबू धाबी में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली द्वारा ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और स्थायित्व में पहले स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की सराहना की। उन्होंने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सतत ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में सहयोग के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूएई-भारत संस्कृति परिषद फोरम की स्थापना और दोनों पक्षों की ओर से परिषद की सदस्यता की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने गहरी आपसी समझ को आकार देने में सांस्कृतिक और ज्ञान कूटनीति की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे दोनों देशों को लाभ होगा।
उन्होंने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) पर भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच एक अंतर-सरकारी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया, जो क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत द्वारा उठाए गए नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है। इस फ्रेमवर्क के मुख्य तत्वों में डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम सहित एक लॉजिस्टिक प्लैटफॉर्म का विकास एवं प्रबंधन करना और सभी प्रकार के सामान्य माल, थोक, कंटेनर और तरल थोक को संभालने के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सेवाओं का प्रावधान शामिल है ताकि आईएमईईसी को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। यह आईएमईईसी पहल के तहत पहला समझौता होगा, जिसे नई दिल्ली में जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर लॉन्च किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त रूप से निवेश सहयोग का पता लगाने, उसका आकलन और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के निवेश मंत्रालय और भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की ओर से हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत में सार्वजनिक व निजी संगठनों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूती देने और प्रभावी सहयोग बनाने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में सुपरकंप्यूटर क्लस्टर और भारत में डेटा सेंटर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना की संभावना का पता लगाना और उसका मूल्यांकन करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन्हें और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को धन्यवाद दिया।